Beaver Creek Blast results | VailDaily.com

Beaver Creek Blast results

Daily Staff Report
Newsroom@vaildaily.com
Vail, CO Colorado

Special to the DailyLocal mountain-biking and adventure racer Mike Kloser announced that he is retiring from the Vail-Beaver Creek Mountain Bike Race Series on Wednesday, so we got a picture of him competing in the series in 1991. Nice mustache, Mike.

Editor’s note: Final team and individual points for the Vail-Beaver Creek Mountain Bike Series were not available as of press time. Please check Saturday’s edition for those statistics.

Boys 8-10

1. Eli Smith 10:55

2. Jacob Vickerman 11:15

3. Sam Brown 11:28

4. Colin Wilson 11:29

Recommended Stories For You

5. Max Processer 11:41

6. Liam Maddison 12:32

7. Tucker Morrow 12:32

8. Aaron Cook 12:57

9. Harrison Rubis 13:34

10. Carter Baker 14:09

11. Liam Hanagan 15:54

12. Cole T. Maurer 16:02

13. Josh Marion 16:05

14. Sullivan Middaugh 16:08

15. Tucker Strauch 16:29

16. Henry Strauch 17:07

17. Bryce Chappelear 17:11

18. Luke Berger 17:12

19. Ryan Huck 18:15

20. Hunter Davis 19:40

21. Nick Kirwood 24:39

22. Grant Maurer 27:48

Girls 8-10

1. Hailey Hoffman 11:40

2. Sarah Smith 13:01

3. Maggie Berger 14:04

4. Kristen Davis 14:40

5. Natalie Berger 14:40

6. Isabella Rubis 15:01

7. Lily Demuth 15:08

8. Brogan Murray 15:34

9. Emily Mires 15:52

10. Gracie Shanley 17:37

11. Josep. Trueblood 18:27

12. Gabrielle Trueblood 18:47

Boys 11-14

1. Christian Wilson 20:57

2. Luke Vickerman 21:55

3. Nathan Cook 22:36

4. Robby Gruber 23:43

5. Douglas McMurrain 25:31

6. Halsey Lucas 27:40

7. Daniel Huck 29:04

Girls 11-14

1. Syd. Sappenfield 21:56

Larkburger Youth Racer(s) of the Day – Awarded to Grant Maurer, Cole Maurer and Henry Strauch. When Grant’s chain got stuck, his brother, Cole, and Henry ran out to help by pushing him all the way through the finish line. For such a great display of teamwork, we gave all three of them Larkburger gift cards.

