Friends of Blake Bostic mourn their ‘gentle giant’ after Frisco incident | VailDaily.com

Friends of Blake Bostic mourn their ‘gentle giant’ after Frisco incident

SUMMIT COUNTY — It's not yet been a week since Summit County resident Blake Bostic died as a result of an incident during the early-morning hours of Monday, April 14, at the Snowshoe Motel in Frisco. News of Bostic's untimely death has raised a mix of emotions ranging from shock and disbelief to anger and sadness, not only among those who knew him best, but also among casual acquaintances. Standing 6 feet, 9 inches tall, Bostic was easily recognized on the streets of Frisco both for his physical stature and his proclivity for hiding his long, blond hair under a hat and hooded sweatshirt. Despite his imposing size, those who knew Bostic said he celebrated life and was rarely seen without a smile on his face or his favorite IPA in hand. "He was one of the happiest, most giving people you'd ever meet," said Gavin Lewis, a cook at Upstairs at Jonny G's in Frisco. "Everyone called him the 'gentle giant.' He was one of the good ones. This just doesn't make sense at all." Ryan Worthen, managing partner at Incline Bar & Grill located at the base of Copper Mountain Resort, said he and his staff have been taking Bostic's death particularly hard. Bostic spent his winters working at Incline as a chef, Worthen said. Bostic also worked as a chef for a fly-fishing outfit in Alaska during the summers. "Besides being an employee, he's a buddy of mine," Worthen said. "We're all really close here. We're like family and we all feel like we've lost a brother." Professionally, Worthen said, Bostic was a talented chef and was quick to take new cooks under his wing. The void has forced Incline to close its doors early every night since Monday. "He had a lot of cooking left to do and a lot to teach others," Worthen said. "He was a great guy and he loved living in the mountains. This is especially hard because we thought we were living in a peaceful community." Few details have been released in the wake of Bostic's death, and those searching for answers about what transpired Monday morning at the Snowshoe Motel will have to wait a little longer. On Tuesday, April 15, the 5th Judicial District Attorney's Office filed two motions in Summit County District Court — one to limit pretrial publicity and a second to seal the case file, barring public access to arrest warrants, affidavits and any documents pertaining to the investigation of Bostic's death. The district attorney's office cited two arguments in its motion, stating that the release of such information to the public could interfere with the rights of the defendant and the people to a fair trial. The DA also argued that access to court documents could jeopardize the ongoing investigation of the case. Karen Romeo, 5th Judicial District Judge, signed an order the same day granting the motion. On Wednesday, April 16, the Summit Daily News retained Denver attorney Chris Beall to file a motion requesting that the court unseal the arrest affidavit. The motion will be submitted to the court today, Friday, April 18. In it, the Summit Daily argues the district attorney's office failed to show how public access to court records would create "a clear and present danger to the administration of justice." The Summit Daily further argues the district attorney's office failed to demonstrate how the defendant's right to a fair trial could not be protected under less restrictive measures. "The right of the people to receive information through the news media concerning the workings of the criminal justice system, as well as the right of the news media to gather and report that information, are rights protected by the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States and by article II, section 10 of the Constitution of the State of Colorado," the motion states. "Contrary to the people's argument in their initial motion to seal, the question of public access to the court's file is not confined by the parameters of the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act," the motion continues. "Rather, when, as here, documents in a criminal case file involve a matter of public concern, access to such records is a matter of constitutional right." The Summit Daily will continue to report on that matter as details develop. In the meantime, Jonny Grecko, owner of Upstairs at Jonny G's, 409 Main St. in Frisco, announced this week it will host an impromptu celebration of the life of Blake Bostic. Grecko, who is closing Jonny G's at the end of the month to move to a new location, said plans were always in the works to host some type of a party Friday night, which marks DJ Landry's final show at the local nightclub and bar. Landry is a close friend of Bostic's, Grecko said. "This was an unexpected tragedy in our little town and we wanted to do something to help the community cope with the loss of a member of our community," Grecko said. "We also wanted it to be a festive, casual atmosphere where people can raise a drink and share good memories and laughter in his honor." The celebration runs from 9 p.m. to close Friday.

Judge denies motion to dismiss Frisco murder case under “Make My Day” law

Two weeks after the defense attorneys for Charles Lee Sattler, the suspect in the April beating death of local chef Blake Bostic, requested the murder case be dismissed under a Colorado law known as "Make My Day," a judge denied their motion. Sattler, 42, appeared Monday, Dec. 8, before judge Karen Romeo in Summit County District Court for a motions hearing. Romeo denied the motion because she found no evidence that Bostic unlawfully entered Sattler's room at the Snowshoe Motel in Frisco, where witnesses say a fight began that led to Bostic's death. Unlawful entry is required under the state Homeowner Protection Act, which says an occupant of a dwelling may use deadly force against an intruder when the occupant reasonably believes the intruder committed or intends to commit a crime in the dwelling beyond the uninvited entry and might use physical force against any occupant. The 1985 law is nicknamed for the catchphrase popularized by Clint Eastwood's iconic character "Dirty" Harry Callahan. Romeo also denied motions to suppress some of Sattler's statements — about his fighting experience, for example — that the prosecution has called key incriminating evidence. According to Sattler's defense team, his statements shouldn't be included as evidence because officers violated Miranda, a legal requirement to inform suspects of their right to remain silent before taking them into custody or interrogating them. Romeo ultimately agreed with the prosecution's argument, however, that Sattler made the statements voluntarily when he was not in custody or being interrogated. "She did a very thorough job. She spent a lot of time researching," said Rusty Prindle, deputy district attorney. The hearing, scheduled for 3:30 p.m., lasted until about 6 p.m., he said, and Romeo scheduled another motions hearing for Dec. 22 to finish ruling on a few leftover motions. One of the decisions she will make then is rescheduling Sattler's trial, which was originally set for Jan. 20. The lead public defender representing Sattler, Sommer Spector, resigned and will be replaced after the end of the year. The judge agreed to push back the trial to allow a new public defender to become familiar with the hundreds of pages of relevant court documents from the last nine months. Sattler, a construction worker and amateur boxer from Michigan, is charged with one count each of second-degree murder and first-degree assault stemming from an alleged fight during the early morning hours of April 14 at the motel. Police say when they arrived around 2:20 a.m. they found Bostic lying unresponsive outside one of the motel's rooms. Officers then talked to Sattler and his friend Charles Upchurch inside the room they rented for the night; both men said it was there that Bostic attacked Upchurch. Sattler said he jumped in to defend his friend. However, Bostic's friend Ryan Stevens, the fourth man present that night, told the court that Upchurch was the aggressor in an argument that may have started over hot sauce Bostic was selling that night. When Stevens approached to stop the fight, he said, Sattler knocked him out. Bostic and Stevens met Sattler and Upchurch at Ollie's Pub and Grill about an hour before the incident, and when the bar closed the four intoxicated men moved to the motel. Soon a fight inside Sattler's room and spilled out into the motel's back parking lot. According to police reports, witnesses saw Sattler holding Bostic up by the shirt collar and punching him repeatedly in the face. Bostic's body was limp and his arms were at his sides. According to an autopsy report, Bostic died of closed head and neck injuries due to blunt force trauma. He was 38. Sattler remains in custody on $250,000 bond. He faces 16 to 48 years in the Colorado Department of Corrections on the murder charge and up to 24 years on the assault charge if found guilty by a 12-member jury at trial and if crime-of-violence sentencing enhancers come into play.

