The Blu Cow returns to Vail | VailDaily.com

The Blu Cow returns to Vail

VAIL — After 40 years and several name and location changes, the Blu Cow Cafe, otherwise known as Swiss Hot Dog, has returned to the village. In the '60s, a young immigrant named Ernst Larese, fresh off his travels throughout Europe and Australia, brought the Blu Cow to Vail in the location that would go on to be known as the Tyrolean building (it's now condos) near the Vail parking structure. More than 40 years later, his customers still can't get the delicious taste of veal and curry out of their heads. In the '70s, Ernst Larese relocated to a parking lot across from the Sonnenalp. "I worked there when I was like 7," his daughter, Simone Larese recalls. "I would ring people in and then walk away without taking their money." After a brief stint at Beaver Creek, where the Coyote Cafe is now located, Ernst Larese moved to Lionshead village, in the location where the Burton store is currently located, where he would keep his Swiss Hot Dog shop for the next 17 years. That building was eventually torn down, and Ernst Larese moved to Traer Creek in Avon, where he would stay for nearly a decade. In that time, he taught the business to Simone Larese, while he still worked hard into his 80s. Now at 83 years old, Ernst Larese was still in his shop serving dogs until last July. But he had a bad fall, says Simone Larese, and he's now confined to a wheelchair and unable to keep working. "We thought we were going to lose him," said Simone Larese. "But after some time in the hospital he perked back up like a plant that needed water." YEARS IN THE MAKING While Ernst Larese won't be spending much time in the new shop, he says he's happy to see his daughter carrying on the business and bringing it back to Vail. "I've been working to get it back in Vail for over two years," said Simone. Through her time spent ski racing as a young woman, Simone Larese got to know ski racer and restaurant architect Griz Dwight, who helped design the new shop. "We're really lucky to have such a renowned restaurant architect help us with the place. It turned out amazing," Simone said. With 40 cowbells adorning the walls, electric blue seating and classic artifacts from Ernst's legacy, the shop — which is located near Seibert Circle in Vail Village next to the Shakedown Bar — harkens back to the early days of Vail. But it's modern as well — a long bar and seating area, along with late-night hours, make it a social gathering ground in the village. "I used to look forward to any trip I had to make to Home Depot, because that meant I was stopping for a Swiss Hot Dog," said East Vail resident John Trippe Duke, who enjoyed a beer and a Swiss dog after a Vail Hot Summer Nights concert recently. "Now, this is going to be my new hangout place in Vail." APPLE DOESN'T FALL FAR Ernst Larese says his daughter Simone Larese is well prepared to carry his torch. "She's the smart one," he said. His wife and Simone's mother, Barbara Larese, says it's nice to see Simone showing such dedication to something her and Ernst worked so hard to create. "She's put so much time and effort into getting the business back to Vail. We're very pleased with the way it turned out." Ernst Larese is still as feisty as ever. The old man who once kicked a customer out of his shop for attempting to pay for a dog with waterlogged bills wishes he could walk back through the doors of Simone Larese's shop to thank that same customer for following his business around the valley. But most of all, says Simone Larese, Ernst wants one thing. "He wants to work here," she said from her new shop. "He just wants to come wash dishes and cook dogs and interact with the customers again. It was his livelihood for half of his life, so it's hard for him to watch it from a distance now." When you visit the Blu Cow, ask Simone to show you the old pictures of Ernst and Barbara Larese from the early days of Vail, and then look for that same smile in her. But keep in mind that Simone Larese doesn't have much tolerance for wet bills, either.

Upper Eagle Regional Water Authority – Agenda for April 28, 2005

Upper Eagle Regional Water AuthorityRegular MeetingApril 28, 20058:30 a.m.AGENDA04-28-01Public Comment04-28-02Consultant/Guest Introduction04-28-03Minutes of Meetings Minutes of Regular Meeting of March 24, 2005 (Attachment 3) Consideration: Approval or ModificationAppeal Of Dedication Requirements for Water Rights and Treated Water Storage for McCoy Springs (Attachment 4) Stage Three Water Use RestrictionsMike Bauer (Attachment 5) Admission of Additional Members to UERWA Board Report by Water CounselGlenn PorzakMinturns Request for Support of Instream Flow Increase (Attachment 7a) Eagle Park Reservoir Enlargement Town of AvonProposal for Supplemental Water Lease (Attachment 7c) Senate Bill 62 Flattops Ranches Update Colorado River Basin Proposal (Attachment 7f) 04-28-08Report by Legal CounselJames P. Collins04-28-09Report by General ManagerDennis Gelvin Monthly Report (Attachment 9a) Tier 3 Water Usage Agenda Items for Tentative Joint UERWA/ERWSD Meeting May 26, 2005d.Other matters04-28-10Report by Finance ManagerBecky Bultemeier March Financials (Attachment 10)Consideration: Approval or Modification04-28-11Reports That Require No Action Capital Improvements Projects Report (Attachment 11a)Water Production and Consumption Report (Attachment 11b)System Capacity vs. System Demand (Attachment 11c)Interconnect Operations Report (Attachment 11d)Contract Log (Attachment 11e)Distribution/Collection Status Report (Attachment 11f)Tap Fee Report (Attachment 11g) Monthly Water Sales-ERWSD (Attachment 11h) i.UERWA March Referral Memo (Attachment 11i)j.ERWSD March Referral Memo (Attachment 11j)k.UERWA March Summary Memo (Attachment 11k)l.ERWSD March Summary Memo (Attachment 11l)04-28-12AdjournmentFYI Vail Colorado

