Avon woman denies she caused man’s heroin death | VailDaily.com

Avon woman denies she caused man’s heroin death

EAGLE — An Avon woman denies she's responsible for a man's heroin-induced death. In an interview with Avon police detective Jeremy Holmstrom played during a court hearing Monday, Kaile Wilson, 24, told Holmstrom she thought he wanted to talk about a different crime in which she was a victim. Holmstrom, however, told her he wanted to talk about Matthew Williamson's heroin death, and Wilson's part in it. Holmstrom interviewed Wilson at a Vail restaurant where she was working. In the 15-minute video, she said Williamson moved to the valley from Chicago because he wanted to get away from his heroin problems there. During that interview, she said Williamson asked her if she knew where to buy heroin. She said she did not and that she had never used it. After some conversation, Holmstrom said, "I'm going to ask you directly. What did you give Matt the night he died? I know you gave him something." "I don't know. … He asked for about $20 worth," Wilson said. She said she was careful to try to see that he got just a little bit, so he wouldn't go through it so quickly. "You know how dangerous heroin can be, especially for a former addict," Holmstrom said. As she cried, Wilson said she didn't mean for Williamson to get hurt. "It doesn't work that way with an addict," Holmstrom said. After a brief pause, Holmstrom said, "I have a warrant for your arrest because you are responsible for Matt's death." "No, that's not true!" Wilson said crying. Holmstrom told her to stand, put her hands behind her back and interlock her fingers, "like you were praying." He escorted her out of the restaurant and to his waiting police vehicle. Cross examination Denver defense attorney Harvey Steinberg is representing Wilson. He moved that Wilson's statements be thrown out because, he said, her Miranda rights were violated when Holmstrom interviewed her. In cross examination, Steinberg grilled Holmstrom, battling over every detail beginning with what he asserts was a Miranda violation when Wilson was arrested. When questioned, Holmstrom told Steinberg he interviewed Wilson without reading her Miranda rights to her or taking her into custody because it makes people feel more at ease. Steinberg argued that Holmstrom lied when he said she was free to leave because "he had an arrest warrant in his back pocket. If she had tried to leave, she would have been arrested." "What they do not have the right to do is to lie about it," Steinberg said. When Holmstrom asked if Wilson knew what he was there to talk about, she conjectured that it was about a December issue when she was the victim of a crime. "That's what she expected to talk about when she sat down," Steinberg said. District Court Judge Russell Granger said that the issue had been litigated many times and that Wilson was to be considered in custody when she was told there was a warrant for her arrest, Granger ruled. However, he gave Steinberg the green light to establish his line of questioning. Prosecutor Joe Kirwan said Wilson had provided heroin to Williamson on other occasions. What police say happened On the night of Williamson's death, Holmstrom testified that he received a call from Avon police officers, saying they'd found a dead body in a bathtub, half on his knees and half hanging out toward a toilet. Around 10 p.m. on the night he died, Williamson went out to the parking lot telling his roommates he was going out for the night. He said he was going to meet a girl from Breckenridge. He came back to the apartment a few minutes later and said his plans had changed and went to bed. The next time anyone saw him, he was dead. His roommates found him the next morning in the bathroom and called police about 6 a.m. Feb. 13 to report that Williamson was not breathing. "It looked like he'd gotten drunk and died of positional asphyxiation, but there was no alcohol," Holmstrom said. When police arrived, they determined that Williamson was already dead and had been for some time. Police searched the apartment and found "a variety" of drug paraphernalia, including a bent spoon that contained heroin residue and a belt that appeared to have been used as a tourniquet. Police said the autopsy and toxicology tests found that Williamson had died from multiple drug intoxication. Heroin was among those drugs, Avon police said. Text messages from Williamson's phone asked if a woman he called "Robin" could get drugs, police said. Holmstrom said he managed to track the phone number from those text messages back to Wilson. He said he put those text messages together to determine that they had negotiated a heroin transaction. The Avon police investigation included Williamson's cell phone and Facebook account and led them to Wilson, police said. She is accused of selling the drugs to Williamson that caused his overdose and death. Staff Writer Randy Wyrick can be reached at 970-748-2935 and rwyrick@vaildaily.com.

Local woman opts out of trial in heroin death

EAGLE — An Avon woman with a history of stress-related health problems has decided not to face trial in connection with a heroin death. Kaile Wilson, 24, had denied she was responsible for Matthew Williamson's heroin-induced death. However, rather than face a week-long trial in September, she will plead guilty to a felony heroin distribution charge. In exchange, prosecutors say they will not seek a prison sentence. Monday was her deadline to take a plea deal offered by the District Attorney's Office. She is scheduled to enter her plea Monday. Wilson has no previous criminal record of any kind, said Joe Kirwan, the assistant district attorney prosecuting the case. Wilson had surgery for medical problems related to the stress brought on by the case, and her recovery has been slower than expected, said her attorney Harvey Steinberg. She was wheelchair bound for weeks after that surgery and made several district court appearances in that wheelchair. Wilson was emotional at Monday's hearing, her eyes red from crying as she stood with Steinberg at the podium in District Court Judge Russell Granger's courtroom. What police say happened Wilson is accused of providing to Williamson the heroin on which he overdosed and died in February 2013. Williamson's roommates found him dead in a bathtub, half on his knees and half hanging out toward a toilet. Around 10 p.m. on the night he died, Williamson went out to the parking lot, telling his roommates he was going out for the night. He said he was going to meet a girl from Breckenridge. He came back to the apartment a few minutes later, said his plans had changed and went to bed. The next time anyone saw him, he was dead. His roommates found him the next morning in the bathroom, and called police about 6 a.m. on Feb. 13 to report that Williamson was not breathing. When police arrived, they determined that Williamson was already dead and had been for some time. Police searched the apartment and found "a variety" of drug paraphernalia, including a bent spoon that contained heroin residue and a belt that appeared to have been used as a tourniquet. Police said the autopsy and toxicology tests found that Williamson had died from multiple drug intoxication. Heroin was among those drugs, Avon police said. Text messages from Williamson's phone asked if a woman he called "Robin" could get drugs. Avon police detective Jeremy Holmstrom said he managed to track the phone number from those text messages back to Wilson. He said he put those text messages together to determine that they had negotiated a heroin transaction. The Avon police investigation included Williamson's cell phone and Facebook account, and it led them to Wilson, police said. Staff Writer Randy Wyrick can be reached at 970-748-2935 or rwyrick@vaildaily.com.

