Saints Homecoming spotlight – Andreas Bauer | VailDaily.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Saints Homecoming spotlight – Andreas Bauer

Give him credit. He admits it. And, it’s a tough week for it. Vail Christian’s Andreas Bauer is an Oakland Raiders fan. And, after the Broncos decked the Silver and Black on Monday Night Football this week, he’s taken some heat. But, Bauer’s a tough guy. He plays in the trenches on both sides of the ball – defensive end and right guard – for the Saints 8-man football team. Here’s the rundown on Bauer:

Date of birth: Aug. 11, 1986

Parent: Zdenek and Janice

Sibling: Bjorn, VCHS frosh

Class: Senior

Positions: Defensive end and right guard

Defense or offense?: Defense

Nickname: Bootsie – “I wore my work boots to practice for a full week because I lost my cleats.”

What’s fun about football?: “I just like hitting people. You just feel the hit, where everyone can hear the hit and you take him to the ground real hard.”

How excited are you for Homecoming?: “This is going to be a real fun game.”

Best moment on the field?: “The best moment is whenever I get to sack the quarterback.”

Most embarrassing moment?: “Whenever I miss a tackle and he runs. That’s the worst part.”

How Bob Isbell as a coach?: “He’s probably the best coach I could ask for.”

What’s the best advice he’s given you?: “You’ve got to sacrifice for the team. If you make a block, you didn’t make it for yourself, you made it for the team. If you messed up, it’s not your fault. The team takes the blame.”

Funniest teammate: Robbie Brgoch

Favorite subject: Government

College plans: Applying to CSU

Career plans: “I want to have my own business.”

Favorite sport to watch: Football

Favorite football team: Oakland Raiders

Favorite TV show: South Park

Favorite character on South Park: Eric Cartman

Favorite movie: Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas

Favorite movie star: Arnold Schwarzenegger

Will he become California’s governor?: “No.”

Favorite video game: Mortal Combat

Hobbies: Playing guitar and snowboarding

Powder day, where do you go?: “I’d go back to the Royal Elk Glades in Beaver Creek.”

Mac or PC: PC

Favorite food: Lasagne

Favorite pizza slice: Olives

Favorite color: Black

First word: Cracker

If you were a tree, what kind of tree would you be?: Pine

Chris Freud is the sports editor for the Vail Daily. Contact him at (970) 949-0555, ext. 614 or by e-mail at cfreud@vaildaily.com.


Support Local Journalism


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User