Eagle County rec league standings | VailDaily.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Eagle County rec league standings

Daily Staff Report
Vail, CO Colorado
Special to the DailyThe action is heating up in the WECMRD volleyball league.
ALL |

Beaver Creek Town Race Series

Final team standings

1 GRIMALDI INTERNATIONAL REAL ESTATE 189.50

2 MARKOS PIZZERIA 186.50

3 SCOTT JOSEPHS MEMORIAL TEAM BCSS 177.50

4 COYOTE CAFE 176.00

5 SUMMIT COUNTY FRIENDS 169.00

6 MARY PHILLIPS VITAMIN WATER 152.00

7 MIKE JANELLE MEMORIAL TEAM BCSB 147.00

8 EAST WEST AND BEYOND 127.00

9 VANDELAY INDUSTRIES 126.00

10 THE LODGE AT VAIL 115.50

11 SINGLES 1 99.00

12 SINGLES 2 94.00

13 SINGLES 3 30.00

14 CHILEAN TEAM 23.00

15 FAT ALEX SUX 19.00

16 SUMMIT COUNTY SWAG TEAM 18.00

17 HAIR PIE FRUIT SNACKS

17.00

Individual finals (elimination rounds)

1 Nathan Asoian

2 Hans Herner

3 Sean Delaney

4 David Viele

March 3 results

Men’s skiing

David Viele 29.69

Nathan Asoian 29.78

Sean Delaney 29.91

MC Malboeuf 30.22

Joseph Liefer 31.17

Marty Slott 31.33

Jim Gelatt 31.56

Adam Hosie 31.66

Rob Mahan 31.69

Thomas May 31.83

Fredrik Gustafsson 31.87

Simon Marsh 32.46

Hans Herner 32.47

Steve Jones 32.61

Don Johnson 32.65

Andrew Tonelli 32.65

AJ Jones 32.79

Jozef Remsik 32.80

Geoff Mintz 33.04

Jan Brumlich 33.50

Burke Russo 34.30

William Ferranti 34.46

Austin Baker 34.63

Matt Leach 34.93

John Trybula 35.11

Natron Smith 35.16

John Hussey 35.40

Dudley Duel 36.31

David Dinowitz 36.33 Elias Arze 36.35

Jay Calabrese 38.19

Henry Lynn 38.20

Jerry Sorensen 38.56

Tom Fricke 38.68

Jaan Vehik 39.61

Jake Dippy 39.69

Robert Magazzu 39.73

Todd Sandbo 39.97

Thomas Leary 40.05

Dave Perrigo 40.14

Ken Magazzu 41.02

Steve Larson 42.64

Chris Artemis 43.61

Bobby Sonntag 43.67

Daniel Ostrom 44.19

Tim Scully 48.21

Brett Spilatio 48.96

David Russell 49.90

Nick Hedkvist 51.29

Men’s snowboard

Uwe Berns 37.35

Justin Farnell 39.27

Daniel Monaghan 40.71

Deacon Maloney 41.52

Ashley Muller 41.89

Ron Rupert 42.39

Manuel Ortega 50.61

Men’s telemark

Doug Briggs 40.48

Thomas Johnson 41.98

Ben Zeeb 42.50

Thom Conville 44.33

Scott Loss 46.29

James Mason 52.86

Women’s alpine

Shelley Giles 32.61

Kathryn Keane 32.77

Cindy Crawford 37.03

Isabel De Iruarrizaga 38.42

Carolina Gallyas 38.60

Ming Chan 42.19

Zulic Milena 49.68

Lole Plecht 51.85

Women’s snowboard

Melanie OHalloran 44.19

Jessa Munion 56.67

Women’s telemark

Steffi Horn 46.48

Claire Thayer 47.66

Lynette Ferraro 48.98

Final men’s alpine standings

1 Joseph Liefer 104

2 Sean Delaney 89

3 Nathan Asoian 69

4 Marty Slott 64

5 Hans Herner 62

6 MC Malboeuf 58

7 Simon Marsh 46

8 Jozef Remsik 42

9 AJ Jones 41

10 Erik Klemme 34

11 Jan Brumlich 30

12 Don Johnson 26

12 Adam Hosie 26

13 Steve Jones 25

13 Geoff Mintz 25

14 Palo Razus 20

14 David Viele 20

15 Chris Brandl 15

16 Natron Smith 14

16 Mike Trueblood 14

16 Andrew Tonelli 14

17 Burke Russo 11

18 Jim Gelatt 9

18 Kevin Adamson 9

19 Sandy Treat 8

20 Rob Mahan 7

21 Eric Lee 6

21 Thomas May 6

22 John Trybula 5

22 Fredrik Gustafsson 5

23 Paul Lorenz 2

23 Austin Baker 2

24 Micheal Smith 1

Final men’s snowboarding standings

