Results from Demon Invitational track and field meet | VailDaily.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Results from Demon Invitational track and field meet

Glenwood Springs Post Independent
Vail, CO Colorado

Boys

1. Glenwood Springs, 152; 2. Eagle Valley, 102; 3. Buena Vista, 62; 4. Montrose, 58; 5. Battle Mountain, 51; 6. Steamboat Springs, 29; 7. Aspen, 28; 8. Basalt, 24; 9. Plateau Valley, 22; 10. Meeker, 19; 11. Rangely, 12; 12. Vail Christian, 11; 13t. North Park 4; 13t. Grand Valley, 4.

Girls



1. Glenwood Springs, 163; 2. Battle Mountain, 127; 3. Eagle Valley, 55; 4. Grand Valley, 54.5; 5. Montrose, 53; 6. Vail Christian, 42.5; 7. Meeker, 40; 8. Hayden, 23; 9. Buena Vista, 13; 10. Basalt, 11; 11. Rangely, 8; 12t. Roaring Fork, 3; 12t. Aspen, 3; 14t. Soroco, 1; 14t. North Park, 1.

Boys



100-meter dash – 1. Zeke Sandoval, Eagle Valley, 11.48; 2. Toby Casias, Meeker, 11.53; 3. Paton Lovett, Battle Mountain, 11.6.

200 – 1. Zeke Sandoval, Eagle Valley, 23.27; 2. Toby Casias, Meeker, 23.68; 3. Nicholas Ross, Eagle Valley, 24.21.

400 – 1. Christian Leverson, Glenwood Springs, 51.96; 2. Zeke Sandoval, Eagle Valley, 53.12; 3. Teddy Grundy, Plateau Valley, 54.08.



800 – 1. Kellan Kremer, Aspen, 2:08.8; 2. Hunter Burnham, Eagle Valley, 2:08.81; 3. Colton Lewer, Steamboat Springs, 2:10.67.

1,600 – 1. Asher Rohde, Steamboat Springs, 4:46.29; 2. Vinson Marr, Glenwood Springs, 4:46.98; 3. Evan Walters, Buena Vista, 4:49.5.

3,200 – 1. Asher Rohde, Steamboat Springs, 10:32.76; 2. Giulio Del Piccolo, Basalt, 10:44.34; 3. Mark Stogdill, Montrose, 10:49.6.

110 hurdles – 1. Aaron Kline, Eagle Valley, 16.24; 2. Ryan Werner, Eagle Valley, 16.43; 3. Ethan Wood, Montrose, 16.45.

300 hurdles – 1. Auston Tribble, Glenwood Springs, 40.95; 2. Mike Mills, Glenwood Springs, 42.27; 3. Ethan Wood, Montrose, 42.63.

4×100 relay – 1. Battle Mountain, 45.43; 2. Glenwood Springs (Kellin Casey, Travis Alderson, Mike McGraw, Garrett Lowe), 45.58; 3. Montrose, 45.59.

4×200 relay – 1. Glenwood Springs (Kellin Casey, Mike Mills, Auston Tribble, Mike McGraw), 1:33.37; 2. Battle Mountain, 1:35.07; 3. Buena Vista, 1:37.27.

4×400 relay – 1. Glenwood Springs (Vinson Marr, Christian Leverson, Mike Mills, Auston Tribble), 3:33.26; 2. Montrose, 3:41.9; 3. Battle Mountain, 3:42.05.

4×800 relay – 1. Glenwood Springs (Christian Leverson, Mike Mills, Andrew Mansfield, Vinson Marr), 8:16.16; 2. Montrose, 8:58.68; 3. Basalt (Drew Bair, Bobby Brandt, Adrian Lujan, Willy Salamanca), 9:03.61.

High jump – 1. Jeremy Sabo, Eagle Valley, 6-0; 2. Mike McGraw, Glenwood Springs, 5-10; 3. Ross Barney, Montrose, 5-10.

Long jump – 1. Kellin Casey, Glenwood Springs, 19-11 1/2; 2. Mack Cooper, Vail Christian, 19-8 1/2; 3. Nie Heller, Buena Vista, 19-8.

Triple jump – 1. Travis Alderson, Glenwood Springs, 42-5; 2. Kevin Hartmann, Glenwood Springs, 40-8; 3. Kohl Jacobson, Buena Vista, 40-4 3/4.

