Speech teams achieve good results | VailDaily.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Speech teams achieve good results

Daily staff report
newsroom@vaildaily.com
Vail, CO Colorado

EAGLE COUNTY, Colorado – The Battle Mountain and Eagle Valley high schools’ speech teams recently competed in the Glenwood Springs (Dec. 3) and Eagle Valley High School (Dec. 10) speech meets and performed well. Results are as follows:

Eagle Valley High School

Value Debate: Dylan Trudeau (first), Byron Crawford (second) and Joe Sheldon (excellent).



Creative Story Telling: Steve Siefers (first), Jet Quealy (second), Alex Barry (fifth)(superior), Jason Cirkovic (excellent) and Holden Honnessy, Gibran Gallegos and Matt Cirkovic (superior).

Poetry Interpretation: Dylan Trudeau (second)(second), Celine Williams (fourth)(excellent), Zoe Thrasher and Kelsey Douget (excellent) and Jenny Crabtree (excellent)(third).

Participate in The Longevity Project

The Longevity Project is an annual campaign to help educate readers about what it takes to live a long, fulfilling life in our valley. This year Kevin shares his story of hope and celebration of life with his presentation Cracked, Not Broken as we explore the critical and relevant topic of mental health.



Drama Interpretation: Lane Sheldon (second), Sam Pritchard (excellent)(second), Edgar Chavez (third), Sarah Meline (fourth)(superior) and Jenny Cirkovic (excellent).

Original Oratory: Jeremiah Doyle (first), Jason Cirkovic (second) and Joe Sheldon (excellent).

Inpromptu Speaking: Alex Barry (excellent)(excellent) and Matt Vaughan, Carley Matthews and Garrett Fyler (excellent).



Humor Interpretation: Natalie Landin (first).

Public Forum Debate: Ame Stone and Hannah Laisure (first) and Alyssa Nudell and Natalie Landin (third).

Battle Mountain High School

Duet Humor: Bailey Garton and Marika Cisneros (first), Haley Wallace and Keegan Quagliano (third), Woody Brooke and Michelle Guida (fifth) and Cassie Cartmill and Mo Gumber (sixth).

Creative Story Telling: Mackenzie Mueller (first) and Morgan Croke (second).

Solo Acting: Cassie Cartmill (first)(second).

Humorous Interpretation: Bailey Gartner (first), Anna Galer (second), Robert Dandy (second), Lauren Vagts (fifth)(third), and Maria Burrell (fifth).

Duet Drama: Anna Skelton and Sofia Calabrese (second)(third), Woody Brook and Brittany Anderson (first) and Valentina Virion and Ali Plzak (fourth).

Value Debate: Hunter Honnessy (first), Rylie Babcock (second), Robert Dandy (third)(third) and Jack Dorfman (fifth).

Poetry Interpretation: Shannon Overcash (first) and Mackenzie Mueller (third).

Inpromptu Speaking: Anna Skelton (fourth)(third), Sofia Calabrese (fifth)(second), Lindsey Halvorson (fifth) and Riley Babcock (sixth)(fourth).

Dramatic Interpretation: Anna Tedstrom (first) and Woody Brook (fifth).

For more information on Eagle County Schools’ academics, activities and achievements, visit http://www.eagleschools.net.


Support Local Journalism