10k at 10,000 feet race on Vail Mountain complete results | VailDaily.com
YOUR AD HERE »

10k at 10,000 feet race on Vail Mountain complete results

May Kunneman of Avon crosses the finish line Saturday at the Vail Recreation District’s annual Dynafit 10K @ 10,000 Feet trail run. Kunneman was one of more than 175 people to take part in the race.
Bobby Cornwell/Vail Recreation District

The annual 5k and 10k at 10,000 feet trail running races brought hundreds of competitors to Vail Mountain on Saturday, with 178 runners completing the 10k and 90 athletes finishing the 5k.

The race returned to its usual format this year after being at a lower elevation in 2020 due to COVID-19 protocols. That means before the race began, participants took a 2,000 vertical-foot gondola ride up the mountain.

The average grade of the 10k race was 7%, with an elevation gain of nearly 1,200 feet.



The race was the fourth of seven events in the Vail Recreation District’s 2021 Dynafit Vail Trail Running Series. The next race will also take place on Vail Mountain on Saturday, July 31. Visit vailrec.com/sports-activities/vail-race/trail-running-racing to learn more or register.

 

10k complete results



Women 19 and under

1 Haley Brewster 0:50:54

2 Molly Blakslee 0:53:10

3 Lindsey Whitton 0:56:27

 

Men 19 and under

1 Truett Bennett 0:42:51

2 Jason Macaluso 0:43:46

3 Mason Cruz-Abrams 0:51:57

4 Gavin Doan 1:01:13

5 Jensen Schroeder 1:04:31

6 Kendall Noble 1:08:27

7 Bo Bushnell1:16:49

 

Women 20-29

1 Joan Rutledge 0:51:17

2 Avery Doan 0:52:28

3 Jordan Savold 0:55:49

4 Letitia Fickling 0:56:12

5 Cynthia Mendoza 1:00:29

6 May Kunneman 1:05:28

7 Annalise Peebles 1:06:30

8 Carolyn Vanderwerf 1:14:13

9 Mallorie Werts 1:14:38

10 Valeria Roberts 1:15:27

11 Sarah Thornton 1:15:31

12 Danielle Golub 1:18:24

13 Chelsea Dentler 1:19:22

14 Claire Van Tiem 1:19:49

15 Loren Leone 1:21:16

16 Heather Scott 1:22:06

 

Men 20-29

1 Alex Goff 0:45:46

2 Adam Bradshaw 0:45:50

3 Charlie Lange 0:50:50

4 Brendan Lilley 0:52:00

5 Andrew Johnson 0:52:58

6 Arturo Ancira Garcia 0:55:30

7 Jay Gloster 0:56:56

8 Andrew Kleiboeker 0:57:12

9 Jared Hanson 1:01:24

10 Mitchell Mologne 1:10:34

11 Brad Fossum 1:10:38

12 Austin Carcia 1:10:47

13 Michael Best 1:19:49

 

Women 30-39

1 Annie Bersagel 0:46:38

2 Johna Iannitto 0:53:08

3 Kim Fuller 1:01:44

4 Megan Garlapow 1:01:54

5 Samantha Delnegro 1:03:26

6 Cassie Scales 1:03:56

7 Melissa Marotto 1:04:24

8 Maddie Bast1:05:33

9 Jessica Rethman1:09:02

10 Jessica Gill 1:09:41

11 Lauryn Weaver 1:11:11

12 Colleen Rynn 1:12:01

13 Katie Glasser 1:12:59

14 Amy Felton 1:13:52

15 Kellie Shaltes 1:15:29

16 Kovi Sina 1:15:47

17 Denise Quezada 1:17:05

18 Sarah Kerr 1:24:58

19 Kay Stallworthy 1:25:00

20 Nicole Geraci 1:25:46

21 Esra Karadag 1:29:46

 

Men 30-39

1 Andy Wacker 0:38:55

2 Joshua Smith 0:40:46

3 Oeyvind Sundby 0:40:47

4 Mac Dean 0:46:26

5 Matthew Felton 0:47:04

6 Justin Moses 0:47:40

7 Kyle Wilcox 0:50:36

8 Benjamin Bobbitt 0:52:43

9 Nate Lowe 0:53:39

10 Jorge Aboumrad 0:54:51

11 Aj Moore 0:54:54

12 Alejandro Diez Barroso 0:54:57

13 Javier Aboumrad 0:55:04

14 David Rosenberg 0:56:27

15 Deforrest Mccleary 0:56:55

16 Adam Alexander 0:57:41

17 Jonathan Zeschin 0:57:44

18 Scott Shannon 0:58:05

19 Blake Anneberg 0:58:06

20 Santiago De Haro 0:59:22

21 Stephen Schneiter 1:04:09

22 Bert Langmade 1:04:20

23 Isaac Zaga 1:08:34

24 Henrique Lage 1:09:03

25 Grant Rynn 1:13:47

 

