Stacey Cook leads first day of training at World Championships; Vonn fourth | VailDaily.com

Stacey Cook leads first day of training at World Championships; Vonn fourth

Daily staff report
newsroom@vaildaily.com

BEAVER CREEK — American Stacey Cook, of Mammoth Lakes, Calif., was the fastest racer in the women’s downhill training Monday.

Ragnhild Mowinckel, of Norway, was second, nine-hundredths of a second behind, tied with Swiss skier Lara Gut.

Lindsey Vonn, of Vail, finished fourth, 62-hundredths behind.

1 COOK Stacey USA 01:48.2

2 GUT Lara SUI 01:48.2 0.09

2 MOWINCKEL Ragnhild NOR 01:48.2 0.09

4 VONN Lindsey USA 01:48.8 0.62

4 SUTER Fabienne SUI 01:48.8 0.62

6 WEIRATHER Tina LIE 01:49.0 0.8

7 ROSS Laurenne USA 01:49.1 0.94

8 MAZE Tina SLO 01:49.3 1.18

9 HOSP Nicole AUT 01:49.4 1.25

10 SCHMIDHOFER Nicole AUT 01:49.5 1.36

11 FENNINGER Anna AUT 01:49.7 1.56

12 STUHEC Ilka SLO 01:49.7 1.58

13 MANCUSO Julia USA 01:50.3 2.17

14 MCKENNIS Alice USA 01:50.4 2.23

15 BAILET Margot FRA 01:50.4 2.25

16 REBENSBURG Viktoria GER 01:50.6 2.48

17 FANCHINI Nadia ITA 01:50.7 2.54

18 YURKIW Larisa CAN 01:50.9 2.7

19 KLING Kajsa SWE 01:50.9 2.76

20 FANCHINI Elena ITA 01:51.0 2.79

21 NUFER Priska SUI 01:51.3 3.13

22 JNGLIN-KAMER Nadja SUI 01:51.4 3.26

23 JAY MARCHAND-ARVIER Marie FRA 01:51.5 3.3

24 MIKLOS Edit HUN 01:51.7 3.52

25 MARSAGLIA Francesca ITA 01:51.9 3.7

26 PIOT Jennifer FRA 01:52.3 4.12

26 GOERGL Elisabeth AUT 01:52.3 4.12

28 SCHNARF Johanna ITA 01:52.3 4.15

29 TVIBERG Maria Therese NOR 01:52.4 4.22

30 WORLEY Tessa FRA 01:52.5 4.35

31 GAGNON Marie-Michele CAN 01:52.7 4.55

32 BRODNIK Vanja SLO 01:52.8 4.62

33 KRIZOVA Klara CZE 01:52.8 4.63

34 HRONEK Veronique GER 01:53.4 5.2

35 ABDERHALDEN Marianne SUI 01:53.5 5.37

36 RUIZ CASTILLO Carolina SPA 01:54.1 5.93

37 COLETTI Alexandra MON 01:54.4 6.2

38 GRENIER Valerie CAN 01:54.7 6.55

39 MERIGHETTI Daniela ITA 01:55.0 6.83

40 CURTONI Elena ITA 01:55.0 6.85

41 SMALL Greta AUS 01:55.3 7.12

42 SIMARI BIRKNER Macarena ARG 01:56.1 7.96

43 BARAHONA Noelle CHI 01:56.5 8.32

44 POPOVIC Leona CRO 01:57.9 9.74

45 BUCIK Ana SLO 01:59.5 11.38

46 KOMSIC Andrea CRO 02:00.2 12.04

CAILL Ania Monica ROU DNS

KIRCHGASSER Michaela AUT DNS

ZETTEL Kathrin AUT DNS

WILES Jacqueline USA DNS

HUETTER Cornelia AUT DNF



Sports


See more