Beaver Creek Race results | VailDaily.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Beaver Creek Race results

Daily Staff Report
Newsroom@vaildaily.com
Vail, CO Colorado

Men’s alpine finals

1 Artur Schoenweger

2 Eric Prusinowski



3 Joseph Liefer

4 Hans Herner



Women’s alpine finals

1 Katie Keane

2 Kari Johnson



3 Lauren Vasey

4 Stephanie Walch

Men’s snowboard finals

1 Uwe Berns

2 Ron Rupert

3 Dan Monaghan

4 Ash Muller

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

1 COYOTE CAFE 191.50

2 SCOTT JOSEPHS MEMORIAL TEAM BCSS 179.00

3 MARY PHILLIPS VITAMIN WATER INTL 172.00

4 EAST WEST AND BEYOND 170.00

5 SUMMIT COUNTY FRIENDS 169.00

6 MARKOS PIZZERIA 168.50

7 MIKE JANELLE MEMORIAL TEAM BCSS 149.00

8 SINGLES 2 144.50

9 SINGLES 1 136.00

10 VANDELAY INDUSTRIES 126.00

11 TEAM SCHNURRBART

125.00

12 EAST WEST AND BEYOND

No. 2 115.00

13 SINGLES 3, TEAM CHILI 100.00

14 EAGLE VALLEY YOUTH

83.50

15 SINGLES 4 38.00

16 SUMMIT COUNTY FRIENDS, TWO 23.00

17 BUSTED 14.00

18 SINGLES 5 12.00

Individual race results, March 3

Men’s alpine

Eric Prusinowki 25.52

Artur Schoenweger 25.81

Rob Mahan 26.55

Jim Gelatt 26.58

Joseph Liefer 26.62

Jan Brumlich 26.89

AJ Jones 26.89

Steve Jones 27.28

Jim Glendining 27.38

Marty Slott 27.48

Hans Herner 27.69

Chad Kruger 27.99

Don Johnson 28.45

Dana Query 28.61

Burke Russo 28.70

Nate Rice 28.77

Jozef Remsik 28.79

Austin Bake 28.82

Rodrigo Izquierdo 29.01

Dudley Duel 29.43

Eric Lee 29.86

Grant Lindemer 30.07

Shawn Gerber 30.14

Garth Preuthun 30.33

John Trybula 30.54

Simon Steiner 31.05

John Hussey 31.18

Krzysztof Kaminski 31.87

Scott Van Etten 32.06

Sebastian Izquierdo 32.09

Simon Williams 32.14

Roberto Izquierdo 32.47

Rob Matzkin 32.64

John Judy 32.80

Jay Calabrese 32.82

Jaan Vehik 32.92

Mark Libak 32.95

Charles Glick 33.01

Chris Booth 33.59

Steve Larson 33.66

Todd Sandbo 34.16

Mark Miller 34.30

Christian Izquierdo 34.31

Mark Bercovici 34.95

Ken Magazzu 35.72

Andy Linger 35.85

Jon Bye 36.90

Daniel Ostrom 37.36

Benji Fink 37.97

James Davenport 38.48

Fernando Izquierdo 38.74

Dustin Montano 39.65

Knut Reistad 39.89 David Russell 40.26

Mordechai Cohen 40.39

Andrew Haffele 45.09

Bryon Fortney 84.32

Men’s snowboard

Uwe Berns 32.68

Ron Rupert 33.29

Daniel Monaghan 35.33

Ashley Muller 36.01

Scotty Moises 40.34

Paul Merrion 45.19

Richard George 64.12

Men’s telemark

David Secor 37.06

Women’s alpine

Kathryn Keane 26.63

Kari Johnson 30.12

Stephanie Walch 30.55

Rose Quinn 31.45

Lauren Vasey 31.76

Pamela Wylie 31.97

Dianna Miller 32.80

Beth Reilly 37.87

Cheri Blum 41.34

Amelia Langer 47.81

Dyann Linger 54.38

Cristina Gair 56.85

Women’s snowboard

Melanie OHalloran 38.16

Susan Johnson 41.85 Women’s telemark

Angela OsborneI 54.59

Final individual standings

Men’s alpine

1 Eric Prusinowki 123

2 Joseph Liefer 100

3 Artur Schoenweger 79

4 Marty Slott 66

5 Rob Mahan 62

6 Steve Jones 59

7 AJ Jones 55

8 Hans Herner 51

9 Jan Brumlich 48

10 Simon Marsh 47

11 Lane Zimmerman 40

12 Austin Baker 24

13 Jozef Remsik 23

14 Burke Russo 22

15 Don Johnson 17

16 Chad Kruger 15

17 Jim Gelatt 12

18 Natron Smith 8

18 Robert Gosiewski 8

9 Jim Glendining 7

20 Nate Rice 6

20 Byron Anderson 6

21 Eric Lee 5

21 Shane Peed 5

22 John Trybula 4

23 John Hussey 3

23 Geoff Mintz 3

24 Micheal Smith 2

24 Greg Johnson 2

24 Jon Bye 2

24 Dana Query 2

25 Joakim Samuelsson 1

25 John Judy 1

Men’s snowboard

1 Ron Rupert 116

2 Daniel Monaghan 113

3 Uwe Berns 102

4 Ashley Muller 58

5 Scotty Moises 45

6 Richard George 39

7 Luke Urbine 35

8 Simon Steiner 22

9 Brady Cook 20

9 Dave Lewis 20

10 Paul Merrion 19

11 Kai Findelsen 14

11 Adam Symons 14

12 Nik Koltai 12

12 TJ Grant 12

13 Shawn Crampton 10

13 Mariano Napoli 10

14 Briggs Brown 9

14 Joshua Goldberger 9

15 Ron Star 8

15 Peter Robinson 8

15 Terry Green 8

Men’s telemark

1 David Secor 140

2 Scott Loss 82

3 Thomas Johnson 25

4 Palo Razus 17

5 Ben Dudley 12

Women’s alpine

1 Kathryn Keane 137

2 Victoria Johnson 88

3 Kari Johnson 87

4 Stephanie Walch 85

5 Lauren Vasey 74

6 Rose Quinn 69

7 Sarah Edwards 44

8 Pamela Wylie 35

9 Beth Reilly 22

10 Beth Reilly 21

10 Cheri Blum 21

11 Cristina Gair 12

11 Dyann Linger 12

11 Amelia Langer 12

12 Lisa Kunkel 10

13 Shanna Zoch 9

13 Christian Jacobson 9

13 Astrid Ozols 9

13 Dianna Miller 9

14 Yasmine Robinson 8

14 Patricia Green 8

15 Jessica Jacobson 7

15 Sheri Mintz 7

15 Lucy Tarvan 7

15 Margarete Walch 7

16 Anna Trybula 6

17 Annie Goodman 5

17 Julie Heaydon 5

17 Elizabeth Griffin 5

18 Michelle Magazzu 4

Women’s snowboard

1 Susan Johnson 128

2 Melanie OHalloran 97

3 Uschi Lindemann 17

4 Cara Jones 14

Women’s telemark

1 Angela Osborne 40


Support Local Journalism