Complete Hammer in the Hay Results | VailDaily.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Complete Hammer in the Hay Results

Daily Staff Report
Shauna Farnell/sfarnell@vaildaily.com Junior racer Thomas Walsh breaks away from the pack during the Hammer in the Hay bike race at 4 Eagle Ranch in Wolcott Wednesday. Walsh finished second among the juniors behind winner Christian Kloser.
ALL |

Results for the Men’s Pro Elite Hammer_in_the_Hay – May 31, 2006Place Bib Name Team Time Point===== ==== =============================== ============================== ======= ===== 1. 1877 Nick Martin Art’s Barbarians 56:35 100 2. 1878 Mike Janelle Tokyo Joe’s – Grimaldi Int’l 58:24 85 3. 136 Josiah Middaugh Pedal Power-Marmot Electric 58:25 80 4. 1 Mike Kloser Beaver Creek 58:59 75 5. 161 Jimi Mortenson Kind Beaver Creek 59:02 70 6. 85 Steven White Beaver Creek 1:01:04 65 7. 82 Todd Smith A Racers Edge 1:01:50 60 8. 1898 Richard Ussher Nike 1:02:25 55 9. 135 Adam Plummer Pedal Power-Marmot Electric 1:03:16 50 10. 94 Peter Fralick Mountain Pedaler Non-Hangover 1:06:07 45 Results for the Women’s Pro Elite Hammer_in_the_Hay – May 31, 2006Place Bib Name Team Time Point===== ==== =============================== ============================== ======= ===== 1. 8 Sari Anderson Beaver Creek 1:05:53 100 2. 129 Gretchen Reeves Pedal Power-Marmot Electric 1:09:07 85 Results for the Men’s Expert Hammer_in_the_Hay – May 31, 2006Place Bib Name Team Time Point===== ==== =============================== ============================== ======= ===== 1. 1900 Javier Chavez Freewheel 1:02:20 100 2. 1852 Mike Friedberg Art’s Bar-Power Bar 1:02:28 85 3. 91 Courtney Gregory Mountain Pedaler Non-Hangover 1:02:46 80 4. 130 Dan Weiland Pedal Power-Marmot Electric 1:03:17 75 5. 95 Damien Fraser Mountain Pedaler Non-Hangover 1:04:29 70 6. 7 Jeff Thompson Beaver Creek 1:05:13 65 7. 1883 Daniel Roper Bear Exchange 1:05:22 60 8. 166 Travis Colbert 1:05:57 55 9. 18 Marty Golembieski The Kind 1:06:14 50 10. 1863 Kevin Hochtl Pedal Power 1:06:19 45 11. 168 Yaro Middaugh Pedal Power 1:07:29 40 12. 1895 Taylor Ryan Adventure Cycling 1:09:34 35 13. 156 Ben Stein Metro State Cycling 1:11:37 30 Results for the Women’s Expert Hammer_in_the_Hay – May 31, 2006Place Bib Name Team Time Point===== ==== =============================== ============================== ======= ===== 1. 138 Lisa Poole Pedal Power-Marmot Electric 56:11 100 2. 143 Heather Goodrich 56:22 85 3. 6 Amanda Evans Beaver Creek 57:14 80 4. 38 Heather Sappenfield High Maintenance 57:50 75 Results for the Men’s Vet Expert Hammer_in_the_Hay – May 31, 2006Place Bib Name Team Time Point===== ==== =============================== ============================== ======= ===== 1. 102 Greg Oravetz Mountain Pedaler Non-Hangover 1:00:30 100 2. 93 Peter Davis Mountain Pedaler Non-Hangover 1:03:15 85 3. 122 Steve Meyer Racer’s Edge 1:03:33 80 4. 5 Mike Gibbs Beaver Creek 1:05:32 75 5. 171 Jamey McCalla The Wheel Bicycle Services 1:07:02 70 6. 123 Ronan Murray Pedal Power-Ti Amo 1:07:27 65 7. 107 Eric Olson Mountain Pedaler Hangover 1:08:59 60 8. 84 Charley Stocker Beaver Creek 1:09:22 55 9. 115 David Johnson Mountain Pedaler Hangover 1:09:50 50 10. 97 Ron Braden Mountain Pedaler Non-Hangover 1:10:52 45 11. 105 Loren Dumont Mountain Pedaler Hangover 1:11:49 40 12. 1899 Jason Buchar 1:12:05 35 13. 49 Ron Grurber Venture Sports 1:14:55 30 Results for the Women’s Vet Expert Hammer_in_the_Hay – May 31, 2006