Men’s Pro Elite

1. Jay Henry 1:14:20

2. Jake Wells 1:15:08

3. Josiah Middaugh 1:16:48

4. Mike Kloser 1:19:04

5. Stephen White 1:21:10

6. Mike Friedberg 1:21:17

7. Daniel Weiland 1:22:00

8. Josh Nota 1:24:12

9. Peter Schildt 1:44:14

Women’s Pro Elite

1. Gretchen Reeves 1:30:27

2. Andi Malboeuf 1:39:03

3. Karen Jarchow 1:40:08

Men’s Expert

1. Conor Wallace 1:19:52

2. John Klish 1:23:15

3. Jeff Chmielewski 1:24:23

4. Brendan Finneran 1:25:46

5. Tyler Eaton 1:26:47

6. Peter Hinmon 1:27:04

7. Brad Zoller 1:27:48

8. Christian Ravelo 1:29:36

9. Ryan Van Ness 1:30:56

10. Ciro Zarate 1:31:40

11. Darren Lacy 1:32:15

12. Nate Picklo 1:33:07

13. Eric Rubottom 1:35:26

14. Zor Veitch 1:36:59

Women’s Expert

1. H. Cunningham 1:12:03

2. Tamara Donelson 1:14:55

3. Pavan Krueger 1:15:00

4. J. Klingmueller 1:18:15

5. Tara Picklo 1:19:10

Men’s Vet Expert

1. Adam Plummer 1:23:27

2. Kevin Roop 1:24:23

3. Henry Reed 1:24:24

4. Richard Knapp 1:25:49

5. Mike Pastore 1:27:17

6. Ryan Sutter 1:27:20

7. Mark Roebke 1:27:58

8. Mike Gibbs 1:28:28

9. Drew Wachter 1:29:16

10. Ty Hall 1:29:18

11. Peter Fralick 1:29:19

12. Scott Rogers 1:29:39

13. Scott Bandoni 1:30:44

14. Kevin Douglas 1:31:05

15. Peter Lombardi 1:41:19

16. Brad Stamp 1:47:11

17. Matt Johnson 1:52:56

Women’s Vet Expert

1. Julie Morrow 1:14:15

2. Terry Stimac 1:15:24

3. Michele Keane 1:16:30

4. H. Sappenfield 1:17:05

5. Roxanne Hall 1:19:53

Women’s Vet Sport

1. Jen Razee 1:18:47

2. Kim Salani 1:21:05

3. Dawn Vogeler 1:21:38

4. Christy Geyer 1:22:10

5. Kara Bettis 1:23:33

6. Kristen Nash 1:26:13

7. Amber Moran 1:34:51

Men’s Singlespeed

1. Mike Skellion 1:23:32

2. Paul Gorbold 1:25:49

3. Jay Kocks 1:27:28

4. Courtney Gregory 1:28:22

5. Eric Olson 1:32:57

6. Alex Colemen 1:39:37

7. Jamey McCalla 1:42:25

8. Symon Hayes 1:43:48

9. Charlie Brown 1:45:23

10. Andrew Smith 1:48:26

11. Jamie Malin 1:49:31

12. John Mark Seelig 2:08:37

Men’s Masters Expert

1. Mark Nelson 1:31:16

2. Ron Gruber 1:33:11

3. Carl Briggeman 1:34:11

4. Peter Davis 1:34:13

5. Dawes Wilson 1:35:22

6. Ted Gould 1:35:25

7. Peter Dann 1:35:48

8. Phillipe Courtois 1:42:13

Men’s Masters Sport

1. Paul Sands 1:10:21

2. Stefan Handschin 1:11:26

3. Sean McLaughlin 1:11:56

4. Scott Leslie 1:11:56

5. Ken Hawkins 1:15:20

6. Ron Amass 1:15:21

7. Jeff Cerovich 1:15:28

8. John Pouklish 1:15:40

9. Jim Buckner 1:16:34

10. Mike Stepanek 1:16:35

11. Scott Todd 1:16:50

12. Alan Christie 1:17:39

13. Scott Lingle 1:17:44

14. John Shipp 1:18:32

15. Steve Wallace 1:18:37

16. Bern Krueger 1:27:08

17. Peter Clarke 1:27:18

18. William Motsch 1:42:29

Men’s Sport

1. Brinton Barry 1:05:17

2. Josh Petrucci 1:06:20

3. Trent Parks 1:06:48

4. Tim Halbakken 1:07:56

5. Christian Shanley 1:07:58

6. Christian Kloser 1:08:34

7. Taylor Leary 1:09:41

8. Stephen Couch 1:09:45

9. Gilberto Montiel 1:09:53

10. Brian Reichel 1:09:57

11. Brett Donelson 1:10:55

12. Steve Porvaznik 1:11:26

13. Duncan Robinson 1:11:32

14. Tim Mt.Pleasant 1:11:33

15. S. Crocksord 1:11:33

16. Parker McDonald 1:11:34

17. N. Brummer 1:12:13

