Tour Notes | VailDaily.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Tour Notes

Andrew Hood

– Next year’s Tour – Plans for the 2004 Tour de France are already underway. Race organizers work months in advance to plan the course for next year’s Tour, which will start in Liege, Belgium. The route and stages will be revealed during a formal presentation in October.

– No Worlds for Armstrong – Armstrong confirmed he won’t be at the road racing world championships in early October in Hamilton, Canada. Armstrong won the world title in 1993, but hasn’t race the worlds since 1998.

– Postal tops money list – Armstrong’s U.S. Postal Service won $540,000 to top the earnings list during the Tour. That includes Armstrong’s $450,000 first-place prize, plus other cash the team won along the way. The prize money is typically divided equally among the teammates.



– Hamilton happy – American Tyler Hamilton won a stage and finished fourth overall – all the more remarkable because the 32-year-old rider from Massachusetts fractured his right collarbone in a crash in Stage 1. Hamilton endured incredible pain to stay in the race and recovered to win an solo stage victory in the final mountain stage.

Places of Honor:



– Yellow jersey (race winner) – Lance Armstrong, USA, U.S. Postal Service.

– Final podium: 1. Armstrong, 2,124 miles, 83 hours, 41 minutes, 12 seconds, 40.94 kph; 2. Jan Ullrich, German, Bianchi, +1:01; 3. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakh, Telekom +4:14

– Polka-dot jersey (best climber) – Richard Virenque, French, Quick Step



– Green jersey (best sprinter – Baden Cooke, Australian, Fdjeux.com

– White jersey (best young rider) – Denis Menchov, Russian, iBanesto.com

– Best team – Denmark, Team CSC

– Best young rider – Denis Menchov, Russia, iBanesto.com

– Most aggressive rider – Alexandre Vinokourov, Kaz, Telekom

– Lantern Rouge (last-place rider) – Hans De Clercq, Belgian, Lotto-Domo, 4 hours, 48 minutes, 35 seconds behind Armstrong.

=============

(((glance#3-use whatever you want and for which you have space-SW)))

Final overall classification:

