Vail Valley: Complete Hammer in the Hay times | VailDaily.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Vail Valley: Complete Hammer in the Hay times

Daily Staff Report
Newsroom@vaildaily.com
Vail, CO Colorado

Men’s Sport

1. Jeff Chimielewski 53:16

2. Christian Ravelo 53:39



3. Christian Shanley 54:14

4. Peter Hinmon 54:26



5. Todd Robison 55:15

6. Brett Donelson 55:43

7. Tim Mtpleasant 56:32



8. Jack Diemar 57:20

9. Douglas Blackburn 57:48

10. Nicholas Brummer 57:51 11. Shannon Crocksord 58:34

12. Case Turner 58:34 13. Steve Maline 58:45

14. Christian Kloser 58:48 15. Brian Reichel 58:54

16. Jed Schuetze 58:55 17. John McDade 59:10 18. Taylor Leary 59:12

19. Robert Hering 59:18

20. Rick Gregory 59:28

21. Mike Johnson 59:51

22. Bo Piel 1:00:01 23. Taylor Ryan 1:00:09

24. James Ellis 1:00:51

25. Miller Harper 1:02:03

26. Mark Hallenbeck 1:02:27

27. Mike Schranz 1:02:27

28. Jason Platt 1:02:37

29. Jens Werner 1:02:48

30. Stephen E. Alivero 1:03:18

31 Gregory Costa 1:03:37

32. Koby Kenny 1:03:45

33. Keegan Winkeller 1:04:33

34. Al Bottner 1:05:05

35. Jay Western 1:05:40

36. Cody O’kely 1:06:20

37. Bern Krueger 1:06:23

38. Scott McDonald 1:06:24

39. Frank Brummer 1:10:04

40. Jared Saul 1:12:44

41. Peter Clarke 1:13:25

42. Steve Stockburger 1:20:12

43. Grant Grahmann 1:21:50

44. Daniel Ludwick 1:25:11

45. Colin Jost 1:34:00

Women’s Sport

1. Karen Jarchow 1:00:19

2. Lindsey Hinmon 1:03:07

3. Rachel Van Sloan 1:04:00

4. Traci MacNamara 1:04:35

5. Elizabeth Miller 1:05:28

6. Kendra Jeronimus 1:06:18 7. Bonnie McDonald 1:07:06

8. Courtney Robinson 1:08:10 9. Katie Hartmann 1:08:29 10. Michelle DeWine 1:11:44 11. Amelia Van Dyke 1:11:48

12. Lori Hennessy 1:14:05

13. Anna Rice 1:17:05

Men’s Vet Sport

1. Scott Rogers 53:41

2. Innes Isom 56:09

3. Kevin Douglas 56:51

4. Matt Donovan 57:10

5. William Desports 57:33

6. Rob Pierawgeli 57:53

7 David Burns 58:56

8. Sean McGinley 59:14

9. Sean Moody 59:37

10. Bart Sigler 59:48

11. Mike Eastabrooks 59:52

12. Mike Hilmer 1:00:17

13. Alex Barcza 1:01:03

14. Dan Simpson 1:01:40

15. John Heisdorf 1:01:44

16. Alex Potente 1:01:47 17. Matt Lydens 1:01:53

18. Michael English 1:02:02

19. Marcus Georgopolis 1:02:10

20. Frank Devlin 1:02:14

21. David Duchesneau 1:03:22

22. Eric Moberg 1:04:20

23. Lance Kelly 1:04:27

24. Mark Fitzwater 1:04:36

25. David Ozog 1:04:53

26. Casey Wyse 1:05:22

27. Scott Lingle 1:05:50 28. Barry Monroe 1:06:18

29. Cody Wyse 1:06:34

30. Alan Christie 1:06:50

31. Jim Glenaining 1:08:05

32. Peter deVigne 1:08:10

33. Chip Craft 1:08:49

34. Scott Griffin 1:11:07

35. Tom Kassmel 1:16:51

Clydesdale

1. Scott Orr 58:53

2. Jeff Lifgren 58:58

3. Robert Crawford 59:22

4. Joshua Laverdiere 1:00:01

5. Mark Beresniewicz 1:00:25

6. Frank Vilece 1:01:38

7. Troy Brown 1:03:38

8. John Krueger 1:04:00

9. Rob Steinke 1:06:04

