Freeze frame: World Cup points before Worlds | VailDaily.com

Freeze frame: World Cup points before Worlds

Russian Alexander Khoroshilov won Tuesday night’s World Cup slalom in Schladming, Austria, the site of the 2013 FIS Alpine World Ski Championships.

Irony being ironic, the next races are at Beaver Creek as the 2015 Alpine World Ski Championships raise the curtain in six days.

The Worlds races, like the Olympics, do not count toward World Cup points or wins, but a sampling of 20 or so events, dating back to October in Soelden, Austria, gives us some trends, like Austria’s Marcel Hirscher and Slovenia’s Tina Maze are pretty darn good, hence the overall leaders.

Of note, with her win on Sunday in St. Moritz, Switzerland, Lindsey Vonn became the women’s leader in super-G points, in addition to the downhill. She just might make the U.S. delegation to Worlds, which will be announced today.

The following are the World Cup points going into the 2015 Worlds by disciplines with the podiums from every World Cup race this season.

Men

Overall (24 events)

1. Hirscher 1,014

2. Janrsud 834

3. Neureuther 662

4. Pinturault 654

5. Dopfer 637

6. Paris 603

7. Reichelt 438

8. Kristoffersen 433

9. Janka 432

10. Mayer 427

Downhill (Five events)

1. Jansrud 439

2. Paris 312

3. Fayed 288

4. Nyman 254

5. Feuz 248

Lake Louise, Alberta, Nov. 29: 1. Jansrud; T2 Osborne-Paradis and Fayed.

Beaver Creek, Dec. 5: 1. Jansrud; 2. Feuz; 3. Nyman.

Val Gardena, Italy, Dec. 19: 1. Nyman; 2. Jansrud; 3. Paris.

Santa Caterina, Italy, Dec. 28: 1. Ganong; 2. Mayer; 3. Paris.

Wengen, Switzerland, Jan. 18: 1. Reichelt, 2. Feuz; 3. Janka.

Kitzbuehel, Austria, Saturday: 1. Jansrud; 2. Paris; 3. Fayed.

Super-G (Four events)

1. Jansrud 316

2. Paris 285

3. Reichelt 207

4. Mayer 174

5. Striedinger 126

Lake Louise, Alberta, Nov. 30: 1. Jansrud; 2. Mayer; 3. Paris.

Beaver Creek, Dec. 6: 1. Reichelt; 2. Jansrud; 3. Pinturault.

Val Gardena, Italy, Dec. 20: 1. Jansrud; 2. Paris; 3. Reichelt.

Kitzbuehel, Austria, Friday: 1. Paris; 2. Mayer; 3. Streitberger.

Super-combined (Two events)

1. Janka 140

2. Pinturault 126

3. Muffat-Jeandet 125

4. Kostelic 110

5. Bank 92

Wengen, Switzerland,Jan. 16: 1. Janka; 2.Muffat-Jeandet; Kostelic.

Kitzbuehel, Austria, Friday: 1. Pinturault; 2. Hircher; 3. Bank.

Giant slalom (Five events)

1. Hirscher 460

2. Ligety 322

3. Pinturault 310

4. Dopfer 238

5. Fanara 192

Soelden, Austria, Oct. 26: 1. Hircher; 2. Dopfer; 3. Pinturault.

Beaver Creek, Dec. 7: 1. Ligety; 2. Pinturault; 3. Hirscher.

Are, Sweden, Dec. 12: 1. Hircher; 2. Ligety; 3. Luitz.

Alta Badia, Italy: Dec. 21: 1. Hirscher; 2. Ligety; 3. Fanara.

Adelboden, Switzerland, Jan. 10: 1. Hircher; 2. Pinturault; 3. Kristoffersen.

Slalom (Eight events)

1. Neureuther 540

2. Hirscher 474

3. Dopfer 399

4. Gross 384

5. Khoroshilov 380

Levi, Finland, Nov. 16: 1. Kristoffersen; 2. Hirscher; 3. Neureuther.