Vail pioneer Ernst Larese dies at 84

VAIL — Ernst Larese's story nearly ended when he was 9 years old. After being born in the little mountain town of Bolzano, Italy, in 1931, his family moved to Salzburg, Austria, where he was raised. When he was 9 he was pierced through the neck by a fence post while trying to forage a meal. He stuck his fingers in the hole, ran to a hospital where he was turned away, ran to another hospital and made it just in time to receive the care that would save his life. He went on to join the French Foreign Legion, fight in Africa, move to Australia, build Perisher Ski Resort's first commercial ski lodge, move to Vail and father three American children. On Thursday, he died of natural causes at a nursing home in Glenwood Springs. He was 84. "He lived a big life," said his daughter, Simone Larese. "Many people here know him as the founder of the Swiss Hot Dog, but by the time he moved to Vail in the '60s, he had already lived on four continents and accomplished a lot." MARRIED IN A SNOWSTORM After fighting in the Algerian War, Ernst Larese moved to Australia for a fresh start. It was 1956. He grew up in Salzburg, so he knew skiing well, but he also grew up during World War II, so he knew what it was like to wonder from where your next meal would come. It gave him a fascination with the food business which he would take, along with his knowledge of skiing, to Australia after serving his time with the French Foreign Legion in Algeria. In Australia he was showing the sport of skiing to the locals, maybe showing off a little, when he crashed and broke his femur. While in the hospital, he encountered the woman he called the most beautiful girl on the Australian continent. Barbara was a nurse at the hospital and fell for Ernst. They were wed in July of 1961 in the town of Jindabyne, near Perisher. "It was the middle of winter, during a very big snowstorm," said Barbara Larese. "We had to go by snowmobile to the reception." THE BLU COW After 10 years in Australia, Ernst decided it was once again time for a change. Barbara and he packed up their things and moved to Colorado, landing in Vail. Not long after arriving, he started the Blu Cow restaurant in the location where the Tyrolean is located today. It was 1967. A few years later, they had their first child. Two more would follow. Over the next few decades, Ernst would start the Swiss Hot Dog shop and move it to several locations between Vail and Beaver Creek. The half pork, half veal, double wiener with curry, sprouts and onions and parsley would go on to become a signature meal in the Vail Valley. Ernst worked in the shop until a few years ago, when he became too sick to work and moved to a nursing home. Simone Larese carries on the tradition today with her restaurant, also named the Blu Cow, in Vail Village's Slifer Square near The Red Lion. On Friday, Nov. 6 there will be a celebration of Ernst's life at the Blu Cow at 6 p.m. Anyone who knew him is welcome to join the celebration and tell stories of their experiences with him. "I'm sure there's a lot of people who have some pretty entertaining memories of Ernst," Simone said. "We're welcoming anyone to come and share those memories." He was preceded in death by his son Alexander and is survived by wife Barbara; children Simone and Anthony; and two grandchildren, 15-year-old Mikella and 8-year-old Zoe.

Pro Cycling Challenge: Results from Monday’s prologue

Location: Colorado Springs Distance: 5.18 miles Total climb: 219 feet Place Bib Name Team Time (behind) 1 43 Patrick Gretsch HTC – Highroad 8:27.460 2 36 Christian Vandevelde Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:02 3 3 Brent Bookwalter BMC Racing Team 00:04 4 83 Robert Förster Unitedhealthcare 00:05 5 27 Jens Voigt Team Leopard-Trek 00:07 6 2 George Hincapie BMC Racing Team 00:07 7 11 Levi Leipheimer Team RadioShack 00:08 8 41 Tejay Van Garderen HTC – Highroad 00:08 9 1 Cadel Evans BMC Racing Team 00:08 10 118 Ryan Roth Team Spidertech 00:10 11 44 Danny Pate HTC – Highroad 00:11 12 5 Jeffry Louder BMC Racing Team 00:11 13 132 Carlos Alzate Escobar Team Exergy 00:13 14 85 Adrian Hegyvary Unitedhealthcare 00:14 15 81 Rory Sutherland Unitedhealthcare 00:15 16 37 David Zabriskie Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:15 17 15 Benjamin King Team RadioShack 00:16 18 72 Stef Clement Rabobank Cycling Team 00:16 19 116 Francois Parisien Team Spidertech 00:17 20 31 Tom Danielson Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:17 21 71 Robert Gesink Rabobank Cycling Team 00:18 22 18 Ben Hermans Team RadioShack 00:20 23 88 Scott Zwizanski Unitedhealthcare 00:20 24 64 Gustav Larsson Saxo Bank SunGard 00:21 25 38 Daniel Summerhill Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:21 26 17 Ivan Rovny Team RadioShack 00:22 27 35 Peter Stetina Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:22 28 127 Jay Robert Thompson Bissell Pro Cycling 00:23 29 32 Ryder Hesjedal Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:23 30 82 Jonathan Clarke Unitedhealthcare 00:24 31 122 Frank Pipp Bissell Pro Cycling 00:26 32 55 Daniel Oss Liquigas-Cannondale 