Upper Eagle Regional Water Authority – Agenda for April 28, 2005

Upper Eagle Regional Water AuthorityRegular MeetingApril 28, 20058:30 a.m.AGENDA04-28-01Public Comment04-28-02Consultant/Guest Introduction04-28-03Minutes of Meetings Minutes of Regular Meeting of March 24, 2005 (Attachment 3) Consideration: Approval or ModificationAppeal Of Dedication Requirements for Water Rights and Treated Water Storage for McCoy Springs (Attachment 4) Stage Three Water Use RestrictionsMike Bauer (Attachment 5) Admission of Additional Members to UERWA Board Report by Water CounselGlenn PorzakMinturns Request for Support of Instream Flow Increase (Attachment 7a) Eagle Park Reservoir Enlargement Town of AvonProposal for Supplemental Water Lease (Attachment 7c) Senate Bill 62 Flattops Ranches Update Colorado River Basin Proposal (Attachment 7f) 04-28-08Report by Legal CounselJames P. Collins04-28-09Report by General ManagerDennis Gelvin Monthly Report (Attachment 9a) Tier 3 Water Usage Agenda Items for Tentative Joint UERWA/ERWSD Meeting May 26, 2005d.Other matters04-28-10Report by Finance ManagerBecky Bultemeier March Financials (Attachment 10)Consideration: Approval or Modification04-28-11Reports That Require No Action Capital Improvements Projects Report (Attachment 11a)Water Production and Consumption Report (Attachment 11b)System Capacity vs. System Demand (Attachment 11c)Interconnect Operations Report (Attachment 11d)Contract Log (Attachment 11e)Distribution/Collection Status Report (Attachment 11f)Tap Fee Report (Attachment 11g) Monthly Water Sales-ERWSD (Attachment 11h) i.UERWA March Referral Memo (Attachment 11i)j.ERWSD March Referral Memo (Attachment 11j)k.UERWA March Summary Memo (Attachment 11k)l.ERWSD March Summary Memo (Attachment 11l)04-28-12AdjournmentFYI Vail Colorado

Pro Cycling Challenge: Results from Monday’s prologue

Location: Colorado Springs Distance: 5.18 miles Total climb: 219 feet Place Bib Name Team Time (behind) 1 43 Patrick Gretsch HTC – Highroad 8:27.460 2 36 Christian Vandevelde Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:02 3 3 Brent Bookwalter BMC Racing Team 00:04 4 83 Robert Förster Unitedhealthcare 00:05 5 27 Jens Voigt Team Leopard-Trek 00:07 6 2 George Hincapie BMC Racing Team 00:07 7 11 Levi Leipheimer Team RadioShack 00:08 8 41 Tejay Van Garderen HTC – Highroad 00:08 9 1 Cadel Evans BMC Racing Team 00:08 10 118 Ryan Roth Team Spidertech 00:10 11 44 Danny Pate HTC – Highroad 00:11 12 5 Jeffry Louder BMC Racing Team 00:11 13 132 Carlos Alzate Escobar Team Exergy 00:13 14 85 Adrian Hegyvary Unitedhealthcare 00:14 15 81 Rory Sutherland Unitedhealthcare 00:15 16 37 David Zabriskie Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:15 17 15 Benjamin King Team RadioShack 00:16 18 72 Stef Clement Rabobank Cycling Team 00:16 19 116 Francois Parisien Team Spidertech 00:17 20 31 Tom Danielson Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:17 21 71 Robert Gesink Rabobank Cycling Team 00:18 22 18 Ben Hermans Team RadioShack 00:20 23 88 Scott Zwizanski Unitedhealthcare 00:20 24 64 Gustav Larsson Saxo Bank SunGard 00:21 25 38 Daniel Summerhill Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:21 26 17 Ivan Rovny Team RadioShack 00:22 27 35 Peter Stetina Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:22 28 127 Jay Robert Thompson Bissell Pro Cycling 00:23 29 32 Ryder Hesjedal Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:23 30 82 Jonathan Clarke Unitedhealthcare 00:24 31 122 Frank Pipp Bissell Pro Cycling 00:26 32 55 Daniel Oss Liquigas-Cannondale 00:26 33 114 David Boily Team Spidertech 00:26 34 125 Rob Britton Bissell Pro Cycling 00:26 35 117 Andrew Randell Team Spidertech 00:27 36 156 Carlos Ospina Gobernacion de Antioquia 00:28 37 48 Lachlan Norris HTC – Highroad 00:29 38 46 Hayden Roulston HTC – Highroad 00:30 39 65 Michael Morkov Saxo Bank SunGard 00:31 40 87 Bradley White Unitedhealthcare 00:31 41 104 Sander Oostlander Skil-Shimano 00:32 42 152 Oscar Sevilla Ribiero Gobernacion de Antioquia 00:32 43 123 Jeremy Vennell Bissell Pro Cycling 00:32 44 161 Giovany Baez UNE – EPM 00:33 45 23 Stefan Denifl Team Leopard-Trek 00:33 46 162 Juan Pablo Suarez UNE – EPM 00:33 47 4 Chris Barton BMC Racing Team 00:33 48 25 Martin Mortensen Team Leopard-Trek 00:33 49 54 Edward King Liquigas-Cannondale 00:33 50 93 Rubens Bertogliati Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:34 51 12 Dmitriy Muravyev Team RadioShack 00:34 52 144 William Dickeson Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:35 53 148 Nic Hamlton Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:35 54 52 Davide Cimolai Liquigas-Cannondale 00:35 55 57 Sylvester Szmyd Liquigas-Cannondale 00:36 56 133 Fred Rodriguez Team Exergy 00:36 57 21 Andy Schleck Team Leopard-Trek 00:36 58 128 Ben Jacques-Maynes Bissell Pro Cycling 00:37 59 14 Philip Deignan Team RadioShack 00:37 60 22 Frank Schleck Team Leopard-Trek 00:37 61 58 Elia Viviani Liquigas-Cannondale 00:37 62 47 Peter Velits HTC – Highroad 00:38 63 13 George Bennett Team RadioShack 00:38 64 143 Bernard Van Ulden Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:38 65 135 Sam Johnson Team Exergy 00:38 66 53 Timothy Duggan Liquigas-Cannondale 00:38 67 33 Daniel Lloyd Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:38 68 63 Daniel Navarro Garcia Saxo Bank SunGard 00:39 69 142 Alastair Loutit Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:39 70 165 Rafael Infantino Abreu UNE – EPM 00:40 71 121 Christopher Baldwin Bissell Pro Cycling 00:41 72 95 Javier Megias Leal Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:41 73 113 Jonathan Patrick Mccarty Team Spidertech 00:41 74 16 Jason Mccartney Team RadioShack 00:41 75 126 Paul Mach Bissell Pro Cycling 00:42 76 134 Matt Cooke Team Exergy 00:42 77 84 Davide Frattini Unitedhealthcare 00:42 78 66 Laurent Didier Saxo Bank SunGard 00:43 79 115 Bruno Langlois Team Spidertech 00:43 80 34 Thomas Peterson Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:44 81 94 Valeryi Kobzarenko Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:44 82 147 Alex Hagman Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:44 83 131 Andres Miguel Diaz Team Exergy 00:45 84 151 Sergio Henao Montoya Gobernacion de Antioquia 00:45 85 62 Brian Vandborg Bach Saxo Bank SunGard 00:47 86 86 Christopher Jones Unitedhealthcare 00:47 87 24 Anders Lund Team Leopard-Trek 00:48 88 166 Carlos Piamonte UNE – EPM 00:49 89 146 Jeremy Powers Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:49 90 138 Kai Applequist Team Exergy 00:50 91 45 Craig Lewis HTC – Highroad 00:50 92 61 Andre Steensen Saxo Bank SunGard 00:51 93 42 Caleb Fairly HTC – Highroad 00:51 94 153 Janier Acevedo Calle Gobernacion de Antioquia 00:51 95 74 Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank Cycling Team 00:52 96 7 Timothy Roe BMC Racing Team 00:52 97 51 Ivan Basso Liquigas-Cannondale 00:52 98 56 Juraj Sagan Liquigas-Cannondale 00:52 99 111 Lucas Euser Team Spidertech 00:53 100 26 Bruno Pires Team Leopard-Trek 00:54 101 168 Jaime Castaneda UNE – EPM 00:54 102 91 Alexander Efimkin Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:55 103 8 Christopher Butler BMC Racing Team 00:55 104 97 William Dugan Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:56 105 145 Kenneth Hanson Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:56 106 105 Tobias Ludvigsson Skil-Shimano 00:57 107 167 Eduard Beltran Suarez UNE – EPM 00:58 108 98 Fabio Calabria Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:58 109 124 Andrew Dahlheim Bissell Pro Cycling 00:59 110 164 Edwar Stiber Ortiz Caro UNE – EPM 00:59 111 112 Flavio De Luna Team Spidertech 00:59 112 101 Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano 01:01 113 141 Sergio Hernandez Jelly Belly Cycling Team 01:01 114 157 Oscar Alvarez Gobernacion de Antioquia 01:01 115 92 Vladimir Efimkin Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 01:01 116 73 Grischa Niermann Rabobank Cycling Team 01:01 117 155 Rafael Anibal Montiel Gobernacion de Antioa 01:02 118 136 Sebastien Salas Team Exergy 01:03 119 6 Chad Beyer BMC Racing Team 01:04 120 107 Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano 01:08 121 75 Pieter Weening Rabobank Cycling Team 01:10 122 106 Philipp Ries Skil-Shimano 01:13 123 137 Erik Slack Team Exergy 01:14 124 163 Walter Pedraza Morales UNE – EPM 01:15 125 76 Dennis Van Winden Rabobank Cycling Team 01:19 126 154 Alejandro Ramirez Gobernacion de Antioquia 01:19 127 96 Daniele Callegarin Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 01:20 128 158 Cristhian Montoya Gobernacion de Antioquia 01:24 129 103 Martin Reimer Skil-Shimano 01:28 130 102 Thomas Bonnin Skil-Shimano 02:04

