SSCV youth racers off to hot starts in 2015 | VailDaily.com

SSCV youth racers off to hot starts in 2015

Daily staff report
newsroom@vaildaily.com
Nick Kirwood of Ski & Snowboard Club Vail charges down the course at last weekend's Bolle Age Class Race at Beaver Creek.
Special to the Daily |

VAIL — Hard work and determination paid off for many of Ski & Snowboard Club Vail’s young alpine racers last weekend as they dominated the first alpine races of 2015.

The giant slalom races were the first of the Age Class Series, sponsored by Bolle, and were open to all age-class athletes ages 8–13. Athletes from a subset of ski clubs in the Rocky Mountain Division of the United States Ski Association participated.

“It was great to see all the kids really charging this past weekend,” said Karen Ghent, SSCV alpine program director. “The Rocky Mountain Division approved the use of a new format for seeding and awards for this weekend that grouped the athletes on Sunday according to their results from Saturday, rather than age. It turned out to be quite competitive and exciting. I congratulate all the athletes for putting it all out there and striving for their best result.”

Following are the top-three finishers for each individual race.

JAN. 3

Boys Race No. 1

U10

1. Hunter Salani

2. Sawyer Reed

3. Akili Parekh

U12

1. Philip Berezinski

2. Sebastian Kohlhofer

3. Sam Packer

U14

1. Kellen Kinsella

2. Henry Heaydon

3. Fletcher Holm

Boys Race No. 2

U10

1. Hunter Salani

2. Brady Malboeuf

3. Akili Parekh

U12

1. Adam Berghult

2. Nickco Palamaras

3. Nick Kirwood

U14

1. Henry Heaydon

2. Wyatt Hall

3. Axel Bailey

Girls Race No. 1

U10

1. Phoebe Heaydon

2. Lauren Haerter

3. Annabel Dorf

U12

1. Emma Resnick

2. Bayli McSpadden

3. Kaitlin Keane

U14

1. Allie Resnick

2. Kate Kirwood

3. Cleo Braun

Girls Race No. 2

U10

1. Phoebe Heaydon

2. Annabel Dorf

3. Frankie Marston

U12

1. Emma Resnick

2. Parker Crawford

3. Kaitlin Keane

U14

1. Allie Resnick

2. Kate Kirwood

3. Cleo Braun

SUNDAY

Boys Race No. 1

Group C

1. Nicholas Maffei

2. Andrew Gunther

3. Thomas Judge

Group B

1. Trey Kelsey

2. Robert Harnick

3. Emile Soden

Group A

1. Kellen Kinsella

2. Henry Heaydon

3. Zane Worrell

Boys Race No. 2

Group C

1. Nicholas Maffei

2. Andrew Gunther

3. Thomas Judge

Group B

1. Robert Harnick

2. Trey Kelsey

3. Emile Soden

Group A

1. Kellen Kinsella

2. Zane Worrell

3. Hendy Heaydon

Girls Race No. 1

Group C

1. Kjersti Moritz

2. Liv Moritz

3. Madalyn Regrut

Group B

1. Kate Hayde

2. Erin Cooney

3. Lauren Nida

Group A

1. Allie Resnick

2. Kate Kirwood

3. Nicola Rountree-Williams

Girls Race No. 2

Group C

1. Kjersti Moritz

2. Liv Moritz

3. Madalyn Regrut

Group B

1. Kate Hayde

2. Elle Young

3. Lauren Nida

Group A

1. Allie Resnick

2. Kate Kirwood

3. Cleo Braun