00:26 33 114 David Boily Team Spidertech 00:26 34 125 Rob Britton Bissell Pro Cycling 00:26 35 117 Andrew Randell Team Spidertech 00:27 36 156 Carlos Ospina Gobernacion de Antioquia 00:28 37 48 Lachlan Norris HTC – Highroad 00:29 38 46 Hayden Roulston HTC – Highroad 00:30 39 65 Michael Morkov Saxo Bank SunGard 00:31 40 87 Bradley White Unitedhealthcare 00:31 41 104 Sander Oostlander Skil-Shimano 00:32 42 152 Oscar Sevilla Ribiero Gobernacion de Antioquia 00:32 43 123 Jeremy Vennell Bissell Pro Cycling 00:32 44 161 Giovany Baez UNE – EPM 00:33 45 23 Stefan Denifl Team Leopard-Trek 00:33 46 162 Juan Pablo Suarez UNE – EPM 00:33 47 4 Chris Barton BMC Racing Team 00:33 48 25 Martin Mortensen Team Leopard-Trek 00:33 49 54 Edward King Liquigas-Cannondale 00:33 50 93 Rubens Bertogliati Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:34 51 12 Dmitriy Muravyev Team RadioShack 00:34 52 144 William Dickeson Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:35 53 148 Nic Hamlton Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:35 54 52 Davide Cimolai Liquigas-Cannondale 00:35 55 57 Sylvester Szmyd Liquigas-Cannondale 00:36 56 133 Fred Rodriguez Team Exergy 00:36 57 21 Andy Schleck Team Leopard-Trek 00:36 58 128 Ben Jacques-Maynes Bissell Pro Cycling 00:37 59 14 Philip Deignan Team RadioShack 00:37 60 22 Frank Schleck Team Leopard-Trek 00:37 61 58 Elia Viviani Liquigas-Cannondale 00:37 62 47 Peter Velits HTC – Highroad 00:38 63 13 George Bennett Team RadioShack 00:38 64 143 Bernard Van Ulden Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:38 65 135 Sam Johnson Team Exergy 00:38 66 53 Timothy Duggan Liquigas-Cannondale 00:38 67 33 Daniel Lloyd Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:38 68 63 Daniel Navarro Garcia Saxo Bank SunGard 00:39 69 142 Alastair Loutit Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:39 70 165 Rafael Infantino Abreu UNE – EPM 00:40 71 121 Christopher Baldwin Bissell Pro Cycling 00:41 72 95 Javier Megias Leal Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:41 73 113 Jonathan Patrick Mccarty Team Spidertech 00:41 74 16 Jason Mccartney Team RadioShack 00:41 75 126 Paul Mach Bissell Pro Cycling 00:42 76 134 Matt Cooke Team Exergy 00:42 77 84 Davide Frattini Unitedhealthcare 00:42 78 66 Laurent Didier Saxo Bank SunGard 00:43 79 115 Bruno Langlois Team Spidertech 00:43 80 34 Thomas Peterson Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:44 81 94 Valeryi Kobzarenko Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:44 82 147 Alex Hagman Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:44 83 131 Andres Miguel Diaz Team Exergy 00:45 84 151 Sergio Henao Montoya Gobernacion de Antioquia 00:45 85 62 Brian Vandborg Bach Saxo Bank SunGard 00:47 86 86 Christopher Jones Unitedhealthcare 00:47 87 24 Anders Lund Team Leopard-Trek 00:48 88 166 Carlos Piamonte UNE – EPM 00:49 89 146 Jeremy Powers Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:49 90 138 Kai Applequist Team Exergy 00:50 91 45 Craig Lewis HTC – Highroad 00:50 92 61 Andre Steensen Saxo Bank SunGard 00:51 93 42 Caleb Fairly HTC – Highroad 00:51 94 153 Janier Acevedo Calle Gobernacion de Antioquia 00:51 95 74 Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank Cycling Team 00:52 96 7 Timothy Roe BMC Racing Team 00:52 97 51 Ivan Basso Liquigas-Cannondale 00:52 98 56 Juraj Sagan Liquigas-Cannondale 00:52 99 111 Lucas Euser Team Spidertech 00:53 100 26 Bruno Pires Team Leopard-Trek 00:54 101 168 Jaime Castaneda UNE – EPM 00:54 102 91 Alexander Efimkin Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:55 103 8 Christopher Butler BMC Racing Team 00:55 104 97 William Dugan Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:56 105 145 Kenneth Hanson Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:56 106 105 Tobias Ludvigsson Skil-Shimano 00:57 107 167 Eduard Beltran Suarez UNE – EPM 00:58 108 98 Fabio Calabria Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:58 109 124 Andrew Dahlheim Bissell Pro Cycling 00:59 110 164 Edwar Stiber Ortiz Caro UNE – EPM 00:59 111 112 Flavio De Luna Team Spidertech 00:59 112 101 Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano 01:01 113 141 Sergio Hernandez Jelly Belly Cycling Team 01:01 114 157 Oscar Alvarez Gobernacion de Antioquia 01:01 115 92 Vladimir Efimkin Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 01:01 116 73 Grischa Niermann Rabobank Cycling Team 01:01 117 155 Rafael Anibal Montiel Gobernacion de Antioa 01:02 118 136 Sebastien Salas Team Exergy 01:03 119 6 Chad Beyer BMC Racing Team 01:04 120 107 Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano 01:08 121 75 Pieter Weening Rabobank Cycling Team 01:10 122 106 Philipp Ries Skil-Shimano 01:13 123 137 Erik Slack Team Exergy 01:14 124 163 Walter Pedraza Morales UNE – EPM 01:15 125 76 Dennis Van Winden Rabobank Cycling Team 01:19 126 154 Alejandro Ramirez Gobernacion de Antioquia 01:19 127 96 Daniele Callegarin Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 01:20 128 158 Cristhian Montoya Gobernacion de Antioquia 01:24 129 103 Martin Reimer Skil-Shimano 01:28 130 102 Thomas Bonnin Skil-Shimano 02:04

