Results from Wednesday’s Berry Creek Bash bike race | VailDaily.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Results from Wednesday’s Berry Creek Bash bike race

Daily staff report
newsroom@vaildaily.com
Vail, CO Colorado

Results for the Men’s Sport

Place Name Team Time

1 Brinton Barry Vail Mountain Bike Camps 43:48

2 Shannon Crockford 45:30

3 Nicholas Brummer Yeti’s Grind 46:50

4 Zach Warner 47:48

5 Grant Grohmann 48:39

6 Soelter Geoff 48:47:00

7 Brent Robinson Steadmen Clinic 48:53

8 Ezra Velez Optic Nerve 48:54

9 Jacob Bangston Optic Nerve 49:12

10 Darian Smith 49:13

11 Kevin Hochtl 49:13

12 Andreas Calabrese Mountain Pedelar/Dusty Boot 50:22

13 James Ellis 50:58

14 Koby Kenny Beaver Creek 51:02

15 Karl Hochtl Roundup River Ranch 51:16

16 Duncan Robinson Riverfront Club 51:30:00

17 George Tafel The Kind/Crazy Mountain 52:03

18 Allen Buttner 52:43

19 Lee Macke 53:10

20 Mark Koelker Riverfront Club 53:35

21 Caleb Krueger Pedal Power/Gorsuch 53:42

22 Kyle Von Spreecken Crazy Mountain Brewing Co. 53:54

23 Andy Muth 54:36

24 Michael Floyd 54:37

25 Alex Barcza Roundup River Ranch 54:38

26 Andy Simpson 55:28

27 Justin Gompf 55:51

28 Brian Tracy 55:56

29 Mike Benedict 55:57

30 Billy Kuhn 56:48

31 Mark Newman 57:17

32 Corry Miller 58:05

33 Greg Mullen 59:02

34 Danny Martinez 59:28

35 Andy Dennis Crazy Mountain 59:55

36 David Olson Roundup River Ranch 1:01:24

37 Nate Page 1:03:15

38 Jared Biniecki 1:04:50

39 Nicholas Matthews Ripper Racing 1:05:48

40 Andrew Larson Roundup River Ranch 1:05:59

Results for the Men’s Masters Sport

Place Name Team Time

1 Eamonn Rooney Mountain Pedelar/Dusty Boot 50:02

2 Sean Kerrigan Mountain Pedelar/Dusty Boot 50:05

3 Ron Amass The Kind/Crazy Mountain 51:56

4 Chip Craft Pedal Power/Gorsuch 52:04

5 Mike Stepanek 52:18:00

6 Alan Christie Yeti’s Grind 53:33

7 Dave Burns Yeti’s Grind 57:28

8 Steve Wallace 58:55

9 Peter Clarek 59:48

Results for the Women’s Sport

Place Name Team Time

1 Tracey Head 53:52

2 Sarah Wright Streetswell Longboard 54:37

3 Melanie Wong Mountain Pedelar/Dusty Boot 56:15

4 Ana Jeronimus Team High Maintenance 57:13

5 Jennifer Sewall Team High Maintenance 58:47

6 Danielle Mt. Pleasant Team High Maintenance 59:32

7 Nadine Davis Team High Maintenance 1:00:15

8 Courtney Robinson Riverfront Club 1:00:30

9 Cathrine Baskins Yeti’s Grind 1:01:38

10 Danielle Sockolosky TOV 1:02:14

11 Jamie Gunion Optic Nerve 1:02:25

12 Kelly Schrader TOV 1:02:49

13 Becky Peterson Team High Maintenance 1:06:14

14 Amelia Van Dyke Pedal Power/Gorsuch 1:06:16

15 Erinn Chavez Dogma Athletica 1:06:46

16 Kathleen Cropp TOV 1:07:16

17 Anna Rice Team High Maintenance 1:08:18

Results for the Men’s Vet Sport

Place Name Team Time

