Back to: News
May 4, 2013
Follow News

Split at Battle Mountain Invite

The Battle Mountain girls track and field team danced Saturday and Saturday night.

The Huskies did a number on the competition at their home meet, the Battle Mountain Invite, winning handily, and then went to prom. Battle Mountain racked up 219.5 points to Eagle Valley’s 74.5.

In fairness to the Devils, Eagle Valley was doing double duty, sending some athletes to Edwards and some down to the Tiger Invitational in Grand Junction.

That still didn’t stop the Eagle Valley boys from winning at Battle Mountain rather easily, but also winning the Tiger. It’s safe to say that the Eagle Valley boys are the consensus favorites at next week’s league meet.

The Vail Christian girls also appear to be rounding into form. The 1A Saints ladies took fourth behind 4A Battle Mountain and Eagle Valley and 2A Meeeker.

Battle Mountain Invitational

Boys

Team results

1. Eagle Valley, 195; 2. Battle Mountain, 86.5; 3. Rangely, 69; 4. Grand Valley, 58.5; 5. West Grand, 38.5.

Individual results

100: 6. Joel Gardea, EV, 11.99.

200: 1. Cole Caynoski, VC, 23.70; 3. Irvin Rodriguez, 23.93; 5. Austin Tafoya, BM, 24.48;

400: 4. Jordon Mesch, VC, 54.51.

800: 1. David Suarez, BM, 2:03.49; 5. Bryce Muehlethaler, EV, 2:11.70; 6. Josh Braun, BM, 2:12.46; Rafael Gurule, EV, 2:17.24.

1,600: 1. Gino Giovagnoli, EV, 4:50.28; 2. Ricardo Areola, BM, 4:56.74; 3. Carson

McQueeney, EV, 4:57.85; 4. Cameron Moore, BM, 5:05.27; 5. Michael Niemeyer, EV, 5:05.53; 6. Ethan Pence, VC, 5:09.44.

3,200: 2. Gino Giovagnoli, EV, 11:05.50; 3. Carson McQueeney, EV, 11:08.59; 5. Brandon Sheard, EV, 11:55.56.

110 hurdles: 1. Riley Rowles, EV, 15.25; 2. Aaron Kline, EV, 16.28; 6. Ryan Werner, EV, 17:05.

300 hurdles: 1. Aaron Kline, EV, 41.64; 2. Riley Rowles, EV, 42.96; 4. Sarawut Yubonmai, BM, 44.96; 6. Ryan Werner, 45.40.

400 relay: 5. Eagle Valley, 46.80; 6. Battle Mountain, 47.24.

800 relay: 4. Battle Mountain, 1:38.59; 6. Vail Christian, 1:42.23.

1,600 relay: 1. Battle Mountain, 3:41.99.

3,200 relay: 1. Battle Mountain, 9:00.96; 4. Eagle Valley, 9:18.98.

High jump: 2. Nick Cooper, EV, 5-10; T6. Will Dutmer, EV, 5-6; T6. Amadou Dath, BM, 5-6.

Long jump: 1. Riley Rowles, EV, 20-3.4. Joel Gardea, EV, 19-8.25; 7. Nick Cooper, EV, 18-7.25.

Triple jump: 1. Riley Rowles, EV, 41-2; 2. Yubonmai Sarawut, BM, 40-9; 5. Joel Gardea, EV, 39-1.

Pole vault: 1. Aaron Kline, EV, 13-6; 3. Austin Tafoya, 12; T8. Miles Patterson, 11.

Shot put: 1. Roberto Cortez, EV, 45-8.75; 2, Ty LaFramboise, EV, 40-03.75; 5. J.J. Pacheco, EV, 36-8.25.

Discus: 1. J.J. Pacheco, EV, 123-6; 2.Josh Williams, EV; 3. Roberto Cortes, EV; 6. Branden Currey, VC, 114-10.

Girls

Team results

1. Battle Mountain, 219.5; 2. Eagle Valley, 74.5; 3. Meeker, 73; 4. Vail Christian 49; 5. Summit County, 48.

Individual results

100: 1. Taylor Alexander, VC, 13.19; 2. Audrey Dieghan, BM, 13.31; 7. Celia Smith, VC, 13.92; 8. Malia Barca, BM, 14.13.