Dogs 4 Dogs at Vail Valley’s Swiss Hot Dog

VAIL VALLEY, Colorado – Daughter father duo and co-owners of Swiss Hot Dog Simone Larese, left, and Ernst Larese, are hosting a Dogs 4 Dogs event at Swiss Hot Dog Friday beginning at 11 a.m. “People pay whatever they like to The Love Box, and get a Swiss Hot Dog,” Simone said. “Fifty percent of the proceeds go to the Eagle Valley Humane Society. It’s a double charity event – for both people and the humane society.”

Alexander Larese, former local, died Feb. 1

Alexander Larese, a Battle Mountain High School graduate and former Ski Club Vail racer, died suddenly Feb. 1 in Las Vegas, where he had lived for the past 15 years. He was 35. Larese is survived by his 6-year-old daughter, Mikella; Mikella’s mother, Jennifer Lynn of Las Vegas; his parents, Ernst and Barbara of Vail; brother Anthony of Vail; and sister Simone of Vail. A fund has been established for Mikella Larese at FirstBank of Avon.

Teva Games: Vail Pass half-marathon results

Class : Female 20 – 29 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 76 BYLANDER Stephanie 28 ALAMOSA CO 1:43:45 31 2 132 HENDERSON Jennifer 25 GREELEY CO 1:43:54 32 3 139 ARNOLD Cynthia 27 GLENWOOD SPRINGS CO 1:44:20 35 4 70 DANNENBERG Katy 27 BOULDER CO 1:52:19 45 5 86 ST JOHN Shannon 29 BROOMFIELD CO 2:00:10 63 6 131 MENLOVE Portia 24 SANDY 2:06:04 73 7 71 SMITH Sarah 26 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 2:12:15 81 8 63 HUNTIMER Brittney 29 AVON CO 2:14:04 82 9 118 CARR TROXELL Alicia 27 SANTA FE NM 2:21:30 95 10 44 RINALDI Adrienne 28 DENVER CO 2:22:18 96 11 61 DEROIA Diane 28 BOULDER CO 2:22:32 97 12 68 METCALF Stefanie E 28 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 2:25:44 101 13 53 FIRLE Lisa 24 BOULDER CO 2:31:49 104 14 58 SCHWARTZ Jennifer 25 2:34:02 107 15 21 LARREA Gaby 28 LOUISVILLE CO 2:34:37 109 16 48 PROCHNO Jamie 28 DENVER CO 2:45:16 114 17 17 YOUNG Elisabeth 26 DENVER CO 3:04:40 119 Class : Female 30 – 39 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 91 ERHOLTZ Brandy 33 EVERGREEN CO 1:34:44 19 2 142 KIMMEL Megan 31 SILVERTON CO 1:36:19 20 3 108 VIELE Rachel 30 VAIL CO 1:37:00 21 4 141 SWARTZ Jacqueline 31 SUPERIOR CO 1:44:02 33 5 60 WAGNER Sara 39 FLAGSTAFF AZ 1:44:21 36 6 98 DOUGLAS Mckenna 37 EDWARDS CO 1:48:41 38 7 84 STAFFORD Carrie 32 EDWARDS CO 1:54:48 52 8 101 PADILLA Lucia 33 GOLDEN CO 1:56:48 57 9 110 PITMAN Theresa 30 WOODLAND PARK CO 1:57:15 58 10 124 NORTH Heather 32 LOUISVILLE CO 2:01:45 65 11 114 PICON Kelli 35 GREELEY CO 2:05:47 72 12 149 TAYLOR Liesa 36 DENVER CO 2:19:09 86 13 95 BUXTON Sue 38 BOULDER CO 2:20:04 91 14 144 SUTO Kris 37 BOULDER CO 2:25:05 100 15 116 DAVIS Sarah 36 AVON CO 2:29:00 103 16 81 DEBOOM Elize 33 LAFAYETTE CO 2:32:00 106 17 2 NEPTUNE Joely 30 DENVER CO 2:34:38 110 18 11 BUTLER Carley 31 AUSTIN TX 2:47:00 115 Class : Female 40 – 49 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 145 RIEKENBERG Jennifer 42 PAGOSA SPRINGS CO 1:51:04 43 2 94 VOSBECK Heidi 49 GLENWOOD SPRINGS CO 1:53:19 48 3 135 STEN Judith 47 VAIL CO 2:00:31 64 4 85 IMHOF Ellen 45 AVON CO 2:02:52 66 5 38 LITTLEHALES Jody 41 SAN FRANCISCO CA 2:05:22 71 6 55 HALL Linda 43 LONGMONT CO 2:17:43 85 7 122 WONG Kerry 41 BRECKENRIDGE CO 2:19:52 90 8 45 MELLENTHIN Tamme 43 SNOWMASS VILLAGE CO 2:21:08 94 9 100 HARDIE Robin 41 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 2:28:44 102 10 8 ALTENHOFEN Shannon 43 FORT COLLINS CO 2:34:30 108 Class : Female 50 – 59 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 112 JACOBS Denise 50 VAIL CO 2:34:52 111 2 5 TAYLOR Deborah 51 LONETREE CO 3:07:06 121 3 4 MACKEY Colleen 51 LONETREE CO 3:13:36 123 Class : Female 60+ Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 150 KRUEGER Terri 62 EAGLE CO 2:19:19 87 2 57 CARPENTER Franoise 63 LAKEWOOD CO 3:07:29 122 Class : Female OVERALL Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 73 DOBSON Kim 27 DENVER CO 1:31:18 15 2 148 LUND-LIZOTTE Megan 27 BASALT CO 1:33:10 16 3 39 FAIRCHILD Melody 38 BOULDER CO 1:34:11 18 Class : Male 20 – 29 