Women 40-49

1 Jaime Falcon 0:58:46

2 Tam Donelson 0:59:33

3 Sunny Corrigan 0:59:56

4 Shannon Schroeder 1:01:46

5 Jennifer Holmes 1:02:01

6 Patricia Nickel 1:02:02

7 Kristi Lush 1:02:55

8 Jennifer Juneau 1:05:31

9 Angie Hayes 1:05:58

10 Kimberly Poma 1:06:14

11 Ana Ogarrio 1:10:35

12 Lindsey Kraft 1:10:44

13 Heather Branan 1:12:09

14 Carleen Schneiter 1:15:32

15 Alana Hurst 1:17:19

16 Maria Sanchez-Navarro 1:19:12

17 Stephanie Kearney 1:19:23

18 Cecilia Wheeler 1:19:35

19 Alejandra Lagos 1:21:05

20 Marcette Gordon 1:21:39

21 Rebecca Maloney 1:22:45

22 Kari Taylor-Romero 1:23:13

23 Karie Burns 1:32:52

 

Men 40-49

1 Dan Weiland 0:43:39

2 Eric Pepper 0:46:57

3 Brett Donelson 0:48:31

4 Gerald Romero 0:49:56

5 Paul Bennett 0:50:11

6 Matthew Tonn 0:51:35

7 Edward Lush 0:56:07

8 William Bitner 0:57:16

9 Shane Gavican 0:58:14

10 Sean Malone 0:59:35

11 Bobby Cooper 0:59:36

12 Juan Lecumberri 1:01:45

13 Greg Doan 1:01:52

14 Jorge Montano 1:01:59

15 Josef Schroeder 1:04:31

16 Thierry Caruso 1:04:39

17 Mask Sheel 1:05:56

18 William Reigeluth 1:06:14

19 Greg Bordelon 1:06:27

20 D Mendozza 1:07:31

21 Michelle Fitzgerald 1:08:39

22 Leo Flynn 1:10:40

23 Jason Randall 1:13:28

24 Brandon Bushnell 1:16:49

25 Kevin Hopkins 1:17:40

26 John Wilhelm 1:26:32

27 Emrah Karadag 1:29:47

 

Women 50-59

1 Judy Grotke 1:05:22

2 Katherine Aalto 1:09:04

3 Stephanie Ward 1:12:16

4 Michelle Martin 1:17:58

5 Robyn Bryant 1:19:39

6 Lj Bredeson 1:21:21

7 Monica Lacroix 1:25:50

8 Nanette Wong 1:33:45

9 Colleen Butler 2:03:15

 

Men 50-59

1 Frank Holmes 0:48:53

2 Matthew Johnson 0:52:36

3 Jamie Reichler 0:57:50

4 Ed Nickel 0:59:52

5 Gavin Richardson 1:00:21

6 Steve Kleiboeker 1:01:40

7 Francisco Meza 1:03:44

8 Kurt Besch 1:06:03

9 Corbett Whitton 1:08:28

10 Jeff Fleming 1:08:41

11 Amar Patel 1:10:46

12 Julio Narvaez 1:16:43

13 Patrick Brown 1:18:27

14 Michael Burson 1:33:45

 

Women 60-69

1 Karen Ghent 1:01:53

2 Terri Sommer 1:06:22

3 Sue Bardsley 1:13:25

4 Monica Montanez 1:29:20

 

Men 60-69

1 Jim Telling 0:55:48

2 Paul Macaluso 0:56:24

3 Bill Hintze 1:01:23

4 Brian Dunfey 1:05:34

5 Kent Kriehn 1:10:25

6 Robert Russo 1:13:05

7 Mike Mooney 1:15:26

8 Mark Stiebeling 1:18:13

 

Women 70+

1 Gail Scoby 1:32:26

2 Jo May 1:41:51

3 Bj Smith 1:48:00

 

