Results from Berry Creek Bash | VailDaily.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Results from Berry Creek Bash

Daily staff report
newsroom@vaildaily.com
Barry Davis shows off his pearly whites during the Berry Creek Bash in Edwards on Wednesday. Davis decided the race was a great time to break his mountain bike out for the season.
Townsend Bessent | Townsend@vaildaily.com |

Men’s Sport

1 Nolan Herzog 44:04

2 Michael Barrett 44:08



3 Drew Knerl 45:13

4 Sam Brown 45:23



5 Wyatt Moehring 45:36

6 Ian Greene 47:16

7 Charlie Koch 48:01



8 Grant Gipson 48:18

9 Daniel Huck 48:54

10 Cole Dissinger 50:27

11 TJ Voboril 50:42

12 Calvin Trudeau 52:14

13 Kevin Haas 52:29

14 Geofrey Ochs 52:43

15 David Cimino 53:34

16 Kyle Hegdal 53:59

17 Chris Douglas 54:18

18 Philip Galloway 54:34

19 Ryan Johnson 58:24

20 Canon Kirchner 59:25

21 Andrew Armstrong 59:47

22 Garrett MacLachlan 1:04:25

23 Randy Tuggle 1:07:39

24 Matt McWilliams 1:37:10

Men’s Masters Sport

1 John Lettice 48:56

2 Robb McGuffin 49:34

3 Sean Razee 50:44

4 Rob Crawford 51:09

5 David Ozog 51:14

6 Rob Pierangeli 52:18

7 Alan Christie 53:42

8 Steven Kirchner 55:01

9 Steve Wallace 55:31

10 Jim Davis 55:54

11 Barry Monroe 56:12

12 Doug Lafond 56:14

13 David Lagrange 56:34

14 Jeffrey Apps 59:55

15 Jeff Rice 1:10:58

Women’s Masters

1 Paisley Frischholz 56:02

2 Cindy Crawford 1:00:23

3 Susan Weiss 1:07:42

4 Diane Finkelstein 1:11:51

Women’s Sport

1 Natalie Biedermann 52:47

2 Janel Klug 54:23

3 Danielle Mt. Pleasant 58:23

4 Sydney Sappenfield 1:00:10

5 Katie Redden 1:00:36

6 Rocio Andrade 1:07:45

7 Abigail Elizalde 1:07:53

8 Ritta Gutierrez 1:10:50

Men’s Vet Sport

1 Matthew Donovan 46:59

2 Tim Halbakken 47:56

3 Ricardo Moreno-Contro 48:22

4 Grant Smith 51:06

5 Matt McKenzie 51:18

6 Russell White 51:30

7 Geoff Soelter 51:39

8 Ben McNair 52:10

9 Ryan Ehlers 52:55

10 Battista Psenda 53:32

11 Sean Molloy 53:42

12 Pedro Campos 57:37

13 Chaney Burks 58:04

Men’s Clydesdale

1 Robert Moehring 55:10

2 Tug Birk 57:04

3 Mark Beresniewilz 58:59

4 John Welaj 59:37

5 Kyle Von Spreecken 1:00:19

6 Jason Bent 1:00:37

7 Robb Hamina 1:01:37

8 Cameron Douglas 1:03:06

9 David Hawkins 1:03:39

10 Ryan Rapp 1:03:47

11 Kelly Brooks 1:04:54

12 John Schultz 1:28:49

Men’s Grand Master

1 Ron Gruber 46:51

2 Charles Brown 48:32

3 Jc Norling 49:46

4 Ronan Murray 50:17

5 Peter Dann 51:05

6 Kelly McGrew 51:06

7 Mark Hallenback 55:00

8 Chip Craft 1:01:38

9 Bruce Kelly 1:04:52

10 Peter Clarke 1:08:28

Women’s Vet Sport

1 Maxine Wise 55:38

2 Debra Monroe 1:01:10

Men’s Beginner

1 Nathan Cook 23:43

2 Cheyenne Mendoza 24:24

3 Marshall Troutner 24:41

4 Halsey Lucas 25:43

5 Michael Niemeyer 26:05

6 Chris Gleeson 26:07

7 Ethan Smith 26:32

8 Emanuel Contreras 26:43

9 Cain Gipson 27:02

10 Mike Santambrogio 27:12

11 Nick Courtens 27:13

12 Chris Fajardo 29:13

13 Egmont R. Del Villar 29:31

14 Brent Rimel 29:32

15 Trent Goulard 29:50

16 Fletcher Groff 32:07

17 Mike Kowalski 34:32

18 Cory Drake 36:30

19 Michael Wheeler 39:28

20 Collin Wilson 47:13

Women’s Beginner

1 Sara Smith 28:11

2 Sharon Seabury 28:27

3 Jennifer Ventura 28:50

4 Alison Mattson 29:30

5 Ayse Manguoglu 30:47

6 Jerri Niemeyer 31:12

7 Ashley Dentler 31:32

8 Gaja Wilson 31:37

9 Heather Pugh 31:42

10 Molly Baumel 31:43

