Vail Rec’s Hammer in the Hay results | VailDaily.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Vail Rec’s Hammer in the Hay results

Daily staff report
newsroom@vaildaily.com
Vail, CO Colorado
Special to the DailyLisa Isom, right, leads the pack at the start of the Hammer in the Hay race Wednesday at 4 Eagle Ranch.
ALL |

Men’s Sport

1.Nicholas Brummer Yeti’s Grind 55:21

2.Brinton Barry Vail Mtn Bike Camps 56:50

3.Christian Shanley Vail Mtn Bike Camps 57:35

4.Jacob Bangston Optic Nerve 57:41

5.Shannon Crockford 57:58

6.James Ellis 57:59

7.Brent Robinson The Steadman Clinic 58:04

8.Mark Koelker Riverfront Club 59:32

9. George Tafel The Kind/Crazy Mtn 59:48

10. Koby Kenny Beaver Creek 1:01:07

11. Karl Hochtl Roundup Ranch 1:01:19

12. Allen Buttner 1:02:10

13. Joe Madre 1:02:56

14. Paul Bersagel Pedal Power/Gorsuch 1:03:01

15. Peter O’Reilly Cold Ones 1:03:51

16. Justin Gompf 1:04:30

17. Peter Leazott 1:04:38

18. Billy Kuhn 1:04:48

19. Andrew Larson Roundup River Ranch 1:05:32

20. Scott Leonard 1:06:29

21. K. Von Spreecken Crazy Mtn Brewing 1:07:54

22. Nate Page 1:08:55

23.Jared Biniecki 1:09:45

24. Nicholas Matthews Ripper Racing 1:15:58

25. Daniel Ludwick Cold Ones 1:18:49

Men’s Masters Sport

1. Alan Christie Yeti’s Grind 59:24

2. Sean Kerrigan Mtn Pedaler/D. Boot 59:53

3. Chip Craft Pedal Power/Gorsuch 59:59

4. Ron Amass The Kind/Crazy Mtn 1:00:49

5. Eamonn Rooney Mtn Pedaler/D. Boot 1:00:54

6. Dave Burns Yeti’s Grind 1:02:59

7. Scott Lingle TOV 1:03:34

8. Chris Lubbers 1:03:40

9. John Shipp Luigis Team 1:05:00

10. Peter Clarek 1:12:17

Women’s Sport

1. Maria Pastore Mtn Pedaler/D. Boot 1:01:20

2. Sarah Wright Streetswell 1:04:04

3. D. Mt. Pleasant Team High Maint. 1:04:38

4. Jennifer Sewall Team High Maint. 1:05:12

5. Nadine Davis Team High Maint. 1:05:14

6. Melanie Wong Mtn Pedaler/D. Boo t1:05:22

7. Laura Seelig Yeti’s Grind 1:06:40

8. Amelia Van Dyke Pedal Power/Gorsuch 1:08:50

9. Ana Jeronimus Team High Maint. 1:09:00

10. Becky Peterson Team High Maint. 1:09:00

11. Kelly Schrader TOV 1:11:38

12. Anna Rice Team High Maintenance 1:11:56

13. Lori Hennessy Team High Maintenance 1:12:47

14. Danielle Sockolosky Tov 1:15:17

Men’s Vet Sport

1. Steve Elicker 57:14

2. Innes Isom Pedal Power/Gorsuch 57:28

3. Bart Sigler 57:38

4. Steve Vardaman 58:21

5. Marcus Georgopolis 58:25

6. Sean Molloy 58:43

7. Mark Fitzwater 58:49

8. Matt Jones 58:52

9. Rick Gregory TOV 59:05

10. Matt Johnson Mtn Pedaler/D. Boot 59:39

11. Michael English Riverfront Club 1:00:12

12. Mike Leffler 1:01:49

13. Cameron Youngblood 1:02:02

14. Matt Lydens Optic Nerve 1:02:05

15. Peter Geyer The Kind/Crazy Mtn 1:02:08

16. John Heisdorf 1:02:10

17. Lance Kelly Riverfront Club 1:02:43

18. Casey Wyse 1:03:50

19. Barry Monroe 1:03:59

20. Brett Throne 1:05:26

21. Dave Ozog Riverfront Club 1:05:58

22. Chaney Burks Crazy Mtn Brewing 1:10:16

23. Cody Wyse Riverfront Club 1:10:39

Men’s Clydesdale

1. Mark Beresniewicz Yeti’s Grind 1:00:17

2. Frank Vilece Beaver Creek 1:01:45

3. John Krueger 1:03:38

4. Matt Prowse 1:04:52

5. Robert Johnson 1:07:15

6. Cameron Douglas 1:12:21

7. Fred Wurtzel The Kind/Crazy Mtn 1:15:10

8. Robb Hamina 1:17:51

Legends

1. Steve Hill Beaver Creek 57:22

