Vail’s Will Daly third in special rowing heat | VailDaily.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Vail’s Will Daly third in special rowing heat

Special to the DailyWill Daly, who grew up in Vail, is at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing after qualifying for the United States Rowing Team this year.
ALL |

At Beijing

Men

Double Sculls (Lightweight)



Repechage

Heat 1



1. Germany (Jonathan Koch; Manuel Brehmer), 6:41.48 (Q).

2. Australia (Samuel Beltz; Tom Gibson), 6:42.42 (Q).

3. Uruguay (Rodolfo Collazo; Angel Garcia), 6:46.98 (Q).



4. Brazil (Thiago Gomes; Thiago Almeida), 6:51.99 (Q).

5. Hong Kong (Sau Wah So; Kwong Wing Chow), 6:58.71 (Q).

6. Algeria (Mohamed Ryad Garidi; Kamel Ait Daoud), 7:05.73 (Q).

Heat 2

1. Portugal (Pedro Fraga; Nuno Mendes), 6:39.07 (Q).

2. Cuba (Eyder Batista; Yunior Perez), 6:40.15 (Q).

3. Japan (Kazushige Ura; Daisaku Takeda), 6:43.03 (Q).

4. Hungary (Zsolt Hirling; Tamas Varga), 6:50.48 (Q).

5. India (Devender Kumar Khandwal; Manjeet Singh), 7:02.06 (Q).

6. South Korea (Jang Kangeun; Kim Hongkyun), 7:12.17 (Q).

Four Without Coxswain (Lightweight)

Repechage

1. Ireland (Cathal Moynihan; Gearoid Towey; Richard Archibald; Paul Griffin), 6:21.79 (Q).

2. Netherlands (Gerard van der Linden; Marshall Godschalk; Ivo Snijders; Paul Drewes), 6:25.25 (Q).

3. United States (Mike Altman, Los Angeles; Patrick Todd, Cincinnati; Will Daly, Boston; Tom Paradiso, Blue Bell, Pa.), 6:27.43 (Q).

4. Egypt (Mohamed Zidan; Amin Ramadan; Ahmed Gad; Abdel Razek Ibrahim), 6:37.50.

Quadruple Sculls Without Coxswain

Repechage

1. Estonia (Kaspar Taimsoo; Vladimir Latin; Igor Kuzmin; Allar Raja), 6:01.46 (Q).

2. Cuba (Yuleidys Cascaret; Angel Founier; Janier Concepcion; Yoennis Hernandez), 6:03.56 (Q).

3. Czech Republic (Petr Vitasek; Milan Dolecek; Jakub Hanak; David Jirka), 6:04.95 (Q).

4. Slovenia (Janez Zupanc; Jernej Jurse; Janez Jurse; Gasper Fistravec), 6:12.64.

Eight With Coxswain

Repechage

1. United States (Beau Hoopman, Sheboygan, Wis.; Matt Schnobrich, St. Paul, Minn.; Micah Boyd, St. Paul, Minn.; Wyatt Allen, Portland, Maine; Daniel Walsh, Norwalk, Conn.; Steven Coppola, Buffalo; Josh Inman, Hillsboro, Ore.; Bryan Volpenhein, Cincinnati; Marcus McElhenney, Philadelphia), 5:38.95 (A).

2. Australia (David Dennis; Samuel Loch; James Chapman; Tom Laurich; Jeremy Stevenson; James Tomkins; Sam Conrad; Stephen Stewart; Marty Rabjohns), 5:40.31 (A).

3. Netherlands (Meindert Klem; Rogier Blink; Reinder Lubbers; Jozef Klaassen; David Kuiper; Mitchel Steenman; Olaf van Andel; Diederik Simon; Peter Wiersum), 5:42.62 (A).

4. Poland (Sebastian Kosiorek; Michal Stawowski; Patryk Brzezinski; Slawomir Kruszkowski; Rafal Hejmej; Marcin Brzezinski; Wojciech Gutorski; Mikolaj Burda; Daniel Trojanowski), 5:42.92 (A).

5. China (Qu Xiaoming; Wang Jingfeng; Liu Zhen; He Yi; Zheng Chuanqi; Zhou Yinan; Zhang Yongqiang; Wang Xiangdang; Zhang Dechang), 5:42.97 (B).

6. Germany (Florian Eichner; Sebastian Matthias Schmidt; Matthias Flach; Philipp Naruhn; Jochen Urban; Florian Menningen; Kristof Wilke; Andreas Penkner; Peter Thiede), 5:47.05 (B).

___

Women

Double Sculls (Lightweight)

Repechage

Heat 1

1. United States (Renee Hykel, Haverford, Pa.; Jen Goldsack, Princeton, N.J.), 7:22.22 (Q).

2. Finland (Sanna Sten; Minna Nieminen), 7:23.80 (Q).

3. Japan (Misaki Kumakura; Akiko Iwamoto), 7:30.92 (Q).

4. South Africa (Alex White; Kirsten Mccann), 7:48.04 (C).

5. Kazakhstan (Natalya Voronova; Alexandra Opachanova), 7:54.12 (C).

Heat 2

6. South Korea (Ko Youngeun; Ji Yoojin), 8:03.51 (C).

1. Britain (Hester Goodsell; Helen Casey), 7:24.27 (Q).

2. Greece (Chrysi Biskitzi; Alexandra Tsiavou), 7:24.55 (Q).

3. Cuba (Yaima Velazquez; Ismaray Marrero), 7:32.14 (Q).

4. Mexico (Gabriela Huerta; Lila Perez Rul), 7:41.97 (C).

5. Brazil (Camila Carvalho; Luciana Granato), 7:47.53 (C).

Pair Without Coxswain

Repechage

Heat 1

1. New Zealand (Juliette Haigh; Nicola Coles), 7:32.64 (A).

2. Britain (Louisa Reeve; Olivia Whitlam), 7:34.54 (A).

3. Australia (Kim Crow; Sarah Cook), 7:38.48 (B).

4. France (Inene Pascal-Pretre; Stephanie Dechand), 7:41.87 (B).

Heat 1

1. China (Wu You; Gao Yulan), 7:23.71 (A).

2. Germany (Lenka Wech; Maren Derlien), 7:27.02 (A).

3. United States (Portia McGee, Seattle; Anna Cummins, Bellevue, Wash.), 7:32.26 (B).

4. Canada (Zoe Hoskins; Sabrina Kolker), 7:40.22 (B).

Quadruple Sculls Without Coxswain

Repechage

1. Germany (Britta Oppelt; Manuela Lutze; Kathrin Boron; Stephanie Schiller), 6:36.17 (A).

2. United States (Lia Pernell, Seattle; Lindsay Meyer, Seattle; Jen Kaido, West Leyden, N.Y.; Margot Shumway, Washington, D.C.), 6:39.53 (A).

3. Australia (Zoe Uphill; Amber Bradley; Kerry Hore; Amy Ives), 6:41.39 (A).

4. Ukraine (Svitlana Spiryukhova; Olena Olefirenko; Nataliya Lyal’chuk; Tetiana Kolesnikova), 6:41.45 (A).

5. Canada (Rachelle de Jong; Anna-Marie de Zwager; Janine Hanson; Krista Guloien), 6:46.60 (B).

6. Russia (Julia Kalinovskaya; Oxana Dorodnova; Yulia Levina; Larisa Merk), 6:51.14 (B).

is a term used in rowing. Often only the first one or two boats in a race will qualify automatically for the next round, and all of the other boats must race again in one or more special heats (known as the repechage) to qualify. Because conditions such as wind vary between the heats, often significantly affecting a competititor’s time, rowing’s repechage system allows the “fastest losers” to qualify independent of the variable conditions in the opening heats.


Support Local Journalism