Eagle Valley students of distinction | VailDaily.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Eagle Valley students of distinction

Vail Daily
Vail, CO Colorado

GYPSUM – Eagle Valley High School handed out its senior awards in a ceremony Thursday night to the following students:

Alexander Allen Trust: Katherine James, $4,000, Sandra Pompa, $2,000.

Edwards Fund Scholarship: Gonzalo Gomez, $1,500, Israel Gomez, $1,500.



Eagle River Scholarship: Gabriela Mata, $1,000; Arlo Carpenter, $1,000.

Owen Scholarship: Will Brendza, $1,000.



1st Bank Scholarship: Nick Pietrack, $1,000.

Gerald and Virginia Rose Foundation: Molly Lennan, freshman year tuition and books.

Eagle Valley Chamber of Commerce: Carson Preytis, $500; Evan Buzbee, $500; Prather Silverthorn, $500.



Vail, Edwards and Western Eagle Valley Rotary Scholarship: Adam Horn, $3,000; Jeri Sheldon, $2,000; Rachael Burnett, $2,000; Rachel Landin, $1,500; Molly Walker, $1,500; Cassidy Kuhn, $1,500; Maggie Emmer, $1,500; Ashley Wiemer, $1,000.

CMC Hero Scholarship: Jeny Kennedy, $2,000; Angelica Cortes, $2,000; Maria Guerra $2,000

Karri Casner Scholarship, Vail Valley Foundation: Angelica Cortes, $2,000; Maria Guerra, $2,000.

Vail Resorts Community Scholarships: Joey DeLia, $10,000; Paige Genelin, $10,000; Zac Johnson, $10,000.

AP Studio Art Scholarships: Eddie Campos, $300.

American Gypsum Scholarship: Rachael Burnett, $5,000.

Ruth Beasley Memorial Scholarship: Justine Sheehy, $1,000.

Buckman Mollerup Opportunity Scholarship: Jose Velasco, $4,000; Melodey Matthews, $2,000; Nhan Nguyen, $1,000; Gonzalo Gomez, $1,000; Israel Gomez, $1,000; Michael Warfield, $1,000; Rachael Burnett, $1,000.

Town of Gypsum Community Service Scholarship: Will Brendza, $1,000; Anel Gomez, $750; Karina Toscano, $250.

Will Comerford Insurance Scholarship: Gabriela Mata, $250; Beto Chavez, $250.

Alpine Bank Latino Hispanic Scholarship: Karina Mata, full tuition and books to CMC for two years.

Eagle County Crime Stoppers: Anel Gomez, $500.

Eagle County Fair Board 4-H Scholarship: Maggie Emmer, $1,500; Adam Horn, $1,500.

Greg Burton Memorial Scholarship: Cody Bakken, $1,500.

Pioneer Spirit Community Service Award: Maggie Emmer, $250.

Sam Kuntz Memorial Scholarship: Clayton Gerard, $1,500; Teller Emmer, $500; Shelby Massie, $500.

VFW Minturn Post 10721 Scholarship, in memory of Lance Cpl. Evenor C. Herrera: Nhan Nguyen, $1,000.

Kedrowski – Pietrack Scholarship: Nick Pietrack, $500

Pete Nolan Scholarship: Rachel Landin, $1,000; Bryce Zehring, $1,000.

Eagle Lions Club Scholarship: Paige Genelin, $1,000; Angelica Cortes, $750; Rachel Landin, $500.

Laura R. Genelin Memorial Scholarship: Zac Johnson, $1,000.

Eagle Valley Home Builders Association: Arlo Carpenter, $500.

Bond-McCoy Community Scholarship: Molly Walker, $9,400; Adam Horn, $3,200; Jamie Rodgers, $2,400.

Eagle Valley High School D.A.D.D. Scholarship: Steve White, $100; Jaclyn Taylor, $100; Christina Smith, $100.

Eagle Valley High School Production Award: Will Brendza, video camera and software value of $300.

Jody Hern Memorial Scholarship: Colt Ewing, $1,750 total for four years.

Gypsum Fire District: Sergio Contreras, $1,500.

Leo Scholarships: Maria Guerra, $100; Karina Toscano, $100.

GCMS Soaring Eagle Scholarship: Troy Harris, $500; Jaclyn Taylor, $500; Colt Ewing, $500; James Jagger, $500.

Wolves Promoting Academics and Community: Gabriela Mata, $500.