1 Justin Farnell 125

2 Daniel Monaghan 99

3 Ron Rupert 96

4 Ashley Muller 91

5 Uwe Berns 81

6 Manuel Ortega 58

7 Luke Urbine 51

8 Joel Vanghan 27

9 deacon Maloney 12

10 Scotty Moises 11

11 Kai Findelsen 10

12 Marcin Pokrywka 9

12 Gregorio Costanzo 9

13 Earl Saline 8

14 Steven Brule 5

15 Stephen Swanson 4

Final men’s telemark standings

1 Richard Briggs 80

2 Thomas Johnson 76

3 Scott Loss 74

4 Ben Zeeb 45

5 Doug Briggs 40

6 Thom Conville 29

7 James Mason 21

8 Rob Speirs 17

9 Steve Lambert 12

Final women’s alpine standings

1 Kathryn Keane 105

2 Shelley Giles 97

3 Cindy Crawford 80

4 Blanka Syrovatkova 57

5 Rachel Williams 45

6 Ming Chan 42

7 Kate Korbet 39

8 Rose Quinn 34

9 Haley Perlus 20

10 Shanna Zoch 17

10 Andi Malboeuf 17

11 Annie Goodman 14

11 Jeanette Saylor 14

12 Isabel De Iruarrizaga 12

13 Sarah Edwards 11

13 Anna Trybula 11

13 Carolina Gallyas 11

14 Zulic Milena 9

15 Heather Obrien 8

15 Margaret Beswick 8

15 Lole Plecht 8

16 Jules Meckem 7

17 Jennifer Woolley 6

17 Michelle Magazzu 6

Final women’s snowboard standings

1 Susan Johnson 103

2 Melanie OHalloran 100

3 Jessa Munion 77

4 Uschi Lindemann 31

5 Ivana Daglio 14

5 Katie Wick 14

6 Yesica Daglio 11

6 Rhiannon Barton 11

7 Analia Bejanele 10

Final women’s telemark standings

1 Steffi Horn 60

2 Claire Thayer 37

3 Lynette Ferraro 31

4 Dijana Kozar 20

Vail Town Races

Feb. 27

Men’s skiing

David Viele 01:05.2

Brinton Barry 01:12.7

Rob McGrath 01:13.4

Tanner Miller 01:20.1

Chris Hooe 01:23.4

Kingsley Thomas 01:25.6

Zachery Elrod 01:28.0

John Weekley 01:28.5

Brett Huether 01:32.7

Allan Arnason 01:35.2

Drew Dodd 01:53.8

Norm Raffelson 02:00.6

Men’s skiing ” Over 40

Jim Glendining 01:08.5

H. Weiner-Trapness 01:10.3

Paul Smith 01:12.2

Hans Oberlohr 01:13.9

Natron Smith 01:14.5

Jerry Sorenson 01:16.2

Chris Aubel 01:20.4

Bob McGrath, Sr 01:21.2

Mike Barry 01:23.0

Mike Grant 01:23.1

Dan Nixon 01:23.1

Pete Brill 01:25.1

Tom Leary 01:26.6

Mark Puryear 01:30.4

Kirk Johnston 01:36.5

Todd Raper 01:37.4

Toby Leonard 01:38.5

Bob Hintermiestel 01:45.2

Men’s snowboard

Matt Baker 01:28.2

George Konterski 01:29.8

Tyler Phelps 01:39.9

Greg Ladow 01:41.8

Bryan Hutchinson 01:42.1

Donovan Sornig 01:47.1

Dan Gonzales 01:47.9

Ryan Stecher 01:51.0

Women’s skiing

Nikki Smith 01:13.8

Robin Behrstock 01:35.0

Becky Hughes 01:37.2

Bethany Hayes 01:53.1

Womern’s snowboarding

Christy Callier 01:48.2

VRD Open Indoor Soccer League W L T P

e|town 6 1 0 18

Arsenal 5 0 1 16

Jalisco 4 2 0 12

E.V. Temps 3 3 0 9

Face Shots 3 3 0 9

Bangu 2 3 1 7

Swing-Miss 2 4 0 6

Mezzaluna FC 1 5 0 3

No Names 0 6 0 0

Feb. 21

Arsenal 6, No Names 3

Jalisco 10, e|town 4

Face Shots 5, Bangu 0

Swing and Miss 5, Mezzaluna FC 0

Eagle Valley Temps, bye

Feb. 28

Face Shots 5, Mezzaluna FC 0

e|town 12, Eagle Valley Temps 11

Bangu 5, Arsenal 5

Swing and Miss 5, No Names 0

Jalisco, bye

VRD Coed Indoor Soccer League Final Standings

W L T P

Papanicolao 7 1 0 21

Donkeys 7 1 0 21

Jensen Farms 5 3 0 15

Atlas Const. 4 3 1 13

Bears 4 4 0 12

14ers 4 4 0 12

Stead Heads 3 4 1 10

Mezzaluna FC 1 7 0 3

Eagle County 0 8 0 0

Feb. 26