Edwards woman to fight heroin homicide charges

EAGLE — An Edwards woman will fight charges that she provided the heroin to a man that killed him. Kaile Leigh Wilson, 24, told the court that she did not provide Matthew Williamson the heroin that resulted in his death a year ago. On Monday, Wilson declined the prosecution's last offer for a plea deal, opting instead to try to convince a jury that she's innocent. Her five-day trial is set for September. She faces three felony charges. After Monday, she cannot ask for a plea bargain, said District Court Judge Russell Granger. They'll be taking their case to trial, said Daniel Deters, Wilson's attorney. What police say happened At about 6 a.m. on Feb. 13, 2013, Williamson's roommate in Avon called police to report that Williamson was not breathing. When police arrived, they determined that Williamson was already dead and had been for some time. Police searched the apartment and found "a variety" of drug paraphernalia, including a bent spoon that contained heroin residue and a belt that appeared to have been used as a tourniquet. Police said the autopsy and toxicology tests found that Williamson had died from multiple-drug intoxication. Heroin was among those drugs, Avon police said. Their investigation included Williamson's cell phone and Facebook account, and led them to Wilson, police said. Ask for help Prosecutors say a more deadly strain of heroin is being introduced into the region, and it's that strain that killed Williamson. "We want to make the community aware of the risks associated with its use, but also want to make all dealers aware of the very serious consequences that they will face if caught distributing this within our district," said Bruce Brown, district attorney. Authorities said if you or someone else is in trouble, then you should call right away. A new law in Colorado allows people to report victims of a drug overdose and not be held liable for either supplying or doing those drugs with them. If you call 911 or the police, then you have to remain at the scene and cooperate with the first responders. A similar law covers alcohol. The laws are designed to make it easier for people to call for help when they or their friends need it, Brown said. Staff Writer Randy Wyrick can be reached at 970-748-2935 and rwyrick@vail daily.com.

