Battle Mountain Invite results | VailDaily.com

Battle Mountain Invite results

Daily staff report
Newsroom@vaildaily.com
Vail, CO Colorado

Girls

Team results

1. Battle Mountain, 207; 2) Rifle 92; 3) Meeker, 72.5; 4) Eagle Valley 55; 5) Soroco, 45; 6) West Grand, 41.5; 7) Lake County, 37; 8) Aspen, 35; 9) Vail Christian, 30; 10) Summit County, 28; 11) North Park, 17; 12) Roaring Fork, 9; T13) Rangely, 3; T13) Gunnison 3; T13) Steamboat Springs 3; 16) Grand Valley 2; 17) Basalt, 1.

Individual results

100 meters – 3. Isabelle Courtois, BM, 13.36; 6. Katie Matarese, BM, 13.71; Kalee Schreck, BM, 14.00; 8. Ashlyn Gruber, BM, 14.02.

200 meters – 3. Katie Matarese, BM, 28.09; 5. Alexis Ellsworth, VC, 28.65; 6. Skylar Rossi, EV, 29.21; 8. Maddy McGinty, EV, 29.45

Recommended Stories For You

400 meters – 1. Ashlyn Gruber, VC, 1:00.65; 2. Valerie Constein, BM, 1:01.86; 3. Katia Lopez, BM, 1:02.57; 5. LaRose Currie, 1:05.10

800 meters – 1. Ashlyn Gruber, VC, 2:31.69; 6. Taylor Claydon, EV, 2:47.65; 8. Nicole Marengo, BM, 2:47.88

1,600 meters – 1. Amelia Ortiz, BM, 5:46.59; 2. Mandy Ortiz, BM, 5:57.18; 3. Sydney Gaylord, BM, 6:07.49; 4 Aracely Villalobos, EV, 6:08.64; 6. Samantha Maddox, EV, 6:15.44; 7. Kira Quintana, EV, 6:17.19

3,200 meters – 3. Samantha Maddox, EV, 13:47.52; 4. Sydney Edmonson, BM, 14:34.48: 5. April Alexa Cano, EV, 15:58.99; 6. Adriana Farren, BM, 16:05.53; 7. Annie Todd, BM, 17:13. 46

400 relay – 3. Battle Mountain, 55.68 (Kalee Schreck, Logan Carlson, Bailey Garton, Molly Childers); 5. Eagle Valley, 56.74 (Taylor Claydon, Abgela Giovagnoli, Addie Arnold, Skylar Rossi)

800 relay – 1. Battle Mountain, 1:52.09 (Brooke White, Katia Lopez, Katie Matarese, Isabelle Courtois)

1,600 relay – 1. Battle Mountain, 4:21.05 (Katia Lopez, Mandy Ortiz, Tesha Olsen, LaRose Currie); 5. Eagle Valley, (Erika Buzbee, Taylor Claydon, Maddy McGinty, Katie Andrews)

3,200 relay – 1. Battle Mountain, 10:24.22 (Mandy Ortiz, Maddy Bryant, Tesha Olsen, Sydney Gaylord); 4. Eagle Valley, 11:45.60 (Taylor Claydon, Kira Quintana, Katie Andrews, Annabelle Kinney)

Medley – 1. Battle Mountain, 1:57.43 (Kalee Scheck, Katie Matarese, Katia Lopez, Jain Denardo); 5. Eagle Valley, 2:07.30 (Addie Arnold, Angela Giovagnoli, Skylar Rossi, Erika Buzbee)

100 hurdles – 5. Molly Childers, BM, 18.33

300 hurdles – 1. Isabelle Courtois, BM, 48.60′ 3. Brooke White, BM, 49.86; Tesha Olsen, 50.86

Long jump – 2 LaRose Currie, BM, 15-9; 4. Justine Bukovich, EV, 14-5; 5. Jenai Denardo, BM, 14-4; 6. Molly Childers, BM, 14-4; 7. Valaria Ortiz, BM, 13-9.5

High jump – 1. Logan Carlson, BM, 5-1; 3. Justine Bukovich, EV, 4-10; 4. Brooke White, BM, 4-8.

