Eagle Valley High School honors Class of 2014
Eagle Valley High School celebrated graduation for the 163 members of the Class of 2014 last weekend.
The following scholarships and awards were presented on Senior Night, May 22:
VAIL & EDWARDS ROTARY SCHOLARSHIP
Katie Andrews ($1,000)
Support Local Journalism
Morgan Felton ($1,000)
Samantha Lay ($1,000)
Jacob Morrison ($1,000)
Karla Robledo ($1,000)
HERO SCHOLARSHIPS
(Tuition & Books)
Doraly Chavez
Vanesa Garcia
Alexander Wilmore
TOM WHITE
Alexander Wilmore
VAIL VALLEY CARES THRIFTY SHOP
Alexander Wilmore
AMERICAN GYPSUM SCHOLARSHIP
Jordyn Leslie ($5,000)
BUCKMAN MOLLERUP
Joseph Felix ($2,000)
GUARDIAN SCHOLARS
(Comprehensive)
Cassandra Armas, Mariana Loera, Cindy Rascon, Lesly Sanchez, Viviana Saucedo
EAGLE CHAMBER SCHOLARSHIP
Travis Edgar ($1,500)
Nicole Cunning ($1,500)
Tiffany Sheehy ($1,500)
ALPINE BANK LATINO HISPANIC SCHOLARSHIP
Andres Sandoval ($2,200/yr for 2 yrs @ CMC)
VFW MINTURN POST 10721 SCHOLARSHIP
In Memory of Lance Cpl. Evenor C. Herrera
Tarrah Bopp ($1,000)
PETE NOLAN SCHOLARSHIP
David Madrid ($1,000)
Nicole Cunning ($1,000)
GCMS ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP
($500 each)
Matthew Cirkovic & Victor Avila
JODY HERN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Rafael Gurule ($250)
Jacob Morrison ($250)
LAURA R. GENELIN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Karla Robledo ($1,000)
KEEPIN ‘EM REAL
($2,500)
Reagen Gass
Four Year Lettermen
Katie Andrews, Johnny Bailey, Michelle Carbajal, Nicole Cunning, Claire Guzik, McKenna Keller, Nathan Maddox, David Madrid, Jacob Morrison, Tiffany Sheehy, Roxy Trotter, Elle Turnipseed
3 SPORT ATHLETE 2013-14 YEAR
Megan Asmussen, Cody Byrnes, Nicole Cunning, Rafael Gurule, Nathan Maddox, David Madrid, Jacob Morrison, Lauren Thorpe
CHSAA ACTIVE SCHOLAR AWARD
Tiffany Sheehy
Jacob Morrison
COLORADO ACADEMIC ALL STATE SCHOLARS
Academic All State First Team
3.6 and above GPA
Katherine Andrews
Megan Asmussen
John Bailey
Trevor Borasio
Leo Borasio
Emily Boyd
Marisol Chacon
Laura Claydon
Taylor Claydon
Hannah Claydon
Mackenzie Cooper
Nicole Cunning
Morgan Felton
Tina Frasco
Reagen Gass
Lacey Gerard
Margaret Gilman
Reya Green
McKenna Keller
Samantha Lay
Lauren Magdaleno
Jacob Morrison
Ashley Newborn
James Robinson
Tiffany Sheehy
Roxanne Trotter
Sally Ward
Academic All State Honorable Mention
3.3-3.59
Claire Guzik
Ashlyn Henderson
Jack Cassidy
Alan Caraveo
Lauren Thorpe
Nathan Maddox
David Madrid
Kathia Carbajal
Keanan Branch
Noah Ejnes
Kody Jaramillo
NATIONAL SCHOOL CHORAL AWARD
Laura Claydon and Shelby Cramer
SEMPER FIDELIS
James Robinson
JOHN PHILLIP SOUSA BAND AWARD
Leo Borasio and Jenna Jay
NATIONAL ART HONOR SOCIETY
Sylvia Valdez, Cheyenne Richardson, Nadir Yanez, Karla Robledo, Leticia Mata Villegas, Natalie Landin, Blanca Mendez, Paola Toscano, Madeline Lounsberry, Elle Turnipseed
EXCELLENCE IN ART
Cheyenne Richardson
SPANISH LANGUAGE & CULTURAL AWARENESS
Jordyn Leslie
LEAD ENGINEER
Michael Marx
EXCELLENCE IN SPEECH
Matthew Cirkovic
EXCELLENCE IN DEBATE
Natalie Landin
QUILL & SCROLL HONOR SOCIETY
Maggie Gilman & Cheyenne Richardson
SENIOR SCHOLARS OF THE YEAR
English Award — Maggie Gilman
Math — Tiffany Sheehy
Science — Lauren Magdaleno
Advanced Social Studies — Trevor Borasio
CMC SCHOLARS
Marisol Chacon, Reagen Gass, Tiffany Sheehy
HONOR CORD RECIPIENTS
3.75 Cumulative GPA and above
Valedictorian — Lauren Magdaleno
Salutatorian — Trevor Borasio
Katherine Andrews Megan Asmussen Trevor Borasio
Leo Borasio
Emily Boyd
Marisol Chacon
Laura Claydon
Taylor Claydon
Hannah Claydon
Nicole Cunning
Morgan Felton
Tina Frasco
Reagen Gass
Lacey Gerard
Margaret Gilman
Reya Green
Christina Ho
Jenna Jay
Samantha Lay
Jordyn Leslie
Mariana Loera Pompa
Madeline Lounsberry
Julian Lybarger
Lauren Magdaleno
Michael Marx
Jacob Morrison
Ashley Newborn
Cheyenne Richardson James Robinson
Karla Robledo Barba
Tiffany Sheehy
Roxanne Trotter
Sally Ward
ACADEMIC LETTER AWARD RECIPIENTS
Katherine Andrews
Michelle Applegate
Casandra Armas
Megan Asmussen
Trevor Borasio
Leo Borasio
Emily Boyd
Cody Byrnes
Alan Caraveo
Jack Cassidy
Marisol Chacon
Laura Claydon
Taylor Claydon
Hannah Claydon
Mackenzie Cooper
Shelby Cramer
Nicole Cunning
Sydney Droegemeier
Morgan Felton
Anahi Fernandez
Tina Frasco
Lacey Gerard
Margaret Gilman
Maria Gonzalez
Jasmin Gonzalez
Jose Gonzalez Fernandez
Reya Green
Claire Guzik
Ashlyn Henderson
Christina Ho
Jenna Jay
McKenna Keller
Samantha Lay
Mariana Loera Pompa
Julian Lybarger
Lauren Magdaleno
Michael Marx
Jacob Morrison
Kira O’Connor
Abel Perez Orona
Cindy Rascon Marquez
Cheyenne Richardson
James Robinson
Karla Robledo Barba
Lucero Ruiz Murillo
Viviana Saucedo
Evelin Serna
Tiffany Sheehy
Lauren Thorpe
Roxanne Trotter
Sylvia Valdez
Sally Ward