10. Chad Barsness 1:06:14

11. Brian Aberle 1:12:20

12. Robert Johnson 1:12:47

13. Cameron Douglas 1:13:16

14. Marc Desrosiers 1:14:07

Women’s Vet

1. Julie Morrow 58:13

2. Heather Sappenfield 1:00:27

3. Heidi Trueblood 1:02:19

4. Michele Keane 1:02:24 5. Kara Bettis 1:03:22 6. Kelly Rohrig 1:03:36

7. Terry Stimac 1:04:23 8. Roxanne Hall 1:04:46 9. Amanda Zinn 1:04:48

10. Kelly Lombardi 1:05:02

11. Maria Pastore 1:05:17

12. Paisley Frischholz 1:07:08

13. Kristen Nash 1:07:33

14. Carrie Williams 1:09:26 15. Nina Dippy 1:12:33 16. Tina Bragg 1:14:48

17. Sally Darlington 1:21:51

Men’s Beginner

1. Matt Jones 40:11

2. Jeff Layman 42:12

3. Dan Chavez 42:14

4. Brady Baker 42:59

5. Parker McDonald 43:29

6. Mark MacDonald 43:45

7. Yuri Kostick 43:46

8. Todd Putnam 43:49

9. Danny Martinez 44:09

10. Chad Roberts 44:14

11. Kevin Hall 45:16

12. Scott Fleming 45:20

13. Scott Cliver 45:40

14. Dudley Duel 45:58

15. Sean Koenig 46:29

16. Chris Delles 46:32

17. Dan Anderson 46:36

18. Zeek Ferraros 46:37

19. Kingsley Thomas 46:42

20. Mike Igel 47:24

21. Michael King 48:06

22. Jon Zurek 48:09

23. Jeremy Davis 48:23

24. Adam Gilmer 48:25

25. Brian T. Haygood 48:29

26. Paul Amicucci 48:57

27. Hoser Hoser 56:49

Women’s Beginner

1. Stacey Vachon 45:07

2. Jamie Gunion 45:40

3. Laura Seelig 46:27

4. Erinn Hoban 46:45

5. Jenn Sewall 46:50

6. Danielle Mt. Pleasant 46:54

7. Cathleen Cropp 47:26

8. Stacey Anderson 47:42

9. Renae Parks 47:58

10. Danielle Sockolosky 48:05

11. Kat Sedillo 49:15

12. Lee Newton 49:40

13. Susan Weiss 50:29

14. Nikki Jensen 50:52

15. Kelly Schrader 51:34

16. Sari Lucas 54:10

17. Slavina Rindone 54:28

18. Angela Gould 55:24

19. Kara Fekizien 57:44

20. Heather Chaussignand 1:13:49

Juniors

1. Quintin Cook 49:43

2. Alex Davis 52:49

Men’s Never Ever

1. Mike Hannigen 22:34

2. David LaGrange 24:10

3. Steve Mallory 25:22

4. Sam Decker 26:18 Women’s Never Ever

1. Eileen Connelly 24:19

2. Katherine Smith 31:27

3. Gaby Zahorsky 34:10

Men’s Pro Elite

1. Len Zanni 1:00:32

2. Jay Henry 1:01:25

3 Jake Wells 1:03:09

4. Josiah Middaugh 1:03:45

5. Ross Holbrook 1:04:45

6. Mike Friedberg 1:04:58

7. Damien Fraser 1:05:48

8. Jake White 1:05:58

9. Stephen White 1:06:53

10. Mike Kloser 1:07:08

11. Daniel Weiland 1:07:50 12. Micah Joseph 1:08:36

13. Josh Nota 1:09:57

Women’s Pro Elite

1. Gretchen Reeves 1:10:33

2. Lisa Isom 1:14:03

3. Sari Anderson 1:15:38

Men’s Expert

1. John Klish 1:05:02 2. Michael Schilling 1:06:57

3. Brad Zoller 1:07:08

4. Jerry Oliver 1:07:57

5 Ryan Van Ness 1:08:33 6. Eric Rubottom 1:09:12 7. Canon Shockly 1:09:30 8. Nate Picklo 1:12:18

9. Brendan Finneran 1:12:24

10. Ciro Zarate 1:13:05

11. Kreston Rohrig 1:13:53

12. Brian Baker 1:14:48

13. Warren Schick 1:23:37

Women’s Expert

1. Jaime Brede 56:45

2. Jenny Klingmueller 57:15

3. Cait Boyd 58:10

4. Katie Brazelton 59:10