1 Matt Johnson Mountain Pedelar/Dusty Boot 47:56

2 Steve Elicker 48:37

3 Innes Isom Pedal Power/Gorsuch 48:56

4 Bart Sigler 48:57

5 Rick Gregory TOV 50:14

6 Cody Downard Yeti’s Grind 50:41

7 Peter Geyer The Kind/Crazy Mountain 51:14

8 Adam Collins Roundup River Ranch 51:50

9 Michael English Riverfront Club 51:55

10 John Heisdorf 52:16

11 Christopher Berdoulay Roundup River Ranch 53:36

12 Craig Bettis TOV 54:09

13 Matt Lydens Optic Nerve 54:55

14 Todd Huck 54:57

15 Tom Dunn 55:39

16 Jacob Rohch 56:20

17 Chris Lubbers Beaver Creek 56:39

18 Michael Wahoff 57:00

19 Brett Throne 57:48

20 Chaney Burks Crazy Mountain Brewing Co. 59:14

21 John Lee The Kind/Crazy Mountain 1:01:50

22 Marc Desrosiers Yeti’s Grind 1:02:23

23 Eric Strauch 1:06:07

Results for the Men’s Clydesdale

Place Name Team Time

1 Jeff Lifgren Alpine Sports 50:50

2 Mark Beresniewicz Yeti’s Grind 53:54

3 Frank Vilece Beaver Creek 55:36

4 John Krueger 57:20

5 Robb Hamina 58:11

6 Troy Brown Tov 58:51

7 Matt Prowse 1:00:14

8 Jeremy Davis Mountain Pedelar/Dusty Boot 1:03:56

9 Robert Johnson 1:04:01

10 Fred Wurtzel The Kind/Crazy Mountain 1:11:38

Results for the Legends

Place Name Team Time

1 Steve Hill Beaver Creek 48:56

2 Brad Ghent Pedal Power/Gorsuch 50:33

3 Stefan Handschin 52:12

4 Dudley Duel Riverfront Club 53:52

5 Bruce Kelly Pedal Power/Gorsuch 55:18

6 Todd Scholl TOV 1:00:13

Results for the Women’s Vet Sport

Place Name Team Time

1 Dawn Vogeler Roundup River Ranch 55:47

2 Lauren Egan Roundup River Ranch 56:17

3 Meredith Mueller Team High Maintenance 57:05

4 Jennifer Cram 1:04:20

5 Christy Geyer The Kind/Crazy Mountain 1:09:27

Results for the Men’s Beginner

Place Name Team Time

1 Patrick Pinnell 25:30

2 Keith Dudley Crazy Mountain Brewery 25:32

3 Conrad McCarthy Better Racing Through Science 26:33

4 Mark Delvecchio 27:40

5 Jon Stevenson 28:26

6 Scott Taylor 28:41

7 Mike Glass 28:44

8 David Dean 29:17

9 Nathan Hay 29:30

10 Michael King Riverfront Club 30:07

11 Jason Noakes TOV 30:36

12 Jason Wigmore Crazy Mountain Brewing Co. 30:41

13 Alex Dow 31:10

14 Michael Marais 31:18

15 Todd Foral 31:18

16 Jon Rehnberg TOV 31:45

17 Chad Roberts TOV 31:50

18 Dean Villavolvos 31:51

19 Mark Szczesny Secret Henry 32:33

20 James McGalliard 33:31

21 Inge Hill 33:37

22 Brian Fales 33:37

23 Steve Stockburger Riverfront Club 33:56

24 Nate Noha Mountain Pedelar/Dusty Boot 34:20

25 Egmont Raynal 57:07

26 Deep Dechoudhury 57:46

Results for the Women’s Beginner

Place Name Team Time

1 Sarah Bruebeck Mountain Pedelar/Dusty Boot 29:26

2 Richelle Curran 29:42

3 Stacy Anderson Pedal Power 30:15

4 Nikki Jensen Team High Maintenance 31:32

5 Sunny Corrigan 31:32

6 Jeannine Anders 32:26