18. D. Blackburn 1:12:29

19. James Ellis 1:12:32

20. Cody Downard 1:13:00

21. Grant Grohmann 1:13:10

22. Lee Macke 1:13:16

23. Keegan Winkeller 1:14:00

24. K. Vonspreecken 1:14:17

25. Stephen Alivero 1:14:49

26. Rick Gregory 1:15:08

27. Caleb Krueger 1:15:48

28. Matt Jones 1:16:21

29. Al Bottner 1:16:23

30. Karl Hochtl 1:16:47

31. Lou Brenner 1:17:05

32. Peter Leazott 1:17:22

33. Brendan Cohen 1:19:12

34. Jason Platt 1:19:19

35. Ben Cliver 1:19:20

36. Jens Werner 1:19:36

37. Brian Tracy 1:21:20

38. William Gilsdorf 1:21:34

39. Koby Kenny 1:24:20

40. David Oliver 1:28:13

41. Kyle Walker 1:28:36

42. Jared Saul 1:29:07

Women’s Sport

1. Lindsey Hinmon 1:16:44

2. Michelle DeWine 1:20:05

3. Nadine Davis 1:23:10

4. Kendra Jeronimus 1:25:14

5. Meredith Mueller 1:27:07

6. Bonnie McDonald 1:27:08

7. Lori Hennessy 1:28:16

8. Ana Jeronimus 1:29:27

9. Nicole Bradford 1:29:46

10. Stacey Vachon 1:30:12

11. Amelia Van Dyke 1:36:09

12. Jill Van Slyke 1:49:12

Men’s Vet Sport

1. Rob Pierangeli 1:08:46

2. John Heisdorf 1:09:15

3. Steve Blair 1:09:50

4. William Desports 1:09:58

5. Mike Eastabrooks 1:10:55

6. Bart Sigler 1:10:57

7. Innes Isom 1:11:09

8. Matt Donovan 1:11:21

9. M. Georgopolis 1:11:56

10. Alex Potente 1:11:58

11. Peter Geyer 1:12:43

12. Jarret Rubis 1:13:20

13. Sean McGinley 1:13:59

14. Chip Craft 1:15:19

15. Lance Kelly 1:15:20

16. Tom Kassmel 1:15:50

17. Mark Hallenbeck 1:15:59

18. Matt Lydens 1:16:09

19. Mike Hilmer 1:17:07

20. David Ozog 1:18:21

21. Michael English 1:18:32

22. Doug Alrick 1:19:03

23. Casey Wyse 1:19:59

24. Alex Barcze 1:20:16

25. David Burns 1:21:01

26. John Lee 1:21:51

27. Cody Wyse 1:25:02

28. Brian Maurer 1:26:52

Men’s Beginner

1. Jeff Kirwood 37:02

2 Patrick Pinnell 39:08

3. Joseph Smith 39:20

4. Ezra Velez 40:32

5. Brady Baker 40:45

6. Chad Roberts 40:57

7. Jeff Layman 41:04

8. Mike Hannigan 41:18

9. Robert Batten 41:22

10. Dudley Duel 41:32

11. Dean Stockdale 42:12

12. Zeek Ferraros 42:58

13. Bill Wezwick 45:02

14. Yuri Kostick 45:19

15. Kingsley Thomas 45:20

16. Adam Gilmer 47:10

17. Chris Anderson 1:13:34

18. S. Chappelear 1:33:13

Women’s Beginner

1. Renae Parks 41:33

2. Lauren Egan 41:58

3. Jenn Sewall 42:04

4. Laura Seelig 42:13

5. D. Sockolosky 42:30

6. D. Mt. Pleasant 42:35

7. Becky Peterson 42:37

8. Stacy Anderson 45:15

9. Cathleen Cropp 45:16

10. Erinn Hoban 45:41

11. Brenda Kirwood 46:18

12. Susan Weiss 47:09

13. Eileen Connelly 48:04

14. Kelly Schrader 48:06

15. Kara Felzien 48:17

16. Nikki Jensen 49:22

17. Sue Bardsley 51:05

18. Aimee Laferrire 52:01

19. Slavina Rindone 52:48

20. Breanne Penrod 1:02:38

Women’s Single Speed

1. Amy Owens 1:22:30

2. Sarah Baskins 1:26:32

Clydesdale

1. Rob Steinke 1:14:05

2. Robert Crawford 1:19:12

3. M. Beresniewicz 1:19:22

4. John Krueger 1:21:27

5. Frank Vilece 1:21:40

6. Marc Desrosiers 1:34:15

7. Jeremy Davis 1:41:25

8. Chris Kehoe 1:47:24

Junior Boys

1. Quintin Cook 40:02

2. Clayton Davis 41:53

3. Jackson Shanley 44:14

4. Alex Davis 44:16

Junior Girls

1. Hannah Hardenbergh 44:27

2. Clare Baker 49:14

3. Ali Gruber 49:25