Shot put – 1. Brian Ochoa, Glenwood Springs, 44-7 1/2; 2. Daniel Carr, Buena Vista, 43-10; 3. Jose Marin-Garcia, Battle Mountain, 43-7.

Discus – 1. Daniel Carr, Buena Vista, 137-5; 2. Jose Marin-Garcia, Battle Mountain, 129-6; 3. Jake Kissel, Aspen, 124-7.

Girls

100 – 1. Isabelle Courtois, Battle Mountain, 13.44; 2. Jordan Steinke, Grand Valley, 13.45; 3. Katie Matarese, Battle Mountain, 13.62.

200 – 1. Ashlyn Gruber, Vail Christian, 27.93; 2. Isabelle Courtois, Battle Mountain, 28.05; 3. Jordan Steinke, Grand Valley, 29.01.

400 – 1. Ashlyn Gruber, Vail Christian, 59.9; 2. Jackie Knott, Glenwood Springs, 59.94; 3. Michaela Mansfield, Glenwood Springs, 1:00.46.

800 – 1. Dana Shellhorn, Montrose, 2:24.5; 2. Roxy Trotter, Eagle Valley, 2:25.37; 3. Ashlyn Gruber, Vail Christian, 2:29.86.

1,600 – 1. Tess Skoe, Montrose, 5:51.21; 2. Tiffany Confer, Buena Vista, 5:57.47; 3. Savannah Williams, Hayden, 5:58.28.

3,200 – 1. Tiffany Confer, Buena Vista, 12:24.15; 2. Bridget Courtois, Battle Mountain, 12:35.17; 3. Samantha Maddox, Eagle Valley, 13:18.54.

100 hurdles – 1. Madi Goodstein, Glenwood Springs, 15.28; 2. Rocio Roman, Grand Valley, 17.1; 3. Hunter Ash, Basalt, 17.2.

300 hurdles – 1. Madi Goodstein, Glenwood Springs, 46.5*; 2. Brooke White, Battle Mountain, 49.62; 3. Sophia Calabrese, Battle Mountain, 49.75.

4×100 relay – 1. Glenwood Springs (Madi Goodstein, Connor Adams, Michaela Mansfield, Jackie Knott), 50.28; 2. Eagle Valley, 54.65; 3. Meeker, 55.44.

4×200 relay – 1. Battle Mountain; 2. Vail Christian; 3. Buena Vista (times not available).

4×400 relay – 1. Glenwood Springs (Madi Goodstein, Ally Tapp, Michaela Mansfield, Delaney Gaddis), 4:11.57; 2. Eagle Valley, 4:24.93; 3. Montrose, 4:26.09.

4×800 relay – 1. Glenwood Springs (Michaela Mansfield, Jackie Knott, Jenna Brown, Delaney Gaddis), 10:03.42*; 2. Montrose, 10:27.32; 3. Battle Mountain, 10:55.32.

800 sprint medley – 1. Glenwood Springs (Ally Tapp, Rachel Orosz, Libby Bierbaum, Carly Setterberg), 1:58.57; 2. Battle Mountain, 2:01.29; 3. Eagle Valley, 2:03.75.

High jump – 1. Lauren Livemore, Montrose, 4-10; 2. Jackie Knott, Glenwood Springs, 4-10; 3. Logan Carlson, Battle Mountain, 4-10.

Long jump – 1. Jordan Steinke, Grand Valley, 16-2 3/4; 2. Kathryn Doll, Meeker, 16-0; 3. Jenna Brown, Glenwood Springs, 15-8.

Triple jump – 1. Jordan Steinke, Grand Valley, 35-0 3/4; 2. Valerie Constein, Battle Mountain, 34-9 1/2; 3. Delaney Gaddis, Glenwood Springs, 33-7 1/2.

Shot put – 1. Kenzie Nelson-Buehler, Glenwood Springs, 37-8 1/2; 2. Aubree Haskins, Hayden, 34-6 1/2; 3. Bailey Atwood, Meeker, 34-6 1/2.

Discus – 1. Bailey Atwood, Meeker, 110-4; 2. Rachel Orosz, Glenwood Springs, 108-1; 3. Kenzie Nelson-Buehler, Glenwood Springs, 106-8.

* Meet record.


Support Local Journalism