Track and field faces last-chance qualifying | VailDaily.com

Track and field faces last-chance qualifying

Last chance, everyone.

Battle Mountain track and field is at St. Vrain today, while Eagle Valley heads west today and Saturday for the Tiger Invite in Grand Junction.

The weather’s looking good at both sites, which should make for quick times, long distances and good heights, which is good because this is the last set of meets to crack the top 18 and make the state meet.

Battle Mountain’s 1,600- and 3,200-meter girls relay teams and Eagle Valley’s Charise Crabb in the 110 hurdles are all but qualified. Yet there are a lot of intriguing races with local athletes on the bubble or looking to bust into the bubble.

The following is where everyone stands going into this weekend’s finale. The figure in parentheses are the times/distances/heights held by the No. 18 athlete in his or her respective event.

Boys

400 — 38. Charles Fessenden, EV, 51.89 (50.89).

800 — 31. Jake Borel, BM, 2:01.22; 32. John Long, EV, 2:01.23 (1:59.10).

1,600 — 21. Jake Borel, BM, 4:33.07; 34. Alexis Aguirre, BM, 4:36.89 (4:30.87).

3,200 — 28. Alexis Aguirre, BM, 10:10.71; 35. Jake Borel, BM, 10:19.08 (10:02.82).

110 hurdles — 15. Demetrius Parrish, BM, 15.53 (15.80).

300 hurdles — 12. Demetrius Parrish, BM, 40.34; 21. Jay Neal, EV, 41.17; 49. Douglas McMurrain, BM 43.42 (40.91).

400 relay — 41. Eagle Valley, 45.37 (44.12).

800 relay — 48. Battle Mountain, 1:35.64 (1:32.10).

1,600 relay — 22. Eagle Valley, 3:31.27; 38. Battle Mountain, 3:34.68 (3:30.73).

3,200 relay — 14. Battle Mountain 8:20.01; 23. Eagle Valley, 8:28.61 (8:24.46).

High jump — T26. Demetrius Parrish, BM, and John Davis, EV, 6; T40. Chance Archuleta, BM, 5-10; (6-1).

Pole vault — T18. Joseph White, EV, 11-7; T20. Christian Apps, BM, and Trever LaFramboise, EV, 11-6; T24. Emmanuel Escobar, BM, and Nick Apps, BM, 11-1; T30. Kobi Simonton, 10-7; T32. Jack Neifert, EV, 10-6; T45. Max Christenberry, BM, 10-1 (11-7).

Discus — None.

Shot put — 33. Jack Skidmore, 44 (46-5.5).

Girls

400 — 29. Naomi Harding, BM, 1:00.30 (59.52).

800 — 15. Taylor Hermosillo, EV, 2:21.83; 22. Naomi Harding, BM, 2:24.40; 23. Alex Raichart, BM, 2:24.41; 28. Melissa Delgado, BM, 2:26.01 (2:23.03).

1,600 — 22. Rychelle Denardo, BM, 5:23.63; 26. Elizabeth Constien, BM, 5:27.07; 42. Kaela Fahrney, BM, 5:33.34; 49. Naomi Harding, BM, 5:35.35 (5:22.03).

3,200 — 17. Kaela Fahrney, BM, 11:45.63; 23. Rychelle Denardo, BM, 11:54.02; 24. Elizabeth Constien, 11:54.82; 26. Hannah Gaylord, BM, 12:02.15; Lizzy Harding, BM, 12:18.03 (11:46.31).

100 hurdles — Charise Crabb, EV, 15.52: 27 Cody Osteen, EV, 16.67; 39. Claytie Crabb, EV, 17:27 (16.23).

300 hurdles — 17. Charise Crabb, EV, 47.78; 41. Cody Osteen, EV, 49.80 (47.88).

800 relay — 36. Battle Mountain, 1:52.06 (1:48.36).

1,600 relay — 4. Battle Mountain, 4:05.94; 31. Eagle Valley, 4:15.70 (4:10.69).

3,200 relay — 7. Battle Mountain, 9:53.08; 21. Eagle Valley, 10:13.49 (10:09.03).

Medley — 42. Battle Mountain, 1:59.62; 44. Eagle Valley, 1:59.70 (1:52.91).

Pole vault — 10. Cody Osteen, EV, 10-7; T13. Kate Pittel, BM, 13-1; 22. Alix Thurston, BM, 9-1; 24, Morgan Kromer, EV, 9; 34. Lily Demuth, BM, 8-3; 48. Claytie Crabb, EV, 7-7 (9-8).

Discus — 39. Cassie Jaramillo, EV, 100-2 (109-5).

Shot put — T16. Cassie Jaramillo, EV, 35-3.73 (35).