Teva Games: Vail Pass half-marathon results

Class : Female 20 – 29 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 76 BYLANDER Stephanie 28 ALAMOSA CO 1:43:45 31 2 132 HENDERSON Jennifer 25 GREELEY CO 1:43:54 32 3 139 ARNOLD Cynthia 27 GLENWOOD SPRINGS CO 1:44:20 35 4 70 DANNENBERG Katy 27 BOULDER CO 1:52:19 45 5 86 ST JOHN Shannon 29 BROOMFIELD CO 2:00:10 63 6 131 MENLOVE Portia 24 SANDY 2:06:04 73 7 71 SMITH Sarah 26 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 2:12:15 81 8 63 HUNTIMER Brittney 29 AVON CO 2:14:04 82 9 118 CARR TROXELL Alicia 27 SANTA FE NM 2:21:30 95 10 44 RINALDI Adrienne 28 DENVER CO 2:22:18 96 11 61 DEROIA Diane 28 BOULDER CO 2:22:32 97 12 68 METCALF Stefanie E 28 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 2:25:44 101 13 53 FIRLE Lisa 24 BOULDER CO 2:31:49 104 14 58 SCHWARTZ Jennifer 25 2:34:02 107 15 21 LARREA Gaby 28 LOUISVILLE CO 2:34:37 109 16 48 PROCHNO Jamie 28 DENVER CO 2:45:16 114 17 17 YOUNG Elisabeth 26 DENVER CO 3:04:40 119 Class : Female 30 – 39 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 91 ERHOLTZ Brandy 33 EVERGREEN CO 1:34:44 19 2 142 KIMMEL Megan 31 SILVERTON CO 1:36:19 20 3 108 VIELE Rachel 30 VAIL CO 1:37:00 21 4 141 SWARTZ Jacqueline 31 SUPERIOR CO 1:44:02 33 5 60 WAGNER Sara 39 FLAGSTAFF AZ 1:44:21 36 6 98 DOUGLAS Mckenna 37 EDWARDS CO 1:48:41 38 7 84 STAFFORD Carrie 32 EDWARDS CO 1:54:48 52 8 101 PADILLA Lucia 33 GOLDEN CO 1:56:48 57 9 110 PITMAN Theresa 30 WOODLAND PARK CO 1:57:15 58 10 124 NORTH Heather 32 LOUISVILLE CO 2:01:45 65 11 114 PICON Kelli 35 GREELEY CO 2:05:47 72 12 149 TAYLOR Liesa 36 DENVER CO 2:19:09 86 13 95 BUXTON Sue 38 BOULDER CO 2:20:04 91 14 144 SUTO Kris 37 BOULDER CO 2:25:05 100 15 116 DAVIS Sarah 36 AVON CO 2:29:00 103 16 81 DEBOOM Elize 33 LAFAYETTE CO 2:32:00 106 17 2 NEPTUNE Joely 30 DENVER CO 2:34:38 110 18 11 BUTLER Carley 31 AUSTIN TX 2:47:00 115 Class : Female 40 – 49 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 145 RIEKENBERG Jennifer 42 PAGOSA SPRINGS CO 1:51:04 43 2 94 VOSBECK Heidi 49 GLENWOOD SPRINGS CO 1:53:19 48 3 135 STEN Judith 47 VAIL CO 2:00:31 64 4 85 IMHOF Ellen 45 AVON CO 2:02:52 66 5 38 LITTLEHALES Jody 41 SAN FRANCISCO CA 2:05:22 71 6 55 HALL Linda 43 LONGMONT CO 2:17:43 85 7 122 WONG Kerry 41 BRECKENRIDGE CO 2:19:52 90 8 45 MELLENTHIN Tamme 43 SNOWMASS VILLAGE CO 2:21:08 94 9 100 HARDIE Robin 41 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 2:28:44 102 10 8 ALTENHOFEN Shannon 43 FORT COLLINS CO 2:34:30 108 Class : Female 50 – 59 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 112 JACOBS Denise 50 VAIL CO 2:34:52 111 2 5 TAYLOR Deborah 51 LONETREE CO 3:07:06 121 3 4 MACKEY Colleen 51 LONETREE CO 3:13:36 123 Class : Female 60+ Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 150 KRUEGER Terri 62 EAGLE CO 2:19:19 87 2 57 CARPENTER Franoise 63 LAKEWOOD CO 3:07:29 122 Class : Female OVERALL Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 73 DOBSON Kim 27 DENVER CO 1:31:18 15 2 148 LUND-LIZOTTE Megan 27 BASALT CO 1:33:10 16 3 39 FAIRCHILD Melody 38 BOULDER CO 1:34:11 18 Class : Male 20 – 29 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 121 CRAGG Luke 24 ALAMOSA CO 1:22:09 5 2 109 GLAAB Joshua 28 SUPERIOR CO 1:26:00 8 3 74 DOBSON Corey 27 DENVER CO 1:33:55 17 4 120 NELSON David 28 GREENWOOD VILLAGE CO 1:40:54 24 5 152 GARABEDIAN Charles 29 BOULDER CO 1:41:41 27 6 78 MININGER Norman 26 AURORA CO 1:41:54 28 7 92 WHATMORE Tyler 27 DENVER CO 1:50:39 42 8 1 CAMPBELL Ian 25 WESTMINSTER CO 1:51:14 44 9 51 GAREHIME Christopher 27 CENTENNIAL CO 1:52:21 46 10 49 HINDERT Jim 