Battle Mountain ladies track takes home Western Slope title | VailDaily.com

Battle Mountain ladies track takes home Western Slope title

GRAND JUNCTION — Battle Mountain girls track and field surged from behind to capture the 4A Western Slope Championships in Grand Junction on Saturday.

That is Battle Mountain's fifth title in the past seven years in the spring.

The Huskies outdueled Eagle Valley, 124-87, with a powerful display of strength in the distances and some strategery, as the 43rd president might say.

Quick turnaround

Battle Mountain's calling card, dating back to coach Rob Parish's first tenure, is distance running, and the Huskies racked up the points there.

The Huskies crushed the girls 3,200 meters with Grace Johnson, Elizabeth Constien and Lizzy Harding going 1-2-3. The 800 was a very local affair with Huskies and Devils taking up all five scoring spots, but Battle Mountain's Naomi Harding taking the win, Alex Raichart in second and Lizzy Harding blunted Eagle Valley's Joslin Blair and Taylor Hermosillo.

Recommended Stories For You

The kicker was that the Huskies extended their distance runners into the 400 with Naomi Harding winning that race and Sophia Piliero and Gabby Trueblood getting points in third and fourth.

Since the 800 and the 400 are scheduled so close to each other during a meet, this is quite the balancing act.

"It's been 11 years since we've had someone do the 400-800 double," Parish said. "You can only do it with a special athlete like Naomi. She managed her meet really well."

For the trivia buffs, Connor Drumm did the 400 and 800, lo, those many years ago.

And then the coup de grace was Sabrina Sutter. She won the 100 and the 200 and finished second in the long jump. That's 22 points on Saturday in events the Huskies don't usually score points. In fact, Sutter scored in all four events this weekend with points in the triple jump on Friday.

Battle Mountain's ladies won every open running event this weekend.

The Huskies ladies brought down the curtain with authority with a win in the 1,600 relay.

Turner shines

Glenwood Springs edged Palisade on the boys' side, 124-115. Eagle Valley (74) and Battle Mountain (57) were third and fourth.

The Devils' Harrison Trotter had a big day winning the boys 110 hurdles and taking second in the 300. On the girls' side of hurdling, teammate Charise Crabb won the 300, but was a false start in the 100. (Good to get that out of the system before the state meet.)

Battle Mountain's Nathaniel Badger won the league title in the 3,200.

The feel-good story of the day was Eagle Valley's Matthew Turner, going 6 feet, 1 inch in the high jump.

"I've coached a long time, and haven't seen a 6-inch personal record," Devils coach Jeff Shroll said. "His previous best was 5-7. Hats off to him."

For both teams, next week is last-chance qualifying for the state meet with Eagle Valley back in Grand Junction for the Tiger Invitational and Battle Mountain on the Front Range at St. Vrain.

Western Slope League Championships

Saturday's results

Boys

Team results — 1. Glenwood Springs, 124; 2. Palisade, 115; 3. Eagle Valley, 74; 4. Battle Mountain, 57; 5. Summit County, 4.

Individual results

100 — 5. Corben Funk, Eagle Valley, 11.84.

200 — 4. Luis Mendoza, Battle Mountain, 23.63.

400 — 2. Luis Mendoza, Battle Mountain, 51.49; 4. Douglas McMurrain, Battle Mountain, 53.88.

800 — 3. Alexis Aguirre, Battle Mountain, 2:03.64.

3,200 — 1. Nathaniel Badger, Battle Mountain, 10:14.67; 3. Aiden Branch, Eagle Valley, 10:27.48.

110 hurdles — 1. Harrison Trotter, Eagle Valley, 15.62; 5. Tony Hernandez, Eagle Valley, 17.74.

300 hurdles — 2. Harrison Trotter, Eagle Valley, 40.92; 5. Tony Hernandez, Eagle Valley.

400 relay — 2. Eagle Valley, 45.01; 4. Battle Mountain, 47.87.

800 relay — 2. Eagle Valley, 1:36.24; 3. Battle Mountain, 1:37.01.

1,600 relay — 1. Battle Mountain, 3:32.28; 4. Eagle Valley, 3:37.32.

High jump — 2. Matthew Turner, Eagle Valley, 6-1; 5. Harrison Trotter, 5-11.

Triple jump — 5. Harrison Trotter, Eagle Valley, 38-6.25.

Girls

Team results — 1. Battle Mountain 124; 2. Eagle Valley 87; 3. Glenwood Springs, 85; 4. Palisde 62; 5. Summit County, 36.

Individual results

100 — 1. Sabrina Sutter, Battle Mountain, 13.09.

200 — 1. Sabrina Sutter, Battle Mountain, 26.38; 4. Sophia Piliero, Battle Mountain, 27.80.

400 — 1. Naomi Harding, Battle Mountain, 59.26; 2. Jewel Scrivens, Eagle Valley, 1:01.29; 3. Sophia Piliero, Battle Mountain, 1:01.72; 4. Gabby Trueblood, Battle Mountain, 1:03.73.

800 — 1. Naomi Harding, Battle Mountain, 2:19.83; 2. Alex Raichart, Battle Mountain, 2:20.44; 3. Joslin Blair, Eagle Valley, 2:21.41; 4. Lizzy Harding, 2:21.68; 5. Taylor Hermosillo, Eagle Valley, 2:24.75.

3,200 — 1. Grace Johnson, Battle Mountain, 11:38.87; 2. Elizabeth Constien, Battle Mountain, 11:38.90; 3. Lizzy Harding, Battle Mountain, 12:02.96; 4. Avery Doan, Eagle Valley, 12:29.80; 5. Michaela Mitchell, 13:10.06.

100 hurdles — 5. Cassie Kelchner, Battle Mountain, 17.94.

300 hurdles — 1. Charise Crabb, Eagle Valley, 45.76.

400 relay — 4. Eagle Valley, 54.75.

800 relay — 2. Eagle Valley, 1:48.96; 3. Battle Mountain, 1:52.58.

1,600 relay — 1. Battle Mountain, 4:06.19; 2. Eagle Valley, 4:08.45.

Medley — 3. Battle Mountain, 2:04.35; 4. Eagle Valley, 2:04.63.

Long jump — 2. Sabrina Sutter, Battle Mountain, 15-6.75; 5. Jewel Scrivens, Eagle Valley, 14-4.75.

Discus — 2. Cassie Jaramillo, 99-2; 4. Kylie King, Eagle Valley, 91-03; 5. Lily DeMuth, Battle Mountain, 85-5.

Sports Editor Chris Freud can be reached at 970-748-2934, cfreud@vaildaily.com and @cfreud.