Results from Rifle Invitational | VailDaily.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Results from Rifle Invitational

Daily staff report
newsroom@vaildaily.com

Girls

Team results — 1. Eagle Valley, 95; 2. Battle Mountain, 84.5; 3. Grand Junction, 55; 4. Meeker, 53; 5. Grand Valley, 46.

Individual results

100 — 3. Charise Crabb, Eagle Valley, 13.35

200 — 8. Sophia Piliero, Battle Mountain, 28.72.

400 — 1. Joslin Blair, Eagle Valley, 1:02.31

800 — 1. Taylor Hermosillo, Eagle Valley, 2:21.91; 2. Alex Raichart, Battle Mountain, 2:25.35; 3. Avery Doan, Eagle Valley, 2:32.95; 7. Sabrina Sutter, Battle Mountain, 2:260.6.

1,600 — 1. Naomi Harding, Battle Mountain, 5:31.55; 3. Avery Doan, Eagle Valley, 5:36.07; 4. Elizabeth Constien, Battle Mountain, 5:39.23; 6. Grace Johnson, Battle Mountain, 5:43.39.

3,200 — 1. Kaela Fahrney, Battle Mountain, 12:25.59; 5. Berit Kirchner, Battle Mountain, 13:05.48; 7. Megan Bamford, Battle Mountain, 13:20.04; 8. Michaela Mitchell, Eagle Valley 13:41.11.

300 hurdles — 6. Tristin Book, Eagle Valley, 53.26.

Medley — 1. Eagle Valley, 1:57.10.

800 relay — 3. Battle Mountain, 1:53.43; 4. Eagle Valley, 1:56.44.

1,600 relay — 1. Battle Mountain, 4:12.55.

3,200 relay — 2. Battle Mountain, 10:37.84; 8. Eagle Valley, 11:38.13.

High jump — 2. Shelbi Lubbers, Eagle Valley, 5-3.

Triple jump — 2. Sabrina Sutter, Battle Mountain, 33-6.5.

Pole vault — 1. Morgan Kromer, Eagle Valley 8-6; 2. Lily DeMuth, Battle Mountain, 8-6 (attempts).

Discus — 4. Cassie Jaramillo, Eagle Valley, 98-1; 8. Kylie King, Eagle Valley, 81-70.5.

Shot put — 2. Cassie Jaramillo, Eagle Valley, 34-7.25.

Boys

Team results — 1. Glenwood Springs, 97.5; 2. Grand Junction, 93; 3. Fruita Monument, 64.5; 4. Eagle Valley, 61; 5. Coal Ridge, 57; 6. Battle Mountain, 43.5.

Individual results

200 — Miguel Castilla, Eagle Valley, 24.43.

400 — 3. Luis Mendozo, Battle Mountain, 54.08.

800 — 4. Douglas McMurrain, Battle Mountain, 2:10.06; 8. Jordy Gastelum, Eagle Valley, 55.99.

1,600 — 8. James Moran, Battle Mountain, 4:52.49.

3,200 — 2. Aiden Branch, Eagle Valley, 10:30.84; 5. Nathaniel Badger, Battle Mountain, 10:45.27.

110 hurdles — 6. Harrison Trotter, Eagle Valley, 16.77.

400 relay — 3. Battle Mountain, 46.22 8. Eagle Valley, 47.36.

800 relay — 7. Eagle Valley, 1:39.90.

1,600 relay — 2. Battle Mountain, 3:34.66, 4. Eagle Valley, 3:40.66.

3,200 relay — 2. Eagle Valley, 8:43.83; 4. Battle Mountain, 8:57.18.

Triple jump — 7. Harrison Trotter, 37-7.

Pole vault — 1. Trever LaFromboise, Eagle Valley, 12-9; 2. Joseph White, Eagle Valley, 12-4; Ethan Daubs, Eagle Valley, 11; 5. Alexis Aguirre, Battle Mountain, 8-6.

Discus — 6. Max Christenberry, Battle Mountain, 113-10; 8. Nelson Ledezma, Battle Mountain, 110-10.


Support Local Journalism


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User