Daily staff report
Newsroom@vaildaily.com

Complete Beaver Creek Blast results

Beaver Creek Blast

August 28, 2013

Results for the Boys 8-10

Athletic - Club

Place Bib Name LAST Team Cat Time Point

===== ==== ===================== ============================== === ======= =====

1. 1929 Sullivan Middaugh B10 9:58 100

2. 140 Aiden Duffy Kidsport B10 10:06 85

3. 95 Will Bettenhausen B10 10:44 80

4. 1947 Kaden Williams B10 12:43 75

5. 1928 Porter Middaugh B10 13:07 70

6. 1874 Benno Scheidegger Bike Parts.com B10 13:09 65

7. 1914 Conner Wilson B10 13:11 60

8. 1930 Wyatt Young B10 13:39 55

9. 1857 Kai Scott B10 13:51 50

10. 138 Ian Rogers Vail Mt Bike Camps B10 13:53 45

11. 1876 Tj Soulakis B10 14:37 40

12. 116 Gavin Brewster B10 15:48 35

13. 457 Christopher Seabury Vail Mountain Bike Camps B10 18:56 30

Results for the Girls 8-10

Athletic - Club

Place Bib Name LAST Team Cat Time Point

===== ==== ===================== ============================== === ======= =====

1. 1865 Elizabeth Greene Team Belladium G10 15:13 100

Results for the Boys 11-14

Athletic - Club

Place Bib Name LAST Team Cat Time Point

===== ==== ===================== ============================== === ======= =====

1. 139 Wyatt Moehring Vail Mt Bike Camps B14 18:42 100

2. 1913 Collin Wilson B14 18:57 85

3. 1861 Bandon Hanson Pedal power B14 19:21 80

4. 114 Andrew Rogers Vail Mt Bike Camps B14 20:28 75

5. 110 Max Phannenstiel True Spoke B14 22:33 70

6. 1845 Aaron Cook Streetswell B14 22:59 65

7. 111 Adam Clouatre True Spoke B14 28:56 60

8. 1847 Finn Larson B14 29:10 55

9. 1870 Matthew Koch B14 31:39 50

Results for the Girls 11-14

Athletic - Club

Place Bib Name LAST Team Cat Time Point

===== ==== ===================== ============================== === ======= =====

1. 1699 Melanie Cycle Effect G14 28:51 100

2. 1698 Jasmine Cycle Effect G14 29:09 85

3. 1705 Karyme Grajeda Cylce Effect G14 30:06 80

Results for the Men’s Pro Elite

Athletic - Club

Place Bib Name LAST Team Cat Time Point

===== ==== ===================== ============================== === ======= =====

1. 1923 Josiah Middaugh Dogma Athletica MPE 56:46 100

2. 369 Michael Friedberg Yeti’s Grind MPE 59:25 85

3. 1848 Conner Wallace Dogma MPE 59:30 80

4. 1926 Mike Schilling Wilderness Sports MPE 1:00:08 75

Results for the Women’s Pro Elite

Athletic - Club

Place Bib Name LAST Team Cat Time Point

===== ==== ===================== ============================== === ======= =====

1. 365 Andi Malboeuf Venture Sports WPE 1:07:35 100

Results for the Men’s Expert

Athletic - Club

Place Bib Name LAST Team Cat Time Point

===== ==== ===================== ============================== === ======= =====