Place Bib Name Team Time Point===== ==== =============================== ============================== ======= ===== 1. 139 Katie Brazelton High Maintenance 58:11 100 2. 30 Kristen Nash High Maintenance 1:01:51 85 3. 46 Kathleen Stephanoff Morter Arch 1:11:24 80 Results for the Men’s Vet Sport Hammer_in_the_Hay – May 31, 2006Place Bib Name Team Time Point===== ==== =============================== ============================== ======= ===== 1. 89 Kevin Roop Beaver Creek 52:03 100 2. 174 Ric Fields Morter Architects 52:14 85 3. 42 Perdo Campos Morter Arch 52:31 80 4. 160 Christopher Clay 53:08 75 5. 51 Bart Sigler Cordillera Teadheads 53:31 70 6. 57 Scott Todd Cordillera Treadheads 54:01 65 7. 48 Ross Sappenfield Mountain Pedaler Non-Hangover 54:07 60 8. 117 Andy Poole Pedal Power-Ti Amo 54:37 55 9. 116 David Duchesneau Pedal Power-Ti Amo 55:25 50 10. 86 Scott McClarrinon Beaver Creek 55:54 45 11. 1855 Darin Carl Team Telecycle 56:19 40 12. 1882 Symon Hayes 56:33 35 13. 1884 Seth Murphy 57:38 30 14. 1904 Dave Kinsella 58:45 25 15. 44 Barry Monroe Morter Arch 1:00:35 20 16. 1869 Jimmy Colihan 1:02:00 15 17. 210 Patrick Fleege 1:06:23 10 Results for the Men’s Masters Hammer_in_the_Hay – May 31, 2006Place Bib Name Team Time Point===== ==== =============================== ============================== ======= ===== 1. 131 Christopher Cook Pedal Power-Marmot Electric 51:06 100 2. 19 Larry Grossman Mountain Pedaler 51:07 85 3. 112 Paul Sands Mountain Pedaler Hangover 51:38 80 4. 1890 Bruce Kelly 53:04 75 5. 147 Jeffrey Cowell Pedal Power-Marmot Electric 53:29 70 6. 24 Scott Turnipseed Mountain Peddaler 53:30 65 7. 113 Steve Sheldon Mountain Pedaler Hangover 54:03 60 8. 88 Greg Johnson Beaver Creek 54:12 55 9. 92 Stefan Handschin Mountain Pedaler Non-Hangover 54:36 50 10. 103 Ben Sokolski Mountain Pedaler Hangover 57:58 45 11. 213 Jim Cashingmurry Ceno Pacific Racing Clug 1:04:17 40 12. 218 Arn Menconi Beaver Creek 1:04:44 35 Results for the Men’s Sport Hammer_in_the_Hay – May 31, 2006Place Bib Name Team Time Point===== ==== =============================== ============================== ======= ===== 1. 1874 Bryce Bingham Pedal Power 49:51 100 2. 11 Brennan Stege Moontime 50:20 85 3. 96 Kyle Green Mountain Pedaler Non-Hangover 50:45 80 4. 1857 Chris Gray Moab Cyclery 51:25 75 5. 151 Craig Cohn Art’s Bar 51:33 70 6. 153 Ryan Sutter 51:34 65 7. 150 Jonathan Weyant Summit Jr. Cycling 52:36 60 8. 1880 Chris Crobe 52:38 55 9. 106 Peter Lombardi Mountain Pedaler Hangover 52:41 50 10. 100 Connor Walberg Mountain Pedaler Non-Hangover 52:45 45 11. 165 Brendon Finneran 53:17 40 12. 23 Griffen Turnipseed Mountain Peddaler 53:19 35 13. 62 Ben Schrader Cordillera Treadheads 53:21 30 14. 127 Innes Isom Pedal Power-Ti Amo 54:39 25 15. 1881 Karl Hochtl 55:09 20 16. 212 John Heisdorf Art’s Barbarians 56:06 15 17. 208 Brian Baker Art’s Bar 56:36 10 18. 74 Aron Cherek East West 57:15 5 19. 159 Christoper Botkins 57:17 5 20. 1901 Danny Martinez Mile three Racing 58:14 5 21. 1858 Kyle Reed Moab Cyclery 59:03 5 22. 1902 Jon Boord 1:00:28 5