21 FORT COLLINS CO 1:57:17 59 11 32 RAFTER Thomas 27 BOULDER CO 2:06:54 75 12 83 WONG Ho Fai 26 SHATIN 2:31:50 105 13 143 GARCIA Arik 24 AVON CO 2:44:42 112 Class : Male 30 – 39 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 56 AISH Michael 35 ARVADA CO 1:19:28 4 2 102 DELANEY Jason 31 GOLDEN CO 1:22:11 6 3 62 MAKSIMOW Peter 33 MANITOU SPRINGS CO 1:22:33 7 4 88 HILL Matt 30 BOULDER CO 1:27:32 9 5 137 ODAY Sean 36 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 1:29:37 10 6 19 DILLON William 32 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 1:30:23 11 7 125 NORTH Ewen 32 LOUISVILLE CO 1:30:43 12 8 25 KOSICK Rob 33 DENVER CO 1:30:49 13 9 33 SHAW Jake 30 1:31:07 14 10 15 EDWARDS James 37 LAS VEGAS NV 1:38:43 22 11 89 CAUGHLAN Tom 32 CANON CITY CO 1:39:10 23 12 90 GATES Rickey 30 WOODY CREEK CO 1:41:13 25 13 30 MONTGOMERY Jurgen 36 PAGOSA SPRINGS CO 1:49:32 40 14 133 JONES Matt 38 LOUISVILLE CO 1:49:50 41 15 113 OBRIEN Jeff 38 EAGLE CO 1:54:28 51 16 105 BOURDUKOFSKY Michael 32 ANCHORAGE AK 1:55:09 53 17 87 FONGER Kevin 32 BROOMFIELD CO 1:56:17 54 18 41 LEE Adam 39 DENVER CO 1:56:29 55 19 43 LAUBHAN Matt 35 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 1:56:46 56 20 34 LEFEBRE Derek 30 CENTENNIAL CO 1:59:03 61 21 12 CAFIERO Mark 35 DENVER CO 2:03:51 67 22 123 WONG Graham 39 BRECKENRIDGE CO 2:04:20 68 23 50 ATHORN Matthew 30 VAIL CO 2:04:37 69 24 26 MILLER Jake D. 30 CENTENNIAL CO 2:05:09 70 25 104 GIBBS Dan 35 BRECKENRIDGE CO 2:07:15 77 26 127 CALHOUN Matthew 30 BOULDER CO 2:10:51 79 27 146 PIERCE Nathan 32 AVON CO 2:16:34 83 28 10 BUTLER Zach 35 AUSTIN TX 2:16:43 84 29 9 CHURCHILL Casey 37 FORT COLLINS CO 2:19:45 88 30 115 DAVIS Josh 38 AVON CO 2:23:41 98 Class : Male 40 – 49 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 80 TEODORU Daniel 42 BRECKENRIDGE CO 1:41:35 26 2 107 NIELSEN Dan 49 AVON CO 1:42:30 30 3 24 MURRI Morgan 47 PAGOSA SPRINGS CO 1:44:17 34 4 72 SCHMITT Carl 41 NEDERLAND CO 1:47:39 37 5 67 HIRMAN Eric 42 LONGMONT CO 1:49:06 39 6 129 SAKAI Kurtis 40 OJHI CA 1:54:01 50 7 79 JOHNSON Doug 43 AVON CO 1:58:01 60 8 147 DEKANICH Joel 40 EDWARDS CO 1:59:57 62 9 103 VAN CLEAVE Thomas 40 EDWARDS CO 2:06:52 74 10 126 DILLON Tim 45 LARKSPUR CO 2:07:02 76 11 65 REILLY Nate 40 2:11:51 80 12 47 SHOEMAKER Michael 47 LINCOLN NE 2:19:48 89 13 69 EILERS Mike 42 INDIANOLA IA 2:21:07 92 14 75 MCCUEN Michael 45 DENVER CO 2:24:31 99 15 117 PETERSON Erik 48 EDWARDS CO 2:48:39 117 16 31 BARTLEY Thad 43 PARTRIDGE KS 3:04:44 120 Class : Male 50 – 59 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 46 METRO Eddie 51 FORT COLLINS CO 1:42:20 29 2 111 GWILLIM Mark 55 ELDORADO SPRINGS CO 1:52:27 47 3 20 LAYMAN Jay 52 BRECKENRIDGE CO 1:53:31 49 4 128 KELBLE David 53 GOLDEN CO 2:07:26 78 5 99 SMITH Eric 51 SANTA FE NM 2:50:02 118 Class : Male 60+ Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 97 ROMERO Jim 71 DENVER CO 2:21:07 92 2 106 EDWARDS Tom 68 GYPSUM CO 2:45:04 113 3 136 BARTLEY Carl 68 VALLEY FALLS 2:48:23 116 Class : Male OVERALL Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 134 MACIAS Mario 29 ALAMOSA CO USA 1:15:25 1 2 28 KING Max 31 BEND OR 1:17:54 2 3 77 LEVASSIUR Matt 30 ALAMOSA CO 1:18:04 3 VAIL PASS HALF OFFICIAL RESULTS PRESENTED BY: Timing and Scoring by CJ Sports Timing Page 6 of 6 ______________________________________________________________________________ Ski Club Software from http://www.SplitSecond.com 6/4/2011 2:03:33 PM ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ NEW PAGE ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Leipheimer wins Vail time trial

