2014 Eagle County Fair Open Class Results

LARGEST ZUCCHINI CONTEST

Alexandria Eichler

PIGGY BANK CONTEST

Sponsored by CSU Extension

Youth 3 – 4 years: Cayden Carthy

Youth 5 – 7 years: Tage Terbush

Youth 8 – 10: Veronyka Wheeler

Youth 11 – 13: Sophie Wells

Youth 14 – 17 years: Ethan Daubs

Participants:

Teegan Terbush

Kira Hower

Tiffany Daubs

Ancel Wheeler

Jordyn Evancho

Sadie & Max Hoiland

Katherine Wheeler

PRETTY BABY CONTEST

Sponsored by Eagle County Fair & Rodeo

1. Best “Dressed for the Fair” costume: Halo Rose Jaramillo

2. Looks Most like Mom/Pop: Ziva Levy

3. Best Beach Wear Ensemble: Omie Shepard

4. Best Hair Do: William Hake

5. Prettiest Smile: Elizabeth Ruth Thompson

6. Most Patriotic: Maddox Winkller

Participants:

Sebastian Metzer

Lindsey Simmonds

Nicole Herrle

Juan Marco Aguilar

Melanie Aomie

Joziah Kreutzer

Promise Rose Thompson

Mia Whirley

Kauya Whirley

Breckin Hall

High Altitude Artisan Bread Bake-Off

Sponsored by Red Canyon Café, 5 Exhibits

1st: Kim Blanchard, Oatmeal Wheat Bread

2nd: Valerie Moskaluk, Sour Cream Biscuits

Participants:

Sarah Braucht

Maggie Emmer

Karen Wood

HORTICULTURE

Division 100 Flowers, 20 exhibits

Grand Champion: Jackie Schlegal, Columbine

Reserve Grand Champion: Rena Horn, Red Yarrow

Reserve Grand Champion: Josh Stowell, Giallardia

Division 200 Potted Plants, 4 exhibits

Grand Champion: Rena Horn, Unusual Planter

Reserve Grand Champion: Sandy Story, Succulent

Grand Champion Youth, 11 – 13: Luke Stephens

GARDEN

Division 300 Vegetables & Crops, 16 exhibits

Grand Champion: Annie Egan, Jalapeño Peppers

Reserve Grand Champion: Suzie Ross, Rosemary

FOOD PRESERVATION

Division 400 Canned Fruits, 5 Exhibits

Grand Champion: Anna Gerard, Pineapple

Reserve Grand Champion: Anna Gerard, Grapefruit

Division 500 Canned Vegetables, 6 exhibits

Grand Champion: Anna Gerard, Tomatoes

Reserve Grand Champion: Anna Gerard, Mixed Vegetables

Division 550 Canned Poultry, Meat, & Seafood, 1 entry

Grand Champion: Anna Gerard, Pork Green Chili

Division 600 General Canned Foods, 1 entry

Grand Champion: Dee Dee Emmer, Honey

Division 650 Homebrewed Wine and Beers, 7 exhibits,

Sponsored by Bonfire Brewery

Grand Champion: Daryn Arnold, Beer

Reserve Grand Champion: Perry La Bere, Red IPA

Division 700 Jellies/Jams/Preserves, 14 exhibits

Grand Champion: Sarah Murray, Apricot Jam

Reserve Grand Champion: Rena Horn, Peach Jam

Division 800 Pickles & Spiced Products, 7 exhibits

Grand Champion: Anna Gerard, Dill Pickles

Reserve Grand Champion: Spaghetti Sauce

BAKED GOODS

Division 1000 Breads, 3 exhibits

Grand Champion: Tina Russ, Chocolate Chip Banana Bread

Grand Champion: Janessa Peterman, Banana Bread

Division 1100 Cookies, 11 entries

Grand Champion: Susan Adams, Soft Molasses

Reserve Grand Champion: Susan Adams, Honey Pecan Triangles

Division 1200 Cakes, 4 Exhibits

Grand Champion: Kim Olson, Chocolate Zucchini

Reserve Grand Champion: Katie Davis, Decorated Western Cake

Grand Champion Youth: Venzor Xochit & Jerciy Calona

Division 1500 Good For Your Health, 3 Entries

Grand Champion: I Want to be Healthy, Pumpkin Breakfast Cookies

Reserve Grand Champion: Georgi Johnston, Banana Chocolate Chip Muffin

ARTS & CRAFTS

Division 1700 Crochet, 11 Exhibits

Special recognition to Golden Eagle Senior Center Crochet for their collective efforts to help those in time of need with blankets.

