Cross country teams ready for regionals | VailDaily.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Cross country teams ready for regionals

EAGLE, Colorado ” Both the Battle Mountain and Eagle Valley cross country teams warmed up for Saturday’s regional meet in Delta with a home meet at Sylvan Lake State Park last weekend.

On the team side, the Huskies won bragging rights in both the boys’ and girls’ divisions, but the Devils topped league rival Moffat County.

The Devils’ Mario Gonzalez-Martinez topped all comers in the boys’ race with as time of 14 minutes, 35.2 seconds, followed by Battle Mountain’s Conor Wallace (14:51.9). Jessica Linder of Battle Mountain was the top-girls’ finisher in third (17:12), while Kelly Cassidy led the Devils in seventh (19:30.4).



A fast course, last weekend’s race sets up both teams well for the speedy trail at Delta.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS,



5K

1 Alicia Nelson Moffat 16:34.5

2 Maddy Jourgensen Moffat 16:43.1



3 Jessica Linder BMHS 17:12.9

4 Amelia Ortiz BMHS 17:31.5

5 Anouk Guilmineau BMHS 18:29.3

6 Lettie Fickling BMHS 18:51.8

7 Kelly Cassidy EVHS 19:30.4

8 Bridget Moffat BMHS 19:34.1

9 Blanca Gonzalez EVHS 19:50.3

10 Shanna Zoch EVHS 19:55.9

11 Shelby Lynn Massie EVHS 20:19.8

12 Valeria Rivero BMHS 20:25.9

13 Megan Knez Moffat 20:34.6

14 Maddie Stevens BMHS 20:37.5

15 Laura Zirkle Moffat 20:48.0

16 Sydney Idzikowski BMHS 20:52.6

17 Megan McQueeney EVHS 21:05.6

18 Heidi Kloser BMHS 21:37.2

19 Logan Kinser EVHS 21:37.7

20 Ann Carlin EVHS 22:22.6

21 Hannah Hibby EVHS 22:46.0

22 Samantha Engle BMHS 22:57.6

23 Leah Blackburn CA 23:26.6

24 Aly Pelchat BMHS 24:51.9

25 ?? CA 25:02.3

26 Laura Leonard BMHS 25:53.7

27 Morgan Wyrick EVHS 28:15

28 Coleen Lewis CA 32:43

29 Margo Kreutz CA 34:24

TEAM

1 BMHS 26

2 EVHS 54

Moffat NS

Collegiate Academy NS

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

5K

1 Mario Gonzales EVHS 14:35.2

2 Conor Wallace BMHS 14:51.9

3 David Shearon BMHS 15:05.4

4 Chris Zirkle Moffat 15:12.2

5 Joe Trujillo EVHS 15:12.8

6 Ryan Vlaar BMHS 15:39.8

7 Colt Criswell Moffat 15:46.6

8 Eric Gallagher BMHS 15:55.1

9 UV Trujillo EVHS 15:55.4

10 Mitch Walker BMHS 16:01.5

11 Charles Gladitsch BMHS 16:03.2

12 Tommy Crisofulli BMHS 16:04.5

13 Alfredo Lebron Moffat 16:08.1

14 Eric Spry BMHS 16:10.2

15 Corey Wojtkiewicz Moffat 16:12.8

16 Chris Pursc BMHS 16:13.4

17 Ian Hamina BMHS 16:15.1

18 Wade Fowler EVHS 16:21.4

19 Charlie Barry BMHS 16:35.9

20 Remson Allard BMHS 16:47.2

21 Jarred Blevins Moffat 17:12.0

22 JT Schmitt BMHS 17:20.2

23 Riley Simonton EVHS 17:20.8

24 Alex De Clark BMHS 17:47.1

25 Jimmy Howe Moffat 18:00.1

26 James Jagger EVHS 18:07.7

27 Prather Silverthorn EVHS 18:09.4

29 Cody Frye EVHS 18:17.2

30 Adam Walker Gurule EV HS 18:18.6

31 Ike Shepard BMHS 18:21.7

32 Aleksei Horn BMHS 18:28.9

33 Corey Franklin EVHS 18:53.8

34 Jake Bishop BMHS 19:02.5

35 Dawa Sherpa BMHS 19:19.7

36 Cliff Rodrick BMHS 19:24.5

37 Christian Kloser BMHS 19:33.4

38 Kris Thornton BMHS 19:41.6

39 Will Hymes BM HS 20:01.0

40 Ben Muehlethaler EVHS 20:14.4

41 Kye Adams Moffat 20:22.9

42 Clayton Manning CA 20:57.8

43 Kyle Warner EVHS 20:54.5

44 Daniel Huppenthal CA 23:00.6

45 Saban Erdman CA 23:03.3

46 Stefan Manning CA 23:04.7

47 Chris Kercher CA 26:11.0

TEAM

1 BMHS 27

2 EVHS 56

3 Moffat 60

4 Collegiate Academy 224

MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS,

2 Miles

1 Tabor Scholl EGMS 11:23.0

2 Sydney Gaylord ECMS 12:55.1

3 Amelia Clancy EGMS 13:27.6

4 Lauren Rimmer EGMS 13:29.4

5 Amanda Leonard ECMS 14:46.1

6 Seraphina Smith EGMS 16:19.8

7 LaRae Sanchez EGMS 16:22.0

8 Rayle ? EGMS 16:45.4

9 Elora Warren EGMS 17:27.3

10 Anna Skelton ECMS 17:37.8

11 Victoria Verosky EGMS 17:39.2

12 Sophie VanFeilitszch EGMS 18:30.9

13 Emily Wilson ECMS 19:50.0

14 Brittany Bashore EGMS 25:04.0

TEAM

1 East Grand MS 21

Eagle County MS’ NS

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS

2 Mile

1 James Condon CA 11:45.9

2 Parker McDonald ECMS 11:53.9

3 Kody Cassidy EGMS 12:22.4

4 Ben Hymes ECMS 13:03.8

5 Cody Charland EGMS 13:15.8

6 Stuart McDonald ECMS 13:26.4

7 Colin Jennings EGMS 13:45.9

8 Joseph Barrett ECMS 14:27.7

9 Brett Ferraro ECMS 14:46.4

10 Parker Poage ECMS 14:50.3

11 Ross Cole ECMS 14:50.7

12 AidenWarren EGMS 16:42.3

13 Brandon Wylie EGMS 16:46.7

14 Yuri Horn ECMS 17:49.1

15 Keegan Quagliano ECMS 20:20.1

TEAM

1 Eagle Country MS’ 29

2 East Grand MS 40

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

1 Mile

1 Tyler Scholl Christian Academy 5:50

2 Aidan Sokup EVES 7:11

3 Hannah Gaylord ECCA 7:12

4 Robbie Hixan EVES 9:23


Support Local Journalism


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User