Upper Eagle Regional Water Authority – Agenda for April 28, 2005

Upper Eagle Regional Water AuthorityRegular MeetingApril 28, 20058:30 a.m.AGENDA04-28-01Public Comment04-28-02Consultant/Guest Introduction04-28-03Minutes of Meetings Minutes of Regular Meeting of March 24, 2005 (Attachment 3) Consideration: Approval or ModificationAppeal Of Dedication Requirements for Water Rights and Treated Water Storage for McCoy Springs (Attachment 4) Stage Three Water Use RestrictionsMike Bauer (Attachment 5) Admission of Additional Members to UERWA Board Report by Water CounselGlenn PorzakMinturns Request for Support of Instream Flow Increase (Attachment 7a) Eagle Park Reservoir Enlargement Town of AvonProposal for Supplemental Water Lease (Attachment 7c) Senate Bill 62 Flattops Ranches Update Colorado River Basin Proposal (Attachment 7f) 04-28-08Report by Legal CounselJames P. Collins04-28-09Report by General ManagerDennis Gelvin Monthly Report (Attachment 9a) Tier 3 Water Usage Agenda Items for Tentative Joint UERWA/ERWSD Meeting May 26, 2005d.Other matters04-28-10Report by Finance ManagerBecky Bultemeier March Financials (Attachment 10)Consideration: Approval or Modification04-28-11Reports That Require No Action Capital Improvements Projects Report (Attachment 11a)Water Production and Consumption Report (Attachment 11b)System Capacity vs. System Demand (Attachment 11c)Interconnect Operations Report (Attachment 11d)Contract Log (Attachment 11e)Distribution/Collection Status Report (Attachment 11f)Tap Fee Report (Attachment 11g) Monthly Water Sales-ERWSD (Attachment 11h) i.UERWA March Referral Memo (Attachment 11i)j.ERWSD March Referral Memo (Attachment 11j)k.UERWA March Summary Memo (Attachment 11k)l.ERWSD March Summary Memo (Attachment 11l)04-28-12AdjournmentFYI Vail Colorado

Pro Cycling Challenge: Results from Monday’s prologue

Location: Colorado Springs Distance: 5.18 miles Total climb: 219 feet Place Bib Name Team Time (behind) 1 43 Patrick Gretsch HTC – Highroad 8:27.460 2 36 Christian Vandevelde Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:02 3 3 Brent Bookwalter BMC Racing Team 00:04 4 83 Robert Förster Unitedhealthcare 00:05 5 27 Jens Voigt Team Leopard-Trek 00:07 6 2 George Hincapie BMC Racing Team 00:07 7 11 Levi Leipheimer Team RadioShack 00:08 8 41 Tejay Van Garderen HTC – Highroad 00:08 9 1 Cadel Evans BMC Racing Team 00:08 10 118 Ryan Roth Team Spidertech 00:10 11 44 Danny Pate HTC – Highroad 00:11 12 5 Jeffry Louder BMC Racing Team 00:11 13 132 Carlos Alzate Escobar Team Exergy 00:13 14 85 Adrian Hegyvary Unitedhealthcare 00:14 15 81 Rory Sutherland Unitedhealthcare 00:15 16 37 David Zabriskie Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:15 17 15 Benjamin King Team RadioShack 00:16 18 72 Stef Clement Rabobank Cycling Team 00:16 19 116 Francois Parisien Team Spidertech 00:17 20 31 Tom Danielson Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:17 21 71 Robert Gesink Rabobank Cycling Team 00:18 22 18 Ben Hermans Team RadioShack 00:20 23 88 Scott Zwizanski Unitedhealthcare 00:20 24 64 Gustav Larsson Saxo Bank SunGard 00:21 25 38 Daniel Summerhill Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:21 26 17 Ivan Rovny Team RadioShack 00:22 27 35 Peter Stetina Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:22 28 127 Jay Robert Thompson Bissell Pro Cycling 00:23 29 32 Ryder Hesjedal Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:23 30 82 Jonathan Clarke Unitedhealthcare 00:24 31 122 Frank Pipp Bissell Pro Cycling 00:26 32 55 Daniel Oss Liquigas-Cannondale 00:26 33 114 David Boily Team Spidertech 00:26 34 125 Rob Britton Bissell Pro Cycling 00:26 35 117 Andrew Randell Team Spidertech 00:27 36 156 Carlos Ospina Gobernacion de Antioquia 00:28 37 48 Lachlan Norris HTC – Highroad 00:29 38 46 Hayden Roulston HTC – Highroad 00:30 39 65 Michael Morkov Saxo Bank SunGard 00:31 40 87 Bradley White Unitedhealthcare 00:31 41 104 Sander Oostlander Skil-Shimano 00:32 42 152 Oscar Sevilla Ribiero Gobernacion de Antioquia 00:32 43 123 Jeremy Vennell Bissell Pro Cycling 00:32 44 161 Giovany Baez UNE – EPM 00:33 45 23 Stefan Denifl Team Leopard-Trek 00:33 46 162 Juan Pablo Suarez UNE – EPM 00:33 47 4 Chris Barton BMC Racing Team 00:33 48 25 Martin Mortensen Team Leopard-Trek 00:33 49 54 Edward King Liquigas-Cannondale 00:33 50 93 Rubens Bertogliati Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:34 51 12 Dmitriy Muravyev Team RadioShack 00:34 52 144 William Dickeson Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:35 53 148 Nic Hamlton Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:35 54 52 Davide Cimolai Liquigas-Cannondale 00:35 55 57 Sylvester Szmyd Liquigas-Cannondale 00:36 56 133 Fred Rodriguez Team Exergy 00:36 57 21 Andy Schleck Team Leopard-Trek 00:36 58 128 Ben Jacques-Maynes Bissell Pro Cycling 00:37 59 14 Philip Deignan Team RadioShack 00:37 60 22 Frank Schleck Team Leopard-Trek 00:37 61 58 Elia Viviani Liquigas-Cannondale 00:37 62 47 Peter Velits HTC – Highroad 00:38 63 13 George Bennett Team RadioShack 00:38 64 143 Bernard Van Ulden Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:38 65 135 Sam Johnson Team Exergy 00:38 66 53 Timothy Duggan Liquigas-Cannondale 00:38 67 33 Daniel Lloyd Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:38 68 63 Daniel Navarro Garcia Saxo Bank SunGard 00:39 69 142 Alastair Loutit Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:39 70 165 Rafael Infantino Abreu UNE – EPM 00:40 71 121 Christopher Baldwin Bissell Pro Cycling 00:41 72 95 Javier Megias Leal Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:41 73 113 Jonathan Patrick Mccarty Team Spidertech 00:41 74 16 Jason Mccartney Team RadioShack 00:41 75 126 Paul Mach Bissell Pro Cycling 00:42 76 134 Matt Cooke Team Exergy 00:42 77 84 Davide Frattini Unitedhealthcare 00:42 78 66 Laurent Didier Saxo Bank SunGard 00:43 79 115 Bruno Langlois Team Spidertech 00:43 80 34 Thomas Peterson Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:44 81 94 Valeryi Kobzarenko Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:44 82 147 Alex Hagman Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:44 83 131 Andres Miguel Diaz Team Exergy 00:45 84 151 Sergio Henao Montoya Gobernacion de Antioquia 00:45 85 62 Brian Vandborg Bach Saxo Bank SunGard 00:47 86 86 Christopher Jones Unitedhealthcare 00:47 87 24 Anders Lund Team Leopard-Trek 00:48 88 166 Carlos Piamonte UNE – EPM 00:49 89 146 Jeremy Powers Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:49 90 138 Kai Applequist Team Exergy 00:50 91 45 Craig Lewis HTC – Highroad 00:50 92 61 Andre Steensen Saxo Bank SunGard 00:51 93 42 Caleb Fairly HTC – Highroad 00:51 94 153 Janier Acevedo Calle Gobernacion de Antioquia 00:51 95 74 Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank Cycling Team 00:52 96 7 Timothy Roe BMC Racing Team 00:52 97 51 Ivan Basso Liquigas-Cannondale 00:52 98 56 Juraj Sagan Liquigas-Cannondale 00:52 99 111 Lucas Euser Team Spidertech 00:53 100 26 Bruno Pires Team Leopard-Trek 00:54 101 168 Jaime Castaneda UNE – EPM 00:54 102 91 Alexander Efimkin Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:55 103 8 Christopher Butler BMC Racing Team 00:55 104 97 William Dugan Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:56 105 145 Kenneth Hanson Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:56 106 105 Tobias Ludvigsson Skil-Shimano 00:57 107 167 Eduard Beltran Suarez UNE – EPM 00:58 108 98 Fabio Calabria Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:58 109 124 Andrew Dahlheim Bissell Pro Cycling 00:59 110 164 Edwar Stiber Ortiz Caro UNE – EPM 00:59 111 112 Flavio De Luna Team Spidertech 00:59 112 101 Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano 01:01 113 141 Sergio Hernandez Jelly Belly Cycling Team 01:01 114 157 Oscar Alvarez Gobernacion de Antioquia 01:01 115 92 Vladimir Efimkin Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 01:01 116 73 Grischa Niermann Rabobank Cycling Team 01:01 117 155 Rafael Anibal Montiel Gobernacion de Antioa 01:02 118 136 Sebastien Salas Team Exergy 01:03 119 6 Chad Beyer BMC Racing Team 01:04 120 107 Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano 01:08 121 75 Pieter Weening Rabobank Cycling Team 01:10 122 106 Philipp Ries Skil-Shimano 01:13 123 137 Erik Slack Team Exergy 01:14 124 163 Walter Pedraza Morales UNE – EPM 01:15 125 76 Dennis Van Winden Rabobank Cycling Team 01:19 126 154 Alejandro Ramirez Gobernacion de Antioquia 01:19 127 96 Daniele Callegarin Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 01:20 128 158 Cristhian Montoya Gobernacion de Antioquia 01:24 129 103 Martin Reimer Skil-Shimano 01:28 130 102 Thomas Bonnin Skil-Shimano 02:04

