SSCV takes 17 podiums at YSL Championships | VailDaily.com
YOUR AD HERE »

SSCV takes 17 podiums at YSL Championships

Club wins overall team award as well as the boys and girls overall team awards

SSCV athletes show off their hardware from the YSL Championships in Winter Park.
SSCV/Courtesy photo

Ski and Snowboard Club Vail‘s young Alpine athletes loaded the podiums at the YSL Championships March 19-20 in Winter Park.

SSCV won the overall team award as well as the boys and girls overall team awards. They took 17 podiums, including overall awards, and 49 top-15 placements over two days of competition.

“These accolades, while meaningful on their own, are especially significant as SSCV’s Age Class Prep team is smaller compared to the other YSL programs in the RMD division,” said Anje Worrell, SSCV Alpine part-time programs head coach. “These overall awards at the YSL Championships displayed the depth of SSCV’s program and strength of their young skiers, creating a great foundation for these athletes to grow and improve from.”



The YSL Championships are a chance for U8-U14 Alpine athletes to end their season with a fun-filled competitive event. Girls competed in a one-run giant slalom, a one-run slalom, and a SkillsQuest on the first day, with the boys racing the same format the next. Athletes were judged solely on balance, with their previous averages and scores on other skills factoring into their overall season awards.

“While our focus right now at the end of the year may seem more about the ski racing, it has not been our only focus this season in the Age Class Prep program,” Worrell said.



“We strive for each athlete to have their own individual success in our program, and a big part of this is for our athletes to become well-rounded, all-around good skiers, not just ski racers … we try to do it all. Also, I believe a huge part of our athletes’ success this season was our focus on having fun.”

She continued, saying, “While emphasizing an all mountain skier mentality, we also challenged them and put them into many skilled and gated environments for them to improve their fundamental base, and of course, we introduced the kids to the elements of ski racing. Throughout the season, I can honestly say that every athlete in our program improved, and the results from this last weekend showed this.”

Worrell hopes her athletes will continue in the sport, using a strong skill set to help them “whether they become a ski racer, lifelong skier, or wherever the path may lead them,” she said.

“I am so incredibly proud of our athletes and so are all of our coaches … it is such a great group of kids!”

SSCV athletes and coaches gather at the YSL Championships in Winter Park.
SSCV/Courtesy photo
YSL Overall Awards

U10 Championship – Team Overall Awards

1 – Ski & Snowboard Club Vail

2 – Winter Park Ski Team

3 – Eldora Mountain Ski and Snowboard Club

U10 Girls Team Overall Awards

1 – Ski & Snowboard Club Vail

2 – Loveland Ski Club

3 -Winter Park Ski Team

U10 Boys Team Overall

1- Ski & Snowboard Club Vail

2 -Winter Park Ski Team

3 – Eldora Mountain Ski and Snowboard Club

YSL Girls Results

Below are the top 15 SSCV placements for each race and age class, along with top three overall team awards:

U8 Girls Giant Slalom – March 19, 2022

4 – Margot Weber – SSCV

U10 Girls Giant Slalom – March 19, 2022

1 – Ruby Bullivant – SSCV

3 – Beatrice Waugh – SSCV

6 – Sloane Bodziak – SSCV

13 -Abigail Haytmanek – SSCV

15 – Oakley Milhoan – SSCV

U12 Girls Giant Slalom – March 19, 2022

3- Gabi Loizides – SSCV

5 – Sophie Nimmo – SSCV

12 – Lindsay Elliot – SSCV

U8 Girls Slalom race – March 19, 2022

2 – Margot Weber – SSCV

U10 Girls Slalom race – March 19, 2022

1 – Ruby Bullivant – SSCV

2 – Beatrice Waugh – SSCV

4 – Sloane Bodziak – SSCV

6 – Abigail Haytmanek – SSCV

10- Oakley Milhoan – SSCV

U12 Girls Slalom – March 19, 2022

7 – Gabriela Loizides- SSCV

11 – Dylan Krauser – SSCV

13 – Josephine Robinson – SSCV

14 – Sophie Nimmo – SSCV

15 – Lindsay Elliot- SSCV

YSL Boys Results

Below are the top 15 SSCV placements for each race and age class, along with top three overall team awards:

U8 Boys Giant Slalom – March 20, 2022

1 – Dag Williams – SSCV

2 – Barrett Groff – SSCV

5 – Ewan Dunlop – SSCV

9 – Dustin Ward – SSCV

14 – Blaise Underhill – SSCV

U10 Boys Giant Slalom – March 20, 2022

3 – Oliver Cullan – SSCV

7 – Sam Elliot – SSCV

10 – Henry Wolfe – SSCV

12 – Gage Gros – SSCV

U12 Boys Giant Slalom – March 20, 2022

2 – Braxton Bodziak – SSCV

10 – James Schmeltekopf – SSCV

11 – Patricio Mendez – SSCV

13 – Connor Cullan – SSCV

15 – Remi Gros – SSCV

U8 Boys Slalom – March 20, 2022

1 – Barrett Groff – SSCV

2 – Ewan Dunlop – SSCV

4 – Lincoln Lurie – SSCV

7 – Dustin Ward – SSCV

U10 Boys Slalom – March 20, 2022

1 – Gage Gros – SSCV

3 – Henry Wolfe – SSCV

5 – Oliver Cullan – SSCV

7 – Sam Elliot – SSCV

U12 Boys Slalom – March 20, 2022

5 – Braxton Bodziak – SSCV

9 – Remi Gros – SSCV

13 – Connor Cullan – SSCV

15 – Patricio Mendez- SSCV


Support Local Journalism