Vail racers dominate at Steamboat event | VailDaily.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Vail racers dominate at Steamboat event

Daily staff report
newsroom@vaildaily.com
Eight Ski & Snowboard Club Vail men and seven Ski & Snowboard Club Vail women earned themselves a spot on the U16 Nationals team at the United States Ski and Snowboard Association Rocky Central Regional Championships that took place in Steamboat this past week.
Special to the Daily |

STEAMBOAT SPRINGS — Ski & Snowboard Club Vail U16 alpine racers were a dominant force at the United States Ski and Snowboard Association Rocky Central U16 Regional Championships in Steamboat Springs this past week, taking 22 of the top five podium spots across four events. This championship series featured the top performing 14- and 15-year-old men and women from the Rocky Central Region competing in slalom, giant slalom, super-G and downhill.

“We were thrilled to see 40 of our U16 men and women qualify for this regional championship series, the most of any program in the Rocky Central Region, a testament to the hard work of the athletes and the coaches throughout the season in getting these athletes to where they needed to be to compete there,” said Karen Ghent, Ski & Snowboard Club Vail alpine program director. “Not only did we see our top athletes execute top performances, we were also thrilled to see some athletes step up and surpass their rank with some outstanding competitive finishes, like Taylor Brandt, Elise Balin, Eric Negomir, Keelan Woodard, Chad Mulligan, Michaela Strizencova, Cameron Woodland and Matt Macaluso, who showed up with game and turned in some impressive results — a true testament to the hard work and focus of our athletes in the most competitive field and toughest skiing they have seen all season.”

“This week turned out to be what every coach hopes for — to see their athletes not only dominate on the podium, taking 22 top-five finishes, including five gold medals, but also to see so many athletes achieving personal bests out there,” said Rob Worrell, Ski & Snowboard Club Vail U16 head coach. “It really speaks to the depth of our team, and the hard work of our coaches all season long working alongside these athletes to help them achieve their dreams.”

Top performances

Outstanding performances for the Ski & Snowboard Club Vail women included Nellie Rose Talbot taking first in super-G and second in downhill, Dylan Fiore taking third in super-G and giant slalom, Zoe Livran taking fourth in downhill and super-G and Taylor Brandt and Elise Balin taking fifth in giant slalom and slalom, respectively.

Support Local Journalism

For the Ski & Snowboard Club Vail men, Colby Lange topped the podium in three events — super-G, giant slalom and slalom and took fourth in downhill. Bridger Gile topped the podium for Ski & Snowboard Club Vail in downhill followed by impressive second place finishes in giant slalom and slalom. Jacob Dilling also had his fair share of time on the podium, taking second in downhill, third in giant slalom and slalom and fifth in super-G. Matthew Macaluso captured the second place spot in super-G and fourth place spot in giant slalom with Brendan Keane taking fifth in giant slalom.

Overall awards

As a result of the consistency across events this past week, several Ski & Snowboard Club Vail athletes placed in the top five overall for the Rocky Central Championship series.

Men’s overall

1 . Colby Lange

2. Bridger Gile

3. Jacob Dilling

4. Matthew Macaluso

Women’s overall

4. Dylan Fiore

5. Nellie Rose Talbot

Next level of competition

The following Ski & Snowboard Club Vail athletes, as a result of their stellar performances in Steamboat this past week, have qualified to compete in U16 Nationals in Sugarloaf, Maine from March 30 through April 4 where the top U16 qualifying athletes from around the country will gather in the hopes of earning a spot on the USSA National Training Group.

Men

Colby Lange

Bridger Gile

Matthew Macaluso

Jacob Dilling

Brendan Keane

Patrick Ottley

Gus Leblanc

Eric Negomir

Women

Dylan Fiore

Nellie Rose Talbot

Zoe Livran

Elise Balin

Emma Hall

Michaela Strizencova

Taylor Brandt

In addition, the following athletes qualified for Can Ams in Apex, British Columbia, from Thursday through Sunday competing against fellow athletes from Western Canada and the Western U.S.

Men

Peer Carnes

Women

Hannah Fallon

Jessica McMurtry

“I could not be prouder of all of our athletes this past week. The opportunities that await the athletes heading off to the above championships are very exciting,” Worrell said. “But there is still quite a bit of racing to be had this season for not only those that competed at U16 Regional Championships, but also those who did not qualify and who continued to work hard in training sessions back in Vail. Each and everyone one of these athletes is in the infancy of their ski racing careers and the hard work and commitment they put into this process is sure to pay off both on snow and off.”

Top three results along with all Ski & Snowboard Club Vail athlete results are listed below. For a complete list of results go to http://www.live-timing.com.