23. 146 Brian Reichel 1:00:46 5 24. 211 William Davis Arts Barbarians 1:01:44 5 25. 1861 Allen Buttuer 1:04:43 5 Results for the Women’s Sport Hammer_in_the_Hay – May 31, 2006Place Bib Name Team Time Point===== ==== =============================== ============================== ======= ===== 1. 70 Jen Razee East West 57:25 100 2. 167 Ally Stacher Pedal Power 59:34 85 3. 33 Meredith Mueller High Maintenance 59:47 80 4. 28 Kalie Palmer High Maintenance 1:03:20 75 5. 32 Carrie Williams High Maintenance 1:04:52 70 6. 69 Jill Alexander East West 1:05:08 65 7. 37 Vanessa Clendenin High Maintenance 1:07:23 60 8. 164 Erica Nagy 1:08:15 55 9. 101 Amanda Zinn Mountain Pedaler Non-Hangover 1:09:04 50 Results for the Men’s Beginner Hammer_in_the_Hay – May 31, 2006Place Bib Name Team Time Point===== ==== =============================== ============================== ======= ===== 1. 1897 Tyler Eaton 36:09 100 2. 162 John Poukish 36:10 85 3. 144 Andre Lane 37:12 80 4. 63 Anthony Ressler Cordillera Treadheads 37:39 75 5. 1856 Michael Matzko Pedal Power 38:18 70 6. 1860 Robert Bottlet 38:23 65 7. 169 Scott Cliver 38:24 60 8. 15 Eric Rubottom 38:28 55 9. 99 Jason Morley Mountain Pedaler Non-Hangover 39:18 50 10. 39 Alex Mintling Morter Arch 39:28 45 11. 73 Cody Wyse East West 39:56 40 12. 111 Brent Rimel Mountain Pedaler Hangover 40:00 35 13. 137 Mike Earl Morter Architects 41:26 30 14. 56 Paul Drugan Cordillera Treadheads 41:29 25 15. 217 Luis Chavez Pedal Power 41:31 20 16. 1867 Brady Cook Team Proletariat 41:48 15 17. 54 Jason Gregg Cordillera Treadheads 41:52 10 18. 1885 Jeffrey Hopp 42:07 5 19. 1888 John Wilson 42:22 5 20. 55 Dan Sikora Cordillera Treadheads 42:24 5 21. 1891 David Hawkins 42:29 5 22. 118 Jeff Place Pedal Power-Ti Amo 43:15 5 23. 163 Stephen Graham 43:17 5 24. 1865 Scott Fleming 43:17 5 25. 1896 Matthew Hansen 43:39 5 26. 60 Brock Sloan Cordillera Treadheads 44:27 5 27. 50 Casey Wyse Cordillera treadheads 44:43 5 28. 1889 Rich Roussel Thul Electronics 48:19 5 29. 72 Josh Steck East West 51:23 5 30. 141 Graham Bultemeier ECHS Mountain Bike Team 55:13 5 31. 1887 Shawn Fitzgerald 59:12 5 Results for the Women’s Beginner Hammer_in_the_Hay – May 31, 2006Place Bib Name Team Time Point===== ==== =============================== ============================== ======= ===== 1. 36 Jen Klingmueller High Maintenance 40:23 100 2. 64 Corrie Baumann East West 41:19 85 3. 35 Beth Huck High Maintenance 42:55 80 4. 145 Elna Persson Beaver Creek Resort 43:00 75 5. 1886 Kim Kelly High Maintenance 43:14 70 6. 1850 Krista Johnson 43:53 65 7. 1849 Renae Parkes 44:27 60 8. 40 Debra Monroe Morter Arch 44:45 55 9. 1859 Hilary O’Toole Arts Barbarians 45:46 50 10. 67 Heather Russell East West 45:56 45 11. 31 Aurora Brown High Maintenance 47:45 40 12. 1876 Katie Mazzia 47:55 35