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 121 CRAGG Luke 24 ALAMOSA CO 1:22:09 5 2 109 GLAAB Joshua 28 SUPERIOR CO 1:26:00 8 3 74 DOBSON Corey 27 DENVER CO 1:33:55 17 4 120 NELSON David 28 GREENWOOD VILLAGE CO 1:40:54 24 5 152 GARABEDIAN Charles 29 BOULDER CO 1:41:41 27 6 78 MININGER Norman 26 AURORA CO 1:41:54 28 7 92 WHATMORE Tyler 27 DENVER CO 1:50:39 42 8 1 CAMPBELL Ian 25 WESTMINSTER CO 1:51:14 44 9 51 GAREHIME Christopher 27 CENTENNIAL CO 1:52:21 46 10 49 HINDERT Jim 21 FORT COLLINS CO 1:57:17 59 11 32 RAFTER Thomas 27 BOULDER CO 2:06:54 75 12 83 WONG Ho Fai 26 SHATIN 2:31:50 105 13 143 GARCIA Arik 24 AVON CO 2:44:42 112 Class : Male 30 – 39 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 56 AISH Michael 35 ARVADA CO 1:19:28 4 2 102 DELANEY Jason 31 GOLDEN CO 1:22:11 6 3 62 MAKSIMOW Peter 33 MANITOU SPRINGS CO 1:22:33 7 4 88 HILL Matt 30 BOULDER CO 1:27:32 9 5 137 ODAY Sean 36 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 1:29:37 10 6 19 DILLON William 32 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 1:30:23 11 7 125 NORTH Ewen 32 LOUISVILLE CO 1:30:43 12 8 25 KOSICK Rob 33 DENVER CO 1:30:49 13 9 33 SHAW Jake 30 1:31:07 14 10 15 EDWARDS James 37 LAS VEGAS NV 1:38:43 22 11 89 CAUGHLAN Tom 32 CANON CITY CO 1:39:10 23 12 90 GATES Rickey 30 WOODY CREEK CO 1:41:13 25 13 30 MONTGOMERY Jurgen 36 PAGOSA SPRINGS CO 1:49:32 40 14 133 JONES Matt 38 LOUISVILLE CO 1:49:50 41 15 113 OBRIEN Jeff 38 EAGLE CO 1:54:28 51 16 105 BOURDUKOFSKY Michael 32 ANCHORAGE AK 1:55:09 53 17 87 FONGER Kevin 32 BROOMFIELD CO 1:56:17 54 18 41 LEE Adam 39 DENVER CO 1:56:29 55 19 43 LAUBHAN Matt 35 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 1:56:46 56 20 34 LEFEBRE Derek 30 CENTENNIAL CO 1:59:03 61 21 12 CAFIERO Mark 35 DENVER CO 2:03:51 67 22 123 WONG Graham 39 BRECKENRIDGE CO 2:04:20 68 23 50 ATHORN Matthew 30 VAIL CO 2:04:37 69 24 26 MILLER Jake D. 30 CENTENNIAL CO 2:05:09 70 25 104 GIBBS Dan 35 BRECKENRIDGE CO 2:07:15 77 26 127 CALHOUN Matthew 30 BOULDER CO 2:10:51 79 27 146 PIERCE Nathan 32 AVON CO 2:16:34 83 28 10 BUTLER Zach 35 AUSTIN TX 2:16:43 84 29 9 CHURCHILL Casey 37 FORT COLLINS CO 2:19:45 88 30 115 DAVIS Josh 38 AVON CO 2:23:41 98 Class : Male 40 – 49 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 80 TEODORU Daniel 42 BRECKENRIDGE CO 1:41:35 26 2 107 NIELSEN Dan 49 AVON CO 1:42:30 30 3 24 MURRI Morgan 47 PAGOSA SPRINGS CO 1:44:17 34 4 72 SCHMITT Carl 41 NEDERLAND CO 1:47:39 37 5 67 HIRMAN Eric 42 LONGMONT CO 1:49:06 39 6 129 SAKAI Kurtis 40 OJHI CA 1:54:01 50 7 79 JOHNSON Doug 43 AVON CO 1:58:01 60 8 147 DEKANICH Joel 40 EDWARDS CO 1:59:57 62 9 103 VAN CLEAVE Thomas 40 EDWARDS CO 2:06:52 74 10 126 DILLON Tim 45 LARKSPUR CO 2:07:02 76 11 65 REILLY Nate 40 2:11:51 80 12 47 SHOEMAKER Michael 47 LINCOLN NE 2:19:48 89 13 69 EILERS Mike 42 INDIANOLA IA 2:21:07 92 14 75 MCCUEN Michael 45 DENVER CO 2:24:31 99 15 117 PETERSON Erik 48 EDWARDS CO 2:48:39 117 16 31 BARTLEY Thad 43 PARTRIDGE KS 3:04:44 120 Class : Male 50 – 59 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 46 METRO Eddie 51 FORT COLLINS CO 1:42:20 29 2 111 GWILLIM Mark 55 ELDORADO SPRINGS CO 1:52:27 47 3 20 LAYMAN Jay 52 BRECKENRIDGE CO 1:53:31 49 4 128 KELBLE David 53 GOLDEN CO 2:07:26 78 5 99 SMITH Eric 51 SANTA FE NM 2:50:02 118 Class : Male 60+ Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 97 ROMERO Jim 71 DENVER CO 2:21:07 92 2 106 EDWARDS Tom 68 GYPSUM CO 2:45:04 113 3 136 BARTLEY Carl 68 VALLEY FALLS 2:48:23 116 Class : Male OVERALL Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 134 MACIAS Mario 29 ALAMOSA CO USA 1:15:25 1 2 28 KING Max 31 BEND OR 1:17:54 2 3 77 LEVASSIUR Matt 30 ALAMOSA CO 1:18:04 3 VAIL PASS HALF OFFICIAL RESULTS PRESENTED BY: Timing and Scoring by CJ Sports Timing Page 6 of 6 ______________________________________________________________________________ Ski Club Software from http://www.SplitSecond.com 6/4/2011 2:03:33 PM ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ NEW PAGE ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Leipheimer wins Vail time trial