VAIL – Levi Leipheimer edged Christian Vande Velde on Thursday in the third stage of the USA Pro Cycling Challenge to regain the overall lead after three stages. Leipheimer, the Butte, Mont., rider who competes for RadioShack, completed the uphill 10-mile time trial in 25 minutes, 47.8 seconds. Vande Velde, the Garmin-Cervelo star from Lemont, Ill., was 0.58 seconds back. EPM-UNE’s Rafael Infantino, from Colombia, was third – 4 seconds behind the winner. Leipheimer, who held the race lead for one day after winning stage 1, has an 11-second lead over Vande Velde with three stages remaining. Tejay Van Garderen, the HTC-Highroad rider from Bozeman, Mont., finished sixth in the stage, 51 seconds behind. He dropped from first to third overall, 17 seconds behind Leipheimer. 1 11 Levi LEIPHEIMER Team RadioShack 00:25:47.080 2 36 Christian VANDEVELDE Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:00:00 3 165 Rafael INFANTINO ABREU UNE – EPM 00:00:04 4 31 Tom DANIELSON Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:00:33 5 72 Stef CLEMENT Rabobank Cycling Team 00:00:40 6 41 * Tejay VAN GARDEREN HTC – Highroad 00:00:51 7 37 David ZABRISKIE Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:00:59 8 27 Jens VOIGT Team Leopard-Trek 00:01:01 9 1 Cadel EVANS BMC Racing Team 00:01:01 10 2 George HINCAPIE BMC Racing Team 00:01:11 11 17 Ivan ROVNY Team RadioShack 00:01:15 12 26 Bruno PIRES Team Leopard-Trek 00:01:15 13 81 Rory SUTHERLAND Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis 00:01:15 14 64 Gustav LARSSON Saxo Bank SunGard 00:01:15 15 162 Juan Pablo SUAREZ UNE – EPM 00:01:17 16 93 Rubens BERTOGLIATI Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:01:24 17 121 Christopher BALDWIN Bissell Pro Cycling 00:01:27 18 43 Patrick GRETSCH HTC – Highroad 00:01:28 19 3 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC Racing Team 00:01:31 20 22 Frank SCHLECK Team Leopard-Trek 00:01:35 21 5 Jeffry LOUDER BMC Racing Team 00:01:36 22 66 Laurent DIDIER Saxo Bank SunGard 00:01:38 23 16 Jason MCCARTNEY Team RadioShack 00:01:39 24 57 Sylvester SZMYD Liquigas-Cannondale 00:01:40 25 105 * Tobias LUDVIGSSON Skil-Shimano 00:01:46 26 47 Peter VELITS HTC – Highroad 00:01:46 27 73 Grischa NIERMANN Rabobank Cycling Team 00:01:52 28 155 Rafael Anibal MONTIEL Gobernacion de Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia 00:02:07 29 46 Hayden ROULSTON HTC – Highroad 00:02:09 30 32 Ryder HESJEDAL Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:02:09 31 21 Andy SCHLECK Team Leopard-Trek 00:02:11 32 14 Philip DEIGNAN Team RadioShack 00:02:12 33 51 Ivan BASSO Liquigas-Cannondale 00:02:12 34 44 Danny PATE HTC – Highroad 00:02:15 35 8 * Christopher BUTLER BMC Racing Team 00:02:15 36 71 Robert GESINK Rabobank Cycling Team 00:02:16 37 92 Vladimir EFIMKIN Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:02:17 38 35 Peter STETINA Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:02:18 39 153 Janier ACEVEDO CALLE Gobernacion de Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia 00:02:19 40 74 Laurens TEN DAM Rabobank Cycling Team 00:02:22 41 151 Sergio HENAO MONTOYA Gobernacion de Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia 00:02:29 42 127 Jay Robert THOMPSON Bissell Pro Cycling 00:02:29 43 61 Andre STEENSEN Saxo Bank SunGard 00:02:30 44 152 Oscar SEVILLA RIBIERO Gobernacion de Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia 00:02:32 45 131 Andres Miguel DÍAZ Team Exergy 00:02:33 46 158 * Cristhian MONTOYA Gobernacion de Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia 00:02:36 47 167 * Eduard BELTRAN SUAREZ UNE – EPM 00:02:36 48 48 Lachlan NORRIS HTC – Highroad 00:02:38 49 52 * Davide CIMOLAI Liquigas-Cannondale 00:02:38 50 125 Rob BRITTON Bissell Pro Cycling 00:02:40 51 104 Sander OOSTLANDER Skil-Shimano 00:02:40 52 63 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Saxo Bank SunGard 00:02:40 53 13 * George BENNETT Team RadioShack 00:02:41 54 23 Stefan DENIFL Team Leopard-Trek 00:02:42 55 163 Walter PEDRAZA MORALES UNE – EPM 00:02:43 56 38 * Daniel SUMMERHILL Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:02:43 57 147 Alex HAGMAN Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:02:44 58 53 Timothy DUGGAN Liquigas-Cannondale 00:02:45 59 137 * Erik SLACK Team Exergy 00:02:50 60 123 Jeremy VENNELL Bissell Pro Cycling 00:02:51 61 55 Daniel OSS Liquigas-Cannondale 00:02:54 62 135 Sam JOHNSON Team Exergy 00:02:55 63 91 Alexander EFIMKIN Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:02:55 64 15 * Benjamin KING Team RadioShack 00:02:58 65 166 Carlos PIAMONTE UNE – EPM 00:03:03 66 25 Martin MORTENSEN Team Leopard-Trek 00:03:04 67 126 Paul MACH Bissell Pro Cycling 00:03:04 68 111 Lucas EUSER Team Spidertech Powered by C10 00:03:05 69 62 Brian VANDBORG BACH Saxo Bank SunGard 00:03:06 70 136 Sebastien SALAS Team Exergy 00:03:07 71 138 Kai APPLEQUIST Team Exergy 00:03:08 72 75 Pieter WEENING Rabobank Cycling Team 00:03:09 73 76 Dennis VAN WINDEN Rabobank Cycling Team 00:03:10 74 143 Bernard VAN ULDEN Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:03:10 75 133 Fred RODRIGUEZ Team Exergy 00:03:12 76 148 Nic HAMLTON Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:03:14 77 94 Valeryi KOBZARENKO Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:03:18 78 24 Anders LUND Team Leopard-Trek 00:03:18 79 113 Jonathan Patrick MCCARTY Team Spidertech Powered by C10 00:03:19 80 33 Daniel LLOYD Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:03:26 81 154 Alejandro RAMIREZ Gobernacion de Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia 00:03:27 82 83 Robert FORSTER Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis 00:03:28 83 6 Chad BEYER BMC Racing Team 00:03:31 84 146 Jeremy POWERS Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:03:32 85 128 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES Bissell Pro Cycling 00:03:32 86 97 William DUGAN Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:03:35 87 58 * Elia VIVIANI Liquigas-Cannondale 00:03:36 88 168 Jaime CASTANEDA UNE – EPM 00:03:37 89 85 Adrian HEGYVARY Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis 00:03:43 90 88 Scott ZWIZANSKI Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis 00:03:43 91 87 Bradley WHITE Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis 00:03:43 92 65 Michael MORKOV Saxo Bank SunGard 00:03:46 93 45 Craig LEWIS HTC – Highroad 00:03:47 94 107 Thierry HUPOND Skil-Shimano 00:03:47 95 142 * Alastair LOUTIT Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:03:49 96 86 Christopher JONES Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis 00:03:52 97 164 Edwar Stiber ORTIZ CARO UNE – EPM 00:03:56 98 114 * David BOILY Team Spidertech Powered by C10 00:03:57 99 34 Thomas PETERSON Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:03:59 100 118 Ryan ROTH Team Spidertech Powered by C10 00:04:01 101 82 Jonathan CLARKE Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis 00:04:03 102 42 Caleb FAIRLY HTC – Highroad 00:04:05 103 7 * Timothy ROE BMC Racing Team 00:04:06 104 84 Davide FRATTINI Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis 00:04:10 105 95 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:04:16 106 134 Matt COOKE Team Exergy 00:04:17 107 56 * Juraj SAGAN Liquigas-Cannondale 00:04:19 108 103 Martin REIMER Skil-Shimano 00:04:20 109 54 Edward KING Liquigas-Cannondale 00:04:21 110 112 * Flavio DE LUNA Team Spidertech Powered by C10 00:04:28 111 122 Frank PIPP Bissell Pro Cycling 00:04:33 112 144 William DICKESON Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:04:38 113 106 * Philipp RIES Skil-Shimano 00:04:39 114 157 Oscar ALVAREZ Gobernacion de Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia 00:04:41 115 102 * Thomas BONNIN Skil-Shimano 00:04:44 116 116 Francois PARISIEN Team Spidertech Powered by C10 00:04:48 117 156 Carlos OSPINA Gobernacion de Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia 00:04:57 118 101 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL Skil-Shimano 00:04:58 119 115 Bruno LANGLOIS Team Spidertech Powered by C10 00:05:02 120 124 * Andrew DAHLHEIM Bissell Pro Cycling 00:05:17 121 18 Ben HERMANS Team RadioShack 00:05:18 122 132 Carlos ALZATE ESCOBAR Team Exergy 00:05:33 123 98 Fabio CALABRIA Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:06:09 161 Giovany BAEZ UNE – EPM Non Partant