1. 273 Ciro Zarate Pedal Power/Gorsuch/Tiamo MEX 1:00:31 100

2. 219 Damien Fraser Yeti’s Grind MEX 1:01:13 85

3. 376 Kris Ochs Venture Sports MEX 1:01:20 80

4. 284 Alec Hamilton Pedal Power/Gorsuch/Tiamo MEX 1:01:37 75

5. 403 Cristhian Ravelo The Cycle Effect MEX 1:02:52 70

6. 377 Justin Folger The Cycle Effect MEX 1:03:27 65

7. 386 Ezra Velez Dusty Boot/Mountain Pedaler MEX 1:03:34 60

8. 1932 Tim Mt Pleasant Street Swell MEX 1:07:18 55

9. 231 Eric Rubottom Twenty2 Cycles MEX 1:09:47 50

10. 411 Greg Mueller Athletic Club At Westin MEX 1:11:58 45

11. 1872 Andrew Larson yetis Grind MEX 1:15:26 40

Results for the Women’s Expert

Athletic - Club

Place Bib Name LAST Team Cat Time Point

===== ==== ===================== ============================== === ======= =====

1. 227 Jenny Klingmueller Yeti’s Grind WEX 1:13:48 100

2. 282 Pavan Krueger Pedal Power/Gorsuch/Tiamo WEX 1:13:59 85

3. 378 Erika Ghent The Cycle Effect WEX 1:15:22 80

4. 1904 Jessica Johns Mso Divas WEX 1:15:45 75

5. 332 Kari Bangston Venture Sports WEX 1:20:11 70

6. 268 Amelia Vandyke Pedal Power/Gorsuch/Tiamo WEX 1:27:51 65

Results for the Men’s Vet Expert

Athletic - Club

Place Bib Name LAST Team Cat Time Point

===== ==== ===================== ============================== === ======= =====

1. 285 Stephen White Pedal Power/Gorsuch/Tiamo MVE 1:00:14 100

2. 275 Adam Plummer Pedal Power/Gorsuch/Tiamo MVE 1:01:31 85

3. 302 Peter Fralick Dusty Boot/Mountain Pedaler MVE 1:02:14 80

4. 1931 Darren Cheek Wilderness Sports MVE 1:02:27 75

5. 427 Brian Baker Yeti’s Grind MVE 1:04:01 70

6. 327 Jason Russell Venture Sports MVE 1:05:16 65

7. 206 Steve Vardaman MVE 1:06:06 60

8. 241 Uli Spiegl Vvmc MVE 1:07:26 55

9. 1909 Mike Trueblood Sscv MVE 1:07:50 50

10. 286 Marty Golembiewski Pedal Power/Gorsuch/Tiamo*** MVE 1:08:36 45

11. 1934 Mark Fitzwater Street Swell MVE 1:12:02 40

Results for the Women’s Vet Expert

Athletic - Club

Place Bib Name LAST Team Cat Time Point

===== ==== ===================== ============================== === ======= =====

1. 209 Terry Stimac Pedal Power/Gorsuch/Tiamo WVE 38:29 100

2. 290 Roxanne Hall Pedal Power/Gorsuch/Tiamo WVE 41:10 85

Results for the Women’s Vet Sport

Athletic - Club

Place Bib Name LAST Team Cat Time Point

===== ==== ===================== ============================== === ======= =====

1. 248 Beth Bush Vvmc WVS 41:10 100

2. 1918 Clare Christensen WVS 42:26 85

3. 404 Susan Weiss Vvmc WVS 43:28 80

4. 274 Debra Monrow Pedal Power/Gorsuch/Tiamo WVS 43:29 75

5. 426 Cindy Crawford Optic Nerve WVS 44:21 70

6. 323 Sue Bardsley Optic Nerve WVS 48:43 65

Results for the Men’s Single Speed

Athletic - Club

Place Bib Name LAST Team Cat Time Point

===== ==== ===================== ============================== === ======= =====

1. 220 Courtney Gregory Yeti’s Grind / Street Swell MSS 1:04:59 100

2. 218 Alex Coleman Yeti’s Grind MSS 1:06:35 85

3. 362 Mark Nelson Dusty Boot/Mountain Pedaler MSS 1:08:18 80

4. 255 Eric Olson Town Of Vail MSS 1:09:42 75

5. 303 Ken Delo Dusty Boot/Mountain Pedaler MSS 1:10:00 70

6. 1905 Doug Lafond MSS 1:16:05 65

7. 242 Jeff Rank Vvmc MSS 1:19:41 60

Results for the Men’s Masters Expert

Athletic - Club

Place Bib Name LAST Team Cat Time Point

===== ==== ===================== ============================== === ======= =====

