The first look at state track and field qualifying | VailDaily.com

The first look at state track and field qualifying

Weather continues to plague the spring sports season, but that does not slow the track and field calendar.

Battle Mountain's trip to Valor Christian on Friday was postponed until Monday by snow, but the fact remains that there are only two weeks left in the regular season, only two more weeks to qualify for state.

For 4A Battle Mountain and Eagle Valley the top 18 and ties get berths. (The ties get particularly crowded in the jumping events.) For 2A Vail Christian, the top nine in track events and the top 12 in field disciplines receive invites.

With the caveat that there's a lot of running, leaping and throwing to go, here's where local athletes are with two weeks left in the season. That said, we like the chances of Charise Crabb in the 100-meter hurdles, Vail Christian's Ethan Pence in the 1,600 and the 3,200 and the Saints' vaulters.

Class 4A

Boys

Recommended Stories For You

800 meters — 46. Jake Borel, Battle Mountain, 2:04.77.

1,600 — 15. Jake Borel, Battle Mountain, 4:33.14; 26. Alexis Aguirre, Battle Mountain, 4:37.93.

3,200 — 21. Alexis Aguirre, Battle Mountain, 10:10.71; 26. Jake Borel, Eagle Valley, 10:19.08.

110 hurdles — 10. Demetrius Parrish, Battle Mountain, 15.53.

300 hurdles — 16. Demetrius Parrish, Battle Mountain, 41.17; 17. Jay Neal, Eagle Valley, 41.22.

400 relay — 49. Battle Mountain, 46.26.

800 relay — 50. Battle Mountain, 1:36.47.

1,600 relay — 24. Eagle Valley, 3:34.47; 25. Battle Mountain, 3:34.50.

3,200 relay —16. Battle Mountain, 8:24.31; 29. Eagle Valley, 8:40.57.

Shot put — 31. Jack Skidmore, Battle Mountain, 44.

High jump — T18. Demetrius Parrish, Battle Mountain, 6; T18. John Davis, Eagle Valley, 6; T35. Chance Archuleta, Battle Mountain, 5-10.

Long Jump — T49. Luis Mendoza, Battle Mountain, 19-10.

Pole vault — 15. Joseph White, Eagle Valley, 11-7; T16. Trever LaFramboise, Eagle Valley, 11-6; T20. Emmanuel Escobar, Battle Mountain, 11-1; T20. Nick Apps, Battle Mountain, 11-1; T25. Koby Simonton, Battle Mountain, 10-7; T28. Jack Neifert, Eagle Valley, 10-6.; T35. Christian Apps, Battle Mountain, 10-3: 38. Max Christenberry, Battle Mountain, 10-1.

Girls

400 — 31. Naomi Harding, Battle Mountain, 1:00.92.

800 — 21. Jordan Brandt, Battle Mountain, 2:26.01; 25. Taylor Hermosillo, Eagle Valley, 2:27.27; 48. Naomi Harding, Battle Mountain, 2:31.52.

1,600 — 25. Rychelle Denardo, Battle Mountain, 5:32.58; 26. Kaela Fahrney, Battle Mountain, 5:33.34; 28. Elizabeth Constien, Battle Mountain, 5:33.99; 36. Naomi Harding, Battle Mountain, 5:35.35.

3,200 — 15. Kaela Fahrney, Battle Mountain, 11:45.63; 20. Hannah Gaylord, Battle Mountain, 12:02.15; 27. Rychelle Denardo, Battle Mountain, 12:11.73; 32. Elizabeth Constien, Battle Mountain, 12:17.79; 34. Lizzy Harding, Battle Mountain, 12:18.03.

100 hurdles — 4. Charise Crabb, Eagle Valley, 15.52; 27. Cody Osteen, Eagle Valley, 16.91; T36. Claytie Crabb, Eagle Valley, 17.27; 48. Kate Pittel, Battle Mountain, 17.77.

300 hurdles — 17, Charise Crabb, Eagle Valley, 48.28; 40. Jordan Brandt, Battle Mountain, 50.53; 46. Kate Pittel, Battle Mountain, 50.78; 47. Cody Osteen, Eagle Valley, 50.82.

400 relay — 48. Battle Mountain, 54.74.

800 relay — 34. Battle Mountain, 1:53.31.

1,600 relay — 23. Battle Mountain, 4:15.21; 27. Eagle Valley, 4:18.79.

3,200 relay — 11. Battle Mountain, 10:03.60; 16. Eagle Valley, 10:13.49.

Medley — 39. Battle Mountain, 2:00.28; 41. Eagle Valley, 2:00.46.

Discus — 33. Cassie Jaramillo, Eagle Valley, 100-2.

Shot put — 18. Cassie Jaramillo Eagle Valley, 34-3.

High jump — T48. Elizabeth Constien, Battle Mountain, 4-9.

Pole vault — 10. Cody Osteen, Eagle Valley, 10-7; T12. Kate Pittel, Battle Mountain, 10-1; 21. Alix Thurston, Battle Mountain, 9-1; 22. Morgan Kromer, Eagle Valley, 9-0; 32. Lily DeMuth, Battle Mountain, 8-3.

Class 2A

Boys

400 — 14. Ethan Pence, Vail Christian, 53.65.

800 — 6. Ethan Pence, Vail Christian, 2:02.84

1,600 — 2. Ethan Pence, Vail Christian, 4:30.63.

3,200 — 2. Ethan Pence, Vail Christian, 9:34.73.

Pole vault — 1. Cooper Daniels, Vail Christian, 15-2; T2. Nick Boyne, Vail Christian, 14-11; 23. Jake Nowicki, Vail Christian, 8-10.

Girls

Pole vault — 1. Taylor Alexander, Vail Christian, 12-4