7 Kat Sedillo Aberle 32:26

8 Amy Marino 32:27

9 Jennifer Silva 32:29

10 Kate Moriarty 32:31

11 Anne-Marie Desmond Ells Angels 34:21

12 Michelle Wolffe Crazy Mountain Brewing Co. 35:07

13 Sheila Griffith 35:12

14 Megan Calvert 36:30

15 Michelle Anderson Team High Maintenance 38:44

16 Karley Duran Ells Angels 39:28

17 Coco Andrade Ells Angels 39:52

18 Amanda Mayhew 40:18

19 Molly Tarbet Riverfront Club 41:11

20 Kim Siedlaczek Mountain Pedelar/Dusty Boot 41:13

21 Kristin Dockery 41:18

22 Michaela Curtis Mountain Pedelar/Dusty Boot 45:21

23 Estefania Lorea Ells Angels 46:06

24 Yoana Gonzales Ells Angels 47:41

25 Rita Gutierez Ells Angels 48:11

Results for the Juniors

Place Name Team Time

1 Clayton Davis (A) Vail Mountain Bike Camps/M 24:31

2 Quinton Cook (A) Vail Mountain Bike Camps/M 24:32

3 Alex Davis (A) Vail Mountain Bike Camps/M 26:02

4 Jackson Shanley (B) Vail Mountain Bike Camps/M 26:03

5 Cameron Moore (A) Vail Mountain Bike Camps/M 26:03

6 Noah Beairsto Vail Mountain Bike Camps 30:07

7 Tanner Davis 31:42

Results for the Men’s Pro Elite

Place Name Team Time

1 Jay Henry Pedal Power/Gorsuch 1:18:21

2 Jake Wells Dogma Athletica 1:18:59

3 Josh Bezecry 1:22:10

4 Jerry Oliver The Kind/Crazy Mountain 1:22:41

5 Michael Friedberg Yeti’s Grind 1:23:03

6 Jimi Mortenson 1:26:04

7 John Klish Mountain Pedelar/Dusty Boot 1:26:14

8 Adam Wirth 1:30:33

9 Jonathan Davis Trek Bike Store – Boulder 1:34:03

Results for the Women’s Pro Elite

Place Name Team Time

1 Gretchen Reeves Pedal Power/Gorsuch 1:09:12

2 Tamara Donelson Ells Angels 1:13:56

3 Lisa Isom Pedal Power/Gorsuch 1:16:48

Results for the Men’s Expert

Place Name Team Time

1 Brendan Finneran Dogma Athletica 1:29:58

2 Peter Hinman Crazy Mountain Brewing Co. 1:30:14

3 Jeff Chmielewski Beaver Creek 1:30:57

4 Thomas Hraha 1:31:02

5 Ciro Zarate 1:39:11

6 Christian Kloser Beaver Creek 1:40:48

7 Charlie Brown Mountain Pedelar/Dusty Boot 1:41:46

8 Jon Efurd Yeti’s Grind 1:42:29

9 Ross Blount Optic Nerve 1:44:07

10 Brett Donelson Riverfront Club 1:46:26

11 Brian Baker Yeti’s Grind 1:47:34

Results for the Women’s Expert

Place Name Team Time

1 Lindsey Hinmon Yeti’s Grind 1:19:07

2 Jennifer Razee Riverfront Club 1:20:02

3 Andi Malboeuf Mountain Pedelar/Dusty Boot 1:20:24

4 Kellie Wirth 1:24:16

5 Jenny Klingmuellur Roundup River Ranch 1:31:03

Results for the Men’s Vet Expert

Place Name Team Time

1 Richard Knapp Beaver Creek 1:03:50

2 Steven White Pedal Power/Gorsuch 1:04:46

3 Henry Reed Mountain Pedelar/Dusty Boot 1:05:41

4 Peter Fralick Mountain Pedelar/Dusty Boot 1:06:34

5 Steve Blair TOV 1:07:11

6 Scott Rogers The Kind/Crazy Mountain 1:07:25

7 Jeff Cospolich 1:07:51

8 Adam Plummer Pedal Power/Gorsuch 1:08:13