1. 375 Richard Knapp Dusty Boot/Mountain Pedaler MME 1:01:04 100

2. 1846 Kevin Shelden Tokyo Joe MME 1:02:26 85

3. 289 Ty Hall Pedal Power/Gorsuch/Tiamo MME 1:03:19 80

4. 1868 Chadd Ziegler MME 1:06:28 75

5. 1937 Ronan Murray MME 1:13:25 70

6. 270 Dawes Wilson Pedal Power/Gorsuch/Tiamo MME 1:27:05 65

Results for the Men’s Masters Sport

Athletic - Club

Place Bib Name LAST Team Cat Time Point

===== ==== ===================== ============================== === ======= =====

1. 297 Matt Johnson Dusty Boot/Mountain Pedaler MMS 34:25 100

2. 208 Steve Wallace Dusty Boot/Mountain Pedaler MMS 36:09 85

3. 200 Alan Christie Twenty2 Cycles MMS 36:16 80

4. 293 Rob Crawford Pedal Power/Gorsuch/Tiamo MMS 36:57 75

5. 1915 Jarret Rubis MMS 37:30 70

6. 430 Todd Moyer Athletic Club At Westin MMS 37:55 65

7. 1946 Chip Craft Pedal Power MMS 37:59 60

8. 1862 Karl Krueger Karl Krueger Architect MMS 38:15 55

9. 258 Todd McDowell Town Of Vail MMS 39:19 50

10. 390 Todd Davidson MMS 40:00 45

11. 381 Stephen Kittle True Spoke MMS 42:45 40

12. 207 Michael Harms Apex Dental MMS 46:27 35

13. 1912 Adolfo Zapata Mexico Aventura MMS 46:33 30

14. 1907 William Motsch MMS 52:41 25

15. 1879 Steven Kirschner Pedal Power MMS 55:25 20

Results for the Men’s Sport

Athletic - Club

Place Bib Name LAST Team Cat Time Point

===== ==== ===================== ============================== === ======= =====