2. Chris Cook Pedal Power/Gorsuch 9:14

3. Paul Sands Mtn Pedaler/D. Boot 59:15

4. Bruce Kelly Pedal Power/Gorsuch 1:00:32

5. Gregory Costa 1:01:16

6. Dudley Duel Riverfront Club 1:01:48

7. Jeff Layman Roundup River Ranch 1:02:49

8. Arn Menconi Beaver Creek 1:03:58

Women’s Vet Sport

1. Meredith Mueller Team High Maint. 1:04:57

2. Christy Geyer The Kind/Crazy Mtn 1:07:42

Men’s Beginner

1. Adam Collins Roundup River Ranch 40:07

2. Tug Birk 42:23

3. Grant Smith Crazy Mtn Brewing 43:18

4. Jon Stevenson 43:24

5. Patrick Pinnell 43:36

6. Conrad McCarthy Better Racing -Science 43:38

7. Matt Herr 43:40

8. Mark Delvecchio 44:21

9. Scott Taylor 45:04

10. Jason Wigmore Crazy Mtn Brewing 45:32

11. Jason Noakes Tov 45:47

12. Michael Marais 47:01

13. Chad Roberts Tov 47:02

14. Tom Kapala Stone Creek Pub 47:17

15. Mark Szczesny Secret Henry 48:05

16. Kingsley Thomas Riverfront Club 49:06

17. James McGalliard 49:13

18. Kevin Bates Vrd 49:29

19. John MacLellan 49:33

20. Mike Igel Riverfront Club 49:41

21. Steve Stockburger Riverfront Club 49:49

22. Brian Fales 50:58

23. Inge Hill 51:10

24. Hoser Hoser 55:14

25. Adam Block Riverfront Club 59:35

Women’s Beginner

1. Jamie Gunion Optic Nerve 45:01

2. Sarah Bruebeck Mtn Pedaler/D. Boot 45:26

3. Jennifer Silva 46:40

4. Nikki Jensen Team High Maint. 47:28

5. Colleen Roarty 48:12

6. Anne Marie Desmond 48:23

7. Amy Marino 48:28

8. Richelle Curran 48:28

9. Michelle Wolffe Crazy Mtn Brewing 49:57

10. Kat Sedillo Aberle 50:09

11. Stacy Anderson Pedal Power/Gorsuch 52:10

12. Kara Felzian Riverfront Club 52:47

13. Sue Bardsley 52:54

14. M. Anderson Team High Maint. 53:20

15. Katherine Smith Riverfront Club 54:48

16. Amanda Mayhew 55:42

17. Kim Siedlaczek Mtn Pedaler/D. Boot 58:21

18. Michaela Curtis Mtn Pedaler/D. Boot 59:28

19. Molly Tarbet Riverfront Club 59:50

20. Karley Duran Ells Angels 1:00:48

21. Coco Andrade Ells Angels 1:00:48

22. Kristin Dockery 1:01:21

23. Tricia Pigott Riverfront Club 1:02:07

Junior Boys

1. Clayton Davis Vail Mtn Bike Camps 40:09

2. Cameron Moore Vail Mtn Bike Camps 42:29

3. Alex Davis Vail Mtn Bike Camps 46:14

4. Jackson Shanley Vail Mtn Bike Camps 50:49

Junior Girls

1. Clare Baker 54:07

Men’s Never Ever

1. Andrew White 27:53

2. Stephen Walker 30:14

3. John Knauf 50:00

Women’s Never Ever

1. Carlie Mason 27:11

2. Veyra Gamboa Ells Angels 30:44

3. Rita Gutierez Ells Angels 32:02

4. Estefania Lorea Ells Angels 34:20

5. Karen Hernadez Ells Angels 34:25

6. Yoana Gonzales Ells Angels 35:30

7. Lauren G. Voboril 38:53

8. Mirella Tellez Ells Angels 47:01

9. Rocio Martinez Ells Angels 47:01

Men’s Pro Elite

1. Jay Henry Pedal Power/Gorsuch 1:01:06

2. Jake Wells Dogma Athletica 1:01:14

3. John Klish Mtn Pedaler/D. Boot 1:04:36

4. Jerry Oliver Kind Bikes 1:05:08

5. Damien Fraser Yeti’s Grind 1:08:17

6. Jimi Mortenson 1:09:42

Women’s Pro Elite

1. Tamara Donelson Ells Angels 1:13:01

2. Gretchen Reeves Pedal Power/Gorsuch 1:17:57

Men’s Expert

1. Tyler Eaton Pedal Power/Gorsuch 1:06:01

2. Brad Zoller Riverfront Club 1:07:20

3. Jeff Chmielewski Beaver Creek 1:09:34

4. Thomas Hraha 1:10:01

5. Ciro Zarak 1:10:05

6. Peter Hinman Crazy Mtn Brewing 1:10:56

7. Tim Halbakken 1:12:01