1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 83:41:12

2. Jan Ullrich (G), Bianchi, 01:01

3. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, 04:14

4. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, 06:17

5. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 06:51

6. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 07:06

7. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, 10:12

8. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, 12:28

9. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 18:49

10. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 19:15

11. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 19:44

12. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 21:32

13. LÜttenberger Peter (A), CSC, 22:16

14. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 23:03

15. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, 24:00

16. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, 25:31

17. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, 27:22

18. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 29:15

19. Rubiera Jose Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 29:37

20. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 30:14

21. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, 33:17

22. David Plaza (Sp), Bianchi, 45:55

23. Garcia Casas Felix (Sp), Bianchi, 47:07

24. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, 49:47

25. Daniele Nardello (I), Telekom, 53:14

26. Azevedo Jose (P), ONCE – Eroski, 54:31

27. Javier Pascual Llorente (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 57:00

28. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 1:00:32

29. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:02:13

30. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:03:35

31. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, 1:05:38

32. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 1:07:55

33. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:09:35

34. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 1:14:17

35. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, 1:16:43

36. Mercado Juan Miguel (Sp), iBanesto.com, 1:22:32

37. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 1:25:01

38. Jorg Ludewig (G), Saeco, 1:25:13

39. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:28:53

40. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, 1:30:42

41. Gutierrez Jose Enrique (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:35:51

42. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:37:28

43. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 1:38:49

44. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 1:39:54

45. Blaudzun Michaël (Dk), CSC, 1:41:09

46. Ivan Parra (Col), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:44:01

47. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 1:44:11

48. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:45:09

49. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, 1:45:17

50. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio, 1:45:59

51. Xabier Zandio (Sp), iBanesto.com, 1:48:53

52. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:50:33

53. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 1:52:03

54. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 1:53:45

55. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 1:54:38

56. David Canada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:58:01

57. Angel Casero (Sp), Bianchi, 1:58:32

58. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 1:59:37

59. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 2:00:09

60. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, 2:00:56

61. BOlts Udo (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:01:38

62. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:02:01

63. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 2:02:02

64. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, 2:02:11

65. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, 2:03:39

66. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:06:00

67. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 2:06:30

68. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 2:07:26

69. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:10:30

70. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Bianchi, 2:10:41

71. Pineau Jerôme (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 2:11:33

72. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 2:12:14

73. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:12:58

74. Andrea Noe (I), Alessio, 2:17:58

75. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 2:20:52

76. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 2:21:53

77. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 2:25:19

78. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 2:26:58

79. Dario Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:31:37

80. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:34:10

81. Salvatore Commesso (I), Saeco, 2:34:47

82. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:35:04

83. Andrle Rene (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 2:35:17

84. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 2:35:47

85. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour, 2:36:01

86. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Domo, 2:37:20

87. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Caldirola, 2:40:28

88. Pena Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 2:40:49

89. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, 2:40:50

90. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 2:41:24

91. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:43:44

92. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 2:47:07

93. Carlos Da Cruz (F), FDJeux.com, 2:47:54

94. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, 2:48:34

95. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 2:48:54

96. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 2:51:18

97. Vasseur Cedric (F), Cofidis, 2:51:58

98. Alberto Lopez Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:52:45

99. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, 2:56:35

100. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), iBanesto.com, 2:57:09

101. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:02:37

102. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal Service, 3:05:34

103. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 3:06:23

104. Flecha Juan Antonio (Sp), iBanesto.com, 3:09:07

105. Clain Mederic (F), Cofidis, 3:09:22

106. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC, 3:11:36

107. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 3:11:39

108. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Quick Step-Davitamon, 3:12:20

109. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 3:14:11

110. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, 3:14:47

111. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 3:19:43

112. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 3:20:14

113. Jakob Piil (Dk), CSC, 3:20:57

114. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 3:21:01

115. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, 3:21:43

116. Romans Vainsteins (Lat), Caldirola, 3:23:43

117. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, 3:25:22

118. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 3:25:33

119. Thomas Voeckler (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 3:28:18

120. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, 3:28:23

121. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 3:29:35

122. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 3:32:37

123. Servais Knaven (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 3:33:45

124. Philippe Gaumont (F), Cofidis, 3:34:57

125. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 3:35:10

126. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 3:36:10

127. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, 3:37:12

128. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 3:38:38

129. Damien Nazon (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 3:39:58

130. Maryan Hary (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 3:40:55

131. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, 3:45:18

132. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 3:51:56

133. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 3:52:49

134. Paolo Bossoni (I), Caldirola, 3:54:39

135. Nazon Jean-patrick (F), Jean Delatour, 3:56:38

136. Thomas Liese (G), Bianchi, 3:56:49

137. Finot Frederic (F), Jean Delatour, 3:57:53

138. Hinault Sebastien (F), Credit Agricole, 4:00:26

139. David Munoz (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 4:03:40

140. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 4:04:10

141. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Jean Delatour, 4:04:59

142. Julian Usano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 4:05:46

143. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 4:13:28

144. Dario Andriotto (I), Caldirola, 4:14:48

145. Daniel Becke (G), Bianchi, 4:26:08

146. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, 4:27:59

147. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Domo, 4:48:35

Best Sprinter (points)

1. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 216 Pts.

2. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 214 Pts.

3. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 188 Pts.

King of the Mountains (Best Climber)

1. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, 324 Pts.

2. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, 187 Pts.

3. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 168 Pts.

Overall Team

1. CSC, 248:18:18

2. iBanesto.com, 21:46

3. Euskaltel-Euskadi, 44:59

4. U.S. Postal Service, 45:53

5. Bianchi, 1:12:40

6. Telekom, 1:38:45

7. Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:02:17

8. Brioches La Boulangere, 2:02:36

9. Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:08:06

10. Cofidis, 2:08:56

Best Young Rider

1. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 84:00:56

2. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 42:29

3. Mercado Juan Miguel (Sp), iBanesto.com, 1:02:48


Support Local Journalism