5. Tamara Donelson 1:00:12

6. Jody Diemar 1:02:08

Men’s Vet Expert

1. Mike Pastore 1:06:32 2. Mark Roebke 1:06:43 3. Drew Wachter 1:07:24

4. Richard Knapp 1:07:46 5. Ian Anderson 1:07:47

6. Kevin Roop 1:07:47 7. Adam Plummer 1:08:36

8. Peter Fralick 1:08:37

9. Jeff Cospolich 1:08:56

10. Todd Smith 1:09:11

11. Ty Hall 1:10:45

12. Ron Braden 1:10:46

13. Darron Cheek 1:12:48

14. Paul Furrey 1:13:24

15. Todd Moyer 1:14:20

16. Peter Lambardi 1:14:52

17. Scott Bandoni 1:15:33 18. Karl Krupp 1:16:50

19. Brad Stamp 1:17:00

20. Matt Johnson 1:17:26 21. Simon Marsh 1:28:47 Men’s Masters

1. Mark Nelson 51:41

2. Peter Davis 52:01

3. Dawes Wilson 53:02

4. Ron Gruber 53:12

5. Ronan Murray 53:17

6. Ted Gould 53:21

7. Scott Yule 54:28

8. Kevin Dieghan 54:39

9. Peter Dann 54:41

10. Jono Ridler 54:50

11. Paul Sands 55:38

12. Scott Leslie 55:41

13. Carl Briggeman 56:08

14. Sean McLaughlin 57:02

15. Brad Ghent 57:08

16. Phillipe Courtois 57:44

17. Bruce Kelly 58:40

18. Gilberto Montiel 59:10

19. Todd Scholl 1:01:01

20. Jim Buckner 1:01:08

21. Ron Amass 1:02:44

22. John Shipp 1:02:50

23. Todd Schollsenberger 1:04:19

Men’s Single Speed

1. Mike Skellion 50:00

2. Paul Gorbuld 50:48

3. Courtney Gregory 53:20

4. Alex Colemen 54:52

5. Charlie Brown 56:18

6. Cody Donward 56:56

7. John Cummins 57:35

8. Eric Olson 58:11

9. David Windsor 59:01

10. Symon Hayes 59:54

11. Jeff Rank 1:01:05 12. Jamie Malin 1:01:35 13. Mike Griffin 1:02:35 14. Brendan Cohen 1:04:16 15. Ryan Cantrell 1:04:20

16. John Mark Seelig 1:06:17

Women’s Single Speed

1. Amy Owens 1:02:22

Youth Mountain Bike Series

Boys 8-10 Sam Brown 18.02 Charlie Morrow 19.17

Eli Smith 19.37

Nathan Cook 19.48

Colin Wilson 21.25

Tucker Morrow 22.58

Jacob Vickerman 24.07 Michael Gorla 24.18

Benjamin Chastain 24.19 Zach Buick 24.23

Parker Nash 24.52 Josh Marion 25.28

Chase Leslie 26.1

Jack Ganley 26.3 Luke Berger 27

Berit Frischholz 27.3

Ethan Elzinga 29

Maverick Gorla 29.19 Karsen Williams 29.27 Henry Strauch 35 Hans Taagen 35.31 Ryan Huck 36.49 Gaja Wilson 37.55 Kaden Harker 38.09 Grant Maurer 40

GIRLS 8-10 Sarah Smith 21.22 Hailey Hoffman 21.27 Kristen Davis 24.16 Natalie Berger 24.21 Maggie Berger 25.29 Brogan Murray 25.34 Emily Mires 33.04 Gracie Shanley 33.38

Hayley Diemar 35.18 Josephine Trueblood 37.52

Natalia 42 GIRLS 11-14 Allie Grueber 16.28

Sydney Sapperfield 17.22 Abby Davidson 24.56

BOYS 11-14 Clayon Davis 16.28 Jackson Shanley 16.39 Colby Lange 17.21

Christian Wilson 18.4 Sands Simonton 19.33 Halsey Lucas 20.44 Alec Mauro 21.21 Daniel Huck 22.03 Alec Plzak 22.09 Jake Dippy 23.06 Michael Barrett 31.35

Racer of the Day Award: Josephine Trueblood.

Josephine received this award for her display of good sportsmanship when she stopped to help a fellow racer who got his bike stuck in the mud when he stopped during the race “to look for worms.”


Support Local Journalism