1. 393 Quintin Cook Yeti’s Grind MSP 31:09 100

2. 1854 Tj Messerschmitt RelishTwist MSP 31:13 85

3. 271 James Ellis Pedal Power/Gorsuch/Tiamo MSP 31:23 80

4. 1869 Shaun Martin MSP 31:39 75

5. 1938 Jonny Bailey Vail Hs Composite MSP 32:17 70

6. 349 Michael Flieg Athletic Club At Westin MSP 32:55 65

7. 324 Jacob Bangston Venture Sports MSP 33:03 60

8. 210 Evan Puglia Yeti’s Grind MSP 33:04 55

9. 364 Gregory Clark Venture Sports MSP 33:12 50

10. 418 Jared Saul Venture Sports MSP 33:59 45

11. 326 Zach Cole Venture Sports MSP 34:05 40

12. 1924 Tony Ryerson MSP 34:11 35

13. 383 Noah Beairston Swamp Donkeys MSP 34:24 30

14. 1877 Lee Macke MSP 34:54 25

15. 300 Ryan Kane Dusty Boot/Mountain Pedaler MSP 35:15 20

16. 245 Drew Knerl Vvmc MSP 35:17 15

17. 389 Jeffrey Barwig Avon Liquor MSP 35:31 10

18. 345 Paul Datsko Athletic Club At Westin MSP 35:48 5

19. 419 Jason Eshleman Athletic Club At Westin MSP 35:49 5

20. 263 Todd Foral Optic Nerve MSP 36:08 5

21. 423 Philip Galloway Retro City Racing MSP 36:09 5

22. 1943 Shawn Wright Super Goat MSP 36:18 5

23. 1867 Garrett MacLachlan MSP 36:50 5

24. 215 Andrew Bare Yeti’s Grind MSP 37:39 5

25. 330 Mike Beckley Venture Sports MSP 37:51 5

26. 333 David Taylor Venture Sports MSP 38:39 5

27. 1939 Leo Cadenas MSP 41:03 5

28. 337 Jesse Horton Retro Racing Usa MSP 41:19 5

29. 366 Kyle Von Spreecken Venture Sports MSP 41:22 5

30. 328 Jason Wigmore Venture Sports MSP 42:01 5

31. 260 Zachary Brown MSP 51:31 5

Results for the Women’s Sport

Athletic - Club

Place Bib Name LAST Team Cat Time Point

===== ==== ===================== ============================== === ======= =====

1. 249 Ashleigh Krehbiel Vvmc WSP 37:58 100

2. 472 Anna Martin WSP 38:48 85

3. 250 Katharine Wilson Vvmc WSP 39:39 80

4. 308 Jenn Sewall Dusty Boot/Mountain Pedaler WSP 40:11 75

5. 399 Jennie Thorne Dusty Boot/Mountain Pedaler WSP 41:01 70

6. 1902 Sarah Brubeck WSP 41:22 65

7. 265 Jeannine Anders Venture Sports WSP 41:26 60

8. 460 Katie Redden Pedal Power/Gorsuch/Tiamo WSP 41:45 55

9. 1933 Danielle Mt Pleasant WSP 43:25 50

Results for the Men’s Vet Sport

Athletic - Club

Place Bib Name LAST Team Cat Time Point

===== ==== ===================== ============================== === ======= =====

1. 236 Tim Halbukken Vvmc MVS 32:04 100

2. 305 Mike Eastbrooks Dusty Boot/Mountain Pedaler MVS 32:32 85

3. 363 Steve Elicker Dusty Boot/Mountain Pedaler MVS 33:23 80

4. 213 John Heisdorf Venture Sports MVS 33:43 75

5. 1849 Randy LeMere RelishTwist MVS 33:58 70

6. 1878 Roberto Moreno-Contro MVS 34:14 65

7. 1920 Marcus Georgopolis Street Swell MVS 34:59 60

8. 424 Battista Psenda Summit Ford/ Summit Velo MVS 36:15 55

9. 338 Ben McNair Avon Liquor MVS 36:50 50

10. 1853 Matt Fackler RelishTwist MVS 36:56 45

11. 259 Rick Gregory Town Of Vail MVS 36:59 40

12. 341 David Ozog Athletic Club At Westin MVS 37:43 35

13. 1927 Casey Wyse MVS 38:24 30

14. 1903 Luciano Contreras Mexico Aventura MVS 40:03 25

15. 343 Cody Wyse Athletic Club At Westin MVS 46:43 20

Results for the Men’s Beginner

Athletic - Club

Place Bib Name LAST Team Cat Time Point

===== ==== ===================== ============================== === ======= =====