200: 1. Lilly McMurrain, BM, 26.69; 2. Katie Matarese, BM, 26:75; 3. Katia Lopez, BM, 27.40; 8. Isabella McCormick, VC, 28.71

400: 2. Val Constien, BM, 1:02.71; 4. Katie Matarese, BM, 1:03.97;

800: 3. Mandy Ortiz, BM, 2:29.43; 4. Tesha Olsen, BM, 2:34.52; 6. Megan Croke, BM, 2:34.59

1,600: 1. Val Constien, BM, 5:41.75; 3. Sydney Gaylord, BM, 5:58.52; 5. Christina Shearon, BM, 6:05.43; 7. Samantha Maddox, EV, 6:10.35.

3,200: 5. Rychelle Denardo, BM, 13:54.71; 6. Samantha Maddox, EV, 13:55.05.

100 hurdles: 3. Isabelle Calabrese, BM 18.0; 4. Cody Osteen, EV, 18.19; 6. Addie Arnold, EV, 18:35; 7. Molly Childers, BM, 18:52; 8. Emily Boyd, 18.53.

300 hurdles: 1. Lilly McMurrain, BM, 46.71; 2. Isabelle Calabrese, BM, 48.19; 3. Sofia Calabrese, BM, 48.82; 5. Cody Osteen, EV, 52.11; 7. Addie Arnold, EV, 54.36.

Medley: 1. Battle Mountain, 1:54.44; 4. Eagle Valley, 2:05.65.

400 relay: 1. Vail Christian, 52.45; 3. Battle Mountain, 55.86; 5. Eagle Valley, 57.61.

800 relay: 1. Battle Mountain, 1:48.16; 5. Eagle Valley, 2:02.81.

1,600 relay: 1. Battle Mountain, 4:11.

3,200 relay: 3. Battle Mountain, 10:54.92.

High jump: 1. Celia Smith, VC, 4-10; T3. Sopfia Calabrese, BM, 4-10; T3. Justine Bukovich, 4-10; 5. Logan Carson, BM, 4-10; 8. Danielle Lambert, EV, 4-8.

Long jump: 2. Megan Osteen, EV, 14-9.5; 3. Jessica Nulle, EV, 14-7.75; 5. Tesha Olsen, BM, 14-4.5; 8. Jenai Denardo, BM 13-11.75.

Triple jump: 1. Tesha Olsen, BM, 34-10.25; 2. Jessica Nulle, 33-2.75, EV, 33-2.75; 3. Val Constien, 33-0.5.

Shot put: 3. Megan Osteen, EV, 30-8.5; 6. Jessica Cuomo, BM, 29-2.75; Taylor Martin, EV, 28-5.5.

Discus: 5. Ali Teague, BM, 97-6; 6. Taylor Martin, 92-2.

Pole vault: 1. Taylor Alexander, VC, 9-6; 2. Molly Childers, BM, 9-6; 3. Celia Smith, VC, 9; 4. Isabelle Calabrese, BM, 9; 6. Lilly McMurrain, BM, 8-6; 8. Cody Osteen, EV, 7-6.

Tiger Invitational

Girls

Medley: 1. Eagle Valley, 1:51.65.

800: 2. Roxy Trotter, EV, 2:19.38

400 relay: 4. Eagle Valley, 51.89.

800 relay: 1. Eagle Valley, 1:48.31.

1,600 relay: 5. Eagle Valley, 4:16.69.

High jump: 3. Haley Collier, EV, 4-10.

Boys

100: 1. Zeke Sandoval, EV, 11.48.

200: 1. Brandon Walker, EV, 23.22; 3. Nicholas Ross, EV, 23.51; 5. Thomas Mills, EV, 24.19

400: 2. Zeke Sandoval, EV, 52.03.

800: 3. Hunter Burnham, EV, 2:00.16; 4. Dominic Patterson, EV, 2:02.16.

400 relay: 1. Eagle Valley, 44.32.

800 relay: 3. Eagle Valley, 1:33.91.


Explore Related Articles

The VailDaily Updated May 4, 2013 09:22PM Published May 9, 2013 09:18PM Copyright 2013 The VailDaily. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.