VAIL – Levi Leipheimer edged Christian Vande Velde on Thursday in the third stage of the USA Pro Cycling Challenge to regain the overall lead after three stages. Leipheimer, the Butte, Mont., rider who competes for RadioShack, completed the uphill 10-mile time trial in 25 minutes, 47.8 seconds. Vande Velde, the Garmin-Cervelo star from Lemont, Ill., was 0.58 seconds back. EPM-UNE’s Rafael Infantino, from Colombia, was third – 4 seconds behind the winner. Leipheimer, who held the race lead for one day after winning stage 1, has an 11-second lead over Vande Velde with three stages remaining. Tejay Van Garderen, the HTC-Highroad rider from Bozeman, Mont., finished sixth in the stage, 51 seconds behind. He dropped from first to third overall, 17 seconds behind Leipheimer. 1 11 Levi LEIPHEIMER Team RadioShack 00:25:47.080 2 36 Christian VANDEVELDE Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:00:00 3 165 Rafael INFANTINO ABREU UNE – EPM 00:00:04 4 31 Tom DANIELSON Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:00:33 5 72 Stef CLEMENT Rabobank Cycling Team 00:00:40 6 41 * Tejay VAN GARDEREN HTC – Highroad 00:00:51 7 37 David ZABRISKIE Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:00:59 8 27 Jens VOIGT Team Leopard-Trek 00:01:01 9 1 Cadel EVANS BMC Racing Team 00:01:01 10 2 George HINCAPIE BMC Racing Team 00:01:11 11 17 Ivan ROVNY Team RadioShack 00:01:15 12 26 Bruno PIRES Team Leopard-Trek 00:01:15 13 81 Rory SUTHERLAND Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis 00:01:15 14 64 Gustav LARSSON Saxo Bank SunGard 00:01:15 15 162 Juan Pablo SUAREZ UNE – EPM 00:01:17 16 93 Rubens BERTOGLIATI Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:01:24 17 121 Christopher BALDWIN Bissell Pro Cycling 00:01:27 18 43 Patrick GRETSCH HTC – Highroad 00:01:28 19 3 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC Racing Team 00:01:31 20 22 Frank SCHLECK Team Leopard-Trek 00:01:35 21 5 Jeffry LOUDER BMC Racing Team 00:01:36 22 66 Laurent DIDIER Saxo Bank SunGard 00:01:38 23 16 Jason MCCARTNEY Team RadioShack 00:01:39 24 57 Sylvester SZMYD Liquigas-Cannondale 00:01:40 25 105 * Tobias LUDVIGSSON Skil-Shimano 00:01:46 26 47 Peter VELITS HTC – Highroad 00:01:46 27 73 Grischa NIERMANN Rabobank Cycling Team 00:01:52 28 155 Rafael Anibal MONTIEL Gobernacion de Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia 00:02:07 29 46 Hayden ROULSTON HTC – Highroad 00:02:09 30 32 Ryder HESJEDAL Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:02:09 31 21 Andy SCHLECK Team Leopard-Trek 00:02:11 32 14 Philip DEIGNAN Team RadioShack 00:02:12 33 51 Ivan BASSO Liquigas-Cannondale 00:02:12 34 44 Danny PATE HTC – Highroad 00:02:15 35 8 * Christopher BUTLER BMC Racing Team 00:02:15 36 71 Robert GESINK Rabobank Cycling Team 00:02:16 37 92 Vladimir EFIMKIN Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:02:17 38 35 Peter STETINA Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:02:18 39 153 Janier ACEVEDO CALLE Gobernacion de Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia 00:02:19 40 74 Laurens TEN DAM Rabobank Cycling Team 00:02:22 41 151 Sergio HENAO MONTOYA Gobernacion de Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia 00:02:29 42 127 Jay Robert THOMPSON Bissell Pro Cycling 00:02:29 43 61 Andre STEENSEN Saxo Bank SunGard 00:02:30 44 152 Oscar SEVILLA RIBIERO Gobernacion de Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia 00:02:32 45 131 Andres Miguel DÍAZ Team Exergy 00:02:33 46 158 * Cristhian MONTOYA Gobernacion de Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia 00:02:36 47 167 * Eduard BELTRAN SUAREZ UNE – EPM 00:02:36 48 48 Lachlan NORRIS HTC – Highroad 00:02:38 49 52 * Davide CIMOLAI Liquigas-Cannondale 00:02:38 50 125 Rob BRITTON Bissell Pro Cycling 00:02:40 51 104 Sander OOSTLANDER Skil-Shimano 00:02:40 52 63 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Saxo Bank SunGard 00:02:40 53 13 * George BENNETT Team RadioShack 00:02:41 54 23 Stefan DENIFL Team Leopard-Trek 00:02:42 55 163 Walter PEDRAZA MORALES UNE – EPM 00:02:43 56 38 * Daniel SUMMERHILL Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:02:43 57 147 Alex HAGMAN Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:02:44 58 53 Timothy DUGGAN Liquigas-Cannondale 00:02:45 59 137 * Erik SLACK Team Exergy 00:02:50 60 123 Jeremy VENNELL Bissell Pro Cycling 00:02:51 61 55 Daniel OSS Liquigas-Cannondale 00:02:54 62 135 Sam JOHNSON Team Exergy 00:02:55 63 91 Alexander EFIMKIN Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:02:55 64 15 * Benjamin KING Team RadioShack 00:02:58 65 166 Carlos PIAMONTE UNE – EPM 00:03:03 66 25 Martin MORTENSEN Team Leopard-Trek 00:03:04 67 126 Paul MACH Bissell Pro Cycling 00:03:04 68 111 Lucas EUSER Team Spidertech Powered by C10 00:03:05 69 62 Brian VANDBORG BACH Saxo Bank SunGard 00:03:06 70 136 Sebastien SALAS Team Exergy 00:03:07 71 138 Kai APPLEQUIST Team Exergy 00:03:08 72 75 Pieter WEENING Rabobank Cycling Team 00:03:09 73 76 Dennis VAN WINDEN Rabobank Cycling Team 00:03:10 74 143 Bernard VAN ULDEN Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:03:10 75 133 Fred RODRIGUEZ Team Exergy 00:03:12 76 148 Nic HAMLTON Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:03:14 77 94 Valeryi KOBZARENKO Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:03:18 78 24 Anders LUND Team Leopard-Trek 00:03:18 79 113 Jonathan Patrick MCCARTY Team Spidertech Powered by C10 00:03:19 80 33 Daniel LLOYD Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:03:26 81 154 Alejandro RAMIREZ Gobernacion de Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia 00:03:27 82 83 Robert FORSTER Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis 00:03:28 83 6 Chad BEYER BMC Racing Team 00:03:31 84 146 Jeremy POWERS Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:03:32 85 128 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES Bissell Pro Cycling 00:03:32 86 97 William DUGAN Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:03:35 87 58 * Elia VIVIANI Liquigas-Cannondale 00:03:36 88 168 Jaime CASTANEDA UNE – EPM 00:03:37 89 85 Adrian HEGYVARY Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis 00:03:43 90 88 Scott ZWIZANSKI Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis 00:03:43 91 87 Bradley WHITE Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis 00:03:43 92 65 Michael MORKOV Saxo Bank SunGard 00:03:46 93 45 Craig LEWIS HTC – Highroad 00:03:47 94 107 Thierry HUPOND Skil-Shimano 00:03:47 95 142 * Alastair LOUTIT Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:03:49 96 86 Christopher JONES Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis 00:03:52 97 164 Edwar Stiber ORTIZ CARO UNE – EPM 00:03:56 98 114 * David BOILY Team Spidertech Powered by C10 00:03:57 99 34 Thomas PETERSON Team Garmin – Cervelo 00:03:59 100 118 Ryan ROTH Team Spidertech Powered by C10 00:04:01 101 82 Jonathan CLARKE Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis 00:04:03 102 42 Caleb FAIRLY HTC – Highroad 00:04:05 103 7 * Timothy ROE BMC Racing Team 00:04:06 104 84 Davide FRATTINI Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis 00:04:10 105 95 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:04:16 106 134 Matt COOKE Team Exergy 00:04:17 107 56 * Juraj SAGAN Liquigas-Cannondale 00:04:19 108 103 Martin REIMER Skil-Shimano 00:04:20 109 54 Edward KING Liquigas-Cannondale 00:04:21 110 112 * Flavio DE LUNA Team Spidertech Powered by C10 00:04:28 111 122 Frank PIPP Bissell Pro Cycling 00:04:33 112 144 William DICKESON Jelly Belly Cycling Team 00:04:38 113 106 * Philipp RIES Skil-Shimano 00:04:39 114 157 Oscar ALVAREZ Gobernacion de Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia 00:04:41 115 102 * Thomas BONNIN Skil-Shimano 00:04:44 116 116 Francois PARISIEN Team Spidertech Powered by C10 00:04:48 117 156 Carlos OSPINA Gobernacion de Antioquia – Indeportes Antiquia 00:04:57 118 101 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL Skil-Shimano 00:04:58 119 115 Bruno LANGLOIS Team Spidertech Powered by C10 00:05:02 120 124 * Andrew DAHLHEIM Bissell Pro Cycling 00:05:17 121 18 Ben HERMANS Team RadioShack 00:05:18 122 132 Carlos ALZATE ESCOBAR Team Exergy 00:05:33 123 98 Fabio CALABRIA Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis 00:06:09 161 Giovany BAEZ UNE – EPM Non Partant