Men 70+

1 Nicholas Fickling 0:58:06

2 Durwin Ellerman 1:30:59

3 Doug Beagle 1:47:39

4 Marlin Smickley 1:51:31

5 Bill Moyle 2:08:11

Molly Holmes of Avoca, Pennsylvania, participates in the Dynafit 5K @ 10,000 Feet race on Vail Mountain on Saturday. Holmes finished fifth in the women’s 20-39 division.
Bobby Cornwell/Vail Recreation District

5k complete results

Junior Women (19 and under)

1 Lucy Perkins 0:29:23

2 Kj Hardenbergh 0:30:37

3 Claire Chimileski 0:34:02

4 Katie Lombardi 0:37:20

5 Emma Reeder 0:52:05

6 Sarah Beth Bushnell 0:59:46

 

Junior Men (19 and under)

1 Andrew Lombardi 0:28:06

2 Albert Booth 0:29:40

3 Christopher Miller 0:31:43

4 Henry Reynolds 0:32:13

5 James Connolly 0:32:42

6 Bryce Schroeder 0:33:35

7 Will Neumann 0:34:08

8 Brooks Weatherbee 0:37:59

9 Charles Neumann 0:38:25

10 Oliver Neumann 0:44:54

11 Graham Schroeder 0:47:21

12 Max Malone 0:55:23

 

Open Women (20-39)

1 Charlotte Blair 0:31:52

2 Anna Saunders 0:33:52

3 Carlee Neumann 0:34:15

4 Maddie Rhodes 0:34:41

5 Molly Holmes 0:37:01

6 Jennifer Steeves 0:38:13

7 Vivian Sevilla 0:39:19

8 Lauren Hayes 0:40:39

9 Maria Reynoso 0:41:21

10 Carla Neynava 0:42:44

11 Lindsay Schlesinger 0:46:02

12 Adriana Neves 1:06:10

13 Ann Vandehei 1:11:37

 

Open Men (20-39)

1 Zeke Smith 0:24:23

2 Peter Smith 0:34:10

3 Fernando Rivero 0:38:26

4 Mike Powers 0:38:30

5 Kurt Brockman 0:41:15

6 Nash Larson 0:42:49

7 Ross Williamson 0:44:28

8 William Bittorf 1:11:14

 

Master Women (40+)

1 Amy Reynolds 0:30:16

2 Ashley Connolly 0:32:44

3 Nancy Mires 0:35:01

4 Chrissie Davis 0:37:03

5 Beth Weatherbee 0:38:03

6 Karen Wheeler 0:39:22

7 Katie Portz 0:40:07

8 Tonya Frank 0:40:31

9 Karen Luna Lampert 0:40:40

10 Nancy Buese 0:41:16

11 Jodi Stel 0:42:42

12 Carrie Larson 0:43:54

13 Gerle Shagdar 0:44:38

14 Sarah Chimileski 0:45:36

15 Stefanie Golub 0:46:06

16 Jennifer Gassman 0:47:23

17 Maria Figueroa 0:47:31

18 Maria Lagos 0:47:33

19 Romina Stahl 0:49:23

20 Aryn Schlichting 0:54:35

21 Jamie Sibiey 0:54:35

22 Jeannie Malone 0:55:23

23 Kimberly Bushnell 1:00:17

24 Lisa Pelchat 1:01:38

25 Dana Harris 1:03:14

26 Lois Donelson 1:04:43

27 Haley Perlus 1:06:10

28 Katie Coakley 1:06:17

29 Gloria Loubriel 1:08:13

30 Niki Collier 1:08:13

31 Sara Bittorf 1:10:43

32 Diana Bahr 1:35:28

 

Master Men (40+)

1 Paul Anders 0:28:39

2 Matthew Miller 0:33:18

3 Steve Kaminski 0:36:51

4 Marty VandeHei 0:36:51

5 Joe Shankland 0:38:12

6 John Blair 0:39:31

7 Robert Spell 0:41:06

8 Michael Williamson 0:42:03

9 Elias Amkie 0:42:41

10 Tyson West 0:42:45

11 Robert Smith 0:44:23

12 Andrew Neumann 0:44:54

13 Lance Docken 0:47:07

14 Mitchell Lampert 0:49:23

15 Paul Ziebarth 0:52:19

16 Daniel Michalski 0:53:14

17 Joshua Gassman 1:00:13

18 Rob Sebesta 1:01:37

19 James Shelden 1:16:01


Support Local Journalism