Teva Games: Vail Pass half-marathon results

Class : Female 20 – 29 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 76 BYLANDER Stephanie 28 ALAMOSA CO 1:43:45 31 2 132 HENDERSON Jennifer 25 GREELEY CO 1:43:54 32 3 139 ARNOLD Cynthia 27 GLENWOOD SPRINGS CO 1:44:20 35 4 70 DANNENBERG Katy 27 BOULDER CO 1:52:19 45 5 86 ST JOHN Shannon 29 BROOMFIELD CO 2:00:10 63 6 131 MENLOVE Portia 24 SANDY 2:06:04 73 7 71 SMITH Sarah 26 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 2:12:15 81 8 63 HUNTIMER Brittney 29 AVON CO 2:14:04 82 9 118 CARR TROXELL Alicia 27 SANTA FE NM 2:21:30 95 10 44 RINALDI Adrienne 28 DENVER CO 2:22:18 96 11 61 DEROIA Diane 28 BOULDER CO 2:22:32 97 12 68 METCALF Stefanie E 28 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 2:25:44 101 13 53 FIRLE Lisa 24 BOULDER CO 2:31:49 104 14 58 SCHWARTZ Jennifer 25 2:34:02 107 15 21 LARREA Gaby 28 LOUISVILLE CO 2:34:37 109 16 48 PROCHNO Jamie 28 DENVER CO 2:45:16 114 17 17 YOUNG Elisabeth 26 DENVER CO 3:04:40 119 Class : Female 30 – 39 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 91 ERHOLTZ Brandy 33 EVERGREEN CO 1:34:44 19 2 142 KIMMEL Megan 31 SILVERTON CO 1:36:19 20 3 108 VIELE Rachel 30 VAIL CO 1:37:00 21 4 141 SWARTZ Jacqueline 31 SUPERIOR CO 1:44:02 33 5 60 WAGNER Sara 39 FLAGSTAFF AZ 1:44:21 36 6 98 DOUGLAS Mckenna 37 EDWARDS CO 1:48:41 38 7 84 STAFFORD Carrie 32 EDWARDS CO 1:54:48 52 8 101 PADILLA Lucia 33 GOLDEN CO 1:56:48 57 9 110 PITMAN Theresa 30 WOODLAND PARK CO 1:57:15 58 10 124 NORTH Heather 32 LOUISVILLE CO 2:01:45 65 11 114 PICON Kelli 35 GREELEY CO 2:05:47 72 12 149 TAYLOR Liesa 36 DENVER CO 2:19:09 86 13 95 BUXTON Sue 38 BOULDER CO 2:20:04 91 14 144 SUTO Kris 37 BOULDER CO 2:25:05 100 15 116 DAVIS Sarah 36 AVON CO 2:29:00 103 16 81 DEBOOM Elize 33 LAFAYETTE CO 2:32:00 106 17 2 NEPTUNE Joely 30 DENVER CO 2:34:38 110 18 11 BUTLER Carley 31 AUSTIN TX 2:47:00 115 Class : Female 40 – 49 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 145 RIEKENBERG Jennifer 42 PAGOSA SPRINGS CO 1:51:04 43 2 94 VOSBECK Heidi 49 GLENWOOD SPRINGS CO 1:53:19 48 3 135 STEN Judith 47 VAIL CO 2:00:31 64 4 85 IMHOF Ellen 45 AVON CO 2:02:52 66 5 38 LITTLEHALES Jody 41 SAN FRANCISCO CA 2:05:22 71 6 55 HALL Linda 43 LONGMONT CO 2:17:43 85 7 122 WONG Kerry 41 BRECKENRIDGE CO 2:19:52 90 8 45 MELLENTHIN Tamme 43 SNOWMASS VILLAGE CO 2:21:08 94 9 100 HARDIE Robin 41 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 2:28:44 102 10 8 ALTENHOFEN Shannon 43 FORT COLLINS CO 2:34:30 108 Class : Female 50 – 59 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 112 JACOBS Denise 50 VAIL CO 2:34:52 111 2 5 TAYLOR Deborah 51 LONETREE CO 3:07:06 121 3 4 MACKEY Colleen 51 LONETREE CO 3:13:36 123 Class : Female 60+ Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 150 KRUEGER Terri 62 EAGLE CO 2:19:19 87 2 57 CARPENTER Franoise 63 LAKEWOOD CO 3:07:29 122 Class : Female OVERALL Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 73 DOBSON Kim 27 DENVER CO 1:31:18 15 2 148 LUND-LIZOTTE Megan 27 BASALT CO 1:33:10 16 3 39 FAIRCHILD Melody 38 BOULDER CO 1:34:11 18 Class : Male 20 – 29 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 121 CRAGG Luke 24 ALAMOSA CO 1:22:09 5 2 109 GLAAB Joshua 28 SUPERIOR CO 1:26:00 8 3 74 DOBSON Corey 27 DENVER CO 1:33:55 17 4 120 NELSON David 28 GREENWOOD VILLAGE CO 1:40:54 24 5 152 GARABEDIAN Charles 29 BOULDER CO 1:41:41 27 6 78 MININGER Norman 26 AURORA CO 1:41:54 28 7 92 WHATMORE Tyler 27 DENVER CO 1:50:39 42 8 1 CAMPBELL Ian 25 WESTMINSTER CO 1:51:14 44 9 51 GAREHIME Christopher 27 CENTENNIAL CO 1:52:21 46 10 49 HINDERT Jim 