Revised Teva Vail half-marathon results

Class : Female 20 – 29 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank 1 76 BYLANDER Stephanie 28 ALAMOSA CO 1:43:45 31 2 132 HENDERSON Jennifer 25 GREELEY CO 1:43:54 32 3 139 ARNOLD Cynthia 27 GLENWOOD SPRINGS CO 1:44:20 35 4 70 DANNENBERG Katy 27 BOULDER CO 1:52:19 45 5 86 ST JOHN Shannon 29 BROOMFIELD CO 2:00:10 63 6 131 MENLOVE Portia 24 SANDY 2:06:04 73 7 71 SMITH Sarah 26 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 2:12:15 81 8 63 HUNTIMER Brittney 29 AVON CO 2:14:04 82 9 118 CARR TROXELL Alicia 27 SANTA FE NM 2:21:30 95 10 44 RINALDI Adrienne 28 DENVER CO 2:22:18 96 11 61 DEROIA Diane 28 BOULDER CO 2:22:32 97 12 68 METCALF Stefanie E 28 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 2:25:44 101 13 53 FIRLE Lisa 24 BOULDER CO 2:31:49 104 14 58 SCHWARTZ Jennifer 25 2:34:02 107 15 21 LARREA Gaby 28 LOUISVILLE CO 2:34:37 109 16 48 PROCHNO Jamie 28 DENVER CO 2:45:16 114 17 17 YOUNG Elisabeth 26 DENVER CO 3:04:40 119 Class : Female 30 – 39 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank 1 142 KIMMEL Megan 31 SILVERTON CO 1:36:19 20 2 108 VIELE Rachel 30 VAIL CO 1:37:00 21 3 141 SWARTZ Jacqueline 31 SUPERIOR CO 1:44:02 33 4 60 WAGNER Sara 39 FLAGSTAFF AZ 1:44:21 36 5 98 DOUGLAS Mckenna 37 EDWARDS CO 1:48:41 38 6 84 STAFFORD Carrie 32 EDWARDS CO 1:54:48 52 7 101 PADILLA Lucia 33 GOLDEN CO 1:56:48 57 8 110 PITMAN Theresa 30 WOODLAND PARK CO 1:57:15 58 9 124 NORTH Heather 32 LOUISVILLE CO 2:01:45 65 10 114 PICON Kelli 35 GREELEY CO 2:05:47 72 11 149 TAYLOR Liesa 36 DENVER CO 2:19:09 86 12 95 BUXTON Sue 38 BOULDER CO 2:20:04 91 13 144 SUTO Kris 37 BOULDER CO 2:25:05 100 14 116 DAVIS Sarah 36 AVON CO 2:29:00 103 15 81 DEBOOM Elize 33 LAFAYETTE CO 2:32:00 106 16 2 NEPTUNE Joely 30 DENVER CO 2:34:38 110 17 11 BUTLER Carley 31 AUSTIN TX 2:47:00 115 Class : Female 40 – 49 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 145 RIEKENBERG Jennifer 42 PAGOSA SPRINGS CO 1:51:04 43 2 94 VOSBECK Heidi 49 GLENWOOD SPRINGS CO 1:53:19 48 3 135 STEN Judith 47 VAIL CO 2:00:31 64 4 85 IMHOF Ellen 45 AVON CO 2:02:52 66 5 38 LITTLEHALES Jody 41 SAN FRANCISCO CA 2:05:22 71 6 55 HALL Linda 43 LONGMONT CO 2:17:43 85 7 150 KRUEGER Terri 45 EAGLE CO 2:19:19 87 8 122 WONG Kerry 41 BRECKENRIDGE CO 2:19:52 90 9 45 MELLENTHIN Tamme 43 SNOWMASS VILLAGE CO 2:21:08 94 10 100 HARDIE Robin 41 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 2:28:44 102 11 8 ALTENHOFEN Shannon 43 FORT COLLINS CO 2:34:30 108 Class : Female 50 – 59 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank 1 112 JACOBS Denise 50 VAIL CO 2:34:52 111 2 5 TAYLOR Deborah 51 LONETREE CO 3:07:06 121 3 4 MACKEY Colleen 51 LONETREE CO 3:13:36 123 Class : Female 60+ Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank 1 57 CARPENTER Franoise 63 LAKEWOOD CO 3:07:29 Class : Female Overall Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank 1 73 DOBSON Kim 27 DENVER CO 1:31:18 15 2 148 LUND-LIZOTTE Megan 27 BASALT CO 1:33:10 16 3 39 FAIRCHILD Melody 38 BOULDER CO 1:34:11 18 4 91 ERHOLTZ Brandy 33 EVERGREEN CO 1:34:44 19 Class : Male 20 – 29 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank 1 121 CRAGG Luke 24 ALAMOSA CO 1:22:09 5 2 109 GLAAB Joshua 28 SUPERIOR CO 1:26:00 8 3 74 DOBSON Corey 27 DENVER CO 1:33:55 17 4 120 NELSON David 28 GREENWOOD VILLAGE CO 1:40:54 24 5 152 GARABEDIAN Charles 29 BOULDER CO 1:41:41 27 6 78 MININGER Norman 26 AURORA CO 1:41:54 28 7 92 WHATMORE Tyler 27 DENVER CO 1:50:39 42 8 1 CAMPBELL Ian 25 WESTMINSTER CO 1:51:14 44 9 51 GAREHIME Christopher 27 CENTENNIAL CO 1:52:21 46 10 49 HINDERT Jim 21 FORT COLLINS CO 1:57:17 59 11 32 RAFTER Thomas 27 BOULDER CO 2:06:54 75 12 83 WONG Ho Fai 26 SHATIN 2:31:50 105 13 143 GARCIA Arik 24 AVON CO 2:44:42 112 Class : Male 30 – 39 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank 1 102 DELANEY Jason 31 GOLDEN CO 1:22:11 6 2 62 MAKSIMOW Peter 33 MANITOU SPRINGS CO 1:22:33 7 3 88 HILL Matt 30 BOULDER CO 1:27:32 9 4 137 ODAY Sean 36 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 1:29:37 10 5 19 DILLON William 32 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 1:30:23 11 6 125 NORTH Ewen 32 LOUISVILLE CO 1:30:43 12 7 25 KOSICK Rob 33 DENVER CO 1:30:49 13 8 33 SHAW Jake 30 1:31:07 14 9 15 EDWARDS James 37 LAS VEGAS NV 1:38:43 22 10 89 CAUGHLAN Tom 32 CANON CITY CO 1:39:10 23 11 90 GATES Rickey 30 WOODY CREEK CO 1:41:13 25 12 30 MONTGOMERY Jurgen 36 PAGOSA SPRINGS CO 1:49:32 40 13 133 JONES Matt 38 LOUISVILLE CO 1:49:50 41 14 113 OBRIEN Jeff 38 EAGLE CO 1:54:28 51 15 105 BOURDUKOFSKY Michael 32 ANCHORAGE AK 1:55:09 53 16 87 FONGER Kevin 32 BROOMFIELD CO 1:56:17 54 17 41 LEE Adam 39 DENVER CO 1:56:29 55 18 43 LAUBHAN Matt 35 COLORADO SPRINGS CO 1:56:46 56 19 34 LEFEBRE Derek 30 CENTENNIAL CO 1:59:03 61 20 12 CAFIERO Mark 35 DENVER CO 2:03:51 67 21 123 WONG Graham 39 BRECKENRIDGE CO 2:04:20 68 22 50 ATHORN Matthew 30 VAIL CO 2:04:37 69 23 26 MILLER Jake D. 30 CENTENNIAL CO 2:05:09 70 24 104 GIBBS Dan 35 BRECKENRIDGE CO 2:07:15 77 25 127 CALHOUN Matthew 30 BOULDER CO 2:10:51 79 26 146 PIERCE Nathan 32 AVON CO 2:16:34 83 27 10 BUTLER Zach 35 AUSTIN TX 2:16:43 84 28 9 CHURCHILL Casey 37 FORT COLLINS CO 2:19:45 88 29 115 DAVIS Josh 38 AVON CO 2:23:41 9 Class : Male 40 – 49 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank ================================================================================ 1 80 TEODORU Daniel 42 BRECKENRIDGE CO 1:41:35 26 2 107 NIELSEN Dan 49 AVON CO 1:42:30 30 3 24 MURRI Morgan 47 PAGOSA SPRINGS CO 1:44:17 34 4 72 SCHMITT Carl 41 NEDERLAND CO 1:47:39 37 5 67 HIRMAN Eric 42 LONGMONT CO 1:49:06 39 6 129 SAKAI Kurtis 40 OJHI CA 1:54:01 50 7 79 JOHNSON Doug 43 AVON CO 1:58:01 60 8 147 DEKANICH Joel 40 EDWARDS CO 1:59:57 62 9 103 VAN CLEAVE Thomas 40 EDWARDS CO 2:06:52 74 10 126 DILLON Tim 45 LARKSPUR CO 2:07:02 76 11 65 REILLY Nate 40 2:11:51 80 12 47 SHOEMAKER Michael 47 LINCOLN NE 2:19:48 89 13 69 EILERS Mike 42 INDIANOLA IA 2:21:07 92 14 75 MCCUEN Michael 45 DENVER CO 2:24:31 99 15 117 PETERSON Erik 48 EDWARDS CO 2:48:39 117 16 31 BARTLEY Thad 43 PARTRIDGE KS 3:04:44 120 Class : Male 50 – 59 Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank 1 46 METRO Eddie 51 FORT COLLINS CO 1:42:20 29 2 111 GWILLIM Mark 55 ELDORADO SPRINGS CO 1:52:27 47 3 20 LAYMAN Jay 52 BRECKENRIDGE CO 1:53:31 49 4 128 KELBLE David 53 GOLDEN CO 2:07:26 78 5 99 SMITH Eric 51 SANTA FE NM 2:50:02 118 Class : Male 60+ Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank 1 97 ROMERO Jim 71 DENVER CO 2:21:07 92 2 106 EDWARDS Tom 68 GYPSUM CO 2:45:04 113 3 136 BARTLEY Carl 68 VALLEY FALLS 2:48:23 116 Class : Male Overall Pl Bib Name Age Hometown Result OA Rank 1 134 MACIAS Mario 29 ALAMOSA CO USA 1:15:25 1 2 28 KING Max 31 BEND OR 1:17:54 2 3 77 LEVASSIUR Matt 30 ALAMOSA CO 1:18:04 3 4 56 AISH Michael 35 ARVADA CO 1:19:28 4 ______________________________________________________________________________ for a complete results list from all Teva Mountain Games 2011 events.