1. 1911 Christian Wilson MBG 33:22 100

2. 1885 Logan Martin MBG 33:36 85

3. 307 Nolan Herzog Dusty Boot/Mountain Pedaler MBG 33:49 80

4. 267 Grant Gibson Pedal Power/Gorsuch/Tiamo MBG 34:01 75

5. 464 Darien Fairclough Pedal Power/Gorsuch/Tiamo MBG 35:53 70

6. 266 Charlie Koch Pedal Power/Gorsuch/Tiamo*** MBG 37:00 65

7. 314 Michael Barrett True Spoke MBG 37:40 60

8. 465 Ben Boese Vvmc MBG 38:28 55

9. 1875 David Bombard MBG 39:08 50

10. 1944 Daniel Huck Street Swell MBG 39:29 45

11. 458 Logan MBG 39:45 40

12. 1936 Gordon McGlaughlin MBG 39:59 35

13. 334 Jon Comeau Venture Sports MBG 40:15 30

14. 322 Sam Brown Dusty Boot/Mountain Pedaler MBG 40:41 25

15. 237 Kevin Heinz Vvmc MBG 41:38 20

16. 405 Jeremy Aldrich Venture Sports MBG 42:19 15

17. 1851 Christoper Shannon MBG 43:32 10

18. 1908 Patrick Otis MBG 44:04 5

19. 1855 Terell Sandoval Pedal Power MBG 44:23 5

20. 1856 Daniel Gonzales Pedal Power MBG 45:30 5

21. 348 Kinglsey Thomas Athletic Club At Westin MBG 45:53 5

22. 367 Kc Lasher Venture Sports MBG 46:10 5

23. 318 John Rehnborg Town Of Vail MBG 47:33 5

Results for the Women’s Beginner

Athletic - Club

Place Bib Name LAST Team Cat Time Point

===== ==== ===================== ============================== === ======= =====

1. 309 Sydney Sappenfield Dusty Boot/Mountain Pedaler WBG 41:28 100

2. 425 Clare Baker Dusty Boot/Mountain Pedaler WBG 42:20 85

3. 251 Michelle Wolffe Vvmc WBG 43:11 80

4. 1866 Lara Lufkin Pedal Power WBG 43:25 75

5. 1917 Molly Baumel WBG 46:01 70

6. 1935 Carrie Devlin WBG 46:06 65

7. 283 Stacy Anderson Pedal Power/Gorsuch/Tiamo WBG 50:16 60

8. 1863 Stephanie Calton Pedal Power WBG 54:20 55

9. 1940 Diane Finklestein WBG 55:37 50

Results for the Women’s Single Speed

Athletic - Club

Place Bib Name LAST Team Cat Time Point

===== ==== ===================== ============================== === ======= =====

1. 232 Pamcakes Davis Yeti’s Grind WSS 41:11 100

Results for the Men’s Clydesdale

Athletic - Club

Place Bib Name LAST Team Cat Time Point

===== ==== ===================== ============================== === ======= =====

1. 335 Tug Birk Optic Nerve CLY 39:31 100

2. 398 Cameron Douglas Dusty Boot/Mountain Pedaler CLY 39:39 85

3. 1925 Jimmy Vonesh Progressive Trail Design CLY 39:49 80

4. 212 Rob Hamina CLY 44:04 75

Results for the Legends

Athletic - Club

Place Bib Name LAST Team Cat Time Point

===== ==== ===================== ============================== === ======= =====

1. 379 Steve Hill Dusty Boot/Mountain Pedaler LGD 32:01 100

2. 287 Ron Gruber Pedal Power/Gorsuch/Tiamo LGD 33:53 85

3. 288 Brad Ghent Pedal Power/Gorsuch/Tiamo LGD 35:07 80

4. 321 Charlie Brown Dusty Boot/Mountain Pedaler LGD 36:00 75

5. 1858 Dan Nixon LGD 39:26 70

6. 387 Arn Menconi Sos Outreach LGD 39:59 65

7. 272 Bruce Kelly Pedal Power/Gorsuch/Tiamo*** LGD 40:31 60

8. 1906 Miguel Lopez Mexico Aventura LGD 42:14 55

9. 407 Peter Clarke LGD 42:23 50

Results for the Juniors

Athletic - Club

Place Bib Name LAST Team Cat Time Point

===== ==== ===================== ============================== === ======= =====

1. 141 Zane Worrell JRS 37:16 100

2. 1916 Finn Andersson JRS 38:32 85


Explore Related Articles

Trending in: Sports & Outdoors

Trending Sitewide

The VailDaily Updated Sep 3, 2013 03:08PM Published Sep 13, 2013 02:05PM Copyright 2013 The VailDaily. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.