Division 1800 Knitting, 6 Exhibits

Grand Champion: Amy Moreno, Socks

Grand Champion Professional: Cass Galloway, Alpaca Sweater

Reserve Grand Champion Professional: Cass Galloway, Circular Scarf

Division 1900 Quilts, 17 Exhibits

Grand Champion: Jackie Marchetti, Sheep Quilt

Reserve Grand Champion: Rena Horn, Warm Love Quilt

Grand Champion Professional, Lynn Kerr, Fracture

Reserve Grand Champion Professional, Lynn Kerr, 1776

Division 2100 Fiber Arts, 9 Entries

Grand Champion: Rena Horn, Forest Friends

Reserve Grand Champion: Rena Horn, Pin Cushion Clamp

Professional Grand Champion: Cass Galloway, Alpaca Silk Scarf

Professional Reserve Grand Champion: Cass Galloway, Woven Pillow

Division 2200 Hobbies & Crafts, 13 Entries

Grand Champion: Jim Miller, Bow

Grand Champion: Juan Pena, Macramé Rosary

Reserve Grand Champion: Rosie Burki, Humming Bird & Flower Boxes

Reserve Grand Champion Juan Pena, Macramé Rosary

Reserve Grand Champion Youth, 8 – 10 years: Emma Stamp, Minions Plate

Division 2300 Recycled Arts, 20 Entries

Grand Champion: Rosie Burki, Painted wine bottle & glasses

Reserve Grand Champion: Ellen Matlock, Denim Quilt

Grand Champion Youth 11 – 13: Rachel McCurdy & Caitlyn Weathers, Ladybug Hotel

Grand Champion Youth 8 - 10: Evy Zaruba, Fairy Garden

Division 2300 Recycled Arts, Recycled Cowboy Boots, 6 Entries

“Lil Buckaroo”: Annie Colby

Western Heritage: Ella Wells

Tough Enough to Wear Pink: Edith Lederhouse

Tough Enough to Wear Pink: Ages 8 – 10: Maddie Fetterolf

Tough Enough to Wear Pink: Ages 11 – 13: Emily Daubs

Patriotic: Edith Lederhouse

Division 2400 Holiday Section, 3 Entries

Grand Champion: Gale Gunion, Crochet Angel

Reserve Grand Champion: Rena Horn, Vintage Apron

Division 2500 Photography, 274 Entries

Grand Champion: Anna Gerard, “Little Rocky”

Reserve Grand Champion: Jessie Pettis

Reserve Grand Champion: Traci Schlegal

Professional Grand Champion: Brian Maloney, “Girl with Yellow Flower”

Professional Reserve Grand Champion: Sarah Glass

Professional Reserve Grand Champion: Steve Taylor

Grand Champion Youth (8 – 10): Cody Ponce

Reserve Grand Champion Youth (8 – 10): Brody Nielsen

Grand Champion Youth (11 – 13): Randi Ponce, “Baby Duck”

Reserve Grand Champion Youth (11 – 13): Autumn Russ

Grand Campion Youth (14 – 17): Morgan Kromer, “Horse Eye”

Grand Champion Youth (14 – 17): Morgan Kromer

Division 2600 Art, 34 Exhibits

Grand Champion: Sarah Fasi

Reserve Grand Champion: Nathan Vasquez, Apocalyptic Scene

Reserve Grand Champion: Rosie Marie Burki, Blue Titbird

Grand Champion Youth (8 - 10): Maddie Fetterolf, Cowboys

Professional Grand Champion: Sarah Glass, Moose Drawing

Division 2800 Children’s Arts & Crafts (Children ages 7 and under), 26 Exhibits

Participants:

Cassandra Boggs

Alexandria Eichler

Camron Horn

Kylie Hower

Sebastian Metzger

Tage Terbush

Teegan Terbush

Gypsum Christian Preschool


Explore Related Articles

The VailDaily Updated Aug 4, 2014 11:01AM Published Jul 30, 2014 11:18AM Copyright 2014 The VailDaily. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.