YSL racers take on Beaver Creek | VailDaily.com
YOUR AD HERE »

YSL racers take on Beaver Creek

Daily staff report
newsroom@vaildaily.com

Last weekend, Ski & Snowboard Club Vail’s Youth Ski League athletes competed and did well in a YSL slalom race in Beaver Creek amidst a field of approximately 150 racers from Vail and nearby race clubs.

“It was great to see our athletes’ beaming faces after skiing the longest run of their young racing careers on a challenging slalom venue at Beaver Creek,” said Rika Moore, head coach of SSCV’s YSL program. “We are so proud of these youngsters and how well prepared they were.”

U8-U12 Slalom

Girls Race 1

3 Alfond, Pixie

4 Trombly, Elizabeth

5 Stevens, Amanda

7 Millett, Sadie

8 Harnick, Reese

14 Hendricks, Keely

15 Wallis, Dylan

16 Zaytseva, Viktoria

18 Douglas, Maizy

19 Thayer, Kailey

21 McDonald, Katie

22 Bolton Katherine

30 Harrison, Caroline

33 Rountree-Williams, Isabel

40 Lazar, Caroline

47 Lazar, Penelope

U8-U12 Slalom

Girls Race 2

4 Alfond, Pixie

6 Stevens, Amanda

7 Trombly, Elizabeth

8 Thayer, Kailey

12 Harnick, Reese

13 McGuffin, Ella

14 Millett, Sadie

17 Douglas, Maizy

18 Wallis, Dylan

20 Zaytseva , Viktoria

22 Bolton, Katherine

23 Hendricks, Keely

27 McDonald, Katie

30 Harrison, Caroline

37 Rountree-Williams, Isabel

43 Lazar, Caroline

44 Lazar, Penelope

U8-U12 Slalom

Boys Race 1

1 Leever, Jackson

2 Van Den Berg, Boe

3 Eggebrecht , Nickla

5 Decker, Charlie

6 Bruno, Alessandro

8 Arrigoni, Luke

9 Foley, Yakov

12 Van Den Berg , Siebe

17 Shay, Rick

18 Fleischer, Diamond

22 Strauch, Charlie

23 Bruno, Edoardo

27 Fleischer, Ocean

30 Arrigoni, Tim

37 Skok, Charlie

39 Goodman , Alexander

41 Lazar, Robert

52 Douglas, Mack SSCV

U8-U12 Slalom

Boys Race 2

1 Eggebrecht , Nicklas

2 Van Den Berg , Boet

3 Rodney, Thomas

5 Bruno, Alessandro

8 Decker, Charlie

9 Van Den Berg , Siebe

12 Foley, Yakov

15 Arrigoni, Luke

19 Skok, Charlie

21 Shay, Rick

24 Arrigoni, Tim

27 Bruno, Edoardo

28 Fleischer, Diamond

29 Strauch, Charlie

42 Lazar, Robert

44 Goodman, Alexander

54 Douglas, Mack

U14-U16 Slalom

Girls Race 1

4 Levine, Josie

U14-U16 Slalom

Girls Race 2

4 Levine, Josie

U14-U16 Slalom

Boys Race 1

1 Strauch, Henry

3 Viola, Alexander

U14-U16 Slalom

Boys Race 2

2 Viola, Alexander

6 Skok, Paul


Support Local Journalism




Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User