Are, Sweden, Dec. 14: 1. Hirscher; 2. Neureuther; 3. Khoroshilov.

Madonna di Compiglio, Italy, Dec. 22: 1. Neureuther; 2. Dopfer; 3. Byggmark.

Zagreb, Croatia, Jan. 6: 1. Hirscher; 2. Neureuther; 3. Solevaag.

Adelboden, Switzerland, Jan. 11: 1. Gross; 2. Dopfer; 3. Hirscher.

Wengen, Switzerland, Jan. 17: Neureuther; 2. Gross; 3. Kristoffersen.

Kitzbuehel, Austria, Sunday: 1. Hargin; 2.Hirscher; 3. Neureuther.

Schladming, Austria, Tuesday: 1. Khoroshilov; 2. Gross; 3. Neureuther.

Women

Overall

1. Maze 985

2. Fenninger 801

3. Vonn 646

4. Shiffrin 605

5. Hansdotter 459

6. Rebensburg 453

T7. Gut 450

T7. Zettel 450

9. Goergl 441

10. Hosp 405

Downhill (Six events)

1. Vonn 366

2. Fenninger 287

3. Rebensburg 269

4. Maze 246

5. Goergl 231

Lake Louise, Alberta, No. 1, Dec. 5: 1. Maze; 2. Fenninger; 3. Weirather.

Lake Louise, Alberta, No. 2, Dec. 6: 1. Vonn; 2. Cook; 3. Mancuso.

Val d’Isere, France, Dec. 20: 1. Vonn: T2. Rebensburg and Goergl.

Cortina, Italy, No. 1, Jan. 16: 1. E. Fanchini; 2. Yurkiw; 3. Rebensburg.

Cortina, Italy, No. 2, Jan. 18: 1. Vonn; 2. Goergl; 3. Merighetti.

St. Moritz, Switzerland, Saturday: 1. Gut: 2. Fenninger; 3. Miklos.

Super-G (Four events)

1. Vonn 280

2. Fenninger 272

3. Gut 190

4. Huetter 172

5. Maze 170

Lake Louise, Alberta, Dec. 12: 1. Gut; 2. Vonn; 3. Maze.

Val d’Isere, France, Dec. 21: 1. Goergl; 2. Fenninger; 3. Maze.

Cortina, Italy, Jan. 19: 1. Vonn; 2. Fenninger; 3. Weirather.

St., Moritz, Switzerland, Sunday: 1. Vonn; 2. Fenninger; 3. Hosp.

Super-combined

None contested

Giant slalom (Four events)

1. Brem 270

2. Fenninger 242

3. Shiffrin 226

4. Hector 219

5. Maze 195

Soelden, Austria, Oct. 25: T1. Fenninger and Shiffrin; 3. Brem.

Aspen, Nov. 28: 1. Brem; 2. Zettel; 3. Brignone.

Are, Sweden, Dec. 12: 1. Maze; 2. Hector; 3. Brem.

Tirol, Austria, Dec. 28: 1. Hector; 2. Fenninger; 3. Shiffrin.

Slalom (Six events)

1. Hansdotter 420

2. Shiffrin 379

3. Maze 374

4. Zettel 290

5. Pietilae-Holmner 258

Levi, Finland, Nov. 15: 1. Maze; 2. Hansdotter; 3. Zettel.

Aspen, Nov. 30: 1. Hosp; 2. Hansdotter; 3. Zettel.

Are, Sweden, Dec. 13: 1. Pietilae-Holmner; 2. Maze; 3. Hansdotter.

Tirol, Austria, Dec. 29: 1. Shiffrin; 2. Strachova; 3. Holdener.

Zagreb, Croatia, Jan. 4: 1. Shiffrin: 2. Zettel; 3. Loesth.

Flachau, Austria, Jan. 13: 1. Hansdotter; 2. Maze: 3. Shiffrin.