Revised Teva Vail half-marathon results

Class : Female 20 – 29 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank 1 76 BYLANDER Stephanie 28 ALAMOSA CO 1:43:45 31 2 132 HENDERSON Jennifer 25 GREELEY CO 1:43:54 32 3 139 ARNOLD Cynthia 27 GLENWOOD SPRINGS CO 1:44:20 35 4 70 DANNENBERG Katy 27 BOULDER CO 1:52:19 45 5 86 ST JOHN Shannon 29 BROOMFIELD CO 2:00:10 63 6 131 MENLOVE Portia 24 SANDY 2:06:04 73 7 71 SMITH Sarah 26 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 2:12:15 81 8 63 HUNTIMER Brittney 29 AVON CO 2:14:04 82 9 118 CARR TROXELL Alicia 27 SANTA FE NM 2:21:30 95 10 44 RINALDI Adrienne 28 DENVER CO 2:22:18 96 11 61 DEROIA Diane 28 BOULDER CO 2:22:32 97 12 68 METCALF Stefanie E 28 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 2:25:44 101 13 53 FIRLE Lisa 24 BOULDER CO 2:31:49 104 14 58 SCHWARTZ Jennifer 25 2:34:02 107 15 21 LARREA Gaby 28 LOUISVILLE CO 2:34:37 109 16 48 PROCHNO Jamie 28 DENVER CO 2:45:16 114 17 17 YOUNG Elisabeth 26 DENVER CO 3:04:40 119 Class : Female 30 – 39 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank 1 142 KIMMEL Megan 31 SILVERTON CO 1:36:19 20 2 108 VIELE Rachel 30 VAIL CO 1:37:00 21 3 141 SWARTZ Jacqueline 31 SUPERIOR CO 1:44:02 33 4 60 WAGNER Sara 39 FLAGSTAFF AZ 1:44:21 36 5 98 DOUGLAS Mckenna 37 EDWARDS CO 1:48:41 38 6 84 STAFFORD Carrie 32 EDWARDS CO 1:54:48 52 7 101 PADILLA Lucia 33 GOLDEN CO 1:56:48 57 8 110 PITMAN Theresa 30 WOODLAND PARK CO 1:57:15 58 9 124 NORTH Heather 32 LOUISVILLE CO 2:01:45 65 10 114 PICON Kelli 35 GREELEY CO 2:05:47 72 11 149 TAYLOR Liesa 36 DENVER CO 2:19:09 86 12 95 BUXTON Sue 38 BOULDER CO 2:20:04 91 13 144 SUTO Kris 37 BOULDER CO 2:25:05 100 14 116 DAVIS Sarah 36 AVON CO 2:29:00 103 15 81 DEBOOM Elize 33 LAFAYETTE CO 2:32:00 106 16 2 NEPTUNE Joely 30 DENVER CO 2:34:38 110 17 11 BUTLER Carley 31 AUSTIN TX 2:47:00 115 Class : Female 40 – 49 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 145 RIEKENBERG Jennifer 42 PAGOSA SPRINGS CO 1:51:04 43 2 94 VOSBECK Heidi 49 GLENWOOD SPRINGS CO 1:53:19 48 3 135 STEN Judith 47 VAIL CO 2:00:31 64 4 85 IMHOF Ellen 45 AVON CO 2:02:52 66 5 38 LITTLEHALES Jody 41 SAN FRANCISCO CA 2:05:22 71 6 55 HALL Linda 43 LONGMONT CO 2:17:43 85 7 150 KRUEGER Terri 45 EAGLE CO 2:19:19 87 8 122 WONG Kerry 41 BRECKENRIDGE CO 2:19:52 90 9 45 MELLENTHIN Tamme 43 SNOWMASS VILLAGE CO 2:21:08 94 10 100 HARDIE Robin 41 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 2:28:44 102 11 8 ALTENHOFEN Shannon 43 FORT COLLINS CO 2:34:30 108 Class : Female 50 – 59 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank 1 112 JACOBS Denise 50 VAIL CO 2:34:52 111 2 5 TAYLOR Deborah 51 LONETREE CO 3:07:06 121 3 4 MACKEY Colleen 51 LONETREE CO 3:13:36 123 Class : Female 60+ Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank 1 57 CARPENTER Franoise 63 LAKEWOOD CO 3:07:29 Class : Female Overall Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank 1 73 DOBSON Kim 27 DENVER CO 1:31:18 15 2 148 LUND-LIZOTTE Megan 27 BASALT CO 1:33:10 16 3 39 FAIRCHILD Melody 38 BOULDER CO 1:34:11 18 4 91 ERHOLTZ Brandy 33 EVERGREEN CO 1:34:44 19 Class : Male 20 – 29 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank 1 121 CRAGG Luke 24 ALAMOSA CO 1:22:09 5 2 109 GLAAB Joshua 28 SUPERIOR CO 1:26:00 8 3 74 DOBSON Corey 27 DENVER CO 1:33:55 17 4 120 NELSON David 28 GREENWOOD VILLAGE CO 1:40:54 24 5 152 GARABEDIAN Charles 29 BOULDER CO 1:41:41 27 6 78 MININGER Norman 26 AURORA CO 1:41:54 28 7 92 WHATMORE Tyler 27 DENVER CO 1:50:39 42 8 1 CAMPBELL Ian 25 WESTMINSTER CO 1:51:14 44 9 51 GAREHIME Christopher 27 CENTENNIAL CO 1:52:21 46 10 49 HINDERT Jim 21 FORT COLLINS CO 1:57:17 59 11 32 RAFTER Thomas 27 BOULDER CO 2:06:54 75 12 83 WONG Ho Fai 26 SHATIN 2:31:50 105 13 143 GARCIA Arik 24 AVON CO 2:44:42 112 Class : Male 30 – 39 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank 1 102 DELANEY Jason 31 GOLDEN CO 1:22:11 6 2 62 MAKSIMOW Peter 33 MANITOU SPRINGS CO 1:22:33 7 3 88 HILL Matt 30 BOULDER CO 1:27:32 9 4 137 ODAY Sean 36 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 1:29:37 10 5 19 DILLON William 32 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 1:30:23 11 6 125 NORTH Ewen 32 LOUISVILLE CO 1:30:43 12 7 25 KOSICK Rob 33 DENVER CO 1:30:49 13 8 33 SHAW Jake 30 1:31:07 14 9 15 EDWARDS James 37 LAS VEGAS NV 1:38:43 22 10 89 CAUGHLAN Tom 32 CANON CITY CO 1:39:10 23 11 90 GATES Rickey 30 WOODY CREEK CO 1:41:13 25 12 30 MONTGOMERY Jurgen 36 PAGOSA SPRINGS CO 1:49:32 40 13 133 JONES Matt 38 LOUISVILLE CO 1:49:50 41 14 113 OBRIEN Jeff 38 EAGLE CO 1:54:28 51 15 105 BOURDUKOFSKY Michael 32 ANCHORAGE AK 1:55:09 53 16 87 FONGER Kevin 32 BROOMFIELD CO 1:56:17 54 17 41 LEE Adam 39 DENVER CO 1:56:29 55 18 43 LAUBHAN Matt 35 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 1:56:46 56 19 34 LEFEBRE Derek 30 CENTENNIAL CO 1:59:03 61 20 12 CAFIERO Mark 35 DENVER CO 2:03:51 67 21 123 WONG Graham 39 BRECKENRIDGE CO 2:04:20 68 22 50 ATHORN Matthew 30 VAIL CO 2:04:37 69 23 26 MILLER Jake D. 30 CENTENNIAL CO 2:05:09 70 24 104 GIBBS Dan 35 BRECKENRIDGE CO 2:07:15 77 25 127 CALHOUN Matthew 30 BOULDER CO 2:10:51 79 26 146 PIERCE Nathan 32 AVON CO 2:16:34 83 27 10 BUTLER Zach 35 AUSTIN TX 2:16:43 84 28 9 CHURCHILL Casey 37 FORT COLLINS CO 2:19:45 88 29 115 DAVIS Josh 38 AVON CO 2:23:41 9 Class : Male 40 – 49 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 80 TEODORU Daniel 42 BRECKENRIDGE CO 1:41:35 26 2 107 NIELSEN Dan 49 AVON CO 1:42:30 30 3 24 MURRI Morgan 47 PAGOSA SPRINGS CO 1:44:17 34 4 72 SCHMITT Carl 41 NEDERLAND CO 1:47:39 37 5 67 HIRMAN Eric 42 LONGMONT CO 1:49:06 39 6 129 SAKAI Kurtis 40 OJHI CA 1:54:01 50 7 79 JOHNSON Doug 43 AVON CO 1:58:01 60 8 147 DEKANICH Joel 40 EDWARDS CO 1:59:57 62 9 103 VAN CLEAVE Thomas 40 EDWARDS CO 2:06:52 74 10 126 DILLON Tim 45 LARKSPUR CO 2:07:02 76 11 65 REILLY Nate 40 2:11:51 80 12 47 SHOEMAKER Michael 47 LINCOLN NE 2:19:48 89 13 69 EILERS Mike 42 INDIANOLA IA 2:21:07 92 14 75 MCCUEN Michael 45 DENVER CO 2:24:31 99 15 117 PETERSON Erik 48 EDWARDS CO 2:48:39 117 16 31 BARTLEY Thad 43 PARTRIDGE KS 3:04:44 120 Class : Male 50 – 59 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank 1 46 METRO Eddie 51 FORT COLLINS CO 1:42:20 29 2 111 GWILLIM Mark 55 ELDORADO SPRINGS CO 1:52:27 47 3 20 LAYMAN Jay 52 BRECKENRIDGE CO 1:53:31 49 4 128 KELBLE David 53 GOLDEN CO 2:07:26 78 5 99 SMITH Eric 51 SANTA FE NM 2:50:02 118 Class : Male 60+ Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank 1 97 ROMERO Jim 71 DENVER CO 2:21:07 92 2 106 EDWARDS Tom 68 GYPSUM CO 2:45:04 113 3 136 BARTLEY Carl 68 VALLEY FALLS 2:48:23 116 Class : Male Overall Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank 1 134 MACIAS Mario 29 ALAMOSA CO USA 1:15:25 1 2 28 KING Max 31 BEND OR 1:17:54 2 3 77 LEVASSIUR Matt 30 ALAMOSA CO 1:18:04 3 4 56 AISH Michael 35 ARVADA CO 1:19:28 4 ______________________________________________________________________________ for a complete results list from all Teva Mountain Games 2011 events.