8. Eric Rubottom Mtn Pedaler/D. Boot 1:12:07

9. Brett Donelson Riverfront Club 1:12:31

10. Tim Mt Pleasant Bach Builders 1:12:36

11. Brian Baker Yeti’s Grind 1:13:44

12. Warren Schick Riverfront Club 1:15:05

13. Greg Mueller 1:16:34

14. Bo Pihl Roundup River Ranch 1:18:58

15. Brian Reichel 1:23:32

Women’s Expert

1. Lisa Isom Pedal Power/Gorsuch 58:17

2.Cait Boyd Pedal Power/Gorsuch 58:28

3. Jennifer Razee Riverfront Club 58:31

4. Lindsey Hinmon Yeti’s Grind 1:00:52

5. H. Cunningham Optic Nerve 1:02:06

Men’s Vet Expert

Place Name Team

1. Richard Knapp Beaver Creek 1:06:19

2. Adam Plummer Pedal Power/Gorsuch 1:07:34

3. Erik Dorf Dogma 1:08:29

4. Ryan Sutter Yeti’s Grind 1:09:00

5. Scott Rogers The Kind/Crazy Mtn 1:10:45

6. Kevin Roop Beaver Creek 1:10:45

7. Peter Fralick Mtn Pedaler/D.Boot 1:11:07

8. Jay Rush Yeti’s Grind 1:14:12

9. Kevin Douglas The Kind/Crazy Mtn 1:16:56

Men’s Masters Expert

1. Mark Roebke Beaver Creek 49:40

2. Peter Davis Mtn Pedaler/D.Boot 51:38

3. Ron Braden Tov 52:17

4. Ron Gruber Pedal Power/Gorsuch 53:15

5. Karl Krupp Where’s Piper 54:11

6. Ronan Murry 54:39

7. Mark Nelson Mtn Pedaler/D.Boot 54:58

8. Ted Gould Mtn Pedaler/D.Boot 55:44

9. Carl Bruggeman Pedal Power/Gorsuch 56:50

10. Dawes Wilson Pedal Power 57:42

11. Phillipe Courtois Dogma Athletica 58:59

Men’s Single Speed

1. Paul Gorbold 50:54

2. Courtney Gregory Mtn Pedaler/Dusty Boot 52:25

3. Eric Olson Tov 52:35

4. Alex Coleman Street Swell 52:52

5. Ken Delo Mtn Pedaler/D. Boot 53:19

6. Charlie Brown Mtn Pedaler/D. Boot 55:41

7. Symon Hayes The Kind/Crazy Mtn 59:16

8. Ken Dorst 1:00:46

9. Jon Boord Yeti’s Grind 1:00:46

10. Mike Griffen Tov 1:00:46

11. Andy Smith Tov 1:03:03

12. Kip Tingle Stone Creek Pub 1:03:32

13. Ryan Cantrell Roundup River Ranch 1:04:52

Women’s Single Speed

1. Amy Hermes Team High Maint. 1:00:36

2. Amy Owens Dogma Athletica 1:05:37

3. Pamcakes Davis Ells Angels 1:07:34

Women’s Vet Expert

1. Terry Stimac Team High Maint. 1:00:00

2. Kara Bettis Yeti’s Grind 1:01:20

3. Kelly Lombardi Team High Maint. 1:03:13

4. Michele Keane Roundup River Ranch 1:05:36

5. Pavan Krueger Pedal Power/Gorsuch 1:07:10

Boys 8-10

1. Aidan Duffey 20:44

2. Nash Lucas Little Bit Of Maint. 22:21

3. Joshua Marion Little Bit Of Maint. 25:18

4. Sullivan Middaugh 26:26

5. Karsen Williams Little Bit Of Maint. 27:14

6. Ethan Elzinga The Kind 27:29

7. Lucas Zivelonghi Little Bit Of Maint. 29:34

8. Luke Larson Little Bit Of Maint. 30:21

9. Grant Maurer 30:36

10. Porter Middaugh 34:23

11. Kaden Williams Little Bit Of Maint. 38:06

Girls 8-10

1. Gracie Shanley 27:33

2. Wilder Isom Pedal Power 30:47

3. Brogan Murray 32:32

4. Josephine Trueblood 32:33

5. Berit Frischholz 34:21

6. Emma Burns 36:07

Boys 11-14

1. Sam Brown Mtn Pedaler 17:10

2. Alec Mauro 17:33

3. Ryan Schmidt 17:39

4. Michael Barrett 18:38

5. Hunter Norman 19:38

6. Nicholas Charles 19:38

7. Nolan Herzog Vail Mtn Bike Camps 20:07

8. Halsey Lucas Little Bit Of Maint. 21:04

9. Finn Larson Little Bit Of Maint. 26:26

Girls 11-14

1. Sydney Sappenfield Whers Piper 17:12

2. Haley Frischholz 21:09

3. Gabrielle Trueblood 28:32


Support Local Journalism


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User


Trending - Sports


See more