11 Jennifer Weintraub 33:34

12 Kerry Brown 33:51

13 Madaket Mires 34:59

14 Jojo Pico 35:15

15 Julie Groff 35:49

16 Karen Gonzalez 36:13

17 Stephanie Colton 36:15

18 Christy Madison 38:08

19 Maria Vianey Martinez 38:20

20 Flor Carrillo 39:28

21 Carolina Macias 42:06

22 Jazmin Acosta 42:20

23 Jacqueline Alvarez Cruz 42:38

24 Nidia Fernandez 48:54

25 Kristina Sappenfield 50:49

Juniors

1 Spencer Tyson 24:44

2 Isaac Yoder 25:39

3 Andrew Rogers 25:57

4 Liam Clevenger 29:44

Men’s Pro Elite

1 Josiah Middaugh 57:38

2 Jake Wells 58:00

3 Jay Henry 58:03

4 Cristhian Ravelo 1:00:12

5 Kris Ochs 1:01:54

Women’s Pro Elite

1 Tamara Donelson 57:13

2 Gretchen Reeves 58:03

3 Karen Jarchow 1:17:22

Men’s Expert

1 Luke Vickerman 1:03:17

2 Shaun Martin 1:04:24

3 Quintin Cook 1:05:02

4 James Ellis 1:07:48

5 Ryan Kane 1:09:56

6 Christian Wilson 1:10:04

7 Tyler Eaton 1:10:40

8 Tim Mt. Pleasant 1:10:44

9 Garrett Fletcher 1:12:09

10 Kevin Baynes 1:13:06

11 Zak Grabowski 1:20:36

Women’s Expert

1 Sarah Ellefson 1:03:59

2 Melanie Wong 1:05:00

3 Melissa Marts 1:06:30

4 Cait Boyd 1:07:30

Men’s Vet Expert

1 Brandon Dyksterhouse 1:04:41

2 Darron Cheek 1:05:24

3 Adam Collins 1:06:03

4 Ezra Velez 1:06:11

5 Adam Plummer 1:07:03

6 Peter Fralick 1:08:47

7 Brett Donelson 1:08:58

8 Dan Weiland 1:09:38

9 Rife Hilgartnor 1:10:35

10 Brian Baker 1:16:48

11 Marty Golembiewski 1:17:46

12 Barry Davis 1:19:36

13 Mike Eastabrooks 1:21:14

Men’s Masters Expert

1 Richard Knapp 55:37

2 Matt Johnson 59:18

3 Mike Trueblood 1:00:20

4 Karl Krupp 1:03:44

5 Dawes Wilson 1:08:53

Men’s Single Speed

1 Courtney Gregory 53:17

2 Ciro Zarate 53:32

3 Mark Nesline 1:00:18

4 Ken Delo 1:01:53

5 Sylvan Ellefson 1:06:25

6 Chris Douglas 1:16:12

7 Steve Novy 1:23:03

Women’s Vet Expert

1 Jennifer Spinelli 1:05:03

2 Dawn Vogeler 1:07:56

3 Jen Razee 1:08:31

4 Beth Bush 1:11:41

5 Heidi Trueblood 1:13:01

Boys 8-10

1 Porter Middaugh 15:31

2 Benno Scheidegger 17:16

3 Benji Dantas 18:13

4 Jack Morgan 18:52

5 Reiner Schmidt 19:58

6 Sawyer Blair 20:31

7 Jackson Bugardner 22:56

8 Henry Prince 25:31

9 Truett Bennet 25:46

10 Hunter Peterson 26:01

11 Leo Soulakis 30:06

Girls 8-10

1 Anya Cox 19:51

2 Izzy Glackin 21:55

3 Cydney Harrison 27:38

4 Caroline Harrison 28:46

5 Kira Scheidegger 30:12

Boys 8-10

1 Porter Middaugh 15:31

2 Benno Scheidegger 17:16

3 Benji Dantas 18:13

4 Jack Morgan 18:52

5 Reiner Schmidt 19:58

6 Sawyer Blair 20:31

7 Jackson Bugardner 22:56

8 Henry Prince 25:31

9 Truett Bennet 25:46

10 Hunter Peterson 26:01

11 Leo Soulakis 30:06

Girls 8-10

1 Anya Cox 19:51

2 Izzy Glackin 21:55

3 Cydney Harrison 27:38

4 Caroline Harrison 28:46

5 Kira Scheidegger 30:12

Boys 11-14

1 Sullivan Middaugh 12:39

2 Aidan Duffy 12:44

3 Jack Eastabrooks 14:00

4 Ty Murray 15:04

5 Kienan Hilmer 15:05

6 Zach Turner 15:42

7 Connor Wilson 16:00

8 Ian Rogers 16:15

9 John Hargaden 16:18

10 Spencer Peterson 17:39

11 Connor Larson 17:41

12 Spencer Tuggle 18:12

13 Erik Novy 18:13

14 Garret Moehring 19:59

15 Hayden Krueger 20:23

16 John Wolniak 21:36

17 Tj Soulakis 23:09

18 Luke Larson 24:49

Girls 11-14

1 Berit Frishcholz 15:20

2 Lizbeth Andrade 17:23

3 Haley Brewster 17:26

4 Isabelle Shedd 27:45

5 Dariana Elizade 28:21

6 Yasmin Guerrero 28:31

Boys 15-17

1 Finn Larson 22:56


Support Local Journalism