Vail Cup hosts free competitions for kids | VailDaily.com

Vail Cup hosts free competitions for kids

Rocco Damiano, left, and Ethan Hurd celebrate after the Vail Cup oin Sunday, Jen. 27, which is a halfpipe and slopestyle competition for skiers and snowboarders born in the year 2003 and after. Hurd and Damiano finished 1-2, respectively, in the Under 10 boys snowboard halfpipe competition.

On Sunday, Jan. 27, the 2019 Steadman Clinic Vail Cup continued with halfpipe and slopestyle competitions for skiers and snowboarders born in 2003 and younger. The annual competition series, organized by Ski & Snowboard Club Vail, is free of charge for children throughout the season, and there’s still time to get in on the action. The series continues with moguls on Feb. 17 and the GS finale on March 24. More information at http://www.vailcup.com. Complete Jan. 27 results below:

Slopestyle results

Under 6 girls
1 Kaan Kuruvila 12.00
2 Tucker Larson 8.00
3 Charlie Robinson 6.00
4 Hayes Sawyer 5.00

Under 6 boys
1 Parker Scahill 20.00
2 Celia Sumner 15.00
3 Sonja Borgen 6.00

Under 8 boys
1 Max Hudgins 30.37
2 Tyler Pitkin 28.37
3 Hawkins Blair 28.00
4 Zander Coleman 26.00
5 Gio Napoli 25.00
6 Carter Ladd 23.00
7 Brooks Robinson 21.50
8 Gregorio Krause 19.02
9 Iiam Kantor 14.50

Under 8 boys (snowboard)
1 Boomer Damiano 30.00
2 Owen ONeill 29.00
3 Tate Tulp 17.00

Under 8 girls
1 Kristina Shamshuryn 29.25
2 Alyx Sumner 26.25
3 Kathleen Viele 24.75
4 Hailey Anderson 20.25
5 Payton Isaacs 18.12
6 Charlotte Randall 11.50

Under 10 boys
1 Fletcher Taylor 55.50
2 Gage Scahill 50.00
3 Nicolas Cortina 40.00
4 Davis Priebe 37.00
5 Matthew Shapiro 36.50
6 Gunnar Schaub 36.25
7 Calen White 33.50
8 Anton Isaacs 33.00
9 ZJ Chenault 31.50
10 Viggo Yare 30.50
11 Rylan Sinclair 29.00
12 Fielding Sawyer 26.50
13 Ryan Baumbusch 21.12
14 Brayden Head 18.00
15 Otis Wanner 15.00

Under 10 boys (snowboard)
1 Ethan Hurd 25.00
2 Rocco Damiano 23.00

Under 10 girls
1 Eden DeMino 40.00
2 Alessandra Braun 31.50
3 Jordan Bayer 31.40
4 Lydia Blessing 30.00
5 Greta Borgen 28.00
6 Sonya Schaub 26.80
7 McKenzie Budman 26.50
8 Elizabeth Kennealey 25.50
9 Isabella Matteo 24.75
10 Charley Belle Ladd 24.00
11 Delilah Nimmo 22.75

Under 10 girls (snowboard)
1 Chloe Borders 22.50

Under 12 boys
1 Logan Parham 70.85
2 Carter Peirce 33.50
3 Luc Formica 33.00
4 Joaquin Lopez-Doriga 21.52
5 Tobin Uhl 12.33

Under 12 girls
1 Ilsa Borgen 37.40
2 Priscila Braun 33.77
3 Maddie Pitkin 29.05
4 Vivian Blessing 28.50

Under 12 girls (snowboard)
1 Zahra-Kadi Kegode 25.35

Under 14 boys
1 George Ogden 61.50
2 Mervey Colson 53.84
3 Jackson Klaers 32.86
4 Jeremy Bakke 27.00

Under 14 girls
1 Roxy Surridge 74.72
2 Sloane Thompson 59.84
3 Kenna Keenan 57.57
4 Ashley Cushard 23.21
5 Avery Anderson 22.70

Under 16 boys
1 Miles Sawyer 66.66

Halfpipe results

Under 6 boys
1 Nolan Kaneda 22.65
2 Kaan Kuruvila 20.25
3 Tucker Larson 19.37
4 Charlie Robinson 18.00

Under 6 girls
1 Parker Scahill 23.00
2 Celia Sumner 22.00
3 Sonja Borgen 20.00

Under 8 boys
1 Max Hudgins 34.35
2 Blair Hawkins 34.00
3 Zander Coleman 28.62
4 Carter Ladd 28.00
5 Tyler Pitkin 27.42
6 Brooks Robinson 26.87
7 Brody Corrigan 26.00
8 Daniel Litviakou 25.00
9 Gregorio Krause 24.41
10 Gio Napoli 23.47
11 Iiam Kantor 20.50
12 John Hoeft 20.25

Under 8 boys (snowboard)
1 Owen ONeill 30.99
2 Tate Tulp 28.55
3 Boomer Damiano 28.00

Under 8 girls
1 Alyx Sumner 30.97
2 Kristina Shamshuryn 28.75
3 Payton Isaacs 27.00
4 Kathleen Viele 25.71
5 Hailey Anderson 24.50
6 Libba Jayne Kennedy 23.50
7 Charlotte Randall 22.11

Under 10 boys
1 Fletcher Taylor 52.75
2 Nicolas Cortina 40.52
3 Davis Priebe 40.25
4 Gage Scahill 38.36
5 Brayden Head 38.00
6 ZJ Chenault 34.67
7 Gunnar Schaub 34.32
8 Rylan Sinclair 30.76
9 Calen White 29.36
10 Fielding Sawyer 29.00
11 Viggo Yare 27.75
12 Colin Kaneda 27.15
13 Anton Isaacs 26.37

Under 10 boys (snowboard)
1 Ethan Hurd 25.26
2 Rocco Damiano 25.26

Under 10 girls
1 Eden DeMino 38.86
2 Alessandra Braun 31.00
3 McKenzie Budman 29.85
4 Lydia Blessing 28.62
5 Elizabeth Kennealey 27.00
6 Greta Borgen 26.72
7 Sonya Schaub 23.50
8 Charley Belle Ladd 23.18
9 Delilah Nimmo 21.00

Under 10 girls (snowboard)
1 Chloe Borders 23.37

Under 12 boys
1 Logan Parham 62.73
2 Carter Peirce 30.00
3 Luc Formica 27.00
4 Joaquin Lopez-Doriga 27.00

Under 12 girls
1 Maddie Pitkin 32.87
2 Vivian Blessing 31.62
3 Priscila Braun 29.35
4 Ilsa Borgen 17.00

Under 12 girls (snowboard)
1 Zahra-Kadi Kegode 27.00

Under 14 boys
1 Jackson Klaers 35.37
2 Mervey Colson 34.94

Under 14 girls
1 Roxy Surridge 43.00
2 Sloane Thompson 42.00
3 Avery Anderson 26.68
4 Ashley Cushard 25.36

Under 16 boys
1 Miles Sawyer 53.26