13. 109 Kelley McCafferty Mountain Pedaler Hangover 48:09 30 14. 1892 Katie Hartman 49:19 25 15. 1903 Veronica Whitney 51:04 20 16. 65 Sarah Hummel East West 52:31 15 17. 1851 Beth Murry 1:05:02 10 Results for the Men’s Single Speed Hammer_in_the_Hay – May 31, 2006Place Bib Name Team Time Point===== ==== =============================== ============================== ======= ===== 1. 216 Ian Anderson Beaver Creek 50:18 100 2. 148 Jono Ridler Vail Kind 50:34 85 3. 1872 Dereck Fish 50:56 80 4. 1905 Greg Mueller 51:45 75 5. 175 Ken Dorst BC Vail Kind 52:35 70 6. 90 Charlie Brown Mountain Pedale Non-Hangover 52:40 65 7. 1906 Josh Noza 52:47 60 8. 34 Wendy Lyall High Maintenance 56:30 55 9. 149 Alex Coleman Vail Kind 56:36 50 10. 47 Jen Pinkes Morter 59:26 45 11. 43 Seth Bossung Morter Arch 1:04:02 40 Results for the Juniors Hammer_in_the_Hay – May 31, 2006Place Bib Name Team Time Point===== ==== =============================== ============================== ======= ===== 1. 2 Christian Kloser Beaver Creek 43:45 100 2. 29 Thomas Walsh 44:43 85 3. 12 Christian Shanley Pedale Power 47:45 80 4. 3 Heidi Kloser Beaver Creek 47:49 75 5. 17 Corey Franklin 47:59 70 Results for the Mountain Bike Little League Boys U-12 Hammer_in_the_Hay – May 31, 2006Place Bib Name Team Time Point===== ==== =============================== ============================== ======= ===== 1. 203 John Brinton Barry 17:42 100 2. 1868 Logan Jauernigg 19.16 85 3. 209 Phillip Middleton 20.07 80 4. 207 Sky Roetzel 21.02 75 5. 25 Alex Davis 21.53 70 6. 202 Sayer Addington 22.02 65 7. 1862 Forest Henzler 22.11 60 8. 13 Aidan Stege 23.57 55 9. 1853 Jackson Shanley 23.58 50 10. 1870 Brian Alt 25.40 45 11. 20 Parker McDonald 25.53 40 12. 214 Quinton Cook 26.23 35 13. 1875 Davis Hermes 30.04 30Results for the Mountain Bike Little League Girls U-12 Hammer_in_the_Hay – May 31, 2006Place Bib Name Team Time Point===== ==== =============================== ============================== ======= ===== 1. 14 Skye Stege 21.17 100 2. 1868 Logan Nash 30.41 85 3. 1864 Morgan Croke 30.42 80Results for the Mountain Bike Little League U-14 Hammer_in_the_Hay – May 31, 2006Place Bib Name Team Time Point===== ==== =============================== ============================== ======= ===== 1. 1866 Copper Adams 23.23 100 2. 26 Keaton Franklin 26.56 85 3. 1879 Raleigh Addington 35.28 80Vail, Colorado


Support Local Journalism


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User


Trending - Sports


See more