Colorado Academic All State Scholars, academic all state first team: Jessa Alt, Anel Gomez, Nicholas Pietrack, Jalen Aquino, Maria Guerra, Carson Preytis, Jamie Bair, Alison Harakal, Annika Sandberg, Henry Brandes, Rachael Harvey, Justine Sheehy, John Brendza, Morgan Hatfield, Jeri Sheldon, Rachael Burnett, Adam Horn, Prather Silverthorn, Evan Buzbee, Adam Horst, Riley Simonton, Ann Carlin, James Jagger, Beverly Smart, Arlo Carpenter, Katherine James, Christina Smith, Pamela Chavez Lopez, Zachary Johnson, Kevin Stough, Ross Clements, James Kuhn, Jaclyn Taylor, Angelica Cortes, Rachel Landin, Ivan Venzor, Joseph DeLia, Sandra Loera Pompa, Edy Venzor Vazquez, Nicole Eisenmann, William Magdziuk, Alissa Vigil, Chloe Elwood, Gabriela Mata, Molly Walker, Colton Ewing, Melodey Matthews, Michael Warfield, Karla Gallegos Gomez, Megan McQueeney, Ashley Wiemer, Paige Genelin, Shawn Miks, Seth Williamson,Gonzalo Gomez, Nhan Huu Nguyen, Bryce Zehring, Israel Gomez, Timothy Nygren.

Academic All State Honorable Mention: Hilliary Schott, Mayra Ortiz Ramirez, Peter Lich, Daniel Contreras, Joshua Smith, Troy Harris, Dominic Gora, Dylan Cox, Molly Lennan, Alexander Woods, Elvia Mata Villegas, Coral Velasco, Kelsie Schwan, Shanna Zoch, Eduardo Campos, Kirstie Aragon, Ernesto Dominguez, Austin Rossi, Aaron Rhoades, Emily Pritchard, Matthew Durbin, Jessica Whitehead, Guillermo Aragon, Michael Loggie, Dillon Block, Jose Velasco, Jessica Tilton, Evan Claussner, Andrew Darrough, Maricela Mendez, Raina Gulick, Jamie Rodgers, Sydni Schlegel.

Margaret Collett Honor Award: Steve White.

John Philip Sousa Band Award: Beverly Smart, $200; Prather Silverthorn, $200.

National School Choral Award: Jessica Whitehead, $200.

Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence: Megan McQueeney, $200.

Harvard Prize Award: Daillen Culver

Colorado School of Mines Medal of Achievement in Math and Science: Matthew Kottenstette.

CU Boulder Outstanding Junior Award: Brittany Rathsburg.

Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony: Branden Olson.

Senior Scholars of the Year

• The Paul Steinfort English Award: Karla Gallegos, $200;

• Math: Nicole Eisenmann, $584.26.

• Science: Katherine James, $200.

• Advanced Placement Excellence in the Social Sciences: Jeri Sheldon, $250.

Honor Cord Recipient, 3.75 GPA and above:

• Valedictorians: Katherine James and Jeri Sheldon.

• Salutatorian: Prather Silverthorn.

• Honor Cord Recipients: Jessa Alt, Gonzalo Gomez, Timothy Nygren, Jalen Aquino, Israel Gomez, Nicholas Pietrack, Jamie Bair, Maria Guerra, Carson Preytis, Henry Brandes, Alison Harakal, Annika Sandberg, John Brendza, Rachael Harvey, Justine Sheehy, Rachael Burnett, Morgan Hatfield , Jeri Sheldon, Evan Buzbee, Adam Horst, Prather Silverthorn, Ann Carlin, James Jagger, Riley Simonton, Arlo Carpenter, Katherine James, Beverly Smart, Ross Clements, Zachary Johnson, Christina Smith, Angelica Cortes, James Kuhn, Kevin Stough, Joseph DeLia, Rachel Landin, Jaclyn Taylor, Nicole Eisenmann, Sandra Loera Pompa, Molly Walker, Chloe Elwood, Gabriela Mata, Michael Warfield, Colton Ewing, Melodey Matthews, Ashley Wiemer, Karla Gallegos Gomez, Megan McQueeney, Seth Williamson, Paige Genelin, Shawn Miks, Bryce Zehring, Anel Gomez, Nhan Huu Nguyen.

2010 Academic Letter Award Recipients: Jalen Aquino, Maria Guerra, Annika Sandberg, Jamie Bair, Alison Harakal, Hilliary Schott, Dillon Block, Rachael Harvey, Justine Sheehy, John Brendza, Adam Horn, Jeri Sheldon, Rachael Burnett, Adam Horst, Prather Silverthorn, Evan Buzbee, James Jagger, Beverly Smart, Ann Carlin, Katherine James, Christina Smith, Arlo Carpenter, Zachary Johnson, Joshua Smith, Daniel Contreras, Rachel Landin, Kevin Stough, Angelica Cortes, Sandra Loera Pompa, Jaclyn Taylor, Dylan Cox, Gabriela Mata, Ivan Venzor, Joseph DeLia, Melodey Matthews, Edy Venzor Vazquez, Nicole Eisenmann, Megan McQueeney, Alissa Vigil, Chloe Elwood, Shawn Miks, Molly Walker, Colton Ewing, Nhan Huu Nguyen, Michael Warfield, Karla Gallegos Gomez, Timothy Nygren, Ashley Wiemer, Paige Genelin, Nicholas Pietrack, Seth Williamson, Gonzalo Gomez, Carson Preytis, Bryce Zehring, Israel Gomez.


Support Local Journalism