Today’s start list for slalom

1 MAZE Tina SLO 2 SHIFFRIN Mikaela USA 3 ZETTEL Kathrin AUT 4 HANSDOTTER Frida SWE 5 PIETILAE-HOLMNER M. SWE 6 STRACHOVA Sarka CZE 7 HOSP Nicole AUT 8 WENN-LARSSON Anna SWE 9 LOESETH Nina NOR 10 KIRCHGASSER Michaela AUT 11 GAGNON Marie-Michele CAN 12 VELEZ ZUZULOVA V. SVK 13 HOLDENER Wendy SUI 14 COSTAZZA Chiara ITA 15 NOENS Nastasia FRA 16GISIN Michelle SUI 17 THALMANN Carmen AUT 18 MIELZYNSKI Erin CAN 19 STIEGLER Resi USA 20 MOUGEL Laurie FRA 21 MOELGG Manuela ITA 22 BAUD Adeline FRA 23 HECTOR Sara SWE 24 DUERR Lena GER 25 VLHOVA Petra SVK 26 BARIOZ Taina FRA 27 BRIGNONE Federica ITA 28 BUCIK Ana SLO 29 GUTIERREZ Mireia AND 30 DUBOVSKA Martina CZE 31 HASEGAWA Emi JPN 32 MOLTZAN Paula USA 33 WIESLER Maren GER 34 CHABLE Charlotte SUI 35 SOPPELA Merle FIN 36 DUKE Hailey USA 37 CRAWFORD Candace CAN 38 LAVTAR Katarina SLO 39 IGNJATOVIC Nevena SRB 40 POPOVIC Leona CRO 41 SMALL Greta AUS 42 NOVOSELIC Sofija CRO 43 TILLEY Alexandra GBR 44 MCJAMES Megan USA 45 ALOPINA Ksenia RUS 46 PERSYN Karen BEL 47 MISAK Iva CRO 48 JELINKOVA Adriana NED 49 GUEST Charlotte GBR 50 PAULATHOVA Katerina CZE 51 KOMSIC Andrea CRO 52 ROVE Kristiina FIN 53 BANCORA Salome ARG 54 GASUNA Lelde LAT 55 SIMARI BIRKNER M. ARG 56 CAPOVA Gabriela CZE 57 GASTALDI Nicol ARG 58 CHRYSTAL Lavinia AUS 59 GUDMUNDSDOTTIR M. ISL 60 VILHJALMSDOTTIR H. M. ISL 61 MATSOTSKA Bogdana UKR 62 GASIENICA-DANIEL M. POL 63 KIRKOVA Maria BUL 64 HUDSON Piera NZL 65 BARAHONA Noelle CHI 66 DECROIX Marjolein BEL 67 SIMARI BIRKNER A. ARG 68 NOVAKOVIC Zana BIH 69 LEMGART Charlotte T. DAN 70 ASGEIRSDOTTIR Erla ISL 71 EINARSDOTTIR Freydis H. ISL 72 NELLES Mathilde BEL 73 BERECZ Anna HUN 74 ABOLTINA Agnese LAT 75 MERDANOVIC Sejla BIH 76 TSIKLAURI Nino GEO 77 SCHLEPER Sarah MEX 78 GASUNA Evelina LAT 79KNYSH Olha UKR 80 BELL Florence IRE 81 PELLEGRIN Elise MLT 82 RALLI Sophia GRE 83 HARRISSON Maya BRA 84 TIKUN Tetyana UKR 85 BELL Victoria IRE 86 XIA Lina CHN 87 ARBEZ Tess IRE 88 SAMARINOU Maria GRE 89 BERTHELSEN N. C. DAN 90 JANUSKEVICIUTE Ieva LTU 91 MELDERE Ieva LAT 92 ELVINGER Catherine LUX 93 QIN Xiyue CHN 94 MEHILLI Suela ALB 95 JANKOVIC Masa SRB 96 OETTL REYES Ornella PER 97 KIEK Ronnie ISR 98 GKOGKOU Anastasia GRE 99 KOKKINI Anastasia GRE 100 HALILOVIC Amira BIH 101 GRIGOREVA Kseniya UZB 102 BULATOVIC Ivana MNE 103 MOE Lisa Christine B. DAN 104 PFINGSTHORN M. CHI 105 BUCHLER Gitit ISR 106 MOHBAT Natacha LIB 107 VICUNA Josefina CHI 108 BOGDANOVIC Barbara SRB 109 BERECZ Reka HUN 110 CSIMA Laura HUN 111 MANDIC Nina SRB 112 PALIUTKINA Olga KGZ 113 NASSAR Lea LIB 114 KEIROUZ Celine LIB 115 THAKUR Aanchal IND 116 HADDAD Yasma LIB 117 DEVI Varsha IND 118 BARANOVA Tatjana UZB 119 WU Meng-Chien TPE 120 EIGLER Patricia HUN

Vail police get stimulus funds

VAIL, Colorado – Colorado is getting $5 million in federal stimulus money to pay for police officers in 13 communities including Vail. Vail police will get $258,970. The largest recipient in Colorado is Grand Junction, which is receiving $1.3 million for five police officers. Other departments getting Community Oriented Policing Services, or COPS money include Commerce City, which is receiving $872,612 for four police officers, and Englewood, which is receiving $697,146 for three police officers. Under the COPS program, the federal government pays the officers’ salary and benefits for three years, after which the local government is responsible for the costs. About 7,000 state and local agencies applied for aid under the program that is part of the $787 billion stimulus package passed earlier this year. Of those, only about 1,000 were approved. The $5 million that Colorado is receiving is the minimum amount each state is getting through the program. “We feel very fortunate to receive the amount we have received,” said Troy Smith, deputy police chief for Grand Junction, even though the grant will fund only half the number of police they applied for. Smith said the grant will allow them to fill five vacancies that have gone unfilled as the city struggles with declining tax revenue for the first time since 1983 – the year oil companies abandoned their oil shale projects. The city and surrounding county has experienced some growth from the recent oil and gas boom, with the county’s population projected at 153,000 by the end of next year, up from 135,000 this year. Smith said the city has recently experienced a rise in property crimes – shoplifting, burglaries, auto thefts – though it’s not clear whether it’s the economy or population increase. Grand Junction police wanted to add a school resource officer, two criminal investigators, and two officers for their street crime unit, who don’t answer 911 calls but investigate crimes in city hotspots. “It is a very effective deployment of resources in a way that has a dramatic impact in our crime and problem solving and policing,” Smith said of the street crimes unit. Larimer County did not apply for the money out of concern that they won’t be able to continue the positions once the funding ends. Other communities receiving funding are: Alamosa ($163,124), Ault ($152,957), Black Hawk ($262,308), Colorado Springs ($418,560), Florence ($133,881), Idaho Springs ($162,716), Ignacio ($182,183), Steamboat Springs ($204,695) and Telluride ($191,113).