SSCV athletes compete
It was a successful week of competitions for Ski & Snowboard Club Vail traveling athletes across snowsports and age groups. Athletes competed in Winter Park, Copper Mountain, Aspen and Jackson Hole in alpine, halfpipe and slopestyle competitions. Top finishes for alpine, freeski and snowboard athletes are noted below.
ALPINE
U18 Surefoot Series, birth years 1998 and above
Juniors Men – Slalom – Jan. 10
Support Local Journalism
1. Philp Huston-Canada
2. Colbey Derwin-Ski & Snowboard Club Vail
3. Ryan Schmidt-Ski & Snowboard Club Vail
Juniors Women and Overall – Slalom Jan. 10
1. Andrea Arnold-Winter Park
2. Lucia Bailey-Ski & Snowboard Club Vail
3. Skylar Chaney-Ski & Snowboard Club Vail
Juniors Men – Giant Slalom – Jan. 11
1. Jett Seymour-Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club
2. Paul Cuthbertson-Ski & Snowboard Club Vail
3. Colbey Derwin-Ski & Snowboard Club Vail
Overall women – Giant Slalom Jan. 11
1. Jessica Haslau-Winter Park
2. Lucia Bailey-Ski & Snowboard Club Vail (and 1st place Juniors (U18))
3. Katy Harris-Aspen Valley Ski Club
Juniors Men – Giant Slalom – Jan. 12
1. Huston Philp-Canada
2. Paul Cuthbertson-Ski & Snowboard Club Vail
3.Tristan Lane-Aspen Valley Ski Club
U16 Smartwool super-g, birth years 1999-2000
Men’s Super G, Jan. 10
1. Jacob Dilling- Ski & Snowboard Club Vail
2. Bridger Gile- Ski & Snowboard Club Vail
3. Cornelius Cooper-Aspen Valley Ski Club
Women’s Super-G – Jan. 10
1. Jessica McMurtry- Ski & Snowboard Club Vail
2. Anna Patterson-Aspen Valley Ski Club
3. Lily Dines- Ski & Snowboard Club Vail
Men’s Super-G – Jan. 11
1. Cornelius Cooper-Aspen Valley Ski Club
2. Colby Lange- Ski & Snowboard Club Vail
3. Flinn Lazier- Ski & Snowboard Club Vail
Women’s Super-G – Jan. 10
1. Nellie Talbot- Ski & Snowboard Club Vail
2. Anna Patterson –Aspen Valley Ski Club
3. Georgia Von Einem-Winter Park
U14 Intermountain Division Qualifier, birth years 2001-200
Boys GS 1 – Jan. 9
1. Peyton Brones-Jackson Hole Ski Club
2. Zane Worrell-Ski & Snowboard Club Vail
3. Henry Heaydon-Ski & Snowboard Club Vail
Girls GS 1 – Jan. 9
1. Allie Resnick-Ski & Snowboard Club Vail
2. Cleo Braun-Ski & Snowboard Club Vail
3. Tegan Wold-Ski & Snowboard Club Vail
Boys GS 2 – Jan. 10
1. Peyton Brones- Jackson Hole Ski Club
2. Kellen Kinsella-Ski & Snowboard Club Vail
3. Henry Heaydon-Ski & Snowboard Club Vail
Girls GS 2 – Jan. 10
1. Allie Resnick-Ski & Snowboard Club Vail
2. Cleo Braun-Ski & Snowboard Club Vail
3. Kaitlyn Harsch-Ski & Snowboard Club Vail
Boys Slalom – Jan. 11
1. Bennett Snyder-Sun Valley Ski Educational Foundation
2. Peyton Brones- Jackson Hole Ski Club
3. Fletcher Holm-Ski & Snowboard Club Vail
Girls Slalom – Jan. 11
1. Tegan Wold-Ski & Snowboard Club Vail
2. Hannah Hitchcock-Park City Ski Team
3. Brynne Hitchcock-Park City Ski Team
FREESKI
Rocky Mountain Division Halfpipe Jan. 10
Girls Ages 10-12
3. Kjersti Moritz – Ski & Snowboard Club Vail
Boys ages 10-12
2. Ari Diamond-Topelson – Ski & Snowboard Club Vail
Women’s Open
2. Paula Cooper – Ski & Snowboard Club Vail
Rocky Mountain Division Slopestyle Jan. 11
Girls Ages 9 & under
1. Roxy Surridge-Ski & Snowboard Club Vail
Girls Ages 10-12
2. Kjersti Moritz-Ski & Snowboard Club Vail
Women’s Open
1. Paula Cooper-Ski & Snowboard Club Vail
Men’s Open
2. Sammy Schuiling-Ski & Snowboard Club Vail
SNOWBOARD
USASA Halfpipe – Jan. 11
Boys 8 & under
1. Ollie Martin
2. Carter Shonk
Boys 8-9
2. Cooper Shonk
Girls 11-12
1. Bella Mauro
3. Kaegen Wherry
Boys 13-15
1. Jack Coyne
3. Dylan Okurowski
Boys 16-17
1. Rakai Tait