Results from Sunday’s Vail Mountain Winter Uphill

1. Josiah Middaugh 32:06 2. Zach Miller 34:27 3. William Desportes 37:16 4. Brandy Erholtz 38:42 5. Ryan Simmons 39:14 6. Shawnie Mulligan 39:31 7. Dylan Hedges 40:08 8. Joey Brenner 40:11 9. Colin Szuch 40:12 10. Cj Hitz 40:26 11. Michael Dorr 40:35 12. Alayna Szuch 40:39 13. Rachel Viele 40:53 14. Rife Hilgartner 41:24 15. Matt Johnson 42:17 16. Kris Ochs 42:42 17. Luke Charles 43:01 18. Anthony Salomon 43:07 19. Rec Vertuca 43:17 20. Lisa Isom 43:23 21. Mark Pribamsky 43:36 22. James Kankoska 43:42 23. Brandon Stapanowich 43:48 24. Jim Telling 44:05 25. Jimmy Daly 44:31 26. Erik Cumming 44:40 27. Hallie Silberman 44:42 28. Walt Bleser 44:55 29. Jennifer Razee 45:00 30. Duncan Robinson 45:11 31. Jonathan Zeschin 45:41 32. Steven Gatto 45:44 33. Sharon O'Grady 46:14 34. Drew Mueller 46:55 35. Maxalen Noriega 47:17 36. Marc Sabate 47:18 37. Lucas Onan 47:47 38. Ron Braden 47:57 39. Dean Stockdale 47:59 40. Alex McCafferey 48:02 41. Nicholas Armstrong 48:15 42. Carly Lockard 48:20 43. Scott McClarrinon 48:24 44. Miles Gentry 48:36 45. Hooker Lowe 48:42 46. James Ellis 48:51 47. Shauna Nelson 49:06 48. Andrew Moyer 49:10 49. Katie Reddon 49:19 50. Patrick Gephart 49:31 51. Barrett Langton 49:37 52. Shawn Sturm 49:40 53. Taff Dirks 49:49 54. Andy Kovats 50:15 55. Lisa Gonzales-Gile 50:16 56. Emily Selonick 50:29 57. Dayna Sudheimer 50:32 58. Ben McNair 50:52 59. Kari Bangston 50:53 60. Melinda Brandt 50:54 61. Trina Ehrenberg 51:37 62. Marina Cegorov 51:42 63. Mathew Razo 51:53 64. Sunny Corrigan 52:02 65. Danielle McNair 52:15 66. Michael Piazza 52:21 67. Marie-Christine Carel 52:56 68. Gillian Lane 53:15 69. Courtney Knott 53:30 70. Tim Mt Pleasant 53:32 71. Kim Fuller 53:54 72. Tom Vucich 54:17 73. Paul Gotthelf 54:38 74. Celynn McClarrinon 55:09 75. Bern Krueger 55:37 76. Brian Musinski 55:44 77. Carrie Eckenhoff 56:29 78. Dennis Foley 56:32 79. John Alfond 56:38 80. Brian Sterneron 57:26 81. Nadine Davis 57:34 82. Sean O'Brien 57:36 83. Nick Sudheimer 57:54 84. Jim Daus 58:06 85. Jimmy Colihan 58:19 86. Todd Biekkola 58:44 87. Taylor Watts 58:51 88. Sue Bardsley 58:56 89. Jennifer Sommer 59:22 90. Joe Rodriguez 59:25 91. Nancy Mires 1:00:20 92. Kelly Daly 1:00:34 93. Henry Schloss 1:00:40 94. Sarah Ellefson 1:01:20 95. Lynne Drakos 1:01:54 96. Vicki Crawford 1:01:57 97. Ashley Dentler 1:02:18 98. Chelsea Dentler 1:02:21 99. Samantha Fortner 1:02:38 100. Elyse Howard 1:02:54 101. Theresa Daus-Weber 1:03:02 102. Betsy Schloss 1:04:01 103. Sander Turpin 1:04:02 104. S. Lewandowski 1:04:04 105. Lisa Ludwig 1:04:06 106. Miles Henson 1:04:11 107. Sorita Averill 1:04:17 108. Dale Nelson Jr 1:04:32 109. Robyn Moore 1:05:55 110. Vonda Thomas 1:06:46 111. David Skinner 1:06:50 112. Ryan Wolfe 1:06:57 113. Michelle Wolfe 1:07:00 114. Lorrie Heymann 1:10:43 115. Kim MacNamee 1:11:00 116. Caitlin Sullivan 1:13:42 117. Mary Bahr 1:13:48 118. Kevin Foley 1:13:53 119. Robin Wagner 1:17:58 120. Marlin Smickley 1:17:58 121. Tom Ewert 1:22:09 122. Erin Vega 1:25:37 123. Adam Phoebe 1:26:15 124. Lisa Sloan 1:26:15 125. Kristin Beirlein 1:29:19 126. Mary-Lamb Lucas 1:32:51 127. Patricia Rowe 1:32:52 128. Anna Meiusi 1:44:15 129. Bob Louthan 1:49:31 130. Esra Eczacibisi 1:53:22 131. Murat Coskun 1:53:25 132. Dionne Drugan-Brown 1:53:47 133. Jeanne Adams 1:53:47 134. C. Hurtado-Myers 2:06:50