Eagle Valley presents 2015 awards, scholarships
Eagle Valley High School presented the following scholarships and awards during a special celebration held May 21.
VAIL & EDWARDS ROTARY SCHOLARSHIP
Cristian Aguilar ($1,000)
Miles Petterson ($1,000)
Carly Volkmer ($1,000)
Support Local Journalism
Lizbeth Aguilar ($1,000)
Mckenzee Sisson ($1,000)
Briana Yeo ($1,000)
Chantal Willoughby ($1,000)
Jessica Long ($1,000)
Sarah Cooper ($1,000)
Gino Giovagnoli ($1,000)
Matt Genelin ($1,000)
Montana Gubrud ($1,000)
Riley Mehan ($1,000)
HERO SCHOLARSHIPS
(Tuition & Books)
Riley Boomhower
Samuel Boomhower
Leslie Cano
Jessenia Reyes
Maria Martinez De Loera
Paola Sandoval
GUARDIAN SCHOLARS
(Comprehensive at Colorado Mesa Uuniversity)
Adriana Palma
Nic Mejia
David Garcia
Luis Chavez
(Comprehensive at Colorado Mountain College Spring Valley)
Savanna Rivera Mallow
Pamela Lozano
ALPINE BANK LATINO HISPANIC SCHOLARSHIP
($2,200 per year for two years at CMC)
Norma Delgado
VFW MINTURN POST 10721 SCHOLARSHIP
In Memory of Lance Cpl. Evenor C. Herrera
Wade Ticer ($1,000)
“Voice of Democracy”
Mike Ramunno ($500)
PETE NOLAN SCHOLARSHIP
Taylor Martin ($1,000)
Harrison Stevens ($1,000)
EVHS FOUNDATION
Carly Volkmer ($1,000)
Mike Ramunno ($1,000)
GCMS ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP
($500 each)
Jaimee Rindy
Lizbeth Aguilar
JODY HERN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Xavier Mendoza ($250-$500 for 4 yrs)
4 H & SAM KUNTZ MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS
($1,500 each)
Brianna Young
Austin Darrough
Kiefer Kaufman
SCREAMING EAGLE SCHOLARSHIP
($1,500 each)
Kayla Brito
Mike Ramunno
Harrison Stevens
KEEPIN ‘EM REAL
($2,500)
Ben Witt
Matt Genelin
CASTLE LODGE MASONIC SCHOLARSHIP
Gino Giovagnoli ($500)
AULIS M. WATERS SCHOLARSHIP
Kiley Martinez ($500)
US NAVAL ACADEMY
Natalie Morrissey
Ben Witt
US NAVY
($22,500 for tuition assistance, GI Bill up to $80,00)
Kenna Kurronen
US MARINE CORPS R.O.T.C.
Riley Rowles (four-year full education scholarship for books and tuition up to $180,000)
Natalie Messerich ($22,500 for tuition assistance, GI Bill up to $80,00)
NATIONAL SCHOOL CHORAL AWARD
Jessica Long
Matt Genelin
SEMPER FIDELIS
Erik Balcazar
JOHN PHILLIP SOUSA BAND AWARD
Natalie Messerich
2014-15 NATIONAL ART HONOR SOCIETY
Luis Chavez, Montana Gubrud, Dabria Moseley, Alyssa Nudell, Brianna Young
EXCELLENCE IN ART
Dabria Moseley
SPANISH LANGUAGE & CULTURAL AWARENESS
Samuel Boomhower
FBLA BUSINESS AWARD
Mariel Gutierrez
SENIOR SCHOLARS OF THE YEAR
English Award — Jaimee Rindy
Math — Michael Niemeyer
Science — Noah Williamson
Advanced Social Studies —Miles Petterson
CMC SCHOLARS
(Earned Associates Degree)
Raquel Carrillo
Mike Ramunno
Carly Volkmer
2014-15 THREE SPORT ATHLETES
Gino Giovagnoli
Karla Jaramillo
Katie Laidman
Xavier Mendosa,
Natalie Messerich
Morgan Murphy
Michael Niemeyer
Miles Petterson,
Jackson Sandell
Harrison Stevens
Carly Volkmer
2014-15 4 SPORT ATHLETE
Riley Mehan
Valedictorians
Natalie Morrissey and Miles Petterson
Salutatorian
Morgan Genelin
Beaver Creek homeowners mount challenge to developer seeking to build homes on a parcel long thought to be undevelopable wetlands
The Beaver Creek Property Owners Association says there’s a reason why 45 years elapsed without the property being developed, and that’s because…