Vail Valley track: Locals shine at Demon Invite | VailDaily.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Vail Valley track: Locals shine at Demon Invite

Kelley Cox Post Independent
ALL |

GLENWOOD SPRINGS – It’s called the Demon Invitational, but the most interesting thing about Glenwood Springs’ annual track and field meet is when the runners disappear.

That’s because Stubler Memorial Field has its grandstand inside the track oval. That gives football fans a good view in the fall, but leaves track fans in the dark as runners vanish for a stretch of about 100 meters.

“You sort of hope they come out the other side,” Eagle Valley coach Jeff Shroll said with his voice trailing away.



Cue the Twilight Zone music.

“You lose them for about 10-12 seconds,” Battle Mountain coach Ken Long said. “You have no idea how handoffs go.”



The Devils, Huskies and Saints all emerged in one piece and had plenty of good news Saturday.

Eagle Valley had a bunch of personal records (P.R.s). Zeke Sandoval trimmed 0.5 seconds off his 200-meters time. The Devils 400 and 800 relays logged P.R.s. And then there was the 3,200 relay.

There, the Devils added Kendra Clements to the mix.



“It was really (coach Rob) Parish’s idea,” Shroll said. “He said that this is either going to be really good or this is going to be a bad experiment.”

It turned out darn well, as the Devils finished third and had a P.R., and Clements is now being referred to as “The Missing Link.” While that may not be considered the most flattering title, you can also call Clements, “the Queen of the Relays” as she was in on four Saturday.

All three local teams were missing some key people because of spring break. The Huskies were without David Shearon and Amelia Ortiz, for example. The Battle Mountain ladies still managed to finish third as a team with league rival Glenwood winning the meet.

“Glenwood let it all hang out,” Long said. “You want to win your home meet and we saw their best. Hopefully, we’ll have a few things in our favor in a few weeks.”

That would be the Battle Mountain Invite in May.

In the meantime, Teller Emmer just did in Teller Emmer.

The Vail Christian senior broke his own school record in the long jump, flying 20 feet, 1 inch in Saturday’s long jump during the Demon Invitational down in Glenwood Springs.

Vail Christian’s Chris Purse set a P.R. in the 1,600 meters. For the ladies, the Saints’ Ashlyn Gruber was already done Saturday, she busted out a time of 61.4 seconds at Friday’s Coal Ridge Invitational, finishing third there.

The Devils and the Saints head to Rifle next weekend, while the Huskies are at Kiowa.

Team scores

Boys

1. Fruita Monument, 125; 2. Glenwood Springs, 70; 3. Rifle, 59; 4. Roaring Fork, 48; 5. Buena Vista, 41; 6. Hayden, 35; 7t. Grand Valley, 32; 7t. Montrose, 32; 9. Eagle Valley, 29; 10. Lake County, 25; 11. Meeker, 24; 12. Battle Mountain, 17; 13. Plateau Valley, 12; 14. Basalt, 10; 15. Rangely, 9; 16t. Vail Christian, 4; 16t. Soroco, 4; 18. Aspen, 2.

Girls

1. Glenwood Springs, 179.5; 2. Fruita Monument, 76.5; 3. Battle Mountain, 72; 4. Eagle Valley, 54; 5. Grand Valley, 48.5; 6. Meeker, 40; 7t. Montrose, 27; 7t. Roaring Fork, 27; 9. Rifle, 26; 10. Buena Vista, 16; 11. Rangely, 14; 12. Lake County, 9.5; 13. Hayden, 8; 14. Aspen, 6; 15t. Soroco, 1; 15t. North Park, 1.

Individual results

Boys

100 – Paton Lovett, Battle Mountain, fourth, 12.05; Nick Ross, Eagle Valley, seventh, 12.37

3,200 – Ben Muehlethaler, Eagle Valley, seventh, 11:50.32

110 hurdles – Aaron Kline, Eagle Valley, fourth, 17.71; Ryan Werner, Eagle Valley, sixth, 17.79

300 hurdles – Aaron Kline, Eagle Valley, seventh, 45.93

4×100 relay – Battle Mountain, second, 46.21 (Raymie Higgins, Paton Lovett, Zach Guida, Jake Engle); Eagle Valley, sixth, 47.25 (Marco Aragon, Zeke Sandoval, Nick Ross, Satchel Jones)

4×200 relay – Battle Mountain, seventh, 1:38.5 (Raymie Higgins, Paton Lovett, Zach Guida, James Leonard)

4×400 relay – Eagle Valley, fourth, 3:48.23 (Zeke Sandoval, Ryan Werner, Javietr Gallegos, Hunter Burnham)

4×800 relay – Eagle Valley, sixth, 9:21.85 (Ben Muehlethaler, Javier Gallegos, Wyatt Smith, Rafael Macias); Battle Mountain, seventh, 9:40 (Jesus Nunez, James Leonard, Ethan Cotton, Zach Guida)

High jump – Jeremy Sabo, Eagle Valley, second, 5-10

Shot put – Jose Marin-Garcia, Battle Mountain, more than 40 feet, fourth of fifth as of press time; Roberto Cortez, Eagle Valley, sixth, 40-0.5

Girls

100 -Isabelle Courtois, Battle Mountain, third, 13.24.

200 – Kassi Gall, Eagle Valley, third, 28.8

400 – Katia Lopez, Battle Mountain, second, 1:04.34; LaRose Currie, Battle Mountain, sixth, 1:06.8

800 – Roxy Trotter, Eagle Valley, sixth, 2:34.24

1,600 – Sydney Gaylord, Battle Mountain, second, 5:51.42

3,200 – Sydney Gaylord, Battle Mountain, first, 12:33.47; Samantha Maddox, Eagle Valley, sixth, 13:28.60

100 hurdles – Erin Burnett, Eagle Valley, sixth, 17.81

300 hurdles – Isabelle Courtois, Battle Mountain, third, 49.29.

4×100 relay – Eagle Valley, second 54.23 (Megan Osteen, Casey Lammert, Kassi Gall, Kendra Clements); Battle Mountain, third, 56.47 (Kalee Schreck, Molly Childers, Bailey Garton, Abby Harrison)

4×200 relay – Battle Mountain, second, 1:51.38 (Jenai Denardo, Katia Lopez, Katie Matarese, Isabelle Courtois) 3. Eagle Valley, third, 1:56.53 (Taylor Claydon, Caey Lammert, Kassi Gall, Kendra Clements)

4×400 relay – Eagle Valley, fourth, 4:32.17 (Casey Lammert, Roxy Trotter, Taylor Claydon, Kendra Clements)

4×800 relay – 3. Eagle Valley, third, 10:47.03 (Kendra Clements, Taylor Claydon, Samantha Maddox, Roxy Trotter); Battle Mountain, fourth, 11:15 (Jenai Denardo, Christina Shearon, Maddy Bryant, Maddie Stevens)

800 sprint medley relay – Battle Mountain, third, 1:57.07 (Isabelle Courtois, Katie Matarese, Maddy Bryant, Katia Lopez); Eagle Valley, sixth, 2:06.69 (Angela Giovagnoli, Erika Buzbee, Kassi Gall, Casey Lammert)

Long jump – Michelle Carabajal, Eagle Valley, sixth, 14-11

Triple jump – Michelle Carabajal, Eagle Valley, fourth, 323-.5

High jump – Megan Osteen, Eagle Valley, first, 4-10; Logan Carlson, Battle Mountain, second, 4-10 (attempts)


Support Local Journalism