Ski & Snowboard Club Vail displays depth at the Vail Age Class Open Competition | VailDaily.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Ski & Snowboard Club Vail displays depth at the Vail Age Class Open Competition

U10, U12 and U14 Alpine athletes dominate on home slope

Athletes get ready at the start area at the Vail Age Class Open Competition in Vail.
SSCV/Courtesy photo

This past weekend, young Alpine athletes from Ski & Snowboard Club Vail, Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club and Sunlight gathered at Vail to compete in slalom races at the Vail Age Class Open Competition hosted by the local club. SSCV athletes dominated the competition with numerous podiums and top-10 placements across the two days of competition. 

The Vail Age Class Open competition on Jan. 7-8 allowed U10-U14 (year of birth 2009 -2016) athletes a chance to compete. It consisted of two days of slalom runs, with girls competing in four slalom runs on the first day and the boys competing in four slalom runs on the last day.

SSCV U10-U14 athletes ran the show. On the girls’ race day, Winter Phillips won slalom No. 3 overall as a U12 in a pool of older racers. Thef SSCV U12 girls also swept the podium for all four races and Celia Sumner came in first place in her U10 age class for three out of the four races. As for the boys, the U12 skiers swept the entire top 10. Ultimately, the number of different SSCV winners across each age group displayed the depth and strength of the SSCV roster.



“The U10 and U12 athletes stepped up and skied better than we had even seen in training,” said Alex Shorter, SSCV Children’s Program Director. “They dominated with 10 SSCV athletes in the top 10 for some of the races, an overall win of the entire race for a U12 female and standout performances for each of the athletes time after time again. The athletes learned a lot and enjoyed time with their friends in this fast-paced format of four races in a day. Huge thank you to Vail Resorts, SSCV, all the athletes, coaches and parents for such an awesome event!”

“Really fun seeing the vast improvements from these young guns!” added Rob Worrell, SSCV’s Alpine U14 head coach. “Every kid was really aggressive and had at least one fast race run. The team was well prepared for this first race, and now we start our preparation for February where we have U14 qualifying races for our regional champs here in Vail in mid-March.”

Support Local Journalism




Below are the podium and SSCV top-10 placements by age class throughout the competition.

Jan. 7 – Vail Age Class Open – slalom No. 1 – U10 Girls
1 – Cecelia Sumner – SSCV
2 – Ruby Bullivant – SSCV
3 – Hope Gustafson – SSCV
4 – Sloane Bodizak – SSCV
5 – Abigail Haytmanek – SSCV
6 – Ariana Cohen – SSCV
7 – Millie Waugh – SSCV
8 – Resi Schleper Gaxiola – SSCV
9 – Meriella Miller Pitt – SSCV

Jan. 7 – Vail Age Class Open – slalom No. 1 – U12 Girls
1 – Kristina Shamshuryn – SSCV
2 – Winter Phillips – SSCV
3 – Ayxandra Sumner – SSCV
4 – Hailey Anderson – SSCV
5 – Zoe Wannamaker – SSCV
6 – Brittany Frudenberger – SSCV
8 – Jacqueline Woodrow – SSCV
9 – Scarlett Broenniman – SSCV



Jan. 7 – Vail Age Class Open – slalom No. 1 – U14 Girls
1 – Mari Renick – SSCV
2 – Isabelle Clark-Heinrich – SSCV
3 – Lauren Hopkins – SSCV
5 – Stella Phillips – SSCV
9 – Xania Gayer – SSCV
10 – Mia Eaton – SSCV

Jan. 7 – Vail Age Class Open – slalom No. 2 – U10 Girls
1 – Cecelia Sumner – SSCV
2 – Sloane Bodizak – SSCV
3 – Ruby Bullivant – SSCV
4 – Abigail Haytmanek – SSCV
5 – Hope Gustafson – SSCV
6 – Ariana Cohen – SSCV
7 – Millie Waugh – SSCV
8 – Meriella Miller Pitt – SSCV
9 – Resi Schleper Gaxiola – SSCV

Jan. 7 – Vail Age Class Open – slalom No. 2 – U12 Girls
1 – Winter Phillips – SSCV
2 – Kristina Shamshuryn – SSCV
3 – Ayxandra Sumner – SSCV
4 – Hailey Anderson – SSCV
5 – Zoe Wannamaker – SSCV
6 – Jacqueline Woodrow – SSCV
7 – Brittany Frudenberger – SSCV
9 – Lily Nelson – SSCV
10 – Lelia Martinez – SSCV