14ers 12, Atlas Construction 2

Jensen Farms 5, Mezzaluna FC 0

Donkeys 8, Eagle County 3

Real Papanicolao 12, Stead Heads 9

Bears, bye

March 4

Bears 8, Eagle County 3

Donkeys 7, Jensen Farms 6 OT

Atlas Construction 5, Mezzaluna FC 0

Stead Heads 13, 14ers 7

Real Papanicolao, bye

WECMRD basketball

A LEAGUE STANDINGS

TEAMS W L

PBR Allstars 5 0

Land Title 5 0

Sasquatch 4 2

First Bank 3 3

Site Resource 3 3

Young Gunz 2 4

H. Helicopters 1 5

High Country 0 6

Feb. 22

Land Title 61, Site Resource M. 50

Horizon Helicopters 51, High Country C. 37

PBR Allstars 68, Young Gunz 59, Feb. 28

Sasquatch 47, First Bank 43

Land Title 88 , High Country C 41

Site Resource Man. 51, Horizon Helic. – 49

B LEAGUE STANDINGS

TEAMS W L

Culligan Water 6 1

V.V. Jet Center 5 2

Native Electric 4 3

Juice Plus 4 3

Bench Warmers 2 5

Nuggets Bench 0 7

Playoffs

Bench Warmers 57, Native Electric 31

Juice Plus 49, Nuggets Bench 46

WECMRD Adult Volleyball

A League

Teams W L

Mixed Nuts 6 1

Last Minute 4 3

Safe Sets 4 3

Killer B’s 4 4

BG Custom Paint. 0 7

Results

Safe Sets def. BG Custom Painting (25-4, 25-15) Killer B’s def. Mixed Nuts (17-25, 25-23, 25-23)

Last Minute def. Killer B’s (13-25, 25-5, 25-5)

B League

Teams W L

Networkers 4 1

Tri Phase Electric 4 1

Free Agents 3 2

Misfits 3 2

BSS Volleyball 2 3

Ewing Trucking 1 4

The Back Bowl 1 5

Results

Networkers def. Misfits (25-23, 22-18)

BSS Volleyball def. Tri Phase Electric (26-24, 27-25)

Ewing Trucking def. Back Bowl (25-0, 25-0)

J4 Race Results From Prater Cup At Crested Butte

Ski and Snowboard Club Vail qualified 12 of its skiers for the J4 Junior Olympics at the Prater Cup in Crested Butte on Feb. 22-24. The Rocky Mountain and Central Division J4 Junior Olympics will be at Winter Park on March 19-22.

Feb. 22

Super-G

Women

Caroline Byrne 5th

Kendall Vanhee 14th

Super-G

Men

Alex Leever 13th

Nick Santaniello 14th

Feb. 23

Giant slalom

Women

First Run

Kendall VanHee 7th

Katerina Djambazova 8th

Caroline Byrne 10th

Second Run

Kendall Vanhee 4th

Caroline Byrne 8th

Katerina Djambazova 10th

Feb. 23

Slalom

Men

First Run

Thomas Walsh 2nd

Second Run

Alex Leever 1st

Thomas Walsh 4th

Nick Santaniello 9th

Feb. 24

Slalom

Women

First Run

Kendall VanHee 5th

Caroline Byrne 7th

Second Run

Kendall Vanhee 1st

Feb. 24

Giant Slalom

Men

First Run

Thomas Walsh 5th

Alex Leever 6th

Nick Santaniello 9th

Clayton Kirwood 10th

Second Run

Alex Leever T3rd Thomas Walsh T3rd

Clayton Kirwood 6th

Nick Santaniello 10th

SSCV J4 skiers qualified for the

Junior Olympics

Women

Kendall VanHee

Caroline Byrne

Katerina Djambazova

Molly McGrew

Erika McCormick

Morgan McGonagle

Men

Alex Leever

Thomas Walsh

Clayton Kirwood

Nick Santaniello

Quin Davis

Kevan Aubel

VRD Adult Basketball Standings

W L

Legion of Doom 6 0

Jumpin Jelly Beans 5 1

Summit Express 4 2

Moonstone 3 3

B.C. Cat Crew 3 3

First Bank 2 4

Diversified Radiology 1 5

Feb. 24

Legion of Doom 80, First Bank 66

Summit Express 84, Beaver Creek 60

Jumping Jelly Beans 54, Diversified Radiology 18


Support Local Journalism


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User


Trending - Sports


See more