YOUR AD HERE »
[…] “The president can’t have a conflict of interest.”

Setting aside the disquieting ethical implications of such a statement, from a purely legal perspective, Trump is right. Both the president and vice president are exempt from federal rules that prohibit executive branch employees from participating in matters in which they have financial interests. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. Section 202 (relating to financial interests), holds that, “Except as otherwise provided … the terms ‘officer’ and ‘employee’ … of this title shall not include the President, the Vice President, a Member of Congress, or a Federal Judge.”



So, there you go.

If this election has taught us anything, however, is that Trump is a whole different kind of political bird. If past is prelude, then it seems that Trump will do whatever he wants and figure out the details later.

Support Local Journalism