Results from Vail Rec District’s Lost Lake MTB race on Wednesday | VailDaily.com

Results from Vail Rec District’s Lost Lake MTB race on Wednesday

Daily staff report
newsroom@vaildaily.com
The Vail Rec District MTB race series is for all ages and ability levels.
Kelly Getchonis | Special to the Daily

Editor’s note: Results submitted by the Vail Rec District.

On Wednesday, mountain bike riders took to Lost Lake Trail as part of the Vail Recreation District MTB series. This summer, over 1,250 riders of all ages and ability levels will compete for $5,200 in cash and $30,000 in prizes. Call 970-479-2280 or email sports@vailrec.com with questions.

Men’s Beginner

Place Name Team Time

1 Matt Cairns Pedal Power 37:16

2 Weston Sawtelle Vail Health 37:59

3 Ben Suttor Vail Junior Cycling 43:51

4 Hayden Krueger Pedal Power 48:06

5 Bobby L’heureux East West Hospitality 48:43

6 Ivo Ivanov Vail Health 50:01

7 Kevin Christian East West Hospitality 59:39

Women’s Beginner

Place Name Team Time

1 Keely Hendricks Vail Junior Cycling 49:01

2 Lilo Andrade The Cycle Effect 49:08

3 Izzy Glackin Vail Junior Cycling 53:03

4 Katie McDonald 56:48

Men’s Grandmaster 50+

Place Name Team Time

1 Chip Craft Pedal Power 1:20:03

2 Dennis Catron 1:26:46

3 Mark Hallenbeck 1:29:03

4 T Walters 1:29:46

5 Troy Lange 1:37:48

6 David Lagrange Vail Health 1:47:01

Men’s Super Grandmaster 60+

Place Name Team Time

1 Philippe Courtois Dusty Boot / Mountain Pedaler 1:29:37

2 Greg McKennis 1:30:38

3 Paul Gotthelf Pedal Power 1:31:27

Women’s Vet Sport 30+

Place Name Team Time

1 Jennie Thorne Dusty Boot / Mountain Pedaler 1:38:21

Women’s Masters Sport 40+

Place Name Team Time

1 Beverly Smith Dusty Boot / Mountain Pedaler 1:33:33

2 Nancy Mires Dusty Boot / Mountain Pedaler 1:38:03

3 Julie Levan 1:39:43

4 Vida Wilson 2:16:17

Men’s Vet Sport 30+

Place Name Team Time

1 Paul Datsko Dusty Boot / Mountain Pedaler 1:14:36

2 Ian Greene Vail Health 1:18:49

3 Justin Moses Elevated Dental 1:24:39

Men’s Masters Sport 40+

Place Name Team Time

1 Adam Kowalski Vail Health 1:21:13

2 Craig Chester Dusty Boot / Mountain Pedaler 1:22:49

3 Benjamin Cairns Cloud City Riders 1:24:53

4 Matt Marshall 1:33:2

Men’s Sport

Place Name Team Time

1 Cole Weathers Vail Junior Cycling 1:14:43

2 Landen Stovall Vail Junior Cycling 1:17:24

3 Michael Ulrich 1:18:03

4 Louis Fernandez 1:20:57

5 Halsey Lucas Dusty Boot / Mountain Pedaler 1:21:56

6 Matt Koch Pedal Power 1:24:45

7 Mitchell Plath 1:29:45

8 Ian Riebe 1:42:53

Women’s Sport

Place Name Team Time

1 Shaneis Kehoe Vail Health 1:42:17

Men’s Single Speed

Place Name Team Time

1 Ciro Zarate Pedal Power 1:20:13

2 Richard Knapp Dusty Boot / Mountain Pedaler 1:22:15

3 Cameron Millard Cycles Of Life 1:24:18

4 James Ellis Pedal Power 1:26:09

5 Jeffrey Rank Dusty Boot / Mountain Pedaler 1:32:20

6 Garrett Alexander East West Hospitality 1:34:04

7 Battista Psenda Wilderness Sports 1:41:22

Women’s Single Speed

Place Name Team Time

1 Pamcakes Davis Twin Six 1:26:06

2 Sarah Parrish Dusty Boot / Mountain Pedaler 1:26:07

3 Amy Owens No Shift Squad 1:34:45

4 Erinn Hoban Dusty Boot / Mountain Pedaler 1:35:41

Men’s Clydesdale

Place Name Team Time

1 Jason Bent Dusty Boot / Mountain Pedaler 1:31:43

2 David Hawkins Vail Health 1:34:55

3 Jason Lahrman Colorado Bike Service 1:59:33

Men’s Expert

Place Name Team Time

1 Brandon Hansen Pedal Power 1:18:05

2 Jeff Cheever Tokyo Joe’S 1:21:22

3 Alex Schultz The Kind Bikes And Skis 1:21:27

4 Charlie Koch Pedal Power 1:21:58

5 Kris Ochs Vail Health 1:23:27

6 Marshall Troutner Dusty Boot / Mountain Pedaler 1:24:25

7 Ryan Catron Racing Apparel/Chucks Grips 1:24:45

8 Geofrey Ochs Pedal Power 1:25:40

9 Michael Hand Moontime Cyclery 1:29:16

10 Kyle Wilcox Vail Health 1:35:31

11 John Martin 1:37:29

Men’s Vet Expert 30+

Place Name Team Time

1 Michael Dorr East West Hospitality 1:22:33

2 Drew Knerl Vail Health 1:23:39

3 Douglas Jimenez Dusty Boot / Mountain Pedaler 1:24:10

4 Mike Sherven Dusty Boot / Mountain Pedaler 1:24:51

5 Dan Findley Pedal Power 1:32:05

Men’s Masters Expert 40+

Place Name Team Time

1 Brett Donelson The Cycle Effect 1:28:52

2 Mike Trueblood East West Hospitality 1:30:27

3 Lewis Perna Vail Health 1:37:49

Women’s Masters Expert 40+

Place Name Team Time

1 Jennifer Spinelli Pedal Power 1:20:59

2 Pavan Krueger Pedal Power 1:25:48

3 Beth Bush Vail Health 1:30:33

Men’s Grandmaster Expert 50+

Place Name Team Time

1 Stephen White Pedal Power 1:22:50

2 Robert Moehring Dusty Boot / Mountain Pedaler 1:23:10

3 Ron Gruber Pedal Power 1:28:15

4 Bill MacFarlane Pedal Power 1:32:20

5 Jim Smith Dusty Boot / Mountain Pedaler 1:33:41

6 Charlie Brown Dusty Boot / Mountain Pedaler 1:41:15

7 Dawes Wilson Pedal Power 1:51:31

Men’s Pro Elite

Place Name Team Time

1 Cristhian Ravelo Dusty Boot/Mtn Pedaler/Tokyo J 1:09:53

2 Taylor Shelden Tokyo Joe’s 1:11:07

3 Jay Henry Pedal Power 1:14:57

4 Tyler Jones The Kind Bikes And Skis 1:21:21

Women’s Pro Elite

Place Name Team Time

1 Gretchen Reeves Pedal Power/Tokyo Joes 1:30:34

2 Marlee Dixon Dusty Boot / Mountain Pedaler 1:32:38

3 Janel Klug East West Hospitality 1:42:08

4 Gaja Wilson The Kind Bikes And Skis 1:55:49