21 FORT COLLINS CO 1:57:17 59 11 32 RAFTER Thomas 27 BOULDER CO 2:06:54 75 12 83 WONG Ho Fai 26 SHATIN 2:31:50 105 13 143 GARCIA Arik 24 AVON CO 2:44:42 112 Class : Male 30 – 39 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 56 AISH Michael 35 ARVADA CO 1:19:28 4 2 102 DELANEY Jason 31 GOLDEN CO 1:22:11 6 3 62 MAKSIMOW Peter 33 MANITOU SPRINGS CO 1:22:33 7 4 88 HILL Matt 30 BOULDER CO 1:27:32 9 5 137 ODAY Sean 36 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 1:29:37 10 6 19 DILLON William 32 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 1:30:23 11 7 125 NORTH Ewen 32 LOUISVILLE CO 1:30:43 12 8 25 KOSICK Rob 33 DENVER CO 1:30:49 13 9 33 SHAW Jake 30 1:31:07 14 10 15 EDWARDS James 37 LAS VEGAS NV 1:38:43 22 11 89 CAUGHLAN Tom 32 CANON CITY CO 1:39:10 23 12 90 GATES Rickey 30 WOODY CREEK CO 1:41:13 25 13 30 MONTGOMERY Jurgen 36 PAGOSA SPRINGS CO 1:49:32 40 14 133 JONES Matt 38 LOUISVILLE CO 1:49:50 41 15 113 OBRIEN Jeff 38 EAGLE CO 1:54:28 51 16 105 BOURDUKOFSKY Michael 32 ANCHORAGE AK 1:55:09 53 17 87 FONGER Kevin 32 BROOMFIELD CO 1:56:17 54 18 41 LEE Adam 39 DENVER CO 1:56:29 55 19 43 LAUBHAN Matt 35 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 1:56:46 56 20 34 LEFEBRE Derek 30 CENTENNIAL CO 1:59:03 61 21 12 CAFIERO Mark 35 DENVER CO 2:03:51 67 22 123 WONG Graham 39 BRECKENRIDGE CO 2:04:20 68 23 50 ATHORN Matthew 30 VAIL CO 2:04:37 69 24 26 MILLER Jake D. 30 CENTENNIAL CO 2:05:09 70 25 104 GIBBS Dan 35 BRECKENRIDGE CO 2:07:15 77 26 127 CALHOUN Matthew 30 BOULDER CO 2:10:51 79 27 146 PIERCE Nathan 32 AVON CO 2:16:34 83 28 10 BUTLER Zach 35 AUSTIN TX 2:16:43 84 29 9 CHURCHILL Casey 37 FORT COLLINS CO 2:19:45 88 30 115 DAVIS Josh 38 AVON CO 2:23:41 98 Class : Male 40 – 49 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 80 TEODORU Daniel 42 BRECKENRIDGE CO 1:41:35 26 2 107 NIELSEN Dan 49 AVON CO 1:42:30 30 3 24 MURRI Morgan 47 PAGOSA SPRINGS CO 1:44:17 34 4 72 SCHMITT Carl 41 NEDERLAND CO 1:47:39 37 5 67 HIRMAN Eric 42 LONGMONT CO 1:49:06 39 6 129 SAKAI Kurtis 40 OJHI CA 1:54:01 50 7 79 JOHNSON Doug 43 AVON CO 1:58:01 60 8 147 DEKANICH Joel 40 EDWARDS CO 1:59:57 62 9 103 VAN CLEAVE Thomas 40 EDWARDS CO 2:06:52 74 10 126 DILLON Tim 45 LARKSPUR CO 2:07:02 76 11 65 REILLY Nate 40 2:11:51 80 12 47 SHOEMAKER Michael 47 LINCOLN NE 2:19:48 89 13 69 EILERS Mike 42 INDIANOLA IA 2:21:07 92 14 75 MCCUEN Michael 45 DENVER CO 2:24:31 99 15 117 PETERSON Erik 48 EDWARDS CO 2:48:39 117 16 31 BARTLEY Thad 43 PARTRIDGE KS 3:04:44 120 Class : Male 50 – 59 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 46 METRO Eddie 51 FORT COLLINS CO 1:42:20 29 2 111 GWILLIM Mark 55 ELDORADO SPRINGS CO 1:52:27 47 3 20 LAYMAN Jay 52 BRECKENRIDGE CO 1:53:31 49 4 128 KELBLE David 53 GOLDEN CO 2:07:26 78 5 99 SMITH Eric 51 SANTA FE NM 2:50:02 118 Class : Male 60+ Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 97 ROMERO Jim 71 DENVER CO 2:21:07 92 2 106 EDWARDS Tom 68 GYPSUM CO 2:45:04 113 3 136 BARTLEY Carl 68 VALLEY FALLS 2:48:23 116 Class : Male OVERALL Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 134 MACIAS Mario 29 ALAMOSA CO USA 1:15:25 1 2 28 KING Max 31 BEND OR 1:17:54 2 3 77 LEVASSIUR Matt 30 ALAMOSA CO 1:18:04 3 VAIL PASS HALF OFFICIAL RESULTS PRESENTED BY: Timing and Scoring by CJ Sports Timing Page 6 of 6 ______________________________________________________________________________ Ski Club Software from http://www.SplitSecond.com 6/4/2011 2:03:33 PM ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ NEW PAGE ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Leipheimer wins Vail time trial