Women’s downhill, March 3

Top 3 women

1 Symons, Jennie NTG

2 Talbot, Nellie Rose SSCV

3 Vesterstein, Kaitlyn NTG

All Ski & Snowboard Club Vail results

2 Talbot, Nellie Rose

4 Livran, Zoe

6 Fiore, Dylan

8 Brandt, Taylor

10 Balin, Elise

13 McMurtry, Jessica

15 Harding, Naomi

17 Strizencova, Michaela

20 Schein, Zoe

26 Hall, Emma

27 Dines, Lily

31 Fallon, Hannah

34 Viola, Elise

37 Adams, Casey

37 Holm, Anneli

39 Chelain, Trinity

66 Lautenberg, Hannah

Men’s downhill, March 3

Top 3 men

1 Gile, Bridger SSCV

2 Dilling, Jacob SSCV

3 Cornelius, Cooper ASP

All Ski & Snowboard Club Vail results

1 Gile, Bridger

2 Dilling, Jacob

4 Lange, Colby

6 Macaluso, Matthew

7 Negomir, Eric

8 Fancher, Burke

11 Ottley, Patrick

12 Kooiman, Ben

13 Mulligan, Chadwick

14 Irwin-Pack, Reese

15 Woodland, Cameron

16 Carnes, Peer

18 Leblanc, Gus

20 Bervy, Max

22 Lazier, Flinn

23 Timm, Maxwell

26 Cole, Shane

28 Strauch, Tucker

30 Keane, Brendan

40 Resnick, Michael

Women’s super-G

Top 3 women

1 Talbot, Nellie Rose SSCV

2 Vesterstein, Kaitlyn NTG

3 Fiore, Dylan SSCV

All Ski & Snowboard Club Vail results

1 Talbot, Nellie Rose

3 Fiore, Dylan

4 Livran, Zoe

6 Hall, Emma

7 McMurtry, Jessica

8 Harding, Naomi

11 Schein, Zoe

12 Balin, Elise

14 Brandt, Taylor

15 Fallon, Hannah

17 Dines, Lily

19 Holm, Anneli

27 Pavelich, Gretchen

33 Chelain, Trinity

Men’s super-G, March 4

Top 3 men

1 Lange, Colby SSCV

2 Macaluso, Matthew SSCV

3 Cornelius, Cooper ASP

All Ski & Snowboard Club Vail results

1 Lange, Colby

2 Macaluso, Matthew

5 Dilling, Jacob

6 Ottley, Patrick

7 Gile, Bridger

8 Carnes, Peer

9 Leblanc, Gus

10 Keane, Brendan

12 Resnick, Michael

13 Mulligan, Chadwick

15 Irwin-Pack, Reese

17 Fancher, Burke

18 Lazier, Flinn

19 Strauch, Tucker

22 Woodland, Cameron

26 Kooiman, Ben

31 Timm, Maxwell

32 Bervy, Max

34 Woodard, Keelan

40 Cole, Shane

Men’s giant slalom, March 5

Top 3 men

1 Lange, Colby SSCV

2 Gile, Bridger SSCV

3 Dilling, Jacob SSCV

All Ski & Snowboard Club Vail results

1 Lange, Colby

2 Gile, Bridger

3 Dilling, Jacob

4 Macaluso, Matthew

5 Keane, Brendan

6 Kooiman, Ben

10 Carnes, Peer

11 Leblanc, Gus

12 Resnick, Michael

13 Bervy, Max

15 Woodland, Cameron

20 Lazier, Flinn

21 Negomir, Eric

22 Strauch, Tucker

23 Woodard, Keelan

26 Fancher, Burke

27 Cole, Shane

29 Ottley, Patrick

32 Mulligan, Chadwick

36 Timm, Maxwell

Women’s giant slalom

Top 3 women

1 Vesterstein, Kaitlyn NTG

2 Johansson, Isabella ASP

3 Fiore, Dylan SSCV

All Ski & Snowboard Club Vail results

3 Fiore, Dylan

5 Brandt, Taylor

6 Fallon, Hannah

11 Strizencova, Michaela

12 Livran, Zoe

15 Harding, Naomi

17 Dines, Lily

18 Hall, Emma

20 Schein, Zoe

22 Holm, Anneli

29 McMurtry, Jessica

30 Balin, Elise

37 Viola, Elise

59 Chelain, Trinity

73 Lautenberg, Hannah

Men’s slalom, March 7

Top 3 men

1 Lange, Colby SSCV

2 Gile, Bridger SSCV

3 Dilling, Jacob SSCV

All Ski & Snowboard Club Vail results

1 Lange, Colby

2 Gile, Bridger

3 Dilling, Jacob

8 Negomir, Eric

10 Ottley, Patrick

12 Resnick, Michael

14 Leblanc, Gus

15 Woodard, Keelan

20 Mulligan, Chadwick

31 Macaluso, Matthew

37 Woodland, Cameron

43 Strauch, Tucker

46 Timm, Maxwell

48 Fancher, Burke

53 Irwin-Pack, Reese

Women’s slalom, March 7

Top 3 women

1 Symons, Jennie NTG

1 Ide, Nellie BKH

3 Vesterstein, Kaitlyn NTG

All Ski & Snowboard Club Vail results

5 Balin, Elise

6 Strizencova, Michaela

10 Hall, Emma

12 Fiore, Dylan

17 McMurtry, Jessica

19 Holm, Anneli

31 Fallon, Hannah

38 Harding, Naomi

43 Livran, Zoe

46 Viola, Elise

53 Dines, Lily

62 Schein, Zoe

71 Adams, Casey

72 Lautenberg, Hannah


Support Local Journalism




Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User



Trending - Sports