9 Kevin Roop Beaver Creek 1:08:28

10 Craig Cohn Yeti’s Grind 1:09:33

11 Jay Rush Yeti’s Grind 1:10:57

12 Erik Dorf Dogma Athletica 1:11:22

13 Kevin Douglas The Kind/Crazy Mountain 1:11:37

14 Mike Leffler 1:14:14

15 Scott Bartel 1:16:00

Results for the Men’s Masters Expert

Place Name Team Time

1 Mark Roebke Beaver Creek 1:04:45

2 Peter Davis Mountain Pedelar/Dusty Boot 1:08:30

3 Ron Braden TOV 1:12:28

4 Mark Nelson Mountain Pedelar/Dusty Boot 1:12:30

5 Greg Muellen 1:13:03

6 Ron Gruber Pedal Power/Gorsuch 1:13:47

7 Carl Bruggeman* Pedal Power/Gorsuch 1:14:01

8 Bill MacFarlane Pedal Power/ Streetswell 1:14:06

9 Karl Krupp 1:16:14

10 Dawes Wilson Pedal Power 1:16:53

11 Phillipe Courtois Dogma Athletica 1:19:32

Results for the Men’s Single Speed

Place Name Team Time

1 Courtney Gregory Mountain Pedelar/Dusty Boot 1:04:22

2 Eric Olson TOV 1:07:46

3 Alex Coleman Street Swell 1:09:56

4 Ken Delo Mountain Pedaler/Dusty Boot 1:14:17

5 Ken Dorst 1:15:27

6 Eric Lavigne Pedal Power 1:16:17

7 Mike Griffen TOV 1:16:41

8 Symon Hayes The Kind/Crazy Mountain 1:18:02

9 Jon Boord Yeti’s Grind 1:18:05

Results for the Women’s Single Speed

Place Name Team Time

1 Amy Owens Dogma Athletica 1:27:27

2 Pamcakes Davis Ells Angels 1:31:54

3 Michele Dewine Trekker 1:35:26

Results for the Women’s Vet Expert

Place Name Team Time

1 Terry Stimac Team High Maintenance 1:22:33

2 Kara Bettis Yeti’s Grind 1:23:55

3 Pavan Krueger Pedal Power/Gorsuch 1:24:13

Results for the Boys 8-10

Place Name Team Time

1. Eli Smith Little Bit Of Maintenance 16:51

2. Parker Nash 19:42

3. Nash Lucas Little Bit Of Maintenance 19:45

4. Ethan Elzinga The Kind 21:15

5. Karsen Williams Little Bit Of Maintenance 22:28

6. Henry Strauch 23:48

7. Hunter Davis 28:12

8. Liam McKenny 33:39

9. Kaden Williams Little Bit Of Maintenance 38:06

Results for the Girls 8-10

Place Name Team Time

1. Wilder Isom Pink Panther 35:39

2. Emma Mortenson 44:00

Results for the Boys 11-14

Place Name Team Time

1. Nolan Herzog (B) Vail Mountain Bike Camps 15:32

2. Christian Wilson (B) Vail Mountain Bike Camp 15:33

3. Sam Brown Mountain Pedaler 16:21

4. Collin Wilson (B) Vail Mountain Bike Camps 16:29

5. Grifen Moller 16:36

6. Zach Buick (B) Vail Mountain Bike Camps 16:48

7. Hunter Norman 17:08

8. Nicholas Charles 17:17

9. Halsey Lucas Little Bit Of Maintenance 17:51

10. Michael Barrett 17:52

11. Cole Maurer Little Bit Of Maintenance 24:49

Results for the Girls 11-14

Place Name Team Time

1. Sydney Sappenfield 15:32

2. Sarah Smith Little Bit Of Maintenance 18:46

3. Julia Heid Little Bit Of Maintenance 20:41

Larkburger Racer of the Day: Emma Mortenson


Support Local Journalism


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User