VAIL – Levi Leipheimer edged Christian Vande Velde on Thursday in the third stage of the USA Pro Cycling Challenge to regain the overall lead after three stages. Leipheimer, the Butte, Mont., rider who competes for RadioShack, completed the uphill 10-mile time trial in 25 minutes, 47.8 seconds. Vande Velde, the Garmin-Cervelo star from Lemont, Ill., was 0.58 seconds back. EPM-UNE’s Rafael Infantino, from Colombia, was third – 4 seconds behind the winner. Leipheimer, who held the race lead for one day after winning stage 1, has an 11-second lead over Vande Velde with three stages remaining. Tejay Van Garderen, the HTC-Highroad rider from Bozeman, Mont., finished sixth in the stage, 51 seconds behind. He dropped from first to third overall, 17 seconds behind Leipheimer. 1 11 Levi LEIPHEIMER Team RadioShack 00:25:47.080 2 36 Christian VANDEVELDE Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:00:00 3 165 Rafael INFANTINO ABREU UNE – EPM 00:00:04 4 31 Tom DANIELSON Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:00:33 5 72 Stef CLEMENT Rabobank Cycling Team 00:00:40 6 41 * Tejay VAN GARDEREN HTC – Highroad 00:00:51 7 37 David ZABRISKIE Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:00:59 8 27 Jens VOIGT Team Leopard-Trek 00:01:01 9 1 Cadel EVANS BMC Racing Team 00:01:01 10 2 George HINCAPIE BMC Racing Team 00:01:11 11 17 Ivan ROVNY Team RadioShack 00:01:15 12 26 Bruno PIRES Team Leopard-Trek 00:01:15 13 81 Rory SUTHERLAND Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis 00:01:15 14 64 Gustav LARSSON Saxo Bank SunGard 00:01:15 15 162 Juan Pablo SUAREZ UNE – EPM 00:01:17 16 93 Rubens BERTOGLIATI Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:01:24 17 121 Christopher BALDWIN Bissell Pro Cycling 00:01:27 18 43 Patrick GRETSCH HTC – Highroad 00:01:28 19 3 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC Racing Team 00:01:31 20 22 Frank SCHLECK Team Leopard-Trek 00:01:35 21 5 Jeffry LOUDER BMC Racing Team 00:01:36 22 66 Laurent DIDIER Saxo Bank SunGard 00:01:38 23 16 Jason MCCARTNEY Team RadioShack 00:01:39 24 57 Sylvester SZMYD Liquigas-Cannondale 00:01:40 25 105 * Tobias LUDVIGSSON Skil-Shimano 00:01:46 26 47 Peter VELITS HTC – Highroad 00:01:46 27 73 Grischa NIERMANN Rabobank Cycling Team 00:01:52 28 155 Rafael Anibal MONTIEL Gobernacion de Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia 00:02:07 29 46 Hayden ROULSTON HTC – Highroad 00:02:09 30 32 Ryder HESJEDAL Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:02:09 31 21 Andy SCHLECK Team Leopard-Trek 00:02:11 32 14 Philip DEIGNAN Team RadioShack 00:02:12 33 51 Ivan BASSO Liquigas-Cannondale 00:02:12 34 44 Danny PATE HTC – Highroad 00:02:15 35 8 * Christopher BUTLER BMC Racing Team 00:02:15 36 71 Robert GESINK Rabobank Cycling Team 00:02:16 37 92 Vladimir EFIMKIN Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:02:17 38 35 Peter STETINA Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:02:18 39 153 Janier ACEVEDO CALLE Gobernacion de Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia 00:02:19 40 74 Laurens TEN DAM Rabobank Cycling Team 00:02:22 41 151 Sergio HENAO MONTOYA Gobernacion de Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia 00:02:29 42 127 Jay Robert THOMPSON Bissell Pro Cycling 00:02:29 43 61 Andre STEENSEN Saxo Bank SunGard 00:02:30 44 152 Oscar SEVILLA RIBIERO Gobernacion de Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia 00:02:32 45 131 Andres Miguel DÍAZ Team Exergy 00:02:33 46 158 * Cristhian MONTOYA Gobernacion de Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia 00:02:36 47 167 * Eduard BELTRAN SUAREZ UNE – EPM 00:02:36 48 48 Lachlan NORRIS HTC – Highroad 00:02:38 49 52 * Davide CIMOLAI Liquigas-Cannondale 00:02:38 50 125 Rob BRITTON Bissell Pro Cycling 00:02:40 51 104 Sander OOSTLANDER Skil-Shimano 00:02:40 52 63 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Saxo Bank SunGard 00:02:40 53 13 * George BENNETT Team RadioShack 00:02:41 54 23 Stefan DENIFL Team Leopard-Trek 00:02:42 55 163 Walter PEDRAZA MORALES UNE – EPM 00:02:43 56 38 * Daniel SUMMERHILL Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:02:43 57 147 Alex HAGMAN Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:02:44 58 53 Timothy DUGGAN Liquigas-Cannondale 00:02:45 59 137 * Erik SLACK Team Exergy 00:02:50 60 123 Jeremy VENNELL Bissell Pro Cycling 00:02:51 61 55 Daniel OSS Liquigas-Cannondale 00:02:54 62 135 Sam JOHNSON Team Exergy 00:02:55 63 91 Alexander EFIMKIN Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:02:55 64 15 * Benjamin KING Team RadioShack 00:02:58 65 166 Carlos PIAMONTE UNE – EPM 00:03:03 66 25 Martin MORTENSEN Team Leopard-Trek 00:03:04 67 126 Paul MACH Bissell Pro Cycling 00:03:04 68 111 Lucas EUSER Team Spidertech Powered by C10 00:03:05 69 62 Brian VANDBORG BACH Saxo Bank SunGard 00:03:06 70 136 Sebastien SALAS Team Exergy 00:03:07 71 138 Kai APPLEQUIST Team Exergy 00:03:08 72 75 Pieter WEENING Rabobank Cycling Team 00:03:09 73 76 Dennis VAN WINDEN Rabobank Cycling Team 00:03:10 74 143 Bernard VAN ULDEN Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:03:10 75 133 Fred RODRIGUEZ Team Exergy 00:03:12 76 148 Nic HAMLTON Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:03:14 77 94 Valeryi KOBZARENKO Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:03:18 78 24 Anders LUND Team Leopard-Trek 00:03:18 79 113 Jonathan Patrick MCCARTY Team Spidertech Powered by C10 00:03:19 80 33 Daniel LLOYD Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:03:26 81 154 Alejandro RAMIREZ Gobernacion de Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia 00:03:27 82 83 Robert FORSTER Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis 00:03:28 83 6 Chad BEYER BMC Racing Team 00:03:31 84 146 Jeremy POWERS Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:03:32 85 128 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES Bissell Pro Cycling 00:03:32 86 97 William DUGAN Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:03:35 87 58 * Elia VIVIANI Liquigas-Cannondale 00:03:36 88 168 Jaime CASTANEDA UNE – EPM 00:03:37 89 85 Adrian HEGYVARY Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis 00:03:43 90 88 Scott ZWIZANSKI Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis 00:03:43 91 87 Bradley WHITE Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis 00:03:43 92 65 Michael MORKOV Saxo Bank SunGard 00:03:46 93 45 Craig LEWIS HTC – Highroad 00:03:47 94 107 Thierry HUPOND Skil-Shimano 00:03:47 95 142 * Alastair LOUTIT Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:03:49 96 86 Christopher JONES Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis 00:03:52 97 164 Edwar Stiber ORTIZ CARO UNE – EPM 00:03:56 98 114 * David BOILY Team Spidertech Powered by C10 00:03:57 99 34 Thomas PETERSON Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:03:59 100 118 Ryan ROTH Team Spidertech Powered by C10 00:04:01 101 82 Jonathan CLARKE Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis 00:04:03 102 42 Caleb FAIRLY HTC – Highroad 00:04:05 103 7 * Timothy ROE BMC Racing Team 00:04:06 104 84 Davide FRATTINI Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis 00:04:10 105 95 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:04:16 106 134 Matt COOKE Team Exergy 00:04:17 107 56 * Juraj SAGAN Liquigas-Cannondale 00:04:19 108 103 Martin REIMER Skil-Shimano 00:04:20 109 54 Edward KING Liquigas-Cannondale 00:04:21 110 112 * Flavio DE LUNA Team Spidertech Powered by C10 00:04:28 111 122 Frank PIPP Bissell Pro Cycling 00:04:33 112 144 William DICKESON Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:04:38 113 106 * Philipp RIES Skil-Shimano 00:04:39 114 157 Oscar ALVAREZ Gobernacion de Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia 00:04:41 115 102 * Thomas BONNIN Skil-Shimano 00:04:44 116 116 Francois PARISIEN Team Spidertech Powered by C10 00:04:48 117 156 Carlos OSPINA Gobernacion de Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia 00:04:57 118 101 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL Skil-Shimano 00:04:58 119 115 Bruno LANGLOIS Team Spidertech Powered by C10 00:05:02 120 124 * Andrew DAHLHEIM Bissell Pro Cycling 00:05:17 121 18 Ben HERMANS Team RadioShack 00:05:18 122 132 Carlos ALZATE ESCOBAR Team Exergy 00:05:33 123 98 Fabio CALABRIA Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:06:09 161 Giovany BAEZ UNE – EPM Non Partant