Triple jump – 2. Valerie Constein, BM, 34-1; 5. Brooke White, BM, 31-0.5

Pole vault – 1. Molly Childers, BM 9-4; 2. Bailey Garton, BM, 9-4 (attempts); 3. LaRose Currie, BM, 9-4 (attempts); 4. Kylie Alexander, VC, 8-10

Boys

Team results

1. Rifle, 128; 2. Battle Mountain, 77; 3. Eagle Valley, 73.5; T4. Roaring Fork, 66; T4. Meeker, 66; 6) Aspen, 45; 7) West Grand 41.5 8) Plateau Valley, 40.5; 9) Soroco, 40; 10) Steamboat Springs 34; 11) Lake County, 27 12) Rangely 26.5; 13)Vail Christian, 26; 14) Summit County, 6; 15) Basalt 3; 16) Grand Valley 2.

Individual results

100 meters – 5. Paton Lovett, BM, 11.75

200 meters – 6. Nick Ross, EV, 24.32; 7. Paton Lovett, BM, 24.37

800 meters – 5. David Shearon, BM, 2:14.34

1,600 meters – 1. David Shearon, BM. 4:54.89; 5. Kevin Boselli, VC, 5:12.62; 7. Chris Purse, VC, 5:19.22

3,200 meters – 6. Remsen Allard, BM, 11:44.90; 7. Ben Muehlethaler, EV, 11:47.52; 8. Mike Ball, BM, 11:49.28

400 relay – 2. Battle Mountain, 45.8 (Raymie Higgins, Paton Lovett, Zach Guida and Jake Engle); 6. Eagle Valley, 48.7 (Satchel Jones, Austin Tafoya, Edgar Chavez, Nick Ross)

800 relay – 2. Battle Mountain, 1:35.14 (Raymie Higgins, Paton Lovett, Zach Guida, Jake Engle); 6. Vail Christian, 1:41.20 (Teller Emmer, Gunnar Hamina, Alex Tsamasfyros, Mack Cooper); 7. Eagle Valley, 1:41.40 (Aaron Kline; Rafael Macias, Sonom Lama, Nick Ross)

1,600 relay – 3. Battle Mountain, 3:54.7 (David Shearon, James Leonard, Charlie Barry, Heivan Garcia); 5. Eagle Valley, 3:58.1 (Cody Frye, Rafael Macias, Wyatt Smit, Cooper Senn)

3,200 relay – 5. Battle Mountain, 8:59.48 (David Shearon, James Leonard, Charlie Barry, Jesus Nunez); 6. Eagle Valley, 9:23.00 (Cody Frye, mystery runner left blank on results, Wyatt Smith, Ben Muelethaler)

110 hurdles – 4. Aaron Kline, EV, 17.80; 8. Jeffrey Fuller, BM, 19.09

300 hurdles – 8. Aaron Kline, EV, 46.59

Pole vault – 1. Austin Woodworth, EV, 13-1; 2. Zach Guida, BM, 12-7; 4. Aaron Kline, EV, 11-7; T5. Brian Olson, 11-1; T5. Mack Cooper, VC, 11-1

High jump – 2. William Dutmer, EV, 5-8; 3. Cooper Senn, EV, 5-6; 7. Austin Woodworth, EV, 5-6; 8. Nick Cooper, EV, 5-4

Long jump – 1. Raymie Higgins, BM, 20-02; 3. Teller Emmer, VC, 19-11.5; 5. Austin Woodworth, EV, 19-1;

Triple jump – 3. Mack Cooper, VC, 39-7.75; 8. Raymie Higgins, BM, 37-10

Discus ‚- 1. Nick Bontempo, EV, 139-07, 7. Jake Engle, BM, 109-7; 8. Roberto Cotres, EV, 108-5

Shot put – 4. Kody Hoyt, BM, 40-10.25; 7. Matt Lundblade, EV, 38-2.75; 8. Roberto Cortes, EV, 37-7.5