Camp Hale Hup results: All the finishers from Aug. 18 race | VailDaily.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Camp Hale Hup results: All the finishers from Aug. 18 race

The Camp Hale Hup navigates its way around historical structures and also includes beautiful winding singletrack on the Colorado Trail.
Robert Cornwell/Special to the Daily

The Camp Hale Hup, the seventh race in the 2021 Bloch & Chapleau Mountain Bike Race Series, went off Aug. 18 at historic Camp Hale between Red Cliff and Leadville.

The course navigates its way around historical structures and also includes beautiful winding singletrack on the Colorado Trail.

Following are results from Wednesday’s race:



Beginner Boys 8-10

  1. Zander Coleman 13:442
  2. Michael Max Major 13:45

Beginner Girls 8-10

Participate in The Longevity Project

The Longevity Project is an annual campaign to help educate readers about what it takes to live a long, fulfilling life in our valley. This year Kevin shares his story of hope and celebration of life with his presentation Cracked, Not Broken as we explore the critical and relevant topic of mental health.



  1. Lindy Brummer 41:37
  2. Kyler Brummer 41:41

Sport Boys 8-10

  1. Ethan Current 22:40

Beginner Boys 11-14

  1. Cayle Brummer 23:10

Beginner Girls 11-14

  1. Jada Cobb 27:43

Sport Boys 11-14

  1. Bode Cobb 27:42
  2. Jack Sargent 30:58
  3. Silas Lovgren 31:54

Sport Girls 11-14

  1. Maggie Linscott 32:15
  2. Katie Lombardi 34:07
  3. Kaiya Koller-Torres 34:15

Beginner Boys 15-17

  1. Brady Mcbride 28:05

Clydesdale (200+lbs)

  1. Chris Lindley 45:55
  2. David Hawkins 0:56:18
  3. Jason Lahrman 59:51

Beginner Men

  1. Daniel Aliber 1:00:46

Men’s Grand Masters Sport (50+)

  1. Kyle Walker 42:53
  2. Rob Pierangeli 45:08
  3. Chip Craft 47:04
  4. James Carullo 51:25
  5. T. Walters 52:03

Men’s Master Sport (40+)

  1. Jason Rosener 41:50
  2. Alfredo Santiesteban 41:52
  3. Matthew Razo 42:28
  4. Adam Kowalski 43:59
  5. David Weisman 45:25
  6. Chad Milam 51:06
  7. Matt Marshall 51:40

Men’s Super Grand Masters (60+)

  1. Michael Moher 48:22
  2. Philippe Courtois 51:58
  3. Jeff Malehorn 55:55
  4. Chris Cook 59:43

Men’s Sport

  1. Isak Lund 43:41
  2. Nolan Sawtelle 45:50
  3. Alex Current 46:11
  4. Andrew Lombardi 46:20
  5. Sebastian Andrews 47:14
  6. Bret Huggins 51:32
  7. Jonah Klearman 53:15

Men’s Vet Sport (30+)

  1. Miles Henson 43:03
  2. Paul Datsko 43:13
  3. Dominic Panetta 44:27
  4. Miles Gentry 44:28
  5. Jay Weber 47:23
  6. Kevan Dee 47:54

Beginner Women

  1. Lindsay Bergman 56:03

Women’s Expert

  1. Isabella Sargent 46:59
  2. Tianna Bruce 47:02
  3. Kyleena Lathram 49:03

Women’s Master Expert (40+)

  1. Jennifer Razee 47:12

Women’s Master Sport (40+)

  1. Alisa Santiesteban 49:45
  2. Nancy Mires 59:14
  3. Michelle Wolffe 1:02:43

Women’s Sport

  1. Lucy Perkins 47:35
  2. Elona Greene 48:25
  3. Keely Hendricks 50:09
  4. Christa Gutzel 51:57
  5. Reece May 55:07

Women’s Vet Expert (30+)

  1. Shaneis Kehoe 45:20
  2. Pavan Krueger 47:21
  3. Heidi Truebloo 49:48

Women’s Vet Sport (30+)

  1. Jennie Thorne 53:04

Men’s Expert

  1. Jack Diemar Jr. 1:18:53
  2. Aiden Brown 1:18:54
  3. David Sanders 1:19:47
  4. Reiner Schmidt 1:21:36
  5. Carter Holzhei 1:22:31
  6. Matas Katieb 1:25:06

Men’s Grand Masters Expert (50+)

  1. Erik Dorf 1:16:50
  2. Robert Moehring 1:21:07
  3. Adam Plummer 1:22:21
  4. Stephen White 1:22:57
  5. Mike Trueblood 1:27:53
  6. Stephen Elzinga 1:37:06
  7. Matt Johnson 1:41:49

Men’s Masters Expert (40+)

  1. Nick Brummer 1:23:24
  2. Mike Glass 1:27:36
  3. William Desportes 1:35:03
  4. Jack Diemar 1:44:43

Men’s Pro/Open

  1. Ethan Moyer 1:10:29
  2. Josiah Middaugh 1:10:40
  3. Landen Stovall 1:13:35
  4. Truett Bennett 1:14:24
  5. Brandon Hanson 1:20:12
  6. Sam Brown 1:50:02

Men’s Single Speed

  1. Ciro Zarate 1:24:42
  2. Jeffrey Rank 1:34:05
  3. Battista Psenda 1:35:53
  4. Charlie Brown 1:48:00
  5. Marty Golembiewski 1:56:50

Men’s Vet Expert (30+)

  1. Michael Hand 1:17:54
  2. Mike Sherven 1:19:11
  3. Tyler Eaton 1:32:51

Women’s Pro/Open

  1. Ruby Ryan 1:20:31
  2. Bayli Mcspadden 1:24:24
  3. Janel Kline 1:27:49
  4. Rebecca Howland 1:31:24

Support Local Journalism