Revised Teva Vail half-marathon results

Class : Female 20 – 29 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank 1 76 BYLANDER Stephanie 28 ALAMOSA CO 1:43:45 31 2 132 HENDERSON Jennifer 25 GREELEY CO 1:43:54 32 3 139 ARNOLD Cynthia 27 GLENWOOD SPRINGS CO 1:44:20 35 4 70 DANNENBERG Katy 27 BOULDER CO 1:52:19 45 5 86 ST JOHN Shannon 29 BROOMFIELD CO 2:00:10 63 6 131 MENLOVE Portia 24 SANDY 2:06:04 73 7 71 SMITH Sarah 26 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 2:12:15 81 8 63 HUNTIMER Brittney 29 AVON CO 2:14:04 82 9 118 CARR TROXELL Alicia 27 SANTA FE NM 2:21:30 95 10 44 RINALDI Adrienne 28 DENVER CO 2:22:18 96 11 61 DEROIA Diane 28 BOULDER CO 2:22:32 97 12 68 METCALF Stefanie E 28 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 2:25:44 101 13 53 FIRLE Lisa 24 BOULDER CO 2:31:49 104 14 58 SCHWARTZ Jennifer 25 2:34:02 107 15 21 LARREA Gaby 28 LOUISVILLE CO 2:34:37 109 16 48 PROCHNO Jamie 28 DENVER CO 2:45:16 114 17 17 YOUNG Elisabeth 26 DENVER CO 3:04:40 119 Class : Female 30 – 39 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank 1 142 KIMMEL Megan 31 SILVERTON CO 1:36:19 20 2 108 VIELE Rachel 30 VAIL CO 1:37:00 21 3 141 SWARTZ Jacqueline 31 SUPERIOR CO 1:44:02 33 4 60 WAGNER Sara 39 FLAGSTAFF AZ 1:44:21 36 5 98 DOUGLAS Mckenna 37 EDWARDS CO 1:48:41 38 6 84 STAFFORD Carrie 32 EDWARDS CO 1:54:48 52 7 101 PADILLA Lucia 33 GOLDEN CO 1:56:48 57 8 110 PITMAN Theresa 30 WOODLAND PARK CO 1:57:15 58 9 124 NORTH Heather 32 LOUISVILLE CO 2:01:45 65 10 114 PICON Kelli 35 GREELEY CO 2:05:47 72 11 149 TAYLOR Liesa 36 DENVER CO 2:19:09 86 12 95 BUXTON Sue 38 BOULDER CO 2:20:04 91 13 144 SUTO Kris 37 BOULDER CO 2:25:05 100 14 116 DAVIS Sarah 36 AVON CO 2:29:00 103 15 81 DEBOOM Elize 33 LAFAYETTE CO 2:32:00 106 16 2 NEPTUNE Joely 30 DENVER CO 2:34:38 110 17 11 BUTLER Carley 31 AUSTIN TX 2:47:00 115 Class : Female 40 – 49 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 145 RIEKENBERG Jennifer 42 PAGOSA SPRINGS CO 1:51:04 43 2 94 VOSBECK Heidi 49 GLENWOOD SPRINGS CO 1:53:19 48 3 135 STEN Judith 47 VAIL CO 2:00:31 64 4 85 IMHOF Ellen 45 AVON CO 2:02:52 66 5 38 LITTLEHALES Jody 41 SAN FRANCISCO CA 2:05:22 71 6 55 HALL Linda 43 LONGMONT CO 2:17:43 85 7 150 KRUEGER Terri 45 EAGLE CO 2:19:19 87 8 122 WONG Kerry 41 BRECKENRIDGE CO 2:19:52 90 9 45 MELLENTHIN Tamme 43 SNOWMASS VILLAGE CO 2:21:08 94 10 100 HARDIE Robin 41 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 2:28:44 102 11 8 ALTENHOFEN Shannon 43 FORT COLLINS CO 2:34:30 108 Class : Female 50 – 59 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank 1 112 JACOBS Denise 50 VAIL CO 2:34:52 111 2 5 TAYLOR Deborah 51 LONETREE CO 3:07:06 121 3 4 MACKEY Colleen 51 LONETREE CO 3:13:36 123 Class : Female 60+ Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank 1 57 CARPENTER Franoise 63 LAKEWOOD CO 3:07:29 Class : Female Overall Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank 1 73 DOBSON Kim 27 DENVER CO 1:31:18 15 2 148 LUND-LIZOTTE Megan 27 BASALT CO 1:33:10 16 3 39 FAIRCHILD Melody 38 BOULDER CO 1:34:11 18 4 91 ERHOLTZ Brandy 33 EVERGREEN CO 1:34:44 19 Class : Male 20 – 29 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank 1 121 CRAGG Luke 24 ALAMOSA CO 1:22:09 5 2 109 GLAAB Joshua 28 SUPERIOR CO 1:26:00 8 3 74 DOBSON Corey 27 DENVER CO 1:33:55 17 4 120 NELSON David 28 GREENWOOD VILLAGE CO 1:40:54 24 5 152 GARABEDIAN Charles 29 BOULDER CO 1:41:41 27 6 78 MININGER Norman 26 AURORA CO 1:41:54 28 7 92 WHATMORE Tyler 27 DENVER CO 1:50:39 42 8 1 CAMPBELL Ian 25 WESTMINSTER CO 1:51:14 44 9 51 GAREHIME Christopher 27 CENTENNIAL CO 1:52:21 46 10 49 HINDERT Jim 21 FORT COLLINS CO 1:57:17 59 11 32 RAFTER Thomas 27 BOULDER CO 2:06:54 75 12 83 WONG Ho Fai 26 SHATIN 2:31:50 105 13 143 GARCIA Arik 24 AVON CO 2:44:42 112 Class : Male 30 – 39 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank 1 102 DELANEY Jason 31 GOLDEN CO 1:22:11 6 2 62 MAKSIMOW Peter 33 MANITOU SPRINGS CO 1:22:33 7 3 88 HILL Matt 30 BOULDER CO 1:27:32 9 4 137 ODAY Sean 36 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 1:29:37 10 5 19 DILLON William 32 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 1:30:23 11 6 125 NORTH Ewen 32 LOUISVILLE CO 1:30:43 12 7 25 KOSICK Rob 33 DENVER CO 1:30:49 13 8 33 SHAW Jake 30 1:31:07 14 9 15 EDWARDS James 37 LAS VEGAS NV 1:38:43 22 10 89 CAUGHLAN Tom 32 CANON CITY CO 1:39:10 23 11 90 GATES Rickey 30 WOODY CREEK CO 1:41:13 25 12 30 MONTGOMERY Jurgen 36 PAGOSA SPRINGS CO 1:49:32 40 13 133 JONES Matt 38 LOUISVILLE CO 1:49:50 41 14 113 OBRIEN Jeff 38 EAGLE CO 1:54:28 51 15 105 BOURDUKOFSKY Michael 32 ANCHORAGE AK 1:55:09 53 16 87 FONGER Kevin 32 BROOMFIELD CO 1:56:17 54 17 41 LEE Adam 39 DENVER CO 1:56:29 55 18 43 LAUBHAN Matt 35 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 1:56:46 56 19 34 LEFEBRE Derek 30 CENTENNIAL CO 1:59:03 61 20 12 CAFIERO Mark 35 DENVER CO 2:03:51 67 21 123 WONG Graham 39 BRECKENRIDGE CO 2:04:20 68 22 50 ATHORN Matthew 30 VAIL CO 2:04:37 69 23 26 MILLER Jake D. 30 CENTENNIAL CO 2:05:09 70 24 104 GIBBS Dan 35 BRECKENRIDGE CO 2:07:15 77 25 127 CALHOUN Matthew 30 BOULDER CO 2:10:51 79 26 146 PIERCE Nathan 32 AVON CO 2:16:34 83 27 10 BUTLER Zach 35 AUSTIN TX 2:16:43 84 28 9 CHURCHILL Casey 37 FORT COLLINS CO 2:19:45 88 29 115 DAVIS Josh 38 AVON CO 2:23:41 9 Class : Male 40 – 49 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 80 TEODORU Daniel 42 BRECKENRIDGE CO 1:41:35 26 2 107 NIELSEN Dan 49 AVON CO 1:42:30 30 3 24 MURRI Morgan 47 PAGOSA SPRINGS CO 1:44:17 34 4 72 SCHMITT Carl 41 NEDERLAND CO 1:47:39 37 5 67 HIRMAN Eric 42 LONGMONT CO 1:49:06 39 6 129 SAKAI Kurtis 40 OJHI CA 1:54:01 50 7 79 JOHNSON Doug 43 AVON CO 1:58:01 60 8 147 DEKANICH Joel 40 EDWARDS CO 1:59:57 62 9 103 VAN CLEAVE Thomas 40 EDWARDS CO 2:06:52 74 10 126 DILLON Tim 45 LARKSPUR CO 2:07:02 76 11 65 REILLY Nate 40 2:11:51 80 12 47 SHOEMAKER Michael 47 LINCOLN NE 2:19:48 89 13 69 EILERS Mike 42 INDIANOLA IA 2:21:07 92 14 75 MCCUEN Michael 45 DENVER CO 2:24:31 99 15 117 PETERSON Erik 48 EDWARDS CO 2:48:39 117 16 31 BARTLEY Thad 43 PARTRIDGE KS 3:04:44 120 Class : Male 50 – 59 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank 1 46 METRO Eddie 51 FORT COLLINS CO 1:42:20 29 2 111 GWILLIM Mark 55 ELDORADO SPRINGS CO 1:52:27 47 3 20 LAYMAN Jay 52 BRECKENRIDGE CO 1:53:31 49 4 128 KELBLE David 53 GOLDEN CO 2:07:26 78 5 99 SMITH Eric 51 SANTA FE NM 2:50:02 118 Class : Male 60+ Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank 1 97 ROMERO Jim 71 DENVER CO 2:21:07 92 2 106 EDWARDS Tom 68 GYPSUM CO 2:45:04 113 3 136 BARTLEY Carl 68 VALLEY FALLS 2:48:23 116 Class : Male Overall Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank 1 134 MACIAS Mario 29 ALAMOSA CO USA 1:15:25 1 2 28 KING Max 31 BEND OR 1:17:54 2 3 77 LEVASSIUR Matt 30 ALAMOSA CO 1:18:04 3 4 56 AISH Michael 35 ARVADA CO 1:19:28 4 ______________________________________________________________________________ for a complete results list from all Teva Mountain Games 2011 events.

Suspect in Frisco motel death identified as Charles Sattler

BRECKENRIDGE — Charles Sattler appeared Tuesday in Summit County Court to hear the charges against him in the death of Summit County resident Blake Bostic. Sattler is in custody at Summit County Jail on suspicion of second-degree murder and third-degree assault. Formal charges from the 5th Judicial District Attorney's Office are pending. Deputy district attorney John Franks asked the court to set bond at $250,000 given Sattler's prior criminal history and unknown ties to the Summit County community. Although Franks said Sattler may have been most recently employed by a construction company in Denver, the defendant possesses a valid Michigan driver's license, making him a flight risk, the prosecutor argued. Public defender Summer Spector appeared on behalf of Sattler and filed several motions prior to Tuesday's hearing, including a motion to limit pre-trial publicity. Lake County Judge Jonathan Shamis, who presided over Tuesday's hearing for Summit County Judge Edward Casias, set a Friday deadline for the district attorney's office to respond to the motion. Sattler is scheduled to return to court April 28. Autopsy Scheduled Sattler is accused of being involved in a dispute that turned violent at about 2 a.m. Monday at the Snowshoe Motel in Frisco. Bostic was rushed to St. Anthony Summit Medical Center with undisclosed injuries following the incident. He was pronounced dead at 4:30 a.m. The Summit County Coroner scheduled today an autopsy to determine the official cause of death. Those results are not yet public. The Frisco Police Department is leading the investigation. Summit County Sheriff's Office deputies also responded to Monday's incident in a supporting role.

Complete Nordic skiing results from Cordillera

Cordillera 3 KM Classic Girls Team results 1 Vail Mountain School 174 2 Aspen 158 3 Battle Mountain 148 4 Summit 145 5 Steamboat 138 6 Middle Park 127 7 Evergreen 123 8 Eagle Valley 119 9 Lake County 109 10 CRMS 106 11 Clear Creek 81 12 Nederland 44 Local state qualifiers 1 Bridget Donovan VMS 9:25 3 Maddie Donovan VMS 9:44 5 Annie Blakslee VMS 9:58 8 Megan Rossman BMHS 10:28 9 Emma Blakslee VMS 10:39 13 Kaela Fahrney BMHS 10:58 17 Allie Sands BMHS 11:21 22 Eliz. Constien BMHS 11:36 24 Michaela Mitchell EVHS 11:39 26 Megan Bamford BMHS 11:41 27 Anna Gongaware BMHS 11:43 28 Rose Sandell EVHS 11:43 30 Emily Cope BMHS 11:45 31 Sarah Smith BMHS 11:51 34 Alex Raichart BMHS 12:06 38 Ella Mueller BMHS 12:22 40 Brynn Mehan EVHS 12:28 Cordillera 3 KM Skate Team results 1 Vail Mountain School 171 2 Aspen 158 3 Battle Mountain 155 4 Steamboat 141 5 Summit 135.5 6 Evergreen 124.5 7 Middle Park 124 8 Eagle Valley 118 9 Lake County 114 10 CRMS 109 11 Clear Creek 84 12 Nederland 45 Individual state qualifiers 1 Maddie Donovan VMS 8:29 3 Megan Rossman BMHS 8:53 5 Bridget Donovan VMS 9:01 6 Annie Blakslee VMS 9:11 10 Emma Blakslee VMS 9:45 12 Emily Cope BMHS 9:54 15 Kaela Fahrney BMHS 10:10 17 Allie Sands BMHS 10:13 21 Michaela Mitchell EVHS 10:40 23 Nicole Lasater BMHS 10:45 24 Sarah Smith BMHS 10:51 26 Rose Sandell EVHS 10:56 30 Alex Raichart BMHS 11:12 32 Ella Mueller BMHS 11:19 36 Eliz. Constien BMHS 11:30 39 Anna Gongaware BMHS 11:41 Boys Team results Cordillera 3 KM Classic 1 Aspen High School 161 1 Vail Mountain School 161 3 Battle Mountain 154 3 Summit High School 154 5 Middle Park 145 6 Steamboat 129 7 CRMS 126 8 Eagle Valley 120 9 Lake County 117 10 Nederland 94 11 Clear Creek 78 12 Ridge View Academy 75 13 Evergreen 63 Individual state qualifiers 2 Cameron Wolfe VMS 8:16 4 Franklin Reilly BMHS 8:34 5 Eric Zdechlik VMS 8:39 11 Quintin Cook BMHS 8:59 14 Conner McCabe BMHS 9:01 15 Ian Hardenbergh VMS 9:02 17 Peter Littman VMS 9:09 18 Isaac Yoder EVHS 9:12 20 Nick Apps BMHS 9:15 23 Koby Simonton BMHS 9:20 29 Brandon Sheard EVHS 9:48 31 Nathaniel Badger BMHS 9:53 34 David Reilly BMHS 10:07 35 Nikolaus Opel EVHS 10:10 49 Nick Williams BMHS 10:46 Cordillera 3 KM Skate Team results 1 Summit High School 161 2 Vail Mountain School 156 3 Aspen High School 154 4 Battle Mountain 147.5 5 Middle Park 143.5 6 Steamboat 133.5 6 CRMS 133.5 8 Lake County 123 9 Eagle Valley 113.5 10 Nederland 99.5 11 Clear Creek 80 12 Ridge View Academy 73 13 Evergreen High School 59 Individual state qualifiers 2 Cameron Wolfe VMS 7:47 3 Franklin Reilly BMHS 7:53 6 Eric Zdechlik VMS 7:58 16 Isaac Yoder EVHS 45.5 16 Nick Apps BMHS 8:16 18 Koby Simonton BMHS 8:25 20 Quintin Cook BMHS 8:30 21 Ian Hardenbergh VMS 8:31 22 Peter Littman VMS 8:35 23 Conner McCabe BMHS 8:47 30 Nathaniel Badger BMHS 9:04 30 Brandon Sheard EVHS 9:04 36 Wyatt Moehring BMHS 9:18 39 Christian Apps BMHS 9:23 43 Nick Williams BMHS 9:33 45 Parker Rodeen BMHS 9:36

Today’s start list for slalom

1 MAZE Tina SLO 2 SHIFFRIN Mikaela USA 3 ZETTEL Kathrin AUT 4 HANSDOTTER Frida SWE 5 PIETILAE-HOLMNER M. SWE 6 STRACHOVA Sarka CZE 7 HOSP Nicole AUT 8 WENN-LARSSON Anna SWE 9 LOESETH Nina NOR 10 KIRCHGASSER Michaela AUT 11 GAGNON Marie-Michele CAN 12 VELEZ ZUZULOVA V. SVK 13 HOLDENER Wendy SUI 14 COSTAZZA Chiara ITA 15 NOENS Nastasia FRA 16GISIN Michelle SUI 17 THALMANN Carmen AUT 18 MIELZYNSKI Erin CAN 19 STIEGLER Resi USA 20 MOUGEL Laurie FRA 21 MOELGG Manuela ITA 22 BAUD Adeline FRA 23 HECTOR Sara SWE 24 DUERR Lena GER 25 VLHOVA Petra SVK 26 BARIOZ Taina FRA 27 BRIGNONE Federica ITA 28 BUCIK Ana SLO 29 GUTIERREZ Mireia AND 30 DUBOVSKA Martina CZE 31 HASEGAWA Emi JPN 32 MOLTZAN Paula USA 33 WIESLER Maren GER 34 CHABLE Charlotte SUI 35 SOPPELA Merle FIN 36 DUKE Hailey USA 37 CRAWFORD Candace CAN 38 LAVTAR Katarina SLO 39 IGNJATOVIC Nevena SRB 40 POPOVIC Leona CRO 41 SMALL Greta AUS 42 NOVOSELIC Sofija CRO 43 TILLEY Alexandra GBR 44 MCJAMES Megan USA 45 ALOPINA Ksenia RUS 46 PERSYN Karen BEL 47 MISAK Iva CRO 48 JELINKOVA Adriana NED 49 GUEST Charlotte GBR 50 PAULATHOVA Katerina CZE 51 KOMSIC Andrea CRO 52 ROVE Kristiina FIN 53 BANCORA Salome ARG 54 GASUNA Lelde LAT 55 SIMARI BIRKNER M. ARG 56 CAPOVA Gabriela CZE 57 GASTALDI Nicol ARG 58 CHRYSTAL Lavinia AUS 59 GUDMUNDSDOTTIR M. ISL 60 VILHJALMSDOTTIR H. M. ISL 61 MATSOTSKA Bogdana UKR 62 GASIENICA-DANIEL M. POL 63 KIRKOVA Maria BUL 64 HUDSON Piera NZL 65 BARAHONA Noelle CHI 66 DECROIX Marjolein BEL 67 SIMARI BIRKNER A. ARG 68 NOVAKOVIC Zana BIH 69 LEMGART Charlotte T. DAN 70 ASGEIRSDOTTIR Erla ISL 71 EINARSDOTTIR Freydis H. ISL 72 NELLES Mathilde BEL 73 BERECZ Anna HUN 74 ABOLTINA Agnese LAT 75 MERDANOVIC Sejla BIH 76 TSIKLAURI Nino GEO 77 SCHLEPER Sarah MEX 78 GASUNA Evelina LAT 79KNYSH Olha UKR 80 BELL Florence IRE 81 PELLEGRIN Elise MLT 82 RALLI Sophia GRE 83 HARRISSON Maya BRA 84 TIKUN Tetyana UKR 85 BELL Victoria IRE 86 XIA Lina CHN 87 ARBEZ Tess IRE 88 SAMARINOU Maria GRE 89 BERTHELSEN N. C. DAN 90 JANUSKEVICIUTE Ieva LTU 91 MELDERE Ieva LAT 92 ELVINGER Catherine LUX 93 QIN Xiyue CHN 94 MEHILLI Suela ALB 95 JANKOVIC Masa SRB 96 OETTL REYES Ornella PER 97 KIEK Ronnie ISR 98 GKOGKOU Anastasia GRE 99 KOKKINI Anastasia GRE 100 HALILOVIC Amira BIH 101 GRIGOREVA Kseniya UZB 102 BULATOVIC Ivana MNE 103 MOE Lisa Christine B. DAN 104 PFINGSTHORN M. CHI 105 BUCHLER Gitit ISR 106 MOHBAT Natacha LIB 107 VICUNA Josefina CHI 108 BOGDANOVIC Barbara SRB 109 BERECZ Reka HUN 110 CSIMA Laura HUN 111 MANDIC Nina SRB 112 PALIUTKINA Olga KGZ 113 NASSAR Lea LIB 114 KEIROUZ Celine LIB 115 THAKUR Aanchal IND 116 HADDAD Yasma LIB 117 DEVI Varsha IND 118 BARANOVA Tatjana UZB 119 WU Meng-Chien TPE 120 EIGLER Patricia HUN