Jan. 7 – Vail Age Class Open – slalom No. 2 – U14 Girls
1 – Isabelle Clark-Heinrich – SSCV
2 – Mari Renick – SSCV
3 – Lauren Hopkins – SSCV
4 – Xania Gayer – SSCV
9 – Piper Anderson – SSCV
10 – Margaret Gustafson – SSCV

Jan. 8 – Vail Age Class Open – slalom No. 3 – U10 Girls
1 – Sloane Bodziak – SSCV
2 – Hope Gustafson – SSCV
3 – Resi Schleper Gaxiola – SSCV
4 – Millie Waugh – SSCV
5 – Merilla Miller Pitt – SSCV
7 – Liza Anderson – SSCV
8 – Margot Weber – SSCV
9 – Abigail Haytmaek – SSCV
10 – Cecelia Sumner – SSCV

Jan. 7 – Vail Age Class Open – slalom No. 3 – U12 Girls
1 – Winter Phillips – SSCV
2 – Alyxandra Sumner – SSCV
3 – Brittany Freudenberger – SSCV
5 – Scarlett Broenniman – SSCV
6 – Diana Zaytseva – SSCV
7 – Lily Nelson – SSCV
8 – Leila Martinez – SSCV
9 – Grace Bopp – SSCV
10 – Evie Nooft – SSCV

Jan. 7 – Vail Age Class Open – slalom No. 3 – U14 Girls
1 – Mari Renick – SSCV
2 – Lucille Dietrich – SSCV
3 – Stella Phillips – SSCV
4 – Xania Gayer – SSCV
5 – Mia Eaton – SSCV
6 – Anya Chadbourne – SSCV
7 – Ariella Redwin – SSCV
8 – Margaret Gustafson – SSCV
9 – Piper Anderson – SSCV
10 – Georgianna Henry – SSCV

Jan. 7 – Vail Age Class Open – slalom No. 4 – U10 Girls
1 – Cecelia Sumner – SSCV
2 – Sloane Bodziak – SSCV
3 – Hope Gustafson – SSCV
4 – Ruby Bullivant – SSCV
5 – Ariana Cohn – SSCV
6 – Abigail Haytmanek – SSCV
7 – Resi Schleper Gaxiola – SSCV
8 – Millie Waugh – SSCV
9 – Merilla Miller Pitt – SSCV

Jan. 7 – Vail Age Class Open – slalom No. 4 – U12 Girls
1 – Kristina Shamshuyn – SSCV
2 – Winter Phillips – SSCV
3 – Alyxandra Sumner – SSCV
4 – Hailey Anderson – SSCV
5 – Zoe Wannamaker – SSCV
6 – Brittany Freudenberger – SSCV
7 – Jacqueline Woodrow – SSCV
9 – Scarlett Broenniman – SSCV

Jan. 7 – Vail Age Class Open – slalom No. 4 – U14 Girls
1 – Isabella Clark-Heinrich – SSCV
2 – Mari Renick – SSCV
3 – Lauren Hopkins – SSCV
6 – Stella Phillips – SSCV
7 – Xania Gayer – SSCV
9 – Mia Eaton – SSCV
10 – Anya Chadbourne – SSCV

Jan. 8 – Vail Age Class Open – slalom No. 1 – U10 Boys
1- Henry Youngblood – SSCV
2 – Nicholas Bosma – SSCV
3 – Dag Williams – SSCV
4 – Gage Gros – SSCV
5 – Michael Major – SSCV
6 – Owen Wall – SSCV
7 – Mack Smith – SSCV
8 – Lincoln Lurie – SSCV
9 – Ronan Cambray – SSCV
10 – James Redwin – SSCV

Jan. 8 – Vail Age Class Open – slalom No. 1 – U12 Boys
1 – Jacob Murray – SSCV
2 – Balthazar Sachs – SSCV
3 – Liam Cournoyer – SSCV
4 – Cody Feige Martz – SSCV
5 – Jack Hodgkinson – SSCV
6 – Dylan Kawamura – SSCV
7 – Tyler Dolsen – SSCV
8 – Drake Masters – SSCV
9 – Julian Ciszek – SSCV
10 – Giovanni Napoli – SSCV

Jan. 8 – Vail Age Class Open – slalom No. 1 – U14 Boys
1 – Luke Hodgkinson – SSCV
2 – Tana Dixon – SSCV
3 – Seger Pomerantz – SSCV
4 – Charlie Clark-Heinrich – SSCV
5 – Aidan Wick – SSCV
7 – Rohan Naidu – SSCV
9 – Colin Murchison – SSCV

Jan. 8 – Vail Age Class Open – slalom No. 2 – U10 Boys
1 – Dag Williams – SSCV
2 – Nicholas Bosma – SSCV
3 – Gage Gros – SSCV
4 – Barrett Groff – SSCV
5 – Michael Major – SSCV
6 – Henry Youngblood – SSCV
7 – Lincoln Lurie – SSCV
8 – Mack Smith – SSCV
9 – Ronan Cambray – SSCV
10 – Owen Wall – SSCV

Jan. 8 – Vail Age Class Open – slalom No. 2 – U12 Boys
1 – Cody Feige Martz – SSCV
2 – Jakob Murray – SSCV
3 – Balthazar Sachs – SSCV
4 – Jack Hodgkinson – SSCV
5 – Dylan Kawamura – SSCV
7 – Julian Ciszek – SSCV
8 – Giovanni Napoli – SSCV
9 – Tyler Dolsen – SSCV
10 – Drake Masters – SSCV

Jan. 8 – Vail Age Class Open – slalom No. 2 – U14 Boys
1 – Luke Hodgkinson – SSCV
2 – Tana Dixon – SSCV
3 – Seger Pomerantz – SSCV
5 – Charlie Clark-Heinrich – SSCV
6 – Marc Drai – SSCV
8 – Calen White – SSCV
9 – Colin Murchison – SSCV

Jan. 8 – Vail Age Class Open – slalom No. 3 – U10 Boys
1 – Nicholas Bosma – SSCV
2 – Dag Williams – SSCV
3 – Michael Major – SSCV
4 – Gage Gros – SSCV
5 – Henry Youngblood – SSCV
6 – Owen Wall – SSCV
7 – Mack Smith – SSCV
8 – James Redwin – SSCV
9 – Ewan Dunlop – SSCV
10 – Ronan Cambray – SSCV

Jan. 8 – Vail Age Class Open – slalom No. 3 – U12 Boys
1 – Balthazar Sachs – SSCV
2 – Cody Feige Martz – SSCV
3 – Skai Knapp – SSP
5 – Jack Hodgkinson – SSCV
7 – Dylana Kawamura – SSCV
8 – Liam Cournoyer – SSCV
9 – Julian Ciszek – SSCV
10 – Giovani Napoli – SSCV

Jan. 8 – Vail Age Class Open – slalom No. 3 – U14 Boys
1 – Luke Hodgkinson – SSCV
2 – Tana Dixon – SSCV
3 – Aidan Wick – SSCV
4 – Calen White – SSCV
5 – Charlie Clark-Heinrich – SSCV
6 – Marc Drai – SSCV
8 – Caleb Walker – SSCV
9 – Rohan Naidu – SSCV
10 – Ryder Lanning – SSCV

Jan. 8 – Vail Age Class Open – slalom No. 4 – U10 Boys
1 – Dag Williams – SSCV
2 – Nicholas Bosma – SSCV
3 – Henry Youngblood – SSCV
4 – Gage Gros – SSCV
5 – Michael Major – SSCV
6 – Barrett Groff – SSCV
7 – Lincoln Lurie – SSCV
8 – Owen Wall – SSCV
9 – James Redwin – SSCV
10 – Mack Smith – SSCV

Jan. 8 – Vail Age Class Open – slalom No. 4 – U12 Boys
1 – Cody Feige Martz – SSCV
2 – Balthazar Sachs – SSCV
3 – Skai Knapp – SSP
4 – Jakon Murray – SSCV
6 – Jack Hodgkinson – SSCV
7 – Julian Ciszek – SSCV
8 – Dylan Kawamura – SSCV
9 – Giovanni Napoli – SSCV

Jan. 8 – Vail Age Class Open – slalom No. 4 – U14 Boys
1 – Luke Hodgkinson – SSCV
2 – Tana Dixon – SSCV
3 – Charlie Clark-Heinrich – SSCV
4 – Aidan Wick – SSCV
5 – Calen White – SSCV
6 – Seger Pomerantz – SSCV
7 – Marc Drai – SSCV
10 – Colin Murchison – SSCV

For a full list of results, head